Listing of past events announced on Techmath from 24/2/1998 to 15/12/2011.

15 December HJ Nivasch Gabriel, Stabbing Simplices and Convex Sets.
15 December Julien Berestycki, Branching Brownian motion seen from its tip.
15 December Shahar Mendelson, A quantitative Bai-Yin theorem and the structure of random coordinate projections (joint work with G. Paouris).
15 December Liat Kessler, Symplectic homology and the chord conjecture, part III.
15 December Benjamin Weiss, Pairs of polynomials over $\Q$ taking infinitely many common values.
15 December BG Sergey Shpektorov, Uniqueness of distance regular graphs via linear algebra and geometry.
15 December HJ Doron Puder, Primitive Words in Free Groups (Cont.).
15 December HF Amnon Yekutieli, Higher Descent.
15 December WI Tom Ellis, The Brownian web is a two dimensional black noise.
From 14 December till 15 December 2011:Peter S Ozsvath, Floer Homology. (Series of three lectures.).
14 December BI Tahl Nowik, External and Internal Mathematics III.
14 December Nati Linial, How I learned to like combinatorial designs.
14 December Julien Berestycki, Branching Brownian motion and the Fisher-KPP equation.
14 December BI †Amiram Braun, The Gorenstein property for modular invariants.
13 December WI Dimitry Turaev, On Arnold diffusion in the a priori chaotic case.
13 December TA Leah Bar, Generalized Newton-Type Methods for Energy Formulations in Image Processing.
13 December †Dmitry Golovaty, †Ginzburg-Landau-type Vortices in a Model for Liquid Crystals.
13 December Julien Berestycki, Effect of selection on genealogies.
13 December WI Matan Gavish, Sampling, Denoising and Compression of Matrices by Coherent Matrix Organization.
13 December BG David Ralston, Ergodicity of Natural Staircases.
13 December HF Jake Solomon, Symplectic geometry and the intersection number.
From 12 December till 13 December 2011: HF "ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND LEARNING ALGORITHMS (Taiwan-Israel Research Symposium).
From 12 December till 13 December 2011: HF Final program for the Taiwan-Israel ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE Workshop.
12 December TA Tom Ellis, The Brownian web is a two dimensional black noise.
12 December TA Alexandre Stauffer, Space-time percolation and detection by mobile nodes.
12 December BG Shibananda Biswas, Curvature inequality and infinitely divisible metrics.
12 December TA Elad Paran, A unified approach to the patching of Galois groups.
12 December WI Santosha Pattanayak, Projective Normality of G.I.T. quotient varieties modulo finite solvable group and Weyl groups.
11 December TA Raphy Coifman, Harmonic Analysis of digital Databases, smoothness and approximation".
11 December David Azriel, Optimal sequential designs in dose-finding studies.
11 December Simeon Reich, Problems and results in nonlinear analysis (continuation).
11 December BI Sergey Shpectorov, Axioms for the Griess algebra.
11 December HO Daoud Bshouty, Boundary Behaviour of Planar Harmonic Maps Versus Dilatation.
8 December HJ Doron Puder, Primitive Words in Free Groups.
8 December B V Rajarama Baht, Roots of Units.
8 December Emily Landes, Introducing Character Varieties (part 3 of a 3-part lecture series).
8 December TN Omri Sarig, Symbolic dynamics for surface diffeomorphisms.
8 December Liat Kessler, Symplectic homology and the chord conjecture, part II.
8 December HJ Itai Shafrir, Global minimizers for a p-Ginzburg-Landau energy when p goes to in finity.
8 December Raphi Loewy, Exponents of cone preserving linear operators.
8 December BG Ron Peled, Probabilistic existence of rigid combinatorial structures.
8 December HF Emily Landes, The Topological Structure of A Character Variety.
8 December HJ Claude Marion, Triangle generation of finite groups of Lie type and rigidity.
8 December WI Daniel Johannsen, The Degree Sequence of Random Planar Maps.
7 December B V Rajarama Baht, Endomorphism Semigroups and Tensor Product Systems
7 December BI Tahl Nowik, External and Internal Mathematics II.
7 December BI †Alexander Sivatski, †Central simple algebras of exponent 2 and index 8, and divided power operations †.
6 December HF Genadi Levin, Spaces of rational maps and holomorphic dynamics.
6 December Gil Segev, From Cryptography to Algorithms and Back Again.
6 December †Mousomi Bhakta, †Poincare-Sobolev equations in the Hyperbolic space.
6 December HF Joseph Zaks, On regular pentagons in Haifa, and (unrelated) on the combinatorial aspects of the Fibonacci sequence.
6 December WI Michael Friedman, Branch curves and adjoint curves.
6 December WI Marshall Slemrod, Chapman-Enskog implies Viscosity-Capillarity.
5 December B V Rajarama Baht, Dilation Theory of Quantum Dynamical Semigroups.
5 December WI Shakhar Smorodinsky, Conflict-Free and List Conflict-free colorings.
5 December TA Mike Hochman, Equidistribution from fractals †.
5 December BG Daniel Markiewicz, Recent developments in the classification of semigroups of endormophisms of B(H).
5 December BI E. Liflyand, On Fourier re-expansions.
5 December TA Simone Warzel, Resonances and absolutely continuous spectra of random operators.
5 December WI Omer Offen, Local and global aspects of unitary periods.
4 December Simeon Reich, Problems and results in nonlinear analysis (continuation).
4 December BI Amitai Regev, Lie superalgebras and some characters of S_n.
4 December Eden Chlamtac, Convex Programming Hierarchies: Trading Time for Approximation.
2 December HF Yonatan Gutman, A Juzvinskii Addition Theorem for Finitely Generated Free Group Actions.
1 December HJ Peter Varju, Random walks in Euclidean space.
1 December Emily Landes, Introducing Character Varieties (part 2 of a 3-part lecture series).
1 December Liat Kessler, Symplectic homology and the chord conjecture.
1 December HJ Yves Dermenjian, The guided states of some 3D biperiodic Schroedinger operators.
1 December Jack Sonn, Where are the noncrossed products in the Brauer group?
1 December HF Tanmay Deshpande, Character sheaves on unipotent groups.
1 December HJ Gil Alon, Homomorphism-like maps on groups.
1 December WI Ron Peled, Probabilistic existence of rigid combinatorial structures.
30 November BI Tahl Nowik, External and Internal Mathematics.
30 November Roy Meshulam, Topology of Random Complexes.
30 November BI †Alexander Sivatski, † The chain lemma for biquaternion algebras †.
29 November HF Michael Polyak, Counting real curves with passage/tangency conditions.
29 November TA Danny Barash, Computational Studies of RNA Switches.
29 November Avi Mendelson, Back to the Future: Dataflow Computational Models.
29 November Gilbert Weinstein, †Rigidity in the positive mass theorem with charge.
29 November Eviatar Procaccia, The need for speed : Maximizing random walks speed on fixed environments.
29 November WI Edriss S. Titi, On the Loss of Regularity for the Three-Dimensional Euler Equations. NOTE CHANGE OF ROOM
29 November BG Yonatan Gutman, A Juzvinskii Addition Theorem for Finitely Generated Free Group Actions. (Please check BGU seminar website for a possible change in time of this seminar.)
29 November BG Michael Lin, Almost everywhere convergence of convolution powers on the circle.
28 November Oren Ben-Bassat, The space of vector bundles on curves and surfaces.
28 November WI Eden Chlamtac, Convex Programming Hierarchies: Trading Time for Approximation.
28 November TA Doron Puder, Uniform Words are Primitive †.
28 November BG Orr Shalit, Dilation theory in finite dimensions.
28 November BI Avraham Goldstein, Construction of Continuous Maps from Inverse Limits and its Applications to Dynamical Systems.
28 November TA Ariel Yadin, Harmonic growth on groups and stationary random graphs.
28 November WI Eitan Sayag, Cohen-Macaulay modules and questions of Harmonic analysis.
27 November Danny Pfeffermann, Imputation and estimation under nonignorable nonresponse in household surveys with missing covariate information.
27 November BI Alex Samorodnitsky, Lower bounds for designs in symmetric spaces.
27 November HO Vladimir Rovenski, On extrinsic geometry of codimension-one foliations.
27 November WI Jukka Suomela, Distributed Maximal Matching: Greedy is Optimal.
24 November HJ Peter Sarnak, Nodal lines of Maass forms and critical percolation.
24 November HJ Sergei Yakovenko, Infinitesimal Hilbert 16th Problem. (Note change of room.) Note also that this seminar will start 15 minutes later than originally announced.
24 November Sergey Malev, The images of non-commutative polynomials evaluated on 2 x 2 and 3 x 3 matrices.
24 November HJ Lenya Ryzhik, Biomixing by chemotaxis and enhancement of biological reactions. Note that this seminar will start 15 minutes later than originally announced.
24 November BG Mathieu Dutour Sikiric, Perfect forms and perfect Delaunay.
24 November HF Antonio Rieser, Rigidity hierarchy in symplectic manifolds.
24 November WI Tsvi Achler, Computing, Learning, and Classifying, Under the Inverse.
24 November HJ Nikolai Gordeev, Around S. Kleiman's Transversality Theorem.
24 November WI Gideon Amir, A continuum of exponents for the rate of escape of random walks on groups.
From 20 November till 24 November 2011: Ein Gedi. "Optimization Methods Applied to Operations Research and Engineering". (Register before November 10.)
23 November Yuval Ginosar, When are two real numbers coprime? (HaMoadon HaMatemati, Lecture in Hebrew.)
23 November HJ Dima Trushin, Differential and Difference Nullstellensatz. (Application of algebraic geometry to difference and differential equations.).
23 November BI Mikhail Katz, Finding infinitesimals on the real line following Nelson.
23 November BI †Louis Rowen, †Polynomial identities of an affine PI-algebra over a commutative Noetherian ring †.
22 November HF Jean Lecureux, Buildings, old and new.
22 November TA Michael Sever, Nonrelativistic Euler-Maxwell Systems.
22 November Lenya Ryzhik, †KPP spreading rate in a periodic environment.
22 November HF Toufik Mansour, Recurrence relations with two indices. (Mathematics Club).
22 November WI Oleg Mokhov, Compatible metrics and integrable systems. NOTE CHANGE OF ROOM
22 November BG Gady Kozma, The localized phase in linearly reinforced random walk.
21 November †Stephen Gelbart, †Riemann Zeta Function.
21 November WI Gil Cohen, On the Degree of Univariate Polynomials Over the Integers.
21 November TA Ariel Yadin, Super-critical self avoiding walk is space filling †.
21 November BG Ilan Hirshberg, Nuclear dimension-a brief survey.
21 November BI Yakov Krasnov, Spectral properties of multilinear operators.
21 November TA Jonathan Breuer, The Christoffel-Darboux Kernel and Its Applications to Universality and.
21 November WI Dmitry Gourevitch, Derivatives for smooth representations of $GL$($n$,$R$) and $GL$($n$,$C$).
20 November Reut Tsarfaty, Statistical Parsing in the Face of Language Diversity.
20 November Yuval Nov, Protein engineering by means of statistical analysis.
20 November Beny Neta, Finite element approximations of a nonlinear diffusion model with memory.
20 November BI Michael Schein, An application of characters of groups to a problem in approximation theory.
17 November Richard M. Karp, Theory of Computation as a Lens on the Sciences
17 November Jean Lecureux, An introduction to buildings, part IV.
17 November Mark Branson, Introduction to Symplectic Homology, part II.
17 November Tanmay Deshpande, Character sheaves on†unipotent†groups-Part II.
17 November Matrices and Education. A workshop in honor of Prof. Avi Berman. (12:30-17:45).
17 November BG Karim Adiprasito, Metrics on simplicial complexes and applications to Combinatorics.
17 November HF Gil Vernik, Maximal subfields in the enveloping skewfield of a solvable Lie algebra in prime characteristic.
17 November HJ Doron Puder, Mineyev and Dicks' proof of the strengthened Hanna Neumann conjecture.
17 November WI Hilary Finucane, Algebraic recurrence of groups. (Random walks on Cayley graphs.).
16 November Richard M. Karp, Effective Heuristics for NP-Hard Problems.
16 November Andre Asinowski, Orders induced by segments in floorplans and $(2-14-3, 3-41-2)$-avoiding permutations.
16 November BI †Claude Marion, †Triangle generation of finite groups of Lie type and rigidity †.
15 November HF Victoria MartŪn MŠrquez, Split feasibility problem: Recent advances and applications in signal processing.
15 November TA Liat Even-Dar Mandel, Direct Fully Discrete Energy Estimates for Solutions of Finite Difference Schemes for Quasilinear Symmetric Hyperbolic Systems.
15 November Magali Mercier-Lecureox, Nonlocal scalar conservation laws in the modeling of pedestrian traffic.
15 November Yogeshwaran D, Clustering, percolation and directionally convex ordering of point processes.
From 14 November till 15 November 2011: TA TRENDS AND PERSPECTIVES IN MATHEMATICS. (Venue: Beit Hatfutsot-Diaspora Museum)
14 November WI Eran Omri, Coin Flipping with Constant Bias Implies One-Way Functions.
14 November BG Daniel Alpay, Schur functions and their realizations in the slice hyperholomorphic setting.
14 November Nathan Srebro, Optimization, Learning and the Universality of Mirror Descent.
14 November BG Istvan Kovacs, Characterization of Cyclic Schur Groups.
13 November Simeon Reich, Problems and results in nonlinear analysis.
13 November Marina Bogomolov, Hierarchical Testing of Subsets of Hypotheses.
13 November BI Ron Livne, Polyhedra in the Bible: two geometric puzzles.
13 November HO Michael Cwikel, A simple(?) geometric question with deep consequences for BMO functions.
10 November Jean Lecureux, An introduction to buildings (Part III of a 4 part lecture series).
10 November Tanmay Deshpande, Character sheaves on†unipotent†groups.
10 November Mark Branson, Introduction to Symplectic Homology.
10 November BG Eran Nevo, The toric g-vector, the multiplex and Bier posets.
10 November HJ George Glauberman, Characteristic Subgroups of Finite p-groups.
10 November WI Nati Srebro, Matrix Learning: A Tale of Two Norms.
10 November Tali Pinsky, Knotted geodesics on Hecke triangles.
10 November WI Ilya Goldsheid, Sub-diffusive random walks in random environment on a strip.
From 6 November till 10 November 2011: HJ List of Seminars at Hebrew University 6-10 November.
9 November BI †Eli Aljadeff, Graded polynomial identities and generic constructions †.
8 November HF Lior Bary-Soroker, Irreducible values of polynomials.
8 November Baptiste Devyver, Finiteness of the Morse index for Schrodinger operators. † † †.
8 November Iddo Eliazar, Anomalous is Ubiquitous.
8 November BG Yuri Lima, Z^d-actions with prescribed topological and ergodic properties.
7 November Ariel Yadin, Harmonic growth on groups and stationary random graphs †.
7 November TA Ohad Feldheim, Rigidity of 3-colorings of the d-dimensional discrete torus.
7 November BI Genadi Levin, Spaces of polynomial and rational maps.
7 November TA Semyon Alesker, Theory of valuations and integral geometry. CANCELLED BECAUSE OF THE STRIKE
7 November WI Alexander Rahm, Number-theoretic formulae for the homological torsion of the Bianchi groups.
6 November Bill Gasarch, When can you color a grid and not have any monochromatic rectangles?
6 November Victoria Martin Marquez, Approximating solutions to the Split Feasibility Problem without prior knowledge of operator norms.
6 November Nadia Pogrebinsky, A nonparametric approach for estimating the survival functions from case-control family data.
6 November BI Evgeny Strahov, Representation theory of the infinite symmetric group and point processes of random matrix type.
3 November Jean Lecureux, An introduction to buildings (Part 2 of a 4 part lecture series).
3 November WI Pierre-Alain Fouque, Algebraic and statistical results on multivariate cryptography problems.
3 November HJ Eliyahu Rips, The canonical form of elements in generalized small cancellation groups.
3 November WI Todd Zickler, Computer vision on a tight budget.
3 November TA Grey Ballard, Avoiding Communication within Successive Band Reduction for the Symmetric Eigenproblem.
2 November Amir Yehudayoff, Integer-valued functions on expanders are typically flat.
1 November Elio Espejo, Sharp Condition for blow-up and global existence in a two species chemotactic Keller-Segel system in R^2 and open questions related with simultaneous blow-up † † †.
1 November Iddo Ben-Ari, An Empirical Process Interpretation of a Model of Species Survival.
31 October †Nicholas Crawford, Random Field Induced Ordering.
31 October WI Adi Shamir, What is the Simplest Possible Provably Secure Block Cipher?
31 October TA Daniel Johannsen, The Degree Sequence of Random Planar Maps.
31 October TA Asaf Shapira, Quasi-random graphs.
30 October Yair Wiener, Selective classification.
30 October HO Lawrence Zalcman, 100 Years of Normal Families.
27 October Jean Lecureux, An introduction to buildings (Part I of a 4 part lecture series).
26 October Marek Bozejko, Free groups, free probability of Voiculescu with some applications.
26 October HJ Alexander Rahm, Stringy orbifolds.
25 October Georg Menz, Log-Sobolev inequality for Kawasaki dynamics.
25 October WI Dmitry Gourevitch, Degenerate Whittaker functionals on representations of real reductive groups.
24 October Michail Zhitomirskii, Points and curves in the Monster tower†.
23 October WI Dmitry Gourevitch, Degenerate Whittaker functionals on representations of real reductive groups.
25 September WI Leonid Berlyand, Modeling and homogenizations of bacterial suspensions.
25 September BI Or Zuk, New statistical approaches to the problem of missing heritability.
From 18 September till 22 September 2011:Getting Started with PDE - A Summer Workshop for Graduate Students.
10 September CHANGES SOON IN TECHMATH/TECHMATH2 .
8 September CHANGES SOON IN TECHMATH/TECHMATH2 .
6 September CHANGES SOON IN TECHMATH/TECHMATH2 .
5 September TA Arieh Iserles, From asymptotics to numerics in three easy steps.
29 August WI Maria Gorelik, Bounded modules for Q-type Lie superalgebras.
24 August BI Arielle Leitner, Some problems in the theory of abstract Witt rings.
22 August WI Anthony Joseph, Zelobenko invariants and BGG operators.
18 August HF Maria Chudnovsky, Coloring some perfect graphs.
16 August WI Dubi Kelmer, The spectral gap for lattices in Lie groups.
10 August Orit Davidovich, State Sums in Fully Extended 2-dimensional Topological Field Theories.
28 July Alexander Litvak, Tail estimates for norms of submatrices of a random matrix and applications.
21 July WI Eviatar Procaccia, Geometry of the random interlacement.
21 July Avinatan Hassidim, Finding a job and the two body problem.
21 July WI Mira Shamis, Some connections between almost periodic and periodic discrete Schroedinger operators with analytic potentials.
19 July WI Michael Grinfeld, Bak-Sneppen type models and rank-driven Markov processes.
18 July BG Lecture day in memory of Avner Magen (Speakers: Nati Linial, Eitan Bachmat, Dorit Aharonov, Yair Bartal.).
17 July HJ Gabor Lippner, Quantum tunneling on graphs.
17 July Aviv Gibali, Common solutions to variational inequalities.
14 July WI Yair Glasner, A probabilistic Kesten theorem and counting closed circles in graphs.
14 July WI Anthony Joseph, On a Harish-Chandra isomorphism.
13 July WI Anthony Joseph, Postponed till July 14 (On a Harish-Chandra isomorphism.)
12 July TA †Roland Glowinski, On the Numerical Solution of the Navier-Stokes-Cahn-Hilliard System Modeling a Contact Line Motion.
12 July WI Dmitry Kerner, On the Milnor number, the signature and the genus of singularity (Part 2).
11 July WI Dmitry Kerner, On the Milnor number, the signature and the genus of singularity.(Part 1)
11 July WI Swastik Kipparty, Error-correcting codes with high rate and sublinear-time decoding.
10 July Shoham Sabach, Two iterative methods for solving variational inequalities corresponding to BISM mappings.
7 July WI Omri Sarig, Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms.
7 July Yehoram Gordon, On the minima of the Mahler product for convex bodies and its generalized functional version. Joint work with Mathieu Meyer.
6 July WI Nir Avni, Representation Growth of Lattices.
6 July Maxim Gurevich, Models for quotients of operator algebras.
6 July Yarim Ephraim, Parameter Estimation for Bivariate Markov Chains.
5 July BG Peter Grabner, Poincare functional equations, harmonic measures on Julia sets, and fractal zeta functions.
5 July †Kyril Tintarev, † Cocompactness and compactness of some weighted Sobolev imbeddings.
3 July Uri Itai, An interpolatory subdivision scheme for positive definite matrices.
3 July Richard Olshen, Successive normalization of rectangular sets of data.
3 July Kyril Tintarev, Weak continuity properties of the Trudinger-Moser functional.
30 June WI Doron Puder, Measure Preserving Words are Primitive.
30 June WI Tal Arbel, Probabilistic Segmentation in Medical Images using Graphical Models.
From 28 June till 29 June 2011: TA Conference on Advances in the analysis and numerical analysis of partial differential equations. In celebration of Saul Abarbanel's 80th birthday.
28 June WI Yakar Kannai, Is (quasi)-analytic function theory related to financial markets?
28 June Liri Finkelstein, Circuits Algorithm for the Matroid Secretary Problem.
From 27 June till 30 June 2011: BG FUNCTION THEORY AND OPERATOR THEORY: INFINITE DIMENSIONAL AND FREE SETTING. (First announcement).
27 June BG Peter Horak, Tiling n-space by unit cubes.
From 26 June till 29 June 2011:Waves and Quantum Fields on Fractals - Workshop † Lewiner Institute of Theoretical Physics Technion, Haifa † †† ††††††††.
26 June Myung-Soo Kim, Efficient Algorithms for Freeform Geometric Models.
26 June Simeon Reich, Continuous extension operators and convexity.
23 June Daniel Rabayev, On the minimal ramification problem for 2-groups over the rationals.
22 June WI Erick Herbin, Several characterisations of the set-indexed Levy processes.
22 June WI Charilaos Efthymiou, A simple algorithm for random colouring G(n,d/n) using (2+epsilon)d colours.
21 June WI Michael Aizenman, Resonant delocalization for Schrodinger operators with random potential on tree graphs.
21 June Paul H. Siegel, Information Rates for Channels with Synchronization Errors. (Coding and Information Theory.).
20 June WI Vera Serganova, Bernstein-Gelfand-Gelfand reciprocity and Borel-Weil-Bott theorem for supergroups.
20 June WI Prahladh Harsha, Almost Settling the Hardness of Noncommutative Determinant.
20 June WI Neville Hogan, Towards Coordinate-Free Methods in Motor Neuroscience and Rehabilitation.
20 June Marc Burger, On Kaehler manifolds, their fundamental groups, and geometric group theory.
19 June WI Bernhard von Stengel, Nash Codes for Noisy Channels.
19 June Amit Sahai, Efficient and Explicit Coding for Interactive Communication.
16 June Ligang Liu, Geometry-driven Image Manipulation.
16 June Zvi Artstein, Mathematics, Applications, and Intuition. (Featured lecture in the Jury Award Ceremony, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.)
From 15 June till 22 June 2011:Geometric Group Theory Conference.
15 June BI Mikhail Katz, Proof of Ramsey's theorem.
14 June WI Uri Shapira, Homogeneous orbit closures and applications.
14 June BG Ron Peled, Poisson Thickening.
14 June Emanuel Milman, Stability properties of spectral-gap and log-Sobolev inequalities via concentration.
14 June Mohammad Abu Hamed, Electrokinetic flows about polarizable surfaces. (Please note the now corrected spelling of the speaker's name.)
14 June Stefan Wolf, The Price for Perfect Secrecy.
From 13 June till 15 June 2011: Caesarea Workshop on DERIVED ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY (SECOND Announcement).
13 June WI Siddhartha Sahi, Existence of Klyachko models for GL(n,R) and GL(n,C).
13 June BG Swiatoslaw Gal, Flag triangulations of spheres: f-, h-, and ő≥- numbers.
13 June Yossi Cohen, On the sequence gcd(a^n+1, b^n+1) (In Hebrew.).
13 June Jack Sonn, On the sequence gcd(Phi_N(a^n), Phi_N(b^n)); an application of the Chebotarev density theorem.
13 June WI Elad Hazan, Sublinear optimization for machine learning.
13 June Mark Sapir, On the R. Thompson group F.
12 June WI Yair Weiss, Semi-Supervised Learning in Gigantic Image Collection.
12 June Samuel Oman, A comparison of methods for factor analysis of multivariate geostatistical data.
12 June Sedi Bartz, Constrained Lipschitz extensions in metric spaces via abstract convex analysis.
12 June HF Shai Haran, Invitation to Non Additive Geometry.
12 June BI Johann A. Makowsky, Intriguing graph polynomials.
9 June WI Asaf Nachmias, The percolation phase transition in the Hamming cube.
6 June BI Arkady Berenstein, Littlewood-Richardson coefficients for reflection groups.
6 June TA Eyal Lubetzky, The static and stochastic Ising models.
6 June WI Stephane Mallat, Image Classification with Invariant Representations.
6 June TA Alexandre Chorin, Data assimilation and implicit sampling.
6 June BI E. K. Narayanan, Support theorems on R^n and noncompact symmetric spaces.
6 June TA Isaac Meilijson, Granule membranes play dice.
6 June Boris Solomyak, Infinite Bernoulli convolutions, a survey.
6 June Omer Angel, Percolation on infinite random planar maps.
5 June Shoham Sabach, A first order method for solving two-stage lexicographic optimization problems.
5 June BI Yair Glasner, A probabilistic Kesten theorem and counting closed circles in graphs.
2 June WI Boris Solomyak, Hausdorff dimension for subshifts invariant under the multiplicative integers.
2 June HJ Louis Rowen, Embeddings and Tensor Products of Division Algebras (Joint work with D. Saltman).
2 June WI Elad Schneidman, Sparse high-order interaction network underlie a highly correlated and learnable neural population code.
2 June TA Alexander L. Gaeta, Nonlinear wave collapse of ultrashort laser pulses.
2 June Robert Shwartz, Interesting properties of the A-type Affine Coxeter groups.
2 June BG Jean-Pierre Conze, The CLT for rotated ergodic sums and related processes (joint work with Guy Cohen from Ben Gurion University).
2 June HJ Yakar Kannnai, Is analytic function theory related to financial markets?
2 June Isaac Pesenson, Approximation of eigenvalues and eigenfunctions on Riemannian manifolds and combinatorial graphs.
2 June Iddo Samet. On the growth of Betti numbers of locally symmetric spaces.
2 June David Bachman, Topological, PL, and geometric minimal surfaces.
2 June Alexander Brudnyi, Stein-like theory for Banach-valued holomorphic functions on the maximal ideal space of H^\infty and new developments in the Sz-Nagy operator corona problem. (Still tentative, but the room is definitely Amado 232.)
2 June HJ Helmut Hofer, From Celestial Mechanics to a Geometry Based on Area (LANDAU LECTURE).
31 May BG Joanna Kulaga, Absence of self-similarities for special flows.
31 May Tahl Nowik, Random constructions in topology. (In room 1061, not in the usual room.)
31 May HF Uri Bader, Weyl groups, Furstenberg-Poisson boundaries and linear representations.
31 May Gershon Elber, Escher For Real: on the synergy between science and art.
31 May Matthias Keller, Large time behavior of heat kernels.
31 May TA Vladimir Rochlin, Accurate Randomized Algorithms of Numerical Analysis.
31 May BG Iddo Samet, On the growth of Betti numbers of locally symmetric spaces.
31 May HF Mark Johnson, Quillen's language of model categories.
30 May WI Yuri Zarhin, Variation on a theme of Clifford: very simple representations and endomorphisms of abelian varieties.
30 May TA Helmut Hofer, Symplectic Dynamics.
30 May TA Vladimir Rokhlin, Beyond Moore's Law: Numerical Techniques, Real-World Problems, and Research Programs. (SACKLER LECTURE).
30 May BI Arthur Danielyan, Paul Montel's problem on pointwise convergent polynomial series and complex approximation theory.
30 May WI Christoph Lenzen, Tight Bounds for Parallel Randomized Load Balancing.
30 May TA Boris Solomyak, Tiling dynamical systems with an infinite invariant measure †.
30 May BI Anthony O'Farrell, Pervasive Spaces of Functions.
30 May Siddhartha Sahi, Associated varieties, derivatives, Whittaker functionals, and rank for unitary representations of GL(n,R).
29 May BI Zur Izhakian, New representations of matroids and generalizations.
27 May WI Tomoyuki Arakawa, Localization of affine W-algebras at the critical level.
26 May WI Eyal Lubetzky, Critical slowdown for the Ising model on the two-dimensional lattice.
26 May WI Daniel Glasner, Contour-Based Joint Clustering of Multiple Segmentations (Vision and Robotics Seminar).
26 May WI Omer Angel, Random Graph Orderings.
26 May HJ Paul Baum, What is K-theory and what is it good for?
From 25 May till 26 May 2011: BG 17th Amitsur Memorial Symposium.
25 May Mitchel T. Keller, †Online Linear Discrepancy.
25 May Peter Gritzmann, On Discrete Inverse Problems.
25 May BI Mikhail Katz, Ramsey's theorem.
24 May HF Eli Berger, Conway's Surreal Numbers.
24 May Emanuel Milman, † A generalization of Caffarelli's Contraction Theorem via (reverse) heat-flow.
24 May TA Alexander Suhov, Artificial boundary conditions for the simulation of the heat equation in an infinite domain.
24 May WI Maxim Braverman, A refinement of the Ray-Singer analytic torsion.
24 May HF Ziv Shami, Categoricity and unidimensionality.
23 May BG Brendan Douglas, Weisfeiler-Leman stabilisation and the graph isomorphism problem. Part II. Higher-dimensional stabilisation.
23 May TA Mariusz Lemanczyk, Differential equations on S^3 and topological dynamical systems given by cocycles.
23 May WI Dan Feldman, Clustering and Approximating High-Dimensional Streaming Data Using Coresets.
23 May TA Joanna Kulaga, Joining primeness property of order n †.
23 May Andrei Agrachev, The curvature revisited. (Curvature of Variational Problems).
23 May WI Anthony Joseph, Equivalences in the generalized Kostant problem. * * * Please note that the time has been changed a SECOND TIME.
23 May HJ Vadim Kaloshin, Possible explanation of why the solar system is almost planar.
22 May Yair Wiener, Selective Classification and Active Learning: Two Sides Of the Same Coin ?
22 May HF Arkady Berenstein, Littlewood-Richardson coefficients for reflection groups.
22 May BI Arkadius Kalka, On the diameter of the Tits graph of the longest element in Coxeter groups of classical type.
20 May WI Tomoyuki Arakawa, Admissible affine vertex algebras of type A.
19 May WI Robert Adler, The Gaussian kinematic formula.
19 May WI Francis Comets, Kolmogorov-Petrovski-Piscunov equation with random rate.
19 May HJ Vadim Kaloshin, Crumpled invariant cylinders, Arnold diffusion, and the oldest open question in dynamics.
19 May HJ Vadim Kaloshin, THIS ANNOUNCEMENT WAS A MISTAKE. ((What is K-Theory and what is it good for?))
From 18 May till 19 May 2011:Functional Analysis, A conference in honour of Evgeniy Pustylnik. (First announcement.)
From 18 May till 19 May 2011:FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS. A CONFERENCE IN HONOUR OF EVGENIY PUSTYLNIK Program and Abstracts..
18 May BI Daniel Lenz, Order based constructions of groupoids from inverse semigroups. NOTE CHANGE OF TIME
18 May BI David Guiraud, On semisimple l-modular Bernstein blocks of a p-adic general linear group.
18 May BI Mikhail Katz, Ramsey theory.
From 17 May till 19 May 2011: HF 11th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Algorithms (First Announcement & Call for Papers) .
From 17 May till 19 May 2011: HF 11th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms DETAILED PROGRAM
17 May Ola Rozenfeld, Near Strong Equilibrium.
17 May HF Tobias Hartnick, Extending the Cross Ratio to Higher Rank Bounded Symmetric Domains.
17 May Frank† Assous, † Time Reversed Absorbing Condition: Construction & Application to Inverse Problems.
17 May Hadas Shachnai, Maximizing Submodular Set Functions Subject to Multiple Linear Constraints.
17 May TA Amir Boag, Non-uniform Grid Based Acceleration of Iterative and Direct Integral Equation Solvers.
16 May WI Khoai Huy Ha, p-adic Nevanlinna theory and applications.
16 May BG Mikhail Klin, Weisfeiler-Leman stabilization and the graph isomorphism problem. Part I. Coherent closure of a given color graph.
16 May TA Emanuel Milman, Isoperimetric and Concentration Inequalities-Equivalence and Applications.
16 May Elad Shufan, A Two Campus Problem.
16 May BI Maria Zeltser, On equiconvergence of numerical series.
16 May WI Will Perkins, The Bohman-Frieze Process.
16 May TA Ran Tessler, Zero Temperature Spin Glass Models †.
16 May Pavel Shvartsman, The Whitney problem: how to measure smoothness of functions on finite sets.
15 May BI Yuval Roichman, Diameter of graphs of reduced words.
15 May Ilana Granovsky, Statistical Analysis of DNA Microarrays.
12 May WI STUDENTS' PROBABILITY DAY (Old announcement)
12 May WI STUDENTS' PROBABILITY DAY (Old announcement)
12 May WI STUDENTS' PROBABILITY DAY (Updated announcement with PROGRAM.)
12 May WI STUDENTS' PROBABILITY DAY (Updated announcement with PROGRAM.)
12 May WI Maria Zontak, Internal Statistics of a Single Natural Image.
12 May WI Maria Zontak, Internal Statistics of a Single Natural Image.
12 May Darrel Haile, Noninvertible Galois cohomology.
12 May Darrel Haile, Noninvertible Galois cohomology.
12 May Yael Karshon, Xrays and Gromov width.
12 May Yael Karshon, Xrays and Gromov width.
12 May Vadim Kaimanovich, Random graphs, stochastic homogenization and equivalence relations.
12 May Vadim Kaimanovich, Random graphs, stochastic homogenization and equivalence relations.
12 May Vitaly Maiorov, Modification of the Landau-Kolmogorov inequality and singular problems in dynamical systems.
12 May Vitaly Maiorov, Modification of the Landau-Kolmogorov inequality and singular problems in dynamical systems.
12 May Peter Pepper, CS: A Unified Formal Approach To Garbage Collection.
12 May Peter Pepper, CS: A Unified Formal Approach To Garbage Collection.
12 May HJ Chen Meiri, The group sieve method.
12 May HJ Chen Meiri, The group sieve method.
11 May BI Luda Markus-Epstein, The word problem for inverse monoids presented by a single relator.
11 May BI Steve Shnider, Hyperreal construction of the Haar integral.
11 May Avi Wigderson, Geometry and Theoretical Computer Science (Elisha Netanyahu Memorial Lecture).
5 May WI Leonid Mytnik, Uniqueness and non-uniqueness for stochastic heat equations with H\"older continuous coefficients.
5 May WI Joseph M. Francos, A Universal and Exact Linear Framework for Estimation Registration and Recognition of Deformable Objects.
5 May HJ Tsachik Gelander, On the growth of Betti numbers of arithmetic groups and manifolds.
5 May HF Vladimir Voevodsky, The UNIVALENT FOUNDATIONS of MATHEMATICS (Third of three lectures.).
5 May Avi Goren, Upper bound for the relative part of stabilizers in conjugacy classes of finite permutation groups.
5 May HJ Zlil Sela, The first order theory of free products of groups.
4 May BI Adam Chapman, † Generalized Clifford algebras †.
4 May HF Arie Matsliah, Monotonicity testing and shortest-path routing on the cube.
4 May BI Steve Shnider, Hyperreal construction of Haar measure and Haar integral.
4 May HF Vladimir Voevodsky, The UNIVALENT FOUNDATIONS of MATHEMATICS (Second of three lectures.).
3 May BG Ronen Mukamel, Orbifold points on Teichmueller curves and Jacobians with complex multiplication.
3 May Hugo Duminil-Copin, Critical temperature of the square lattice Potts model.
3 May HF Sergey Liflandsky, Calculus of Variations (Mathematics Club).
3 May Ola Rozenfeld, Near Strong Equilibrium.
3 May Liam Roditty, The Minimum Weight Cycle Problem.
3 May Vincenzo Vespri, † Harnack estimates for degenerate parabolic equations.
3 May TA Alfred M. Bruckstein, From Crazy Cuts to Short Cuts.
3 May HF Vladimir Voevodsky, The UNIVALENT FOUNDATIONS of MATHEMATICS (First of three lectures.).
2 May BG Brendan Douglas, An introduction to quantum computing and quantum complexity theory.
2 May BI Yakov Krasnov, PROJECTIVE DYNAMICS OF HOMOGENEOUS ODEs.
2 May TA Eviatar Procaccia, Geometry of the Random interlacement †.
2 May Haim Brezis, Jacobians revisited.
1 May BI Tahl Nowik, Random constructions in topology.
1 May Roman Ger, Functional equations in Functional Analysis.
1 May Maciej Sablik, On Fubini's theorem. (On functionals defined on a function space which satisfy a generalization of Fubini's Theorem)
1 May BI Avraham N. Trahtman, The upper bound on the length of synchronizing word and a graph visualization program.
28 April WI Yacov Hel-Or, Pattern Matching under non linear Tone-Mapping (Vision & Robotics Seminar).
28 April Shlomi Gelaki, Virtually indecomposable tensor categories. (Answers to questions of J.-P. Serre about Grothendieck rings.).
27 April BI Boris Kunyavskii, Equations in simple Lie algebras: variations on a theme of A. Borel.
27 April Ariel Yadin, †The Laplacian infinity path is not conformal invariant.
26 April BG Asaf Katz, Generalizations of Furstenberg's x2 x3 theorem.
26 April Manor Mendel, Ramsey-type theorems for metric spaces.
21 April BG Alexandre Zvonkine, Belyi functions and "dessins d'enfants".
14 April HO The Ninth Holon Workshop in Complex Analysis. (Speakers, V. Katsnelson, G. Levin, M. Elin, N. Lev).
14 April WI Ran Tessler, 2D Spin Glass in Zero and Low Temperatures.
14 April WI Yonatan Wexler, Detecting Text in Natural Scenes with Stroke Width Transform.
14 April Danny Neftin, Admissibility of finite groups over number fields.
14 April Pierre-Louis Lions, Mean Field Games: Mathematical Theory and Applications I and II. (Second and third of three lectures.)
13 April Noga Alon, Hypergraph list coloring and Euclidean Ramsey Theory.
12 April BG Cyrille Lucas, Internal Diffusion Limited Aggregation, from the symmetric to the asymmetric case.
12 April Leonid Bogachev, Gaussian fluctuations for Plancherel partitions.
12 April Yevgeni Nus, Automatic Problem Decomposition for Multi-Agent Planning.
12 April HF Lucas Fresse, On geometric properties of orbital varieties.
12 April Pierre-Louis Lions, Introduction on Mean Field Games (First of three lectures.)
12 April HF Shoham Shamir, Complete intersections in rational homotopy theory.
11 April WI Anthony Joseph, Towards a Conjecture of Kostant.
11 April TA Vitali Milman, The Reasons Behind Some Classical Constructions in Geometry and Analysis.
11 April BI Nira Dyn, Linear and nonlinear subdivision schemes in geometric modeling.
11 April TA Haya Kaspi, Stochastic PDE limits of many servers queues †.
11 April WI Tim Roughgarden, NEW TITLE: The Price of Anarchy: Out-of-Equilibrium Guarantees, Intrinsic Robustness, and Beyond. (This replaces the previously announced talk for this slot by the same lecturer: Optimal Approximation Mechanisms via Black-Box Reductions and Convex Rounding.)
10 April BI Misha Katz, Ten misconceptions from the history of analysis and their debunking.
10 April BI Michael Muzychuk, A solution of an equivalence problem for cyclic codes.
7 April HJ Shoham Shamir, Homotopy theory of DG algebras - invariants of the derived category.
7 April Crystal Hoyt, Finite W-algebras and primitive ideals.
7 April David Woodruff, Near-Optimal Private Approximation Protocols via a Black Box Transformation.
7 April HJ Roman Bezrukavnikov, Characters of finite Chevalley groups and geometry.
6 April BG Action Now Meeting. (Lecturers::DUMINIL-COPIN,LINDSEY,OSTROVER,SAYAG.)
6 April BI Shoham Shamir, Complete intersection rings in algebraic topology.
6 April HF Mark Shattuck, Compression theorems for periodic tilings and consequences.
6 April BI Mikhail Katz, Loeb measures and Lebesgue measures.
5 April HF Shoham Sabach, Generalized Newton methods to find zeros of functions in one variable.
5 April HF This previously announced talk will NOT be given today. David Blanc, Mapping spaces in homotopy theory.
5 April HF Maxim E. Kazarian, KP hierarchy and enumerative geometry. (Replacing previously scheduled lecture by David Blanc.)
5 April Alex Sobolev, On the Szeg\H{o} type asymptotic formulae in high dimensions.
5 April Uri Zwick, Subexponential lower bounds for randomized pivoting rules for the simplex algorithm.
5 April HF Shmuel Onn, The Graver Complexity of Integer Programming.
4 April BG Matan Ziv-Av, Strongly regular graphs with no triangles: hidden history, challenges, computer algebra results.
4 April TA Aviv Censor, Towards Topological Groupoidification.
4 April David Woodruff, Fast Robust Regression and Hyperplane Fitting.
4 April TA Johan Tykesson, Percolation in the vacant set of Poisson cylinders †.
4 April Trevor Wooley, Exponential sums of large degree: progress and applications.
From 3 April till 7 April 2011: HF 6th Israel Stringology Workshop, 2011.
3 April Please ignore this line
3 April Gal Elidan, Copula Networks.
3 April Roberto Lucchetti, A new family of regular semivalues and applications.
3 April BI Roy Ben-Ari, On the number of geodesics in a graph of perfect matchings.
From 1 April till 6 April 2011: TA GEOMETRY AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF VOLUME IN CONVEX BODIES - Research Workshop at Kibbutz Hagoshrim and Tel Aviv University .
31 March WI Moshe Cohen, Dimer models for the Alexander and twisted Alexander polynomials of knots.
31 March HJ Hillel Furstenberg, Algebraic functions over finite fields.
31 March WI Leonid Karlinsky, Using body-anchored priors for identifying actions in single images.
31 March Doron Puder, On Primitive Free Words: A New Algorithm to Detect them and Measure Preservation.
31 March HJ Nir Lev, Sampling of multi-band signals and quasicrystals.
31 March HJ Ofer Zeitouni, Branching Random Walks, Gaussian Free Fields and Thick Points: Second Moments. (DVORETZKY LECTURE).
30 March BI Pooja Singla, Representations of general linear groups over finite local rings.
30 March Amir Yehudayoff, On the rank of design matrices with applications.
30 March Egor Shelukhin, Moment maps and quasimorphisms.
30 March BI Mikhail Katz, Loeb measures and Lebesgue measures.
29 March WI Alexander Rasin, The Gardner method for differential and difference equations.
29 March BG Leonid Bogachev, Gaussian fluctuations for Plancherel partitions.
29 March Anita Winter, Coalescent processes arising in a study of diffusive clustering.
29 March HF Darrell Haile, The Clifford algebra of a quartic curve of genus one.
29 March Yaniv Almog, The stability of the normal state of superconductors in the presence of electric currents and magnetic fields.
29 March TA Leah Bar, Generalized Newton-Type Methods for Energy Formulations in Image Processing.
29 March Omer Bobrowski, The Distance Function and the Topology of Random Geometric Complexes
29 March WI Maxim Kazarian, KP hierarchy and enumerative geometry (On one Property of one Solution of one Equation).
29 March HF Daniel Keren, Geometric Methods for Monitoring Distributed Streams.
29 March HF ((This previously announced lecture will not take place today. Ziv Shami, Categoricity and unidimensionality.))
29 March Roman Berezin, Survival and Extinction of the Contact Process with Rapid Stirring.
28 March BG Reinhard Poeschel, Universal algebras and quasiorders.
28 March TA Greg Kuperberg, What is quantum probability?
28 March BI E. Liflyand, Multidimensional variations revisited.
28 March TA Elon Lindenstrauss, Orbit closures for some higher rank Abelian actions †.
28 March WI Shachar Lovett, Linear systems modulo composites.
28 March Uri Bader, Lattices and Envelopes.
27 March Dov Samet, Interim agreements: Zeno, Parkinson, and Nash.
27 March HJ Laszlo Babai, Statistical group theory for the analysis of an algorithm for matrix groups.
27 March Lital Shemen, Strong convergence of two algorithms for nonexpansive mappings in Banach spaces.
27 March BI Amihood Amir, Approximate Periodicity.
25 March BG Laszlo Babai, Transience and recurrence in the Abelian Sandpile Model.
24 March Michael Floater, Barycentric interpolation and mappings on smooth convex domains.
24 March WI Johan Tykesson, Random interlacements and amenability.
24 March Luda Marcus, Word Problem for Inverse Monoids Presented by a Single Relator.
24 March HJ Gunter Ziegler, Small faces in large polytopes, via Metric Geometry (ERDOS LECTURE).
23 March BI John Fountain, Reflection monoids.
23 March HF Rom Pinchasi, Dominating subsets under projections.
23 March BI Brett Everitt, Knots, Posets and Sheaves.
22 March Yan Dolinsky, Weak approximation of $G$--expectations.
22 March BG Hugo Duminil-Copin, Self-avoiding walk on the hexagonal lattice.
22 March Tom Ellis, Scaling limits, noises, and the Brownian Web.
22 March HF Mark Shattuck, Geometric Inequalities of the Plane.
22 March HF Yonatan Harpaz, Homotopy Theory and Solubility of Diophantine Equations.
22 March Gil Barequet, Formulae and Growth Rates of High-Dimensional Polycubes.
22 March Nitsan Ben-Gal, Attraction at Infinity: Constructing Non-Compact Global Attractors in the Slowly Non-Dissipative Realm.
22 March TA Shlomo Engelberg, An Introduction to Finite Fields and Non-Linear Coding.
22 March HF Uri Bader, Lattices and Envelopes.
21 March TA Maxim Kazarian, Universal polynomials and enumerative geometry.
21 March Oren Weimann, Fault-tolerant shortest paths.
21 March TA Omri Sarig, Symbolic dynamics for C^{1+epsilon} surface diffeomorphisms with positive topological entropy.
21 March Maira Gorelik, Simple Lie superalgebras and their simple roots.
17 March WI Yan Dolinsky, Weak Approximation of $G$-Expectations.
17 March HJ Ori Hacohen, On the Diameter of Cayley Graphs of the Symmetric Group.
17 March WI Daniel Keren, Path Integrals and Pattern Matching in the Continuous Domain.
17 March Michael Natapov, A graph theoretic approach to graded identities.
17 March HJ Edriss Titi, On the question of Global Regularity for Three dimensional Navier-Stokes Equations and Relevant Geophysical Models.
17 March HJ Noga Alon, Epsilon nets.
16 March BI John Fountain, Reflection monoids.
16 March Noa Nitzan, Non-convexity†.
16 March BI Tahl Nowik, Comprehensiveness and saturation.
15 March WI Michael Margaliot, A Maximum Principle for Optimal Control of Boolean Networks.
15 March BG Nir Lev, Discrepancy of irrational rotations and an application to harmonic analysis.
15 March Vitali Wachtel, Random walks in Weyl chambers.
15 March HF Pooja Singla, Certain real representations of SL_n(Z_p).
15 March Viorica Motreanu, Embeddings of weighted Sobolev spaces and applications to Dirichlet problems involving the weighted p-Laplacian.
15 March Shmuel Onn, The Graver Complexity of Integer Programming.
15 March TA Alexander Libin, Large Scale Structures as Gradient Lines: The Case of the Trkal Flow.
14 March BG Danny Kalmanovich, Regular 3-graphs and antipodal distance regular graphs of diameter 3.
14 March TA Michael Cwikel, A simple(?) geometric question with deep consequences for BMO functions.
14 March Lea Kraiskaia, Problems and Extensions of Efficiency Models in Quasi-Concave Environment.
14 March WI Prasad Raghavendra, Approximating Graph Expansion: Connections, Algorithms and Reductions.
14 March Zlil Sela, Few problems in model theory over groups.
14 March (Jerusalem) Avi Wigderson, The P vs. NP Problem: Internet Security, Efficient Computations and the Limits of Human Knowledge. (Albert Einstein Memorial Lecture of The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities.)
13 March Julia Bukowski, Probability of initial failures in spring operated pressure relief valves.
13 March Shoham Sabach, Generalized univariate Newton methods motivated by proximal regularization.
13 March BI Reuven Cohen, Percolation in Interdependent and Interconnected Networks.
11 March BG Giovanni Landi, Gauge theories and noncommutative geometry.
10 March BG Mordehai Heiblum, Entangled electrons in the solid state: quantum interference and controlled dephasing (Flato Memorial Lecture).
10 March BG Etienne Ghys, Chirality in dynamics (Flato Memorial Lecture)
10 March Jamshid Derakhshan, Uniform cell decomposition and applications to Chevalley groups.
10 March BG F. Duncan M. Haldane, Topological insulators (Flato Memorial Lecture)
10 March BG Cedric Villani, Landau damping, or relaxation without entropy production: the limits of Boltzmann's paradigm. (Flato Memorial Lecture)
10 March BG Subir Sachdev, Quantum criticality and gauge-gravity duality. (Flato Memorial Lecture)
9 March BI †Ilya Ivanov-Pogodaev, Construction of finitely-presented semigroups with non-integer Gelfand-Kirillov dimension †.
9 March BI †Ilya Ivanov-Pogodaev, Algebras with finite Grobner basis but algorithmically unsolvable zero-divisors problem.
9 March HF Michael Krivelevich, Embedding spanning trees in random graphs.
9 March HF Mark Branson, Symplectic Manifolds with vanishing Action-Maslov Homomorphism.
9 March BI Tahl Nowik, Sequential comprehensiveness.
9 March BG Pierre Cartier, From thermodynamics to number theory. (Noriko Sakurai Proze Inauguration Ceremony at 15:00)
9 March BG Vioreca Motreanu, Embedding properties of double weighted Sobolev spaces and applications to Dirichlet problems. (Sakurai award recipient)
8 March WI Etienne Ghys, On cutting cloth, according to Chebyshev.
8 March BG Doron Puder, On Primitive Free Words: A New Algorithm to Detect them and the Connection to Measure Preservation.
8 March Achim Klenke, Multiple non-intersection exponents of planar Brownian motion.
8 March HF Leah Epstein, On selfish agents and the Internet. (Mathematics Club).
8 March Hilary W. Putnam, The Curious Story of Quantum Logic.
8 March TA Franck Assous, Time Reversed Absorbing Condition: Application to Inverse Problems.
8 March BG Pierre Cartier, CORRECTION: This will be on March 9 From thermodynamics to number theory. (Noriko Sakurai Proze Inauguration Ceremony at 15:00)
8 March WI Cedric Villani, Entropy and H Theorem: The Mathematical Legacy of Ludwig Boltzmann. (Pekeris Memorial Lecture) .
8 March BG Vioreca Motreanu, CORRECTION: This will be on March 9. (Embedding properties of double weighted Sobolev spaces and applications to Dirichlet problems.) (Sakurai award recipient)
7 March WI Amnon Yekutieli, Nonabelian Multiplicative Integration on Surfaces.
7 March BG Eran Nevo, Enumeration of flags in polytopes and other regular CW-spheres.
7 March TA Sergei Tabachnikov, Geometry, algebra, and dynamics of the pentagram map.
7 March Gregory Levitin, Defending complex systems against external impacts.
7 March BI Shahar Nevo, More About A Criterion Of Normality Based On A Single Holomorphic Function.
7 March WI Leonid Barenboim, Deterministic Distributed Vertex Coloring in Polylogarithmic Time.
7 March TA Nati Linial, Probability and topology? What a strange combination †.
7 March Pierre Cartier, From thermodynamics to number theory.
6 March BI Amir Yehudayoff, On the rank of design matrices with applications.
6 March Yaniv Almog, Global minimizers for a p-Ginzburg-Landau energy.
6 March Elad Hazan, Interpolating worst-case and statistical learning.
3 March WI Wojciech Samotij, Odd cutsets and the hard-core model on $Z^d$.
3 March AE Franck Assous, Time Reversed Absorbing Condition: Application to Inverse Problems.
3 March Avi Goren, Upper bound for the size of stabilizers in finite simple or transitive permutation groups.
3 March HJ Moshe Marcus, † Linear Schrodinger operators and non-linear PDE.
3 March Andrew Granville, The pretentious large sieve
3 March HJ Aner Shalev, Word maps: properties, applications, open problems.
2 March HF Crystal Hoyt, Good gradings of basic Lie superalgebras.
2 March Yuval Roichman, Triangulations, tableaux and group actions†.
2 March Andrew Granville, Patterns in the primes (Math Club)
1 March Pavel Chigansky, Convergence of the most probable paths in partially observed systems.
1 March Leonid Barenboim, Deterministic Distributed Vertex Coloring in Polylogarithmic Time.
1 March BG Yair Glasner, Invariant Random Subgroups.
1 March Vitali Liskevich, Pointwise and gradient estimates for a class of quasi-linear parabolic equations.
1 March TA Dalia Fishelov, Optimal convergence of a fourth-order compact scheme for the biharmonic problem.
1 March HF Solomon Marcus, From the Euclidean to the Non-Euclidean Paradigm.
28 February BG Pooja Singla, An introduction to the representation theory of finite groups.
28 February TA Amnon Yekutieli, Nonabelian Multiplicative Integration on Surfaces.
28 February Dror Pan, On the Solution of the GPS Localization Problem.
28 February BI Zeev Rudnick, Lattice points on circles and nodal lines of eigenfunctions of the Laplacian.
28 February TA Tom Ellis, From Diffusion Limited Aggregation to the Brownian Web via Conformal Mappings †.
28 February WI Ricky Rosen, A Strong Parallel Repetition Theorem for Projection Games on Expanders.
28 February Andrew Granville, A pretentious introduction to analytic number theory (Colloquium talk).
27 February David Abramson, e-Science: Are we there yet?
27 February BI Boaz Tsaban, The Algebraic Eraser and short expressions of permutations as products.
24 February Alon Dimitryuk, Asymptotic and probabilistic estimates on distortions of linear mappings between convex bodies.
24 February HJ Shaul Zemel, Relating Transcendental and Algebraic Parameters of Compact Riemann Surfaces (TZAFRIRI MEMORIAL LECTURE).
23 February WI Dmitry Gourevitch, On associated variety, Whittaker functionals, derivatives and rank for representations of GL(n,R).
23 February Alla Sheffer, Space-Time Reconstruction-Understanding Motion.
23 February BI Mikhail Katz, Loeb measures.
22 February HF Fermat's Last Theorem. Showing of the film by Simon Singh.
22 February BG Alex Lubotzky, Short presentations of finite simple groups
22 February TA Dan Givoli, Optimal Model Reduction of Dynamic Subsystems - Recent Advances.
21 February TA Dima Gourevitch, Measuring representations of GL(n,R).
21 February TA Manjunath Krishnapur, The single ring theorem. (Spectra of random matrices.) †.
21 February WI Alessandro Panconesi, Rumour spreading in social networks.
17 February WI Chen Meiri, Sieve methods in group theory.
17 February HJ Emmanuel Farjoun, A homotopy view of normal subgroups.
17 February HJ Vitali Liskevich, Pointwise and gradient estimates for a class of quasi-linear parabolic equations.
17 February HJ Avi Wigderson, Randomness extractors-applications and construction.
15 February TA Vitali Liskevich, Pointwise and gradient estimates for a class of quasi-linear parabolic equations.
14 February WI Crystal Hoyt, Finite W-algebras.
10 February WI Ehud Friedgut, Triangle-intersecting families of graphs.
10 February WI Gilad Freedman, Image and Video Upscaling from Local Self-Examples.
8 February Michal Aharon, The PARIS Algorithm for Determining Latent Topics.
7 February WI Roman Bezrukavnikov, W-algebras, Harish-Chandra modules and character D-modules.
7 February WI Julia Kempe, A geometric Lovasz Local Lemma and applications to quantum SAT.
3 February WI Tom Ellis, From Diffusion Limited Aggregation to the Brownian Web via Conformal Mappings.
1 February Yoav Etsion, Task Superscalar Multiprocessors.
1 February WI Alexei V. Penskoi, Extremal spectral properties of Lawson tau-surfaces and the Lame equation.
31 January WI Greg Shakhnarovich, Detection of 3D primitives in a single image.
30 January WI Yoram Bachrach, Conspiracies, Cooperation and Power.
30 January Gadi Alexksandrowicz, Enumeration of Lattice Animals.
30 January TN David Shoikhet, A generalized version of the Earle-Hamilton fixed point theorem for the Hilbert ball.
27 January WI Erwin Bolthausen, A recursive scheme for the construction of solutions of the TAP equations.
27 January WI Gilad Freedman, POSTPONED TILL 10/2/2011. Image and Video Upscaling from Local Self-Examples.
27 January Tal Sobol Shikler, Analysis of affective behaviour: Non-verbal speech - Feature extraction, multi-class & multi-label classification, and generalisation of the technology.
27 January WI Burglind Joricke, Analytic knots, satellites and the 4-ball genus.
25 January Jonathan Ben-Artzi†, Linear instability of the Relativistic Vlasov-Maxwell system.
24 January Lyubov Romanchuk, Graver Bases Methods in Integer Programming.
24 January WI Benny Applebaum, Pseudorandom Generators with Long Stretch and Low Locality from Random Local One-Way Functions.
23 January Amir Vaxman, General Techniques for Interpolation, Reconstruction, and Morphing of Polyhedral Surfaces.
20 January WI Hugo Dominil-Copin, Parafermions in lattice models.
20 January WI Greg Shakhnarovich, Detection of 3D primitives in a single image.
20 January Jung-Miao Kuo, A universality property of the Clifford algebras of ternary cubic forms.
20 January Tal Sobol Shikler, THIS TALK HAS NOW BEEN POSTPONED TILL 27/1/2011 CS:Analysis of affective behaviour: Non-verbal speech - Feature extraction, multi-class & multi-label classification, and generalisation of the technology.
20 January Liat Kessler, The question of Noetherianity of Denjoy-Carleman quasi-analytic classes.
19 January Panagiotis Cheilaris, The potential to improve the choice.
19 January Tobias Strubel, † Cross ratios in TeichmŁller Theory.
18 January Fima Klebaner, Branching processes that linger around their carrying capacity.
18 January WI Ram Band, Finding the nodal points on a quantum graph.
18 January Gennady Samorodnitsky, Large deviations for Minkowski sums of heavy-tailed random compact sets.
18 January Marija Vucelja, Weak compressibility of surface wave turbulence.
17 January WI Luc Illusie, Independence of families of l-adic representations, after Serre.
17 January TA Hugo Duminil-Copin, Discrete complex analysis and statistical physics.
17 January Ronny Luss, Isotonic Recursive Partitioning.
17 January TA David Ralston, Heavy Sets: Structure and Dimension †.
17 January WI Dana Ron, Distribution-Free Testing Algorithms for Monomials with a Sublinear Number of Queries.
16 January WI Ivan Corwin, The KPZ universality class and equation. THIS LECTURE IS CANCELLED. IT WILL BE GIVEN EARLIER, ON 12/1/2011.
16 January Vitali Liskevich, On the $L^p$ theory of $C_0$-semigroups associated with second order differential expressions with complex singular coefficients.
14 January TA ZEEV RUDNICK DAY at TAU Speakers: Par Kurlberg, Elon Lindenstrauss, Shmuel Fishman. .
14 January TA Par Kurlberg, Nodal length statistic for arithmetic random waves.
14 January TA Elon Lindenstrauss, Entropy and quantum unique ergodicity
14 January TA Shmuel Fishman, The Nonlinear Schroedinger Equation (NLSE) with a random potential: effective noise and scaling theory.
13 January HJ A special "Action Now" meeting to celebrate Elon Lindenstrauss's winning of the Fields medal. Lectures by Z. Rudnick, I. Samet, Y. Shalom and H. Furstenberg. .
13 January HJ Special Events, Action Now Session, Analysis & PDE seminar, Colloquium, Special Dinner celebrating Fields Medal. CHANGE IN PROGRAM AT 12:10 - SEE BELOW
13 January HF Vladimir Goldshtein, On the Lq,p-cohomology of complete Riemannian Manifolds.
13 January WI Yonatan Wexler, This talk has been rescheduled. (Detecting Text in Natural Scenes with Stroke Width Transform.)
13 January HJ ACTION NOW Changes in the third talk
13 January Rony Bitan, The discriminant of an algebraic torus.
13 January Joel Lanir, Designing presentations tools for multiple and high-resolution displays.
12 January WI Ivan Corwin, The KPZ universality class and equation.
12 January WI Laurence T. Maloney, Perception of surface color and illumination in three-dimensional virtual scenes.
12 January Michael Khanevsky, Hofer's metric on the space of diameters.
12 January Dan Guralnik, Dynamics of boundaries of CAT(0) groups and the rank rigidity conjecture (joint with Eric Swenson, BYU).
12 January BI Mikhail Katz, Application to Loeb measures.
11 January WI Zvi Artstein, Pontryagin Maximum Principle with Feedbacks.
11 January Ofer Zeitouni, From branching random walks to the GFF: fluctuations of the maxima.
11 January HF Izu Vaisman, A generalization of the Poincare hyperbolic metric.
11 January Mirron Rozanov, An Approximation Scheme for Weighted and Non-Weighted Model Counting.
11 January Nayantara Bhatnagar, Reconstruction in Trees.
11 January Dan Mangoubi, Convexity in eigenfunctions on Riemannian manifolds.
11 January TA Gadi Fibich, Aggregate Diffusion Dynamics in Agent-Based Models with a Spatial Structure.
11 January HF Adi Ben-Israel, Inverse Newton Transform. (The lecture may be postponed till 16:30 if there is a soccer game.)
10 January WI Avraham Aizenbud, Smooth Transfer of Kloosterman Integrals.
10 January TA Boris Tsirelson, Black noise of percolation.
10 January Adi Ben-Israel, Location Problems (Operations Research Seminar.).
10 January TA Ivan Corwin, Beyond the Gaussian Universality Class †.
10 January Manfred Einsiedler, Distribution of compact A-orbits.
10 January Alex Kontorovich, Sieving in Orbits.
9 January Yoram Bachrach, Conspiracies, Cooperation and Power.
9 January BI †† David Howard, † "I am almost a perfect matchmaker".
9 January Simeon Reich, Intersections of holomorphic retracts in Banach spaces.
7 January BG Evgenia Xubrovsky, Some algebraic invariants of one-sided Markov shifts.
6 January WI Amir Dembo, CLT for biased random walk on multi-type Galton-Watson tree.
6 January HJ Darrell Eugene Haile, The Clifford algebra of a quartic curve of genus one.
6 January WI Karen Livescu, Multi-view learning of speech feature spaces.
6 January Lucas Fresse, Smooth orbital varieties and orbital varieties with a dense B-orbit.
6 January BG Evgenia Dubrovsky, Some algebraic invariants of one-sided Markov shifts.
6 January Noam Rinetzky, Verifying Linearizability with Hindsight.
6 January Tony Rieser, Symplectic and relative packing in symplectic 4-manifolds.
5 January BI †Leonid Makar-Limanov, The Freiheitssatz for Poisson algebras †.
5 January Nathan Keller, A tight quantitative version of Arrow's impossibility theorem.
5 January BI Mikhail Katz, Application to Loeb measures.
4 January WI Andrei Osipov, A Randomized Approximate Nearest Neighbors Algorithm.
4 January Jay Rosen, Continuity of permanental processes.
4 January BG Natalia Orlov-Vanetik, On fractionality of the path packing problem.
4 January Scott Aaronson, The Computational Complexity of Linear Optics.
4 January Mor Peleg, Getting the Knowledge into Ontologies: A Semi-automated Method for Transforming Free-Text Eligibility Criteria into Computable OWL format.
4 January Shahar Dobzinski, Building a Bridge between Incentives and Computation.
4 January Yaniv Gur, High-order tensor decompositions in neuroimaging.
4 January BG Mikhail Katz, Fashioning the ring of integers into a Bernoullian continuum.
4 January TA Andrei Osipov, A Randomized Approximate Nearest Neighbors Algorithm.
4 January WI Alexandre Eremenko and Andrei Gabrielov, Singular Perturbation of Polynomial Potentials and Real Spectral Loci. (Schrodinge Equation with complex potential)
4 January HF Danny Hermelin, Minimum Vertex Cover in Rectangle Graphs.
3 January WI Leonid Makar-Limanov, The Freiheitssatz for Poisson algebras.
3 January TA Lior Bary-Soroker, Irreducible values of polynomials.
3 January Roman Polyak, Nonlinear Equilibrium vs. Linear Programming.
3 January BI Z. Balanov, Hopf Bifurcation in Hysteresis Models for Symmetric Networks of Coupled Identical van der Pol† Oscillators with† Ferromagnetic Core: Twisted Equivariant Degree Approach.
3 January BG Dmitry Kerner, On local decomposability of matrix functions.
3 January TA Hugo Duminil-Copin, Critical temperature of the square lattice Potts model.
3 January WI Dana Moshkovitz, Hardness of Approximately Solving Linear Equations Over Reals.
3 January BI Kyril Tintarev, Concentration compactness as theory of cocompact imbeddings.
3 January Anatoly Vershik, New approach to the entropy theory of dynamical systems.
3 January Alexander Fish, Productsets of large sets in amenable groups.
2 January BI †† Nathan Keller, † "Discrete harmonic analysis of Boolean functions and its applications".
2 January HF Ahuva Shkop, Schanuel's conjecture, Shapiro's conjecture, and an actual Theorem.
2 January Yoram Bachrach, Conspiracies, Cooperation and Power.
2 January Michael Reich, The Workload Process: Modeling, Inference and Applications.
30 December 2010 WI Anatoly Vershik, Scaling entropy in ergodic theory and dynamics of metrics (Slight change of title) NOTE CHANGE OF ROOM
30 December 2010 HJ Ran Levi, p-Fusion in finite group theory from a homotopy theoretic viewpoint.
30 December 2010 HF Gabi Ben Simon, Cohomological invariants and order invariants of Teichmuller spaces.
30 December 2010 WI Lihi Zelnik-Manor, This seminar has been cancelled. (Context-aware saliency and its application to collage creation.)
30 December 2010 Yevgeny Musicantov, On p^n dimensional semisimple Hopf algebras using reduction of extensions to equivariantizations.
30 December 2010 HJ Andrei Osipov, A Randomized approximate Near Neighbors Algorithm.
30 December 2010 Ishai Menache, Efficient cloud operations via job-migration and pricing.
30 December 2010 Jesse Johnson, Common stabilizations of Heegaard splittings.
30 December 2010 Marina Ville, Branch points of minimal surfaces in R^4 via knots and braids.
29 December 2010 BI Lior Bary-Soroker, Irreducible values of polynomials.
29 December 2010 BI Lior Bary-Soroker, Irreducible values of polynomials.
29 December 2010 WI Mirela Ben-Chen, AKVFs - A New Computational Tool for Approximate Shape Isometries.
29 December 2010 BI Andrzej Zuk, On a problem of Atiyah.
29 December 2010 HF Ehud Friedgut, Triangle-intersecting families of graphs.
29 December 2010 BI Mikhail Katz, Existence of Nonstandard Entities.
28 December 2010 A conference about LEARNING. (9:30-16:00)
28 December 2010 Mirela Ben-Chen, AKVFs - A New Computational Tool for Approximate Shape Isometries.
28 December 2010 WI Nina Uraltseva, Regularity Properties in Free Boundary Problems.
28 December 2010 Amir Dembo, Invariant matrix ensembles, equivalent models and low-temperature expansion.
28 December 2010 HF Victor Harnik, Linear models of economy.
28 December 2010 Ahuva Mualem, Mechanism Design for Scheduling: Theoretical and Experimental Perspectives.
28 December 2010 Danny Bickson, GraphLab: Asynchronous Graph Computation in the Clouds and Beyond.
28 December 2010 Jean-Pierre Eckmann†, C\'edric Villani's work on the Boltzmann equation.
28 December 2010 BG Yuval Peres, Laplacian growth and the mystery of the abelian sandpile: A visual tour.
28 December 2010 TA Yaniv Gur, High-order tensor decompositions in neuroimaging.
28 December 2010 BG Eitan Bachmat ESHNAV: ◊^÷◊^ř◊†◊^Ŕ ◊^‘◊^ř◊™◊†◊^‘ ◊^—◊°◊^’◊§◊®◊^ř◊®◊ß◊^ō&nb! sp;◊^’◊™◊^—◊†◊^Ŕ◊^’◊™ ◊^ř◊^’◊^”◊^’◊^‹◊®◊^Ŕ◊^’◊™.
28 December 2010 WI Andrei Gabrielov, Semi-monotone sets and triangulation of tame monotone families.
28 December 2010 HF Yosef Yomdin, Remez-type inequalities and Algebraic signal reconstruction.
27 December 2010 WI Joseph A. Wolf, Principal Series Representations for some Infinite Dimensional Lie Groups.
27 December 2010 TA Anatoly Vershik, Actions and representations of group.
27 December 2010 Asaf Zviran, Analysis and control of Fork-Join networks in heavy-traffic.
27 December 2010 BI Chong-Kyu Han, Some algebraic aspects of the Newlander-Nirenberg theorem and quasi-linear Cauchy-Riemann equations.
27 December 2010 TA Eitan Bachmat, A symmetry satisfied by the Pollaczek-Khinchine formula.
27 December 2010 WI Ariel Procaccia, May the optimal candidate win! Optimization under social choice constraints. (CS Seminar).
27 December 2010 BI Lior Fishman, Schmidt's game, fractals, and exceptional sets.
27 December 2010 Benny Sudakov, Extremal Graph Theory and its applications.
27 December 2010 Alex Furman, Lattice Envelopes.
26 December 2010 Ariel Proccacia, May the optimal candidate win! Optimization under social choice constraints.
26 December 2010 HF Ran Levi, p-local compact groups: An algebraic approach to the homotopy theory of compact Lie groups.
26 December 2010 Daniel M. Berry, Requirements Determination is Unstoppable: An Experience Report.
26 December 2010 WI Eugene Gutkin, Security and flatness.
26 December 2010 WI Yuval Peres, The Wiener Sausage with drift and the Pascal principle.
26 December 2010 BI Lev Shneerson, "On the growth functions of semigroups".
26 December 2010 WI Alexandre Stauffer Mobile Geometric Graphs: Detection, Coverage and Percolation.
26 December 2010 BG Ori Gurel-Gurevich, The unlikeliness of being covered.
26 December 2010 Zalman Balanov, Equivariant Hopf bifurcation in van der Pol oscillators with hysteretic memory.
26 December 2010 Dan Kushnir, Anisotropic diffusion maps of sub-manifolds with applications.
26 December 2010 Benjamin Yakir, The false discovery rate for scanning statistics.
26 December 2010 WI Meeting on the occasion of the 90th birthday of Professor Victor A. Zalgaller.
23 December 2010 TA Dan Kushnir, Anisotropic diffusion maps of sub-manifolds with applications.
23 December 2010 WI Ori Gurel-Gurevich, The unlikeliness of being covered.
23 December 2010 WI Shai Bagon, Detecting and Sketching the Common. (Vision & Robotics.)
23 December 2010 HJ Michael Larsen, Small representations and large subgroups.
23 December 2010 Dmitry Kerner, On local determinantal representations of hypersurfaces, aka maximally Cohen Macaulay modules.
23 December 2010 HJ Jean-Pierre Eckmann, Rattling and freezing in a 1-D transport model.
23 December 2010 Ariel Procaccia, May the optimal candidate win! Optimization under social choice constraints.
23 December 2010 Ami Viselter, Covariant representations of subproduct systems. (Harmonic analysis of Hilbert space contractions.).
23 December 2010 Saul Schleimer, Almost-isometrically embedded hyperbolic spaces in the thick part of Teichmuller space.
22 December 2010 BI Dmitry Kerner, On the decomposability of maximally Cohen-Macaulay modules over hypersurface singularities.
22 December 2010 Eran Shmaya, Expressible Inspections. (Game Theory Seminar)
22 December 2010 Roy Goodman, Oscillatory Instabilities and Complex Dynamics in a three-mode waveguide.
22 December 2010 Ori Gurel-Gurevich, The unlikeliness of being covered.
22 December 2010 BI Mikhail Katz, Existence of Nonstandard Entities.
21 December 2010 HF Michael Farber, Topology of linkages, statistical physics, and Morse theory.
21 December 2010 BG Eran Nevo, Face rings. II. Algebraic shifting. (Mostly independent of previous lecture.)
21 December 2010 Rina Dechter, SampleSearch: Importance sampling in presence of determinism.
21 December 2010 Dan Kushnir, Anisotropic Diffusion Maps of Sub-Manifolds with Applications.
21 December 2010 BG Gregory Z. Gutin, Complexity of Permutation Constraint Satisfaction Problems Parameterized.
21 December 2010 TA Boaz Ilan, Dynamics of oblique dispersive shock waves.
21 December 2010 HF Dmitry Kerner, On the determinantal representations of hypersurfaces.
20 December 2010 TA Asaf Nachmias, Arm exponents in high-dimensional percolation.
20 December 2010 Yair Censor, Perturbation Resilience and the Superiorization Methodology Applied to Projection methods in Image Reconstruction.
20 December 2010 BI Shahar Nevo, A Criterion of Normality Based on a Single Holomorphic Function.
20 December 2010 Michael Farber, Topology of linkages, statistical physics, and Morse theory.
From 19 December 2010 till 23 December 2010:Workshop on Electrokinetic Phenomena in Nano-colloids and Nano-fluidics.
19 December 2010 BI Benny Sudakov, Expanders, Ramanujan graphs and random lifts.
19 December 2010 BG Menny Aka, On the Continued fraction expansion of quadratic irrationals.
19 December 2010 Rann Smorodinsky, Testing theories with learnable and predictive representation.
16 December 2010 WI David Ralston, Growth rates and one-sided boundedness of a particular ergodic sum.
16 December 2010 WI Yaron Lipman, Surface Comparison Using Conformal Geometry. (Vision and Robotics Seminar.).
16 December 2010 HJ Lior Rosenzweig, Splitting fields of characteristic polynomials of random elements in arithmetic groups.
16 December 2010 Gary Seitz, Unipotent elements in algebraic groups and nilpotent elements in their Lie algebras.
16 December 2010 Elijah Liflyand, Two-sided weighted Fourier inequalities.
16 December 2010 Robert Bryant, The Affine Bonnet Problem
16 December 2010 HJ Ehud Friedgut, Triangle-intersecting families of graphs
16 December 2010 Tsachik Gelander, Fun with L^1.
15 December 2010 BI Tomer Schlank, Homotopy theory and solubility of Diophantine equations.
15 December 2010 TN Yaron Lipman, Surface Comparison using Conformal Geometry.
15 December 2010 TN Frol Zapolsky, Spectral Invariants on Cotangent Bundles and Applications.
15 December 2010 HF Toufik Mansour, Diffusion on an Ising chain with kinks.
15 December 2010 BI Mikhail Katz, Infinitesimals and the key to the universe, VIII.
15 December 2010 Robert Bryant, Cartan's Generalization of Lie's Third Fundamental Theorem
14 December 2010 WI Semen A. Vysotsky and Alexander Loskutov, Suppression of spiral--wave activity in a simple model of cardiac tissue.
14 December 2010 Shahar Mendelson, Random matrices with i.i.d. rows and the way they act on subsets of R^n.
14 December 2010 HF Mikhail Katz, Fashioning the integers into a Bernoullian continuum. (Mathematics Club).
14 December 2010 BG Eran Nevo, Face rings. I (First of two lectures.)
14 December 2010 Steve Schochet, Singular limits of symmetric hyperbolic systems with large variable-coefficient terms.
14 December 2010 BG Gary Seitz, Unipotent and nilpotent elements.
14 December 2010 TA Yaron Lipman, Surface Comparison using Conformal Geometry.
14 December 2010 BG Amnon Besser, Akumim Eliptiim Gvohim, v'Hasha'arat Million Dollar. (Eshnav lecture in Hebrew.)
14 December 2010 WI Lubomir Gavrilov, On the vanishing of hyperelliptic Abelian integrals.
14 December 2010 HF Viorica Motreanu, On nonlinear error bounds for lower semicontinuous functions on metric spaces.
13 December 2010 WI Michael Finkleberg, Mirabolic characters of $GL_N(F_q)$.
13 December 2010 BG Zoltan Leka, On time regularity for bounded linear operators.
13 December 2010 Aleksander Madry, Electrical Flows, Laplacian Systems, and Faster Approximation of Maximum Flow in Undirected Graphs. (Operations Research Seminar)
13 December 2010 TA Ori Gurel-Gurevich, "Poisson Thickening"
13 December 2010 Robert Bryant, A Visit to the Finsler World.
12 December 2010 WI Aleksander Madry, Electrical Flows, Laplacian Systems, and Faster Approximation of Maximum Flow in Undirected Graphs.
12 December 2010 BI †† Ori Gurel-Gurevich, † "The unlikeliness of being covered".
12 December 2010 Aviv Gibali, Two perturbed extragradient algorithmic extensions for the variational inequality problem in Euclidean space.
9 December 2010 WI Amin Coja-Oghlan, Phase transitions and computational complexity.
9 December 2010 TA Acceleration to a Steady State for the Navier-stokes Equations.
9 December 2010 HJ Yuli Eidelman, Computations with quasiseparable matrices.
9 December 2010 HJ Francois Loeser, Analysis and Topology on some Totally Disconnected Spaces
8 December 2010 BI Alexander Luzgarev, Characteristic free invariants of exceptional groups.
8 December 2010 WI Alexander D. Rahm, (Co)homologies and K-theory of Bianchi groups using computational geometric models.
8 December 2010 TN Gady Kozma, Dyadic tiling.
7 December 2010 Yair Goldberg, Q-Learning with Censored Data.
7 December 2010 WI Mike Paterson, Overhang.
7 December 2010 BG Ilya Goldstein, Group Substitutions -- Combinatorial Questions and their algebraic equivalents.
7 December 2010 BG AN AFFINE BEZOUT TYPE THEOREM AND PROJECTIVE COMPLETIONS OF AFFINE VARIE IES.
7 December 2010 TN Jozef Dodziuk†, Stochastic completeness for graphs.
7 December 2010 TA Zeev Schuss, A subluminous SchrŲdinger equation.
7 December 2010 WI Pierre Milman, Bezout theorem and Complements of Algebraic Varieties.
7 December 2010 HF Francois Loeser, Analysis and Topology on some totally disconnected spaces.
6 December 2010 TA Anatole Katok, Absolutely continuous invariant measure for commuting maps and flows.
6 December 2010 WI Steve Seitz, Reconstructing the World from Photos on the Internet.
6 December 2010 BI E. Liflyand, Concerning one Paley-Wiener theorem.
6 December 2010 WI Artur Czumaj, Testing properties in arbitrary planar graphs via random walks.
2 December 2010 HJ Alexander Luzgarev, Multilinear forms and exceptional groups.
2 December 2010 HF Matan Prezma, Homotopy normal maps.
2 December 2010 TN Darrell Haile, The Clifford algebra of a quartic curve of genus one.
2 December 2010 WI Dan Levi, Part-Based Feature Synthesis for Object Detection.
2 December 2010 HJ Matania Ben-Artzi, Decay estimates and vanishing viscosity for viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations.
2 December 2010 TN Jerome Los, Volume entropy for surface groups.
1 December 2010 BI †Michael Finkelberg, Gelfand-Tsetlin bases for representations of the affine Lie algebra \hat{gl}_n.
1 December 2010 HF Oren Weimann, Algorithms on Grammar-Compressed Strings.
30 November 2010 WI Nitsan Ben Gal, Non-Compact Global Attractors and Dynamics at Infinity for Slowly Non-Dissipative Reaction-Diffusion Equations.
30 November 2010 TN Nick Crawford, Localization via Randomness in Classical Statistical Mechanics.
30 November 2010 HF Raphael Yuster, The P versus NP problem.
30 November 2010 BG EVERYTHING YOU WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT 2x2 MATRICES.
30 November 2010 TN Moshe Marcus, Linear Schrodinger operators and non-linear PDE.
30 November 2010 HF Aviv Censor, Towards Topological Groupoidification.
29 November 2010 TN Mira Gonen, Approximating the number of Network Motifs.
29 November 2010 BG Victor Vinnikov, Noncommutative functions and operator spaces.
29 November 2010 TA Svetlana Katok, Structure of attractors for (a,b)-continued fraction transformations.
29 November 2010 WI Yuri Rabinovich, Triangular Rank and Dimension Reduction for $L_1$ Metrics.
29 November 2010 TN Ehud Hrushovski, Model theory and approximate subgroups.
28 November 2010 TN Peter Gruber, Lattice packing and covering of convex bodies.
25 November 2010 WI Benjamin Kimia, Perceptual Fragments: Bottom-Up Use of Shape in Object Recognition.
24 November 2010 WI Grzegorz Rozenberg, A Formal Framework for Processes Inspired by Biochemistry.
24 November 2010 TN Rani Hod, 3/2 firefighters are not enough.
23 November 2010 WI Roy Goodman, Chaotic Scattering of Solitary Waves and Superballs.
23 November 2010 TN Senya Shlosman, Typical properties of random interfaces.
23 November 2010 TN Yehuda Pinchover, Liouville theorems and asymptotic behavior for p-Laplacian type.
22 November 2010 TN Anatole Katok, Invariant distributions for dynamical systems and applications.
22 November 2010 TN Dror Rawitz, Online set packing.
22 November 2010 WI Uri Zwick, Subexponential lower bounds for randomized pivoting rules for the simplex algorithm.
21 November 2010 HF Y. Karasik, CROSSED PRODUCTS AND THEIR CORRESPONDING CENTRAL POLYNOMIALS.
18 November 2010 WI Tamir Hazan, Approximated Learning and Inference in Large Scale Graphical Models.
18 November 2010 HJ Robert Shwartz, Coxeter covers of the Classical coxeter groups.
18 November 2010 TN Eli Matzri, Non cyclic algebras with n-central elements.
18 November 2010 HJ Jozef Dodziuk, Harmonic differentials on hyperbolic surfaces with cusps and funnels. †.
18 November 2010 HJ Jozef Dodziuk, Harmonic differentials on hyperbolic surfaces with cusps and funnels. †.
18 November 2010 TN Tobias Hartnick, Introduction to quasimorphisms I: Examples and basic properties.
18 November 2010 HJ Anton Kapustin, Extended Topological Field Theory and its applications.
17 November 2010 BI Roland Knevel, Super TeichmŁller spaces.
17 November 2010 BI Mikhail Katz, Infinitesimals and the key to the universe, VI.
16 November 2010 WI Anatole Katok, KAM method and rigidity for group actions.
16 November 2010 TN Jonathan Taylor, Tube formulae in Wiener space.
16 November 2010 HF Gadi Moran, Three Gems of Plane Geometry.
16 November 2010 BG David Newman, Partitions of numbers from an elementary perspective.
16 November 2010 BG David Newman, Partitions of numbers from an elementary perspective.
16 November 2010 TN Matania Ben-Artzi † † †, Eigenvalue statistics for ergodic localization.
16 November 2010 BG Dennis Gaitsgory, Introduction to categorical Geometric Langlands.
16 November 2010 BG Dennis Gaitsgory, Introduction to categorical Geometric Langlands.
16 November 2010 TN Matania Ben Arzi- Hebrew University†, Spectral Theory of Divergence-Type Operators.
16 November 2010 TA David Levin, Construction of Galilean-rotation symmetric MHD models equipped with a convex entropy.
16 November 2010 TA Michael Sever, Construction of Galilean-rotation symmetric MHD models equipped with a convex entropy.
16 November 2010 HF Nayantara Bhatnagar, Reconstruction in Trees for Colorings and Independent sets.
15 November 2010 TN Amnon Yekutieli, Nonabelian Multiplicative Integration on Surfaces.
15 November 2010 BI A. Eremenko, A generalization of a theorem of Clunie and Hayman.
15 November 2010 TA Barak Weiss, On separated nets.
14 November 2010 TN Mark Elin, Extension operators via semigroups.
11 November 2010 WI Gideon Amir, Liouville, amenability, automaton groups and random walks on discrete fractals.
11 November 2010 HF Boris Chorny, Enriched Brown representability.
11 November 2010 HJ Shelly Garion, Engel words and PSL(2,q).
11 November 2010 HJ Elon Lindenstrauss, Quantum ergodicity on graphs and surfaces.
11 November 2010 Roald Trigub, Fourier multipliers and comparison of linear operators.
11 November 2010 TN Jan Dymara, Compactly supported cohomology of buildings.
9 November 2010 WI Roy Goodman, Chaotic Scattering of Solitary Waves and Superballs.
9 November 2010 BG Matan Ziv-Av, Computer package COCO for the computations with coherent configurations.
9 November 2010 Gadi Fibich†, Asymmetric first-price auctions.
9 November 2010 TA Gary Cohen, Efficient High-Order Hybrid Elements for the Wave Equations.
8 November 2010 TA Senya Shlosman, Understanding the arctic circle in the six-vertex model, and related open question.
8 November 2010 HJ Geometric methods in the theory of algebras.
8 November 2010 TN Moshe Haviv, When to arrive at a queue with tardiness costs?
8 November 2010 BG Daniel Alpay, Interpolation problems for functions with values in a commutative ring of power series in a countable number of variables (continuation).
8 November 2010 Zeev Rudnick, Sums of two squares and nodal lines of eigenfunctions of the Laplacian.
7 November 2010 BG Yair Glasner, A probabilistic Kesten theorem and counting closed circles in graphs.
4 November 2010 HJ ACTION NOW.
4 November 2010 HF Abed Abedelfatah, On stably free modules over Laurent polynomial rings.
4 November 2010 TN Antonio Giambruno, Polynomial identities and codimension growth of algebras.
4 November 2010 HJ Jzef Dodziuk, Harmonic differentials on hyperbolic surfaces with cusps and funnels.
4 November 2010 HJ Alex Eremenko, Singular petrurbation and geometry of the spectral loci.
3 November 2010 TN Liat Kessler, Determining whether two sequences of sizes of symplectic blow ups of the complex projective plane yield symplectomorphic manifolds.
3 November 2010 HF Marek Sulovsky, k-facet crossing identities.
2 November 2010 Alex Brudhyi, AN ALGEBRAIC APPROACH TO THE CENTER PROBLEM FOR ODES.
2 November 2010 Anna Levit, Stochastic geometric methods in statistical mechanics.
2 November 2010 BG Mikhail Klin, Coherent configurations and association schemes: Definitions, examples, simple computations (completion).
2 November 2010 HF Maurice Herlihy, Applications of Shellable Complexes to Distributed Computing.
1 November 2010 WI Crystal Hoyt, Classification of good Z-gradings for basic Lie superalgebras (continuation).
1 November 2010 BI Yehonatan Salman, On global extendibility phenomenon for ultra-hyperbolic equations.
1 November 2010 BG Daniel Alpay, Interpolation problems for functions with values in a commutative ring of power series in a countable number of variables.
1 November 2010 TN Tammy Ziegler, Patterns in primes and nilpotent groups.
31 October 2010 Eitan Bachmat, On some classes of density functions having nice queueing and number theoretic properties.
31 October 2010 Shoham Sabach, Iterative methods for solving systems of variational inequalities in reflexive Banach spaces.
28 October 2010 HJ Doron Puder, On Primitive Elements of Free Groups.
28 October 2010 HJ Doron Puder, On Primitive Elements of Free Groups.
28 October 2010 HF Andrey Mironov, Minimal and Hamilton-minimal Lagrangian submanfolds in C^n and CP^n.
28 October 2010 Shifra Reif, Denominator identities for Lie superalgebras.
28 October 2010 TA Dalia Fishelov, A convergent fourth-order compact scheme for the biharmonic problem.
28 October 2010 HJ Yehuda Pinchover, † Liouville theorems and asymptotic behavior for p-Laplacian type equations with Fuchsian potential.
28 October 2010 TN Tullia Dymarz, Bilipschitz equivalence is not equivalent to quasi-isometric equivalence for finitely generated groups.
28 October 2010 HJ Jozef Dodziuk, L^2 Betti numbers.
26 October 2010 HF Simon Singh, FERMAT'S LAST THEOREM.
26 October 2010 TN † Goodman Roy, Chaotic Scattering of Solitary Waves and Superballs.
25 October 2010 WI Crystal Hoyt, Classification of good Z-gradings for basic Lie superalgebras.
25 October 2010 BI S. Alesker, †A Fourier type transform on translation invariant valuations.
25 October 2010 Probabilistically Checkable Proofs.
24 October 2010 Eva Kopecka, Extending Lipschitz mappings continuously.
21 October 2010 HJ Avinoam Mann, Finite p-groups and partition identities.
21 October 2010 TN Crystal Hoyt, Good gradings of basic Lie superalgebras.
21 October 2010 HJ Dennis Gaitsgury, Cohomology of the moduli space of bundles: from Atiyah-Bott to the Tamagawa number conjecture.
20 October 2010 BI †A. J. Kanel-Belov, Construction of finitely presented infinite nil-semigroup †.
19 October 2010 Ad Ridder, Some recent developments of the cross-entropy method for Markov chain simulations.
19 October 2010 BG Michael Elkin, An Improved Construction of Progression-Free Sets.
18 October 2010 BI E. Liflyand, Two-sided weighted Fourier inequalities.
18 October 2010 BG Abie Feintuch, Strong Stabilization of Asymptotically Time-Invariant and Slowly Time-Varying Systems, OR Stable Rank of Some Subalgebras of the Nest Algebra of Discrete Time Linear Time-Varying Systems.
18 October 2010 TN Jake Solomon, Mirror symmetry of symmetries.
17 October 2010 BI †† Yuval Roichman, †Flips, group actions and tableaux.
17 October 2010 Itai Dattner, Distribution deconvolution - optimal and adaptive estimation.
14 October 2010 HJ Benjamin Weiss, Entropy in ergodic theory - past and future.
13 October 2010 BI David Guiraud, Mod l representations of p-adic groups, Bernstein blocks, and the Schur algebra †.
5 October 2010 WI Svetlana Jitomirskaya, Eigenvalue statistics for ergodic localization.
28 September 2010 Svetlana Jitomirskaya, Eigenvalue statistics for ergodic localization.
29 August 2010 TN Eldad Haber SPECIAL LECTURE, An effective method for parameter estimation with PDE constraints with multiple right hand sides.
17 August 2010 WI Yong Jung Kim, Generalization of Oleinik's Uniqueness Condition for Conservation Laws.
16 August 2010 BI Irina Markina, Rolling manifolds: understanding of the intrinsic definition.
12 August 2010 WI Sam Hasinoff, Rich Photography on a Budget.
From 9 August 2010 till 18 August 2010: TA Fedor Nazarov, Two Lecture series: 1. Surface quasi-geostrophic equation: what we do and what we don't know about elementary fluid dynamics 2. Average projections of self-similar domains of finite length.
4 August 2010 TN Abbas Bahri, On the dynamics of the first exotic contact form by J. Gonzalo and F. Varela along a flow in its kernel by Vittorio Martino.
1 August 2010 TN Daniel Reem, Zone diagrams in compact subsets of uniformly convex normed spaces.
From 25 July 2010 till 29 July 2010: WI Recent Advances in Nonlinear Evolutionary Equations and Analysis of Multi-Scale Phenomena.
From 25 July 2010 till 29 July 2010: WI Conference, Recent Advances in Nonlinear Evolutionary Equations and Analysis of Multi-scale Phenomena.
25 July 2010 Hadad Barkay, Statistical Analysis of Exact Tests for Genome-Wide Association Studies.
21 July 2010 WI Eyal Goren, On singular moduli.
21 July 2010 HF Moshe Kamensky, A model theoretic approach to the Tannakian formalism.
14 July 2010 WI Moshe Kamensky, A model theoretic approach to the Tannakian formalism.
13 July 2010 Arie Leizarowitz
8 July 2010 HJ Michael Aizenman, Mathematical Physics Day at HUJI ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~.
8 July 2010 HF Igor Zelenko, Differential geometry of curves of flags and vector distributions.
8 July 2010 HJ Michael Aizenman, Tight-cocycles and symmetry breaking in quasi one dimensional Coulomb systems.
8 July 2010 HF Igor Zelenko, Differential geometry of curves of flags and vector distributions.
8 July 2010 WI Amit Singer, Vector diffusion maps.
7 July 2010 BI Mikhail Katz, Hyperfinite pigeonhole principle.
6 July 2010 WI Eden Chlamtac, Approximating Sparsest Cut in Graphs of Bounded Treewidth.
4 July 2010 WI Keren Censor Hillel, Partial Information Spreading with Application to Distributed Maximum Coverage.
4 July 2010 TN Amir Vaxman, A Multi-Resolution Approach to Heat Kernels on Discrete Surfaces.
1 July 2010 WI Boaz Nadler, Learning from Labeled and Unlabeled Data, Global vs. Multiscale Approaches (and some harmonic analysis along the way).
30 June 2010 Ofir Weber, Complex Barycentric Coordinates with Applications to Planar Shape Deformation and Interpolation.
30 June 2010 WI Doron Zeilberger, We have come a long way (or did we?): A Redux of Pekeris' 1958 Computations on a 2010 Computer.
29 June 2010 WI Malka Schaps, Highest weight representations of affine Lie algebras.
29 June 2010 WI Eden Chlamtac, Approximating Sparsest Cut in Graphs of Bounded Treewidth.
29 June 2010 WI Marina Prokhorova, On a spectral flow of elliptic operators with local boundary conditions.
28 June 2010 WI Polina Golland, Exploratory fMRI Analysis in Stimulus-Rich Experiments.
28 June 2010 WI Polina Golland, Exploratory fMRI Analysis in Stimulus-Rich Experiments.
28 June 2010 HF Amnon Yekutieli, Central Extensions of Gerbes.
27 June 2010 WI Workshop on Infinite Ergodic Theory and Related Fields,On the occasion of Jon Aaronson's birthday - June 2010.
27 June 2010 TN Marina Prokhorova, On a spectral flow of elliptic operators on compact surfaces.
27 June 2010 Marina Prokhorova, On a spectral flow of elliptic operators on compact surfaces.
24 June 2010 TN Ron Blei, The Grothendieck inequality revisited.
24 June 2010 Patrick Iglesias-Zemmour, Characteristic bundles of closed 2-forms, a universal construction.
23 June 2010 BI Shifra Reif, Denominator identities for Lie superalgebras †.
22 June 2010 WI Gadi Fibich, Asymmetric first-price auctions.
22 June 2010 Dima Ioffe, Random walks in random potentials: The ballistic phase.
22 June 2010 TN Ehud Yariv, Ionic current in the presence of supporting electrolyte.
22 June 2010 WI Matthias Englert, Reordering Buffers for General Metric Spaces.
21 June 2010 TN Dubi Kelmer, A uniform spectral gap for congruence covers of a hyperbolic manifold.
21 June 2010 Danny Segev, A Sublogarithmic Approximation for Highway and TollBooth Pricing.
21 June 2010 TN Lior Bary-Soroker, Irreducible values of polynomials.
21 June 2010 WI Dmitry Gavinsky, Quantum Fingerprints that Keep Secrets.
20 June 2010 TN Alfred Inselberg, Visualizing R^N ^÷ representing surfaces by their normal vectos.
17 June 2010 TN Shlomo Reisner, The GL-l.u.st. constant and asymmetry of the Kalton-Peck twisted sum in finite dimensions.
17 June 2010 HJ Mladen Bestvina, Asymptotic dimension.
16 June 2010 Amit Bermano, Online reconstruction of 3D objects from arbitrary cross-section data.
16 June 2010 TN Arye Juhasz, Applications of Word Combinatorics in Group Theory.
15 June 2010 TN Tali Pinsky, (CHANGE OF TIME): Geodesic flows on hyperbolic orbifolds.
15 June 2010 WI Leah Edelstein-Keshet, Ducks in Array: Inferring individual rules from collective behavior.
15 June 2010 TN Alon Nishri, The Hole Probability for Gaussian Entire Functions.
15 June 2010 HJ Uri Onn, Representation zeta functions.
15 June 2010 TN Tanya Savin, What boundary conditions for the biharmonic equation yield the simplest reflection?
From 14 June 2010 till 15 June 2010: TN Mladen Bestvina, SPECIAL LECTURE SERIES.
14 June 2010 HF Gregory J. Chaitin, Randomness Everywhere?
14 June 2010 BI T. Savin, How boundary conditions affect the reflection operator.
14 June 2010 TN M. Goldman, Rearrangement invariant envelopes of generalized Bessel and Riesz Potentials.
13 June 2010 WI Benny Pinkas, Issues in the Security of Cloud Storage: Oblivious RAM, and Deduplication vs. Privacy.
13 June 2010 TN Barry Simon Caltech, Critical Lieb-Thirring Bounds in Gaps and the Generalized Nevai Conjecture for Finite Gap Jacobi Matrices.
10 June 2010 WI Michael Werman, Cross bin distances.
10 June 2010 HJ Eli Levin, Universality limits and their applications to zeros of orthogonal polynomials.
10 June 2010 TN Gregory Chaitin, Is the world built out of information? Is everything software?
10 June 2010 HJ Peter Sarnak, Mobius randomness and dynamics.
9 June 2010 HJ Gregory Eskin, Black holes and inverse problems.
8 June 2010 HF GREGORY J. CHAITIN, Algorithmic information as a fundamental concept.
8 June 2010 WI Thomas Gilbert, From deterministic chaos to macroscopic transport: a two-stage approach to relaxation in locally confined systems.
8 June 2010 HF Gregory Chaitin, The Search for the Perfect Language.
8 June 2010 TN Moshe Goldberg, Stability of the $Theta$-Method for Parabolic Initial-Value Problems.
7 June 2010 HF Micha Gavrilovich, A set-theoretic model category.
7 June 2010 TN Dick den Hertog, Robust optimization with uncertainty regions based on phi-divergence.
7 June 2010 TN Gregory Eskin, Artificial Black holes.
6 June 2010 BI Alexander Olevskii, SAMPLING OF SIGNALS WITH BOUNDED SPECTRUM.
3 June 2010 Joab Winkler, A polynomial root solver that preserves the multiplicities of the roots.
3 June 2010 HJ Misha Sodin, Weighted exponential approximation and non-classical orthogonal spectral measures.
3 June 2010 TN Paolo Terenzi, Bases with uniformly controlled permutations in infinite dimensional separable Banach Spaces.
3 June 2010 HJ Evgeny Strahov, Representation theory of the infinite symmetric group and point processes of random matrix type vvsv Representation theory of the infinite symmetric group.
2 June 2010 WI The 2010 Meeting of the Israel Mathematical Union.
2 June 2010 WI Session in Geometry and Topology, Annual Meeting of the Israel Mathematical Union The Weizmann Institute of Science.
1 June 2010 WI Yair Zarmi, Special polynomials and soliton dynamics.
1 June 2010 Omer Bobrowski, Gaussian Random Fields and Persistent Homology.
1 June 2010 BI †† Nathan Keller, † A tight quantitative version of Arrow's Impossibility Theorem.
1 June 2010 BG Noam Berger, Challenges and recent progress in random walk in random environment.
1 June 2010 TN Ziyad Muslimani, The PT Invariant Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation and its Applications in Optics.
1 June 2010 TN Andrei Lerner, BMO-boundedness of the maximal operator for arbitrary measures.
1 June 2010 WI Venya Kisunko, The Converse of Abel's theorem.
1 June 2010 HF Mathieu Meyer, A survey of the functional Santalo-Inverse and Santalo inequalities in connection to the original inequalities for convex bodies.
1 June 2010 TN Michael Cwikel, A new look at the John-Nirenberg and John-Stromberg estimates for BMO functions.
31 May 2010 HF Arye Juhasz, Twisted conjugacy in certain Artin groups and Coxeter groups.
31 May 2010 BI N. Tarkhanov, The Dirichlet to Neumann Operator for Elliptic Complexes.
31 May 2010 Paul Kantor, Sensor Sequencing: Information and Knapsacks and Open Issues.
31 May 2010 TN Felix Goldberg, Colin de Verdiere numbers and matrices of graphs.
31 May 2010 TA Isaac Meilijson, Weak risk aversion and betting on more than one hole in roulette.
31 May 2010 TN Ehud Meir, Wall's complex, projective resolutions and complexity of modules.
31 May 2010 WI Ohad Shamir, When Quantity makes Quality: Learning with Information Constraints.
31 May 2010 TN Roman Sauer, Randomization methods in the theory of L^2-Betti numbers.
31 May 2010 Roman Sauer, Randomization methods in the theory of L^2-Betti numbers.
30 May 2010 WI Gillat Kol, Locally Testable Codes Analogues to the Unique Games Conjecture Do Not Exist.
30 May 2010 Yair Goldberg, Censored quantile regression using inverse probability of censoring weighted average.
27 May 2010 WI Bert Zwart, Scheduling and large deviations.
27 May 2010 WI Shie Mannor, All Learning Is Robust.
27 May 2010 WI Shie Mannor, All Learning Is Robust.
27 May 2010 BG Matan Ziv-Av, Introduction to GAP, Part II. Group theory.
27 May 2010 TN Ori Parzan, † Isospectrality and representations of finite groups.
27 May 2010 HJ Steve Schochet, Equatorial Shallow Water Dynamics and Singular Limits Involving Large Variable-Coefficient Terms.
27 May 2010 TN Yana Nec, Pattern formation in systems with anomalous diffusion.
27 May 2010 TN Gideon Schechtman, Commutators and the structure of isomorphisms on $L_p$.
27 May 2010 Juan Souto, Homomorphisms between mapping class groups.
27 May 2010 HJ Omri Sarig, The topological pressure as a dynamical 'generating function.
26 May 2010 Conference, Open Problems in Complex Dynamical Systems.
26 May 2010 WI Istvan Heckenberger, Right coideal subalgebras of the Borel part of a quantized enveloping algebras.
26 May 2010 HF George Mertzios, Recent results on tolerance graphs.
25 May 2010 TN Loren Coquille, A finite volume version of Aizenman-Higuchi theorem for the 2d Ising model.
25 May 2010 BI †† Amitai Regev, † The number of standard tableaux in the (k,l) hook.
25 May 2010 HF Kobi Peterzil, The Euler Characetristic of groups.
25 May 2010 BG Gady Kozma, The infinity Laplacian random walk.
From 24 May 2010 till 26 May 2010:JULIA BERGNER, THE HOMOTOPY THEORY OF HOMOTOPY THEORIES.
From 24 May 2010 till 26 May 2010: HJ JULIA BERGNER, THE HOMOTOPY THEORY OF HOMOTOPY THEORIES.
From 24 May 2010 till 26 May 2010:JULIA BERGNER, THE HOMOTOPY THEORY OF HOMOTOPY THEORIES.
24 May 2010 BG  Michael O. Rabin, Proving a Truth and Nothing But That Truth.
24 May 2010 BI Nahum Zobin, Quantization, functional calculus and functional integrals.
24 May 2010 TN Bert Zwart, Limit theorems for bandwidth sharing networks with rate constraints.
24 May 2010 WI Moshe Y. Vardi, Constraints, Graphs, Algebra, Logic, and Complexity.
From 23 May 2010 till 25 May 2010: HF The 10th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graphs, Combinatorics and Algorithms.
23 May 2010 WI Zvika Brakerski, Cryptography Resilient to Continual Memory Leakage.
23 May 2010 Jason Fine, Sensitivity testing for nonidentifiable models, with application to longitudinal data with noninformative dropout.
21 May 2010 TA TSIRELSON DAY at TAU. (Speakers: Vitali Milman, Benjamin Weiss, Ofer Zeitouni, Oded Regev.)
20 May 2010 WI Vincent Beffara, The self-dual point of the FK model in $\BbbZ^2$ is critical.
20 May 2010 WI Ronen Basri, Co-Clustering of Image Segments Using Convex Optimization Applied to EM Neuronal Reconstruction.
20 May 2010 TA Yuli Eidelman, Computations with quasiseparable matrices.
20 May 2010 HJ Alex Lubotzky, On Rank gradient, Heegard splitting and Cost Part 2.
20 May 2010 HJ Boris Tsirelson, † WAVE NOISE.
20 May 2010 HJ Dan Mangoubi, The Geometry of Zeroes of Harmonic functions and Eigenfunctions.
17 May 2010 HF Izu Vaisman, The Isotropic Hamiltonian Formalism.
17 May 2010 TA Eitan Bachmat, Basic queueing theory, L-functions and modular forms.
17 May 2010 BI Dmitry Jakobson, Limits of eigenfunctions on flat tori.
17 May 2010 Ronny Luss, Kernel Learning Algorithms with Applications in Finance.
17 May 2010 TA Gernot Greschonig, Real extensions of distal minimal flows and continuous topological ergodic decompositions.
17 May 2010 WI Shubhangi Saraf, Blackbox Polynomial Identity Testing for Depth 3 Circuits.
17 May 2010 TN Noga Alon, The Regularity Lemma of Szemeredi and Grothendieck type Inequalities.
16 May 2010 WI Daniel Marx, Tractable hypergraph properties for constraint satisfaction and conjunctive queries.
16 May 2010 BG Haim Attiah, On the characteristics of a class of Gaussian processes within the white noise space setting.
13 May 2010 WI Swastik Kopparty, Random graphs and the parity quantifier.
13 May 2010 WI Moti Freiman, A curvelet-based patient-specific prior for accurate multi-modal brain image rigid registration.
13 May 2010 HJ Dmitry Jakobson, Gauss curvature of random metrics.
From 12 May 2010 till 14 May 2010:JULIA BERGNER, THE HOMOTOPY THEORY OF HOMOTOPY THEORIES.
12 May 2010 BI S-T Yau, Quasi-Local Mass in General Relativity.
12 May 2010 TN Assaf Goldberger, On the asymptotics of the Pre-Mixing Time in the Card Shuffling Process.
11 May 2010 Reuven Rubinstein, Stochastic Enumeration and Splitting Methods for Counting Self-Avoiding Walks.
11 May 2010 Rob Morris, Bootstrap percolation and the Ising model
11 May 2010 Alexander Kozhevnikov, On a generalization of Solonnikov's parabolic systems and Douglis and Nirenberg's elliptic systems.
11 May 2010 HF Shiri Artstein-Avidan, On dualities and other characterization results.
10 May 2010 TA Erez Lapid, Spectral asymptotics for arithmetic quotients.
10 May 2010 WI Andrew V. Goldberg, Highway Dimension and Provably Efficient Shortest Path Algorithms.
10 May 2010 TA Benjamin Weiss, On the limit laws for the averages of stationary ergodic processes.
10 May 2010 WI Dennis Sullivan, Effective models of nonlinear structures like fluid evolution or Riemannian geometry using algebraic topology.
9 May 2010 WI Elad Haramaty, On the Structure of Cubic and Quartic Polynomials.
6 May 2010 HJ Boaz Tsaban, The Algebraic Eraser and short expressions of permutations as products.
6 May 2010 Bo'az Klartag, Whitney's extension problems and interpolation of data.
6 May 2010 BG A measurable Kesten theorem.
6 May 2010 HJ Michael Entov, Almost linear functionals on Lie algebras.
5 May 2010 BI Tali Kaufman, Symmetric LDPC codes and local testing.
5 May 2010 BI Tali Kaufman, Symmetric LDPC codes and local testing.
5 May 2010 HF DŠniel Marx, Important separators and parameterized algorithms.
5 May 2010 BI Alexei Kanel-Belov, Non-standard analysis and the algebra of differential operators.
4 May 2010 TN Nathan Keller, Quantitative Relation Between Noise Sensitivity and Influences.
4 May 2010 TN Gershon Wolansky, Limit Theorems for Optimal Mass Transportation and Applications to Networks.
4 May 2010 WI Jelani Nelson, Applications of FT-mollification.
4 May 2010 HF Michael Bjorklund, Multiplicative combinatorics on the large scale.
3 May 2010 HF Michah Sageev, Rank Rigidity in CAT(0) cube complexes.
3 May 2010 TA Rolf Schneider, Diametric completions in normed spaces.
3 May 2010 BI E. Liflyand, Fourier transforms on amalgam spaces.
3 May 2010 WI Mihai Patrascu, Dynamic Lower Bounds.
3 May 2010 TN Michael Björklund, On the random geometry of quasimorphisms.
2 May 2010 Julia Bukowski, Statistical Analysis of Pressure Relief Valve Data.
29 April 2010 WI Sebastian Mueller, On probability and hyperbolic groups.
29 April 2010 WI Yael Moses, Piecewise-consistent Color Mappings of Images Acquired Under Various Conditions.
29 April 2010 HJ Amnon Yekutieli, Central Extensions of Gerbes.
29 April 2010 TN Ehud Meir, † On the Hopf Schur group of a field.
29 April 2010 HJ Helmut Neunzert, Kinetic Schemes in Fluid Dynamics.
28 April 2010 BI Stuart Margolis, Building groups from idempotents: the algebra, geometry, and topology of idempotent-generated semigroups †.
28 April 2010 WI Amnon Yekutieli, Central Extensions of Gerbes.
28 April 2010 TN Leonid Fel, New Identities for Degrees of Syzygies in Numerical Semigroups.
27 April 2010 TN Leonid Mytnik, Infinite rate mutually catalytic branching model.
27 April 2010 BI †† Aviezri Fraenkel, † Complementary Sets of Integers.
27 April 2010 HF Tatiana Bandman, Genus.
27 April 2010 HF Tatiana M. Bandman, Geometry and arithmetic of verbal dynamical systems on simple groups.
26 April 2010 HF Fabienne Chouraqui, Garside groups and Yang-Baxter equation.
26 April 2010 TN Galit Yom-Tov from, Queues in Hospitals: Queueing Networks with ReEntrant Customers in the QED Regime (QED = Quality- and Efficiency-Driven).
26 April 2010 BI Samuel L. Krushkal, .
26 April 2010 TN Richard S. Ellis, From Large Deviations to Statistical Mechanics: What Is the MostLikely Way for an Unlikely Event To Happen?
26 April 2010 TN Richard S. Ellis, From Large Deviations to Statistical Mechanics: What Is the Most Likely Way for an Unlikely Event To Happen?
25 April 2010 WI Adi Akavia, Deterministic Sparse Fourier Approximation via Fooling Arithmetic Progressions.
25 April 2010 Mark Elin, Boundary behavior and rigidity of semigroups of holomorphic mappings.
25 April 2010 TN Polina Khudyakov, Test for Equality of Baseline hazard Functions for Correlated Survival Data using Frailty Models: An application to Call Center Data.
22 April 2010 WI Nathan Keller, A tight quantitative version of Arrow's Impossibility Theorem.
22 April 2010 HJ Amitai Regev, A characterization of standard polynomials by codimension growth.
22 April 2010 TN Leonid Makar-Limanov, A new approach to the two-dimensional Jacobian conjecture.
22 April 2010 TN Saul Schleimer, The graph of handlebodies.
22 April 2010 HJ Navier-Stokes System and Renormalization Group Method.
21 April 2010 BI Leonid Makar-Limanov, A new approach to the two-dimensional Jacobian conjecture (Third lecture of three) †.
21 April 2010 WI Laurent Clozel, Ramanujan conjecture for representations of GL(n) over totally real fields.
21 April 2010 HF Mike Steel, Tree reconstruction and other combinatorial aspects of evolution.
21 April 2010 BG Elon Lindenstrauss, Periodic orbits in the space of lattices.
21 April 2010 BI Uzi Vishne, Arithmetic Kleinian Groups - II.
18 April 2010 WI Shachar Lovett, A lower bound for dynamic approximate membership data structures.
18 April 2010 HF Claude Schochet, What is K-theory and Why Should I be interested in it?
18 April 2010 BG Yair Hartman, Large semigroups and cellular automata over the shift space.
18 April 2010 TN Petar S. Kenderov, Variational principles and topological games.
18 April 2010 Petar S. Kenderov, Variational principles and topological games.
15 April 2010 WI Ilan Shimshoni, Feature curves in range images with application to archaeology.
15 April 2010 BG Alexander Rosa, Designs, graph decompositions and quasigroups.
15 April 2010 HF Elad Cohen, String graphs of k-bend paths on a grid.
15 April 2010 HJ Bo'az Klartag, Whitney's extension problems and interpolation of data.
15 April 2010 TN Michael Brandenbursky, Link invariants and their applications in symplectic and low-dimensional topology.
15 April 2010 Milton Jara, Universality of KPZ.
14 April 2010 BI Leonid Makar-Limanov, A new approach to the two-dimensional Jacobian conjecture (Second lecture of three) †.
14 April 2010 WI Maxim Nazarov, Yangians and generalized Mickelsson algebras.
14 April 2010 TN Elad Haramaty, On the Structure of Cubic and Quartic Polynomials.
From 13 April 2010 till 15 April 2010: HF EFIM ZELMANOV, 2010 Annual Distinguished Lecturer Series in Mathematics.
From 13 April 2010 till 15 April 2010: HF EFIM ZELMANOV, Asymptotic properties of finite groups.
13 April 2010 WI Guy Shinar, Structural sources of robustness in biochemical reaction networks.
13 April 2010 TN Ram Band, Scattering from isospectral graphs.
13 April 2010 Stephen Gelbart, On the Mysteries of Riemann's Zeta Function.
From 13 April 2010 till 15 April 2010: HF EFIM ZELMANOV, Asymptotic properties of finite groups.
12 April 2010 Gady Kozma, Random walks on the symmetric group.
12 April 2010 HF Michael Entov, Almost linear functionals on Lie algebras.
12 April 2010 TN Sasha Sodin, Berry--Esseen-type bounds and arithmetic conditions.
12 April 2010 BI G. Berkolaiko, Nodal domains and spectral critical partitions on graphs.
11 April 2010 WI Yuval Emek, Approximating the Statistics of Various Properties in Randomly Weighted Graphs.
11 April 2010 Saharon Rosset, Can we infer historical population movements from principal component analysis of genetic data? A 30-year old argument rages on.
8 April 2010 BG Seminar on Algebraic Combinatorics.
8 April 2010 TA Dalia Fishelov, High order methods for the Navier-Stokes equations.
8 April 2010 WI Fred Hamprecht, Active Learning and Large-Scale Segmentation for Connectomics.
8 April 2010 TN Ami Viselter, Covariant representations of subproduct systems.
8 April 2010 TN Yuval Ginosar, On two notions due to von Neumann.
7 April 2010 WI Maxim Nazarov, Yangians and classical Lie algebras.
7 April 2010 BI Mikhail Katz, Did Cauchy give the epsilon, delta definition of continuity?
6 April 2010 TN Yehuda Pinchover, Large time behavior of the heat kernel.
28 March 2010 WI Or Meir, Derandomized Parallel Repetition of Structured PCPs.
25 March 2010 HO
25 March 2010 WI Aaron Hertzmann, Image Sequence Geolocation with Human Travel Priors.
25 March 2010 WI Anton Khoroshkin, Free monomial resolutions.
23 March 2010 BI †† Simon Litsyn, † Policemen and thieves in graphs.
23 March 2010 Anton Bovier, Metastability in Ginzburg-Landau type spdes.
23 March 2010 HF Tefera Worku, Fundamental groups in traditional Ethiopian handicrafts.
23 March 2010 Giora Dula, Immersions of Projective Spaces.
23 March 2010 TN Amy Novick-Cohen, Coupled surface diffusion and grain boundary motion: stability of very thin films and mobility measurements.
23 March 2010 TA Michael Sever, Systems of conservation laws with rotation and Galilean symmetry.
23 March 2010 HF Tefera Worku, Ordinary Differntial Equations and Functional Analysis.
22 March 2010 OU The Third Israel CS Theory Day, at the Open University .
22 March 2010 HF Leonid Chekhov, Monodromy data of Frobenius manifolds and twisted Yangians arising in Teichmuller theory.
22 March 2010 Opher Baron, Strategies for a Centralized Single Product Multi-Class M/G/1 Make-to-Stock Queue.
22 March 2010 TA Zibo Xu, A Stochastic Ramsey Theorem.
22 March 2010 Bernhard Krotz, Complex Crowns of Riemannian Symmetric Spaces.
21 March 2010 TN Claude Schochet, What is K-theory and Why Should I be interested in it?
18 March 2010 WI Bruno Schapira, The excited Brownian motion as a limit of excited random walks on the set of integers.
18 March 2010 HJ David El-Chai Ben-Ezra, O^“Nan Scott Theorem.
18 March 2010 WI Nathan Srebro, On Learnability, Uniform Convergence and Empirical Risk Minimization.
18 March 2010 BG †An introduction to extremal graph theory. II.†The Erdos-Stone Theorem †.
18 March 2010 TN Adi Wolf, Automorphisms and Forms of Path Algebras.
18 March 2010 Uri Shapira, Applying dynamics to Number Theory.
18 March 2010 HJ Jeff Cheeger, Lipschitz maps from metric spaces with many rectifiable curves.
17 March 2010 BI Sergey Malev, Evaluation of non-commutative polynomials.
16 March 2010 WI Amadeu Delshams, The geometric mechanism of diffusion in a priori unstable Hamiltonian systems.
16 March 2010 WI Amadeu Delshams, The geometric mechanism of diffusion in a priori unstable Hamiltonian systems.
16 March 2010 TN Tom Spencer, Central Limit theorems for Random Surfaces.
16 March 2010 BG Manfred Knebusch, Valuations on Semirings and Supervaluations.
16 March 2010 TA Hillel Tal-Ezer, Frequency Domain Modeling of Maxwell Equations.
16 March 2010 HF Leonid Makar-Limanov, On the Newton polytope related to the two-dimensional Jacobian Conjecture.
15 March 2010 HF Wojciech Chacholski, Cofinality and homological algebra.
15 March 2010 BI Yakov Radyno, P-adic Mikusinski calculus.
15 March 2010 TN Tal Raviv, Service Oriented Train Timetabling.
15 March 2010 TA Y. Gutman, Juzvinskii Addition Theorems for Amenable Groups and Free Groups.
15 March 2010 WI Joe Halpern, Robustness and Optimization of Scrip Systems.
15 March 2010 TN Tom Spencer, Central Limit theorems for Statistical Mechanics.
14 March 2010 WI Tali Kaufman, Symmetric LDPC codes and local testing.
14 March 2010 Anat Reiner-Benaim, Multiple scan statistics based on Normal random processes with dependent variables.
14 March 2010 TN Shoham Sabach, Two strong convergence theorems for Bregman strongly nonexpansive operators in reflexive Banach spaces.
11 March 2010 HJ Uri Shapira, Applying dynamics to Number Theory.
11 March 2010 HJ Emmanuel Breuillard, Approximate groups and expanders.
10 March 2010 BI Crystal Hoyt, Good gradings of basic Lie superalgebras.
9 March 2010 TN Sacha Friedli, On the Bramson-Kalikow Process.
8 March 2010 HF Michael Polyak, Conway-type invariants for tangles and the circuit operad.
8 March 2010 BI Vladimir Golubyatnikov, Existence and stability of cycles in some special nonlinear.
8 March 2010 TN Eli Aljadeff, †Polynomial identities, graded algebras and codimension growth.
7 March 2010 WI Moni Naor, Backyard Cuckoo Hashing: Constant Worst-Case Operations with a Succinct Representation.
7 March 2010 TN Roi Poranne, 3D Surface Reconstruction Using a Generalized Distance Function.
7 March 2010 Aris Daniilidis, Gradient flows: asymptotic behavior, talweg, convexity.
7 March 2010 Alex Goldenshluger, Adaptive Nonparametric Estimation by Selection of Estimators.
5 March 2010 WI Leonid Makar-Limanov, MINI-COURSE: On the Jacobian conjecture.
4 March 2010 WI Barak Fishbain, Network Flow Algorithms for Segmentation of Multi-dimensional Data.
4 March 2010 David Blanc, Recognizing mapping spaces.
4 March 2010 HJ Gideon Schechtman, Commutators and the structure of isomorphisms on L_p.
3 March 2010 BI Amitai Regev, Standard polynomials are characterized by their degree and exponent.
2 March 2010 HF Jack Sonn, The minimal ramification problem in Galois theory.
2 March 2010 HF Jack Sonn, The minimal ramification problem in Galois theory.
From 1 March 2010 till 5 March 2010: TN RESEARCH WORKSHOP OF THE ISRAEL SCIENCE FOUNDATION ON.
26 February 2010 WI Leonid Makar-Limanov, On the Jacobian conjecture.
25 February 2010 HJ Action Now!
25 February 2010 BG Doron Shafrir, Duality of orbits and invariant polynomials in algebraic actions.
25 February 2010 HJ Zlil Sela, Cube complexes and the topology of 3-manifolds (after D. Wise).
23 February 2010 WI Gregory Berkolaiko, Asymptotic stability of a family of nonlinear stochastic difference equations.
23 February 2010 TN Andrey Shishkov, Coarsening for the general degenerate Cahn-Hilliard equation.
18 February 2010 WI Allan Sly, Computational and physical phase transitions.
18 February 2010 TN Emanuele Pacifici, On zeros of characters of finite groups.
16 February 2010 WI Ofer Dekel, Learning from Multiple Teachers.
16 February 2010 Michael Grinfeld, Bistability and stability.
16 February 2010 WI Boris Khesin, Dynamics on diffeomorphism groups: the KdV and Euler equations.
14 February 2010 WI Ofer Dekel, Learning from Multiple Teachers.
12 February 2010 WI Leonid Makar-Limanov, On the Jacobian conjecture.
10 February 2010 WI Michael Grinfeld, Conley Index and Singular Perturbation Problems: 3.
9 February 2010 WI Michael Grinfeld, Bistability and stability.
9 February 2010 WI David Shoikhet, Boundary Interpolation Problems for Holomorphic Generators and the Cowen-Pommerenke Inequalities.
8 February 2010 WI Joe Halpern, Robustness and Optimization of Scrip Systems.
7 February 2010 WI Michael Grinfeld, Conley Index and Singular Perturbation Problems: 2.
7 February 2010 Valery Y. Glizer, Solution of a singular control problem with state delays: a cheap control approach.
4 February 2010 WI Michael Grinfeld, Conley Index and Singular Perturbation Problems: 1.
4 February 2010 WI Yosef Yomdin, Photo-Animation via Geometric Models.
3 February 2010 BI Mikhail Katz, Saturation.
1 February 2010 WI Joe Halpern, Robustness and Optimization of Scrip Systems.
31 January 2010 TN Simeon Reich, Integral solutions to a class of nonlocal evolution equations.
28 January 2010 TN Hila Maayan, On Zeroes of Characters of Finite Groups (The talk will be given in Hebrew.).
28 January 2010 WI Yosef Yomdin, Moments vanishing -- a ``topological" approach.
27 January 2010 BI †Noam Solomon, p-Adic elliptic polylogarithms and the Leray spectral sequence for syntomic cohomology with coefficients †.
27 January 2010 WI Crystal Hoyt, Good gradings of basic Lie superalgebras.
26 January 2010 TN Eyal Neuman, Sample Path Properties of Volterra processes.
26 January 2010 WI Michel Deza, Space Fullerenes: Computer Search for Frank-Kasper Structures.
26 January 2010 TN Oren Louidor, Directed polymers in random environment with heavy tails.
25 January 2010 WI Moshe Sipper, Flight of the FINCH through the Java Wilderness.
21 January 2010 TN Ido Efrat, The descending central sequence of an absolute Galois group.
21 January 2010 WI Nir Lev, Wiener's closure of translates problem and Piatetski-Shapiro's uniqueness phenomenon.
21 January 2010 HJ Leonid Fel, New Identities for Degrees of Syzygies in Numerical Semigroups.
21 January 2010 WI Yael Pritch, Shift-Map Image Editing.
21 January 2010 Alon Ivtsan, Extending Stafney's lemma beyond complex interpolation.
21 January 2010 HJ Matan Prezma, Homotopical normal maps.
20 January 2010 BI †Eitan†Sayag, †Distinction and functoriality †.
20 January 2010 WI Noam Solomon, p-adic elliptic polylogarithms and the Leray spectral sequence for syntomic cohomology with coefficients.
20 January 2010 BG Michel Deza, Fullerenes: Applications and generalizations.
20 January 2010 BI Mikhail Katz, Defining internal sets.
19 January 2010 WI Ido Bright, A Poincare-Bendixon result for infinite horizon control problems.
19 January 2010 TN Johan Tykesson, Visibility in the hyperbolic plane, despite obstacles.
19 January 2010 TN Yaniv Almog, Superconductivity Near the Normal State in the Presence of Current.
18 January 2010 TN D√°niel Marx, Survey of connections between approximation algorithms and parameterized complexity.
18 January 2010 BI Boaz Klartag, Approximately gaussian marginals and the hyperplane conjecture.
18 January 2010 TN Sylvia Serfaty, A deterministic game approach to second order PDEs.
17 January 2010 Avishai Mandelbaum, Service Science/Engineering: Empirical Adventures in Call Centers and Hospitals.
14 January 2010 TN Rony Bitan, The discriminant of an algebraic torus.
14 January 2010 TN Rony Bitan, The discriminant of an algebraic torus.
14 January 2010 HF Oren Ben-Bassat, Fedosov Quantization of Holomorphic Symplectic Manifolds.
14 January 2010 HJ Uri Shapira, A neat proof of the Borel Harish-Chandra theorem. †.
14 January 2010 WI Shai Shalev-Shwartz, Efficient learning with partial information on each individual example.
14 January 2010 TN Joan Birman, Characteristic polynomials of pseudo-Anosov mapping classes on surfaces (with Peter Brinkmann and Keiko Kawamuro).
14 January 2010 HJ Michel Deza, Geometry of virus structure.
13 January 2010 WI Fred Brauer, Backward bifurcations in disease transmission models.
13 January 2010 BI Elad Paran, Hilbertianity of fields of power series †.
13 January 2010 WI Augusto Teixeira, Interlacements percolation under small intensities.
13 January 2010 HF Mark Berman, Forgetful counting functions of groups and rings over a local ring.
13 January 2010 BI Tahl Nowik, Basics of model theory: categorical and complete theories.
13 January 2010 BI Tahl Nowik, Basics of model theory: categorical and complete theories.
12 January 2010 WI Yosef Yomdin, Reconstruction of Semi-Algebraic Sets from Integral Measurements and Moment Vanishing Problem.
12 January 2010 TN Yuliy Baryshnikov, PLANAR QUANTUM RANDOM WALKS.
12 January 2010 BI Shai Covo, On probabilities associated with the minimum distance between events of a Poisson process in a finite interval.
12 January 2010 TN Moshe Marcus, Boundary value problems for semilinear elliptic PDE's with measure data.
11 January 2010 TN Boris Tsygan, Oscillatory modules.
10 January 2010 WI Niv Buchbinder, The Randomized k-Server Conjecture (Online Algorithms meet Linear Programming).
7 January 2010 HJ Claude Bardos, Loss of smoothness and energy conservation in the $3d$ Euler equation with rough initial data.
7 January 2010 Kyril Tintarev, Cocompact Imbeddings.
6 January 2010 WI Shamgar Gurevich, Finding the Symmetry Group and the Three-Dimensional Shape of Symmetric Molecules that We Don't Know How to Crystallize.
6 January 2010 WI JOINT NEUROBIOLOGY AND COMPUTER SCIENCE SEMINAR, What is Where: Visual Recognition in the Primate Cortex.
5 January 2010 WI Tammy Riklin-Raviv, Segmentation of Image Ensembles via Latent Atlases.
5 January 2010 TN Gidi Amir, The speed process of the Totally Asymmetric Exclusion Process(TASEP).
5 January 2010 TN Kyril Tintarev, Is the Trudinger-Moser nonlinearity a true critical nonlinearity?
5 January 2010 HF Gidi Amir, Liouville, amenability, automaton groups and random walks on discrete fractals.
4 January 2010 TN Arie Tamir, Improved Algorithms for Some Competitive Location Centroid Problems on Paths Trees and Graphs.
4 January 2010 WI Tova Milo, Querying Past and Future in Web Applications.
4 January 2010 TN Ron Peled, Fair Allocations to Random Points.
3 January 2010 WI Scott Aaronson, New Evidence that Quantum Mechanics is Hard to Simulate on Classical Computers.
3 January 2010 BG Gidi Amir, Liouville, amenability, automaton groups and random walks on discrete fractals.
31 December 2009 BG Conference, The 12th Israeli Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics.
31 December 2009 TN David Chillag, Rationality of finite groups and primes dividing their orders.
31 December 2009 HF Uri Bader, Mostow and ME.
31 December 2009 WI Michael Hochman, Local entropy averages and projections of fractal measures.
31 December 2009 WI Shai Avidan, Natural Video Matting Using Camera Arrays.
31 December 2009 HJ Lior Bary-Soroker, Haran's diamond theorems.
31 December 2009 Ohad Giladi, Improved metric cotype for Banach spaces.
31 December 2009 TN Dmitry Kerner, On the discriminant of plane curves and its strata.
31 December 2009 HJ Ron Peled, Fair Allocations to Random Points.
30 December 2009 BI Yuval Flicker, † The tame Hecke algebra.
30 December 2009 WI Dmitry Gourevitch, Relative representation theory of reductive groups over close local fields.
30 December 2009 TN Gidi Amir, Liouville, amenability, automaton groups and random walks on.
30 December 2009 WI Ron Peled, High-dimensional Lipschitz functions are typically flat.
30 December 2009 Alla Podolny, Marangoni instability in binary liquids and nanofluids in the presence of the Soret effect.
30 December 2009 HF Benny Sudakov, A conjecture of Erdos on graph Ramsey numbers.
30 December 2009 WI Alex Nabutovsky, Effective universal coverings and some of their applications to Riemannian geometry.
29 December 2009 BG Dmitry Gourevitch,
29 December 2009 WI Vitali Liskevich, Qualitative properties of second-order quasi-linear elliptic and parabolic equations.
29 December 2009 TN Gregory Lawler, Fractal Properties of a Polymer Model.
29 December 2009 BI Rom Pinchasi, Inducing polygons in arrangements of lines.
29 December 2009 HF Gadi Moran, Quaternions.
29 December 2009 BI Gidi Amir, Liouville, amenability, automaton groups and random walks on discrete fractals.
29 December 2009 TN Vitali Liskevich, Qualitative properties of second-order quasi-linear elliptic and parabolic equations.
29 December 2009 TA Dalia Fishelov, High order methods for the Navier-Stokes equations.
29 December 2009 WI Alexandre Eremenko, Gravitational lensing, harmonic maps and dynamics.
28 December 2009 BG Mikhail Klin, A new family of distance regular covers of complete graphs through the use of Godsil-Hensel matrices (end of the lecture).
28 December 2009 BG Mikhail Klin, A new family of distance regular covers of complete graphs through the use of Godsil-Hensel matrices (end of the lecture).
28 December 2009 TN Nitsan Perah, The stable matching model with an entrance criterion.
28 December 2009 TN Emil Sukan, Resume seminar on Geometry of Metric Measure Spaces.
28 December 2009 TA Michael Hochman, Non-expansive directions of Z2 actions.
28 December 2009 TN Peter Komjath, The list-chromatic number of graphs defined on Euclidean spaces.
28 December 2009 WI Amir Yehudayoff, Relations in algebraic complexity.
27 December 2009 WI Avinatan Hassidim, Phylogenetic Tree Reconstruction with Insertions and Deletions.
27 December 2009 TN Shai Kelis, Interpolatory subdivision of sets with applications to reconstruction, of objects from cross-sections.
27 December 2009 TN Shoham Sabach, Existence and approximation of fixed points of Bregman firmly nonexpansive mappings in reflexive Banach spaces.
27 December 2009 WI Salma Kuhlmann, Exponential Logarithmic Series.
25 December 2009 WI Victor Kac, On classification of integrable Hamiltonian PDE.
24 December 2009 TN Pavel Shumyatsky, On elements of prime-power index in finite groups.
24 December 2009 HJ Elad Paran, Hilbertianity of fields of power series.
24 December 2009 WI Lior Wolf, Identifying Joins in the Cairo Genizah (and more).
24 December 2009 TN Gabi Ben Simon, From a new characterization of Teichmuller spaces to positive representations.
24 December 2009 Amir Yehudayoff, Sum-of-square problem in complexity theory.
24 December 2009 HJ Barry Simon, Natural boundaries and spectral theory.
23 December 2009 BI Elena Aladova, †Isotyped algebras.
23 December 2009 TN Mike Hochman, Local entropy averages and projection of fractal measures.
23 December 2009 TN Asaf Shapira, Color-Critical Graphs Have Logarithmic Circumference.
22 December 2009 WI Guy Baruch, New singular solutions of the biharmonic NLS equation.
22 December 2009 TN Jie Xiong, Large deviation principle for diffusion processes under a nonlinear expectation.
22 December 2009 BI Boaz Tsaban, The Algebraic Eraser and short expressions of random permutations as products.
22 December 2009 TN Alexander J. Zaslavski, A nonintersection property for extremals of variational problems.
22 December 2009 WI Gabi Ben Simon, From a new charecterization of Teichmuller spaces to positive representations.
22 December 2009 HF Dan Hefetz, On two generalizations of the Alon-Tarsi polynomial method.
21 December 2009 BG Mikhail Klin, A new family of distance regular covers of complete graphs through the use of Godsil-Hensel matrices.
21 December 2009 TN Dan Hefetz, On two generalizations of the Alon-Tarsi polynomial method.
20 December 2009 WI Dan Hefetz, On two generalizations of the Alon-Tarsi polynomial method.
20 December 2009 TN Alexander J. Zaslavski, Generic existence of solutions in parametric optimization.
18 December 2009 WI Dmitry Kaledin, Derived Mackey functors.
17 December 2009 HF Yoav Moriah, Recent developments in the Heegaard structures of 3-manifolds.
17 December 2009 HJ Amichai Eisenmann, Subgroup growth of virtually free groups †.
17 December 2009 HJ Amichai Eisenmann, Subgroup growth of virtually free groups †.
17 December 2009 HJ Schramm-Loewner, Fractal and multifractal properties of the Schramm-Loewner evolution.
16 December 2009 WI Rony Bitan, The discriminant of an algebraic torus.
16 December 2009 TN Mihai Popa, Non-commutative Independence: The Monotone case.
16 December 2009 TA Mihai Popa, Non-commutative Independence: The Monotone case.
16 December 2009 HF Gabi Ben Simon, From a new charecterization of Teichmuller spaces to positive representations.
15 December 2009 TA Eugene Benilov, A new type of instability: exploding disturbances in a system with a complete set of stable eigenmodes.
15 December 2009 WI Boris Khesin, Holomorphic linking numbers.
15 December 2009 WI Boris Khesin, Holomorphic linking numbers.
14 December 2009 TN Yuval Peres, Internal aggregation, free boundary problems and the mystery of the abelian sandpile.
10 December 2009 TN Alexei Belov-Kanel, The Specht problem in positive characteristic.
10 December 2009 HF David Blanc, Higher order derived functors and spectral sequences.
10 December 2009 WI Fredo Durand, Fourier to the Rescue of Photography and Image Synthesis.
10 December 2009 Uri Bader, Measure Equivalence Rigidity - II.
10 December 2009 HJ Andrei Okounkov, Noncommutative geometry in applied math.
9 December 2009 BI Dmitry Kerner, †On some new reflection groups appearing in singularity theory.
9 December 2009 WI Alexander Elashvili, On exceptional nilpotents in semisimple Lie algebras.
9 December 2009 BI Tahl Nowik, Basics of model theory.
8 December 2009 WI Claire Mathieu, Recognizing well-parenthesized expressions in the streaming model.
8 December 2009 TN Tsachy Weissman, Mutual Information, Relative Entropy, and the Relationship Between Causal and Non-Causal Mismatched Estimation in AWGN Channels.
8 December 2009 HF Raphael Yuster, Polynomial identity testing and its applications.
8 December 2009 BG Emmanuel Fargun, Spaces and groups: Some new developments in their interactions.
8 December 2009 TN Jiri Sremr, On oscillations of solutions to the second-order delay differential equations.
8 December 2009 HF Eran Nevo, Face enumeration: from spheres to flag spheres.
7 December 2009 TN Noam Goldberg, Tightened L0 Relaxation Penalties for Classification.
7 December 2009 TN Noga Zewi, Vector representation of graph domination.
6 December 2009 WI Benny Applebaum, Cryptography by Cellular Automata or How Fast Can Complexity Emerge in Nature?
6 December 2009 BI Eran Nevo, Face enumeration: from spheres to flag spheres.
6 December 2009 BG Michael Braverman, On suprema of Levy processes.
6 December 2009 TN Richard Smith, Extreme precipitation trends over the United States.
6 December 2009 Richard Smith, Extreme precipitation trends over the United States.
6 December 2009 Alexander J. Zaslavski, Generic existence of solutions of minimization problems.
4 December 2009 WI Lucas Fresse, A generalization of Richardson and Bala-Carter components of Springer fibers.
3 December 2009 WI Michael Bjorklund, Ergodic theory and additive combinatorics.
3 December 2009 HJ Menny Aka, Profinite completions and Kazhdan's property (T) †.
3 December 2009 WI Dani Lischinski, Coordinates for Instant Image Cloning.
3 December 2009 HJ †† Sasha Sodin, The spectral edges of random band matrices.
3 December 2009 TN Uri Bader, Measure Equivalence Rigidity.
3 December 2009 HJ Maria Gorelik, On an analogue of Macdonald identities.
2 December 2009 TN Eli Galsner, On the ergodic theory of sumsets.
2 December 2009 BI Andy Magid, † The category of differential vector spaces over a differential field.
2 December 2009 WI Eran Nevo, Around the g-conjecture.
2 December 2009 TN Shlomo Moran, Convex Recolorings of Trees.
2 December 2009 HF Michael Natapov, Graded identities of matrix algebras with a fine group grading.
1 December 2009 WI Dmitry Novikov, Infinitesimal Hilbert 16th: Integrable Case.
1 December 2009 TN Senya Shlosman, Metastable states and their Gibbs property.
1 December 2009 BI Amitai Regev, RANDOM YOUNG TABLEAUX AND COMBINATORIAL IDENTITIES.
1 December 2009 BG Around the g-conjecture.
1 December 2009 TN Martin Fraas, Optimal parametrizations of adiabatic paths.
1 December 2009 TN Martin Fraas, Optimal parametrizations of adiabatic paths.
1 December 2009 WI Dmitry Kerner, On the determinantal representations of plane curves.
30 November 2009 TN Elad Hazan, Decision-making under uncertainty for structured problems.
30 November 2009 TN Enric Ventura, Whitehead Minimization in Polynomial Time.
30 November 2009 WI Ron Shamir, Dissecting regulatory signals of transcription factors and microRNAs.
30 November 2009 Eran Nevo, Around the g-conjecture.
29 November 2009 WI Eyal Even-Dar, Learning with Global Cost Functions.
29 November 2009 TN Ilya Ioslovich, Optimal traffic control for an isolated intersection: optimal control synthesis.
26 November 2009 TN Eli Matzri, A birational description of the Brauer Severi variety of a CSA in terms of the reduced norm.
26 November 2009 TN Eli Matzri, A birational description of the Brauer Severi variety of a CSA in terms of the reduced norm.
26 November 2009 WI Nayantara Bhatnagar, Sampling Contingency Tables with Cell-Bounded Entries.
26 November 2009 HF Vladimir Rovenski, Extrinsic geometric flows on foliated Riemannian manifolds.
26 November 2009 HJ Seymour Bachmuth, Solution of Burnside^“s Problem †.
26 November 2009 WI Daniel Zoran, Scale Invariance and Noise in Natural Images.
26 November 2009 HJ †† Guy Baruch, ††††† New singular solutions of the biharmonic NLS.
26 November 2009 Mark Kozdoba, Every 1-Lipschitz curve almost fails to hit some direction. (Functional Analysis Seminar)
26 November 2009 HJ David Ebin, Geodesics on Groups of Diffeomorphisms.
25 November 2009 BI Amichai Eisenmann, †Counting arithmetic subgroups in PSL_2.
25 November 2009 Gil Kalai, Analysis and Probability of Boolean functions.
25 November 2009 TN Lenya Ryzhik, Waves and particles in randon media with slowly decaying correlations.
24 November 2009 WI Lenya Ryzhik, Waves and particles in random media with slowly decaying correlations.
24 November 2009 Sreekar Vadlamani, Global geometry of the infinite dimensional kind: a closer look at Gaussian Minkowski functionals.
24 November 2009 HF David Blanc, On topology and robots.
24 November 2009 HF Dmitry Kerner, On the discriminant of plane curves and its strata.
23 November 2009 BG Dawn Archey, A field trip to C*-algebras and super natural numbers. II. Group Actions on C*-algebras.
23 November 2009 TN Inbal Mund, Allocating resources to R&D projects in a competitive environment.
23 November 2009 TN Emil Sukan, The Geometry of Metric Measure Spaces.
23 November 2009 BI Mark Agranovsky, Boundary analogs of Hartogs' theorem on the complex sphere and.
23 November 2009 HJ Lenya Ryzhik, Waves and particles in random media with slowly decaying correlations.
23 November 2009 WI Ron Shamir, Dissecting regulatory signals of transcription factors and microRNAs.
23 November 2009 TN Vladimir Oliker, Designing lenses with help from geometry and optimal transport.
22 November 2009 WI Shiri Chechik, Fault-Tolerant Spanners for General Graphs.
20 November 2009 WI Walter Gubler, Tropical analytic geometry and the Bogomolov conjecture.
19 November 2009 TN Michael Natapov, Graded identities of matrix algebras with a fine group grading.
19 November 2009 HF Lucas Fresse, Special families of irreducible components of Springer fibers.
19 November 2009 HJ Alexie Kanel, Construction of nill- but not nilpotent semigroup.
19 November 2009 HJ †† Yossi Shamai, ††††Geometrical problems in Nonlinear elasticity.
19 November 2009 HJ †† Yossi Shamai, †††††† To be announced.
19 November 2009 Michah Sageev, Simplicial volume and Mostow rigidity I.
19 November 2009 HJ Kathryn Hess, Free loop spaces in topology and physics.
18 November 2009 BI Mikhail Borovoi, † Homogeneous spaces over number fields with finitely many rational orbits †.
18 November 2009 TN Michael Brandenbursky, Finite type invariants obtained by counting surfaces.
17 November 2009 TN Leif Doering, Fine Properties of Symbiotic Branching Processes.
17 November 2009 Guy Baruch, New singular solutions of the biharmonic NLS.
17 November 2009 TA Boaz Nadler, Learning from Labeled and Unlabeled Data, Global vs. Multiscale Approaches.
17 November 2009 HF Kathryn Hess, Free loop spaces in topology and physics.
16 November 2009 BG Dawn Archey, A field trip to C*-algebras and super natural numbers. I. Main Concepts and Striking Examples.
16 November 2009 BI Mark Agranovsky, Boundary analogs of Hartogs' theorem on the complex sphere and.
16 November 2009 TA Omri Sarig, Generic points for Hajian-Ito-Kakutani maps.
16 November 2009 WI Naftali Tishby, The information-dynamics of autonomous agents in stochastic environments.
16 November 2009 TN Andy Magid, The Complete Differential Galois Closure of a Differential Field.
15 November 2009 WI Yossi Oren, Attacks on RFID-Based Electronic Voting Systems.
15 November 2009 BG Thierry Monteil, An attempt to use the LLL lattice reduction algorithm as a multidimensional continued fractions algorithm.
15 November 2009 Malka Gorfine, Statistical Methods for Genetic Risk Estimation of Rare Complex Genetic Diseases.
15 November 2009 HJ Shai Shalev Shwartz, Machine Learning Seminar To: gershonw@math.technion.ac.il.
13 November 2009 WI Anthony Joseph, Positivity of Eigenvalues and extending Ooms-van den Bergh.
12 November 2009 TN Michael Schein, On irreducible supersingular mod p representations of GL_2(F).
12 November 2009 HF Michael Brandenbursky, Finite type invariants obtained by counting surfaces.
12 November 2009 HJ Konstantin Golubev, Cayley graphs and dessins d^“enfants.
12 November 2009 WI Ariel Shamir, Multi-operator Media Retargeting.
12 November 2009 HJ Noam Berger, Schramm-Loewner Evolution - Part II.
12 November 2009 HJ Eitan Bachman, Express lines in the supermarket and Riemann's paper on number.
11 November 2009 BI Meirav Amram, † Artin covers of the braid groups. †.
11 November 2009 BI Meirav Amram, † On irreducible supersingular mod p representations of GL_2(F).
11 November 2009 BG Proper actions of groupoids on C*-algebras.
11 November 2009 HF Ilan Newman, Online embedding of metrics.
11 November 2009 BI Mikhail Katz, Robinson's compactness criterion.
10 November 2009 WI Omri Sarig, Generic points for horocycle flows on hyperbolic surfaces of infinite genus.
10 November 2009 HF Yuval Ginosar, When are two real numbers coprime?
9 November 2009 BI Shahar Nevo, † A new light on/from the spherical derivative.
9 November 2009 TN Diane Resek, Using Mathematics Faculty Expertise in Working with Teachers to Gain Depth Over Breadth.
8 November 2009 WI Eden Chlamtac, New Approximation Algorithms for Densest k-Subgraph.
8 November 2009 TN Evgeniy Pustylnik, Angles netween subspaces of Hilbert space and projection operators.
8 November 2009 TN Evgeniy Pustylnik, Angles netween subspaces of Hilbert space and projection operators.
5 November 2009 TN Daniele dAngeli, Self-similar groups and finite Gelfand pairs.
5 November 2009 WI Eitan Bachmat, On some distributions which make the management of express lines in the supermarket nice and easy.
5 November 2009 HF Boris Chorny, Class-combinatorial model categories.
5 November 2009 HJ Andy Magid, The Complete Differential Galois Closure of a Differential Field.
5 November 2009 WI Yoav Y. Schechner, Exploiting and Avoiding Peripheral Disturbances.
5 November 2009 HJ †† Gershon Wolansky, †††††††† Optimal Mass Transportation and †Network Theory.
5 November 2009 TN Yuri Burman, On one-face embedding of graphs and Hurwitz invariants.
5 November 2009 HJ Mikhail Katz, Bi-Lipschitz approximation by finite-dimensional imbeddings.
4 November 2009 BI John Meakin, † Subgroups of monoids.
4 November 2009 TN Micha Sharir, A groundshaking clash between algebraic and combinatorial geometry.
4 November 2009 BI Mikhail Katz, Hyperreals according to Goldblatt: an introduction.
3 November 2009 WI A. Stolin, Equivariant quantization of Poisson homogeneous spaces and Kostant's problem.
3 November 2009 Yohai Maayan, Some Stochastic Integrals with Respect to Fractional Brownian Motion.
3 November 2009 BI Tanya Khovanova, Clifford Algebras and Graphs.
3 November 2009 TN Nir Gavish, Singular standing-ring solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations.
2 November 2009 BG Martin Macaj, Automorphism groups of strongly regular geaphs: A game with spectral and combinatorial invariants. II. Advanced techniques with appications to a putative Moore graph of valency 57.
2 November 2009 TN Yoav Kerner, Some invariance properties of monotone failure rate in the M/G/1 queue.
2 November 2009 BI Lawrence Zalcman, Variations on Montel's Theorem.
2 November 2009 WI Noga Alon, Combinatorial Reasoning in Information Theory.
2 November 2009 Ron Aharoni, Infinite marriages, direct and indirect.
1 November 2009 WI Nati Linial, What is high-dimensional combinatorics?
1 November 2009 BI Leonid Makar-Limanov, On the Jacobian conjecture.
1 November 2009 TN Simeon Reich, A stable convergence theorem for infinite products of nonexpansive mappings in Banach spaces.
1 November 2009 TN Michelle Schatzman, Elastodynamics and viscoelastodynamics with boundary contact.
30 October 2009 WI Anthony Joseph, Positivity of Eigenvalues and extending Ooms-van den Bergh.
29 October 2009 TN John Meakin, Submonoids of Groups.
29 October 2009 John Meakin, Submonoids of Groups.
29 October 2009 WI Van Cyr, Obstructions to the Existence of Equilibrium Measures for Countable Markov Shifts.
29 October 2009 HF Alexander Stoyanovsky, A conjecture on quantization of the geometric Langlands correspondence and its relation to conformal field theory.
29 October 2009 HJ Avinoam Mann, The growth of free products.
29 October 2009 HJ †† Noam Berger, †††††††† Schramm-Loewner Evolution.
29 October 2009 Evgeniy Pustylnik, Rearrangement-invariant spaces with norm expressed via symmetrical oscillations.
29 October 2009 TN Ken Bromberg, The topology of deformation spaces of Kleinian groups.
28 October 2009 BI Michael Schein, †On irreducible supersingular mod p representations of GL_2(F).
28 October 2009 WI Alexander Stoyanovsky, Mathematical definition of quantum field theory on a manifold.
28 October 2009 HF Nati Linial, What is higher-dimensional Combinatorics?
27 October 2009 TN Nick Crawford, Heat Kernel Upper Bounds for Long Range Percolation Clusters.
27 October 2009 BI Tahl Nowik, The expected genus of a random chord diagram.
27 October 2009 HF none, MATHEMATICAL FILM FESTIVAL.
27 October 2009 TN Tibor Krisztin, Global dynamics for delayed monotone feedback.
27 October 2009 HF Lars Eldťn, Tensor Computations and Applications in Data Mining.
26 October 2009 HJ Ken Bromberg, The asymptotic dimension of the mapping class group.
26 October 2009 BG Martin Macaj, Automorphism groups of strongly regular geaphs: A game with spectral and combinatorial invariants. I. Integral condition for strongly regular graphs and invariants of automorphisms.
26 October 2009 BI Hidenobu Yoshida, A result of Azarin and rarefied sets at infinity in a cone.
26 October 2009 TA Zemer Kosloff, A type III_1 Bernoulli shift.
26 October 2009 Omri Sarig, Measure rigidity for dynamical systems on (very) non-compact spaces.
25 October 2009 BG Barak Weiss, Z-valued skew products and infinite staircases.
25 October 2009 Yuval Nardi, Several Research Projects.
25 October 2009 TN Shoham Sabach, Two strong convergence theorems for a proximal method in reflexive Banach spaces.
23 October 2009 WI Anthony Joseph, Construction of a Kashiwara involution in the non-symmetrizable case.
22 October 2009 TN Danny Neftin, On semiabelian groups and the minimal ramification problem.
22 October 2009 WI Nick Crawford, Heat Kernel Upper Bounds for Long Range Percolation Clusters.
22 October 2009 Michael Brandenbursky, Finite type invariants obtained by counting surfaces.
22 October 2009 HJ Alex Lubotzky, Counting groups, manifolds and primes.
21 October 2009 BI Danny Neftin, †On semiabelian groups and the minimal ramification problem.
21 October 2009 TN Toufik Mansour, Smooth partitions and Chebyshev polynomials.
20 October 2009 A.V. Sinitsyn, BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS OF MAGNETIC INSULATION.
19 October 2009 TA Van Cyr, Obstructions to the Existence of Equilibrium Measures for Countable Markov Shifts.
19 October 2009 TA Van Cyr, Obstructions to the Existence of Equilibrium Measures for Countable Markov Shifts.
18 October 2009 Ruth Heller, Gene Set Analysis for Observational Microarray Studies.
18 October 2009 TN Alexander Tolstonogov, Existence and relaxation theorems for extreme continuous selectors of multifunctions with decomposable values.
17 September 2009 WI Michael Elkin, Improved Construction of Progression-Free Sets.
15 September 2009 WI Dmitry Novikov, Rings of functions arising in studies of Poincare return map of hyperbolic polycycles.
6 September 2009 TN workshop, Why Knot? The mathematics of knots, links and braids.
3 September 2009 WI David Windisch, Random walks, disconnection and random interlacements.
30 August 2009 Myung-Soo Kim, Freeform Surfaces for Shape Control in Character Animation.
20 August 2009 WI Amit Singer, Spectral Methods and Semidefinite Programming.
20 August 2009 Yaron Lipman, Volume transportation for surfaces.
18 August 2009 WI Stanislaw Janeczko, Singularities of symplectic immersions and synergy forms.
11 August 2009 WI Arieh Iserles, Asymptotic Numerics of Highly Oscillatory Equations.
5 August 2009 WI Michael Temkin, Functorial non-embedded desingularization in characteristic zero.
3 August 2009 WI Gal Binyamini, Abelian integrals and the infinitesimal Hilbert sixteenth problem.
29 July 2009 WI Anthony Joseph, The Cayley-Hamilton bijection from faithfully flat descent.
27 July 2009 HJ Dror Bar-Natan, Convolutions on Lie Groups and Lie Algebras and Ribbon 2-Knots.
27 July 2009 Alexander Litvak, On the behavior of random matrices with independent columns.
26 July 2009 Danny Albocher, A haptic near surface surgery simulation.
26 July 2009 Azmy S. Ackleh, Selection-mutation models on measure spaces.
23 July 2009 WI Ron Peled, Gaussian and Chebyshev-type Quadratures.
19 July 2009 Masha Nikolski, Sketched-based design of 2D and 3D freeform geometry.
14 July 2009 Amir Dembo, Statistical Mechanics on Sparse Random Graphs.
13 July 2009 BG Shahar Golan, Equal moments partition of a set.
13 July 2009 Maria Chudnovsky, Packing seagulls.
12 July 2009 BG Gregory Derfel, On bounded solutions of the balanced generalized pantograph equation.
12 July 2009 Alexander Ioffe, Regularity in variational analysis: a survey of some basic results and ideas.
9 July 2009 TN Dmitry Ryabogin, "On the Mahler conjecture, local minimality of the unit cube".
9 July 2009 TN Artem Zvavitch, The intersection body operator.
6 July 2009 TN Michael Greenberg, A Simple Analytical Approach to the Old Question, "How Does Art Work?".
5 July 2009 Aviv Censor, How to measure a groupoid.
5 July 2009 BG David Gilat, On the expected diameter of an L2-bounded Martingale, Part II.
5 July 2009 Alexander J. Zaslavski, Exact penalty in constrained optimization and critical points of Lipschitz functions.
2 July 2009 TN The 11th Israeli Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics:.
2 July 2009 WI Artem Zvavitch, Mahler Conjecture: the local minimality of the unit cube.
2 July 2009 Nigel Kalton, New examples and counterexamples in the uniform classification of.
30 June 2009 TN Ron Peled, Equivariant Map Coloring.
29 June 2009 Dorit Ron, Fast Multilevel Algorithms for Linear and Planar Ordering Problems.
28 June 2009 WI Udi Wieder, Balanced Allocations: Simplifications and Generalizations.
28 June 2009 TN Uri Weiss, From combinatorial plane geometry to word and conjugacy problems.
28 June 2009 TN Eva Kopeck\'a, Monotone curves.
25 June 2009 TN Igor Zelenko, Generalized Tanaka prolongations of filtered structures on manifolds with applications.
25 June 2009 HJ Lars Louder, Krull dimension for limit groups.
From 24 June 2009 till 30 June 2009: TA A conference in honor of Vitali Milman's 70th anniversary.
24 June 2009 WI Yuri Bazlov, Proof of Kostant's conjecture on the Clifford algebra Cl(g).
24 June 2009 TN Robert Adler, Topological Inference: Making Decisions on the Basis of Shape.
24 June 2009 BI Simcha Horowitz, A model for the hyperreals, II.
23 June 2009 WI Gershon Wolansky, New links between the weak KAM and Optimal transportation (Monge problem).
23 June 2009 Misha Sodin, Fluctuations in random complex zeroes. Asymptotic normality.
22 June 2009 TN Bruce Solomon, Surfaces with Central Cross-Sections.
22 June 2009 TN Anna Graber-Naidich, Missing Genetic Information in Case-Control Family Data with Semi-Parametric Shared Frailty Model.
21 June 2009 WI Irit Dinur, Composition of PCPs.
21 June 2009 BG Ross Pinsky, Transience/Recurrence and the speed of a one-dimensional random walk.
18 June 2009 HJ Ehud Friedgut, Intersecting families of permutations, an algebraic approach.
18 June 2009 WI Boaz Nadler, On clustering and graph partitioning - good, bad, spectral, and multiscale.
18 June 2009 Ilan Hirshberg, Z-stability of strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras.
18 June 2009 TN Ilan Hirshberg, Z-stability of strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras.
18 June 2009 Mark Rudelson, Random conjunctions matrices.
18 June 2009 HJ Elon Lindenstrauss, Periodic torus orbits and distribution of matrices with given.
17 June 2009 BI Lev Birbrair, Metric Questions in Singularity Theory.
17 June 2009 WI Maria Gorelik, Weyl denominator identity for affine Lie superalgebras.
17 June 2009 WI Daphne Koller, Probabilistic Models for Holistic Scene Understanding.
From 16 June 2009 till 22 June 2009: TN Non-local Effects in Pattern-Forming Systems.
16 June 2009 Gennadi Samorodnitsky, Large deviations for point processes based on stationary sequences with heavy tails.
16 June 2009 HF Anca Bonciocat, Curvature bounds: discrete versus continuous spaces.
15 June 2009 Inbal Yahav, Stochastic Dynamic Allocation of Kidneys Based on Historical Data Logs.
15 June 2009 BI Ari Belenkiy, The EPR experiment in the energy based stochastic reduction.
15 June 2009 Hyman Bass, A differential approach to the 2-variable Jacobian Conjecture.
14 June 2009 WI Danny Hermelin, Well-Quasi-Ordering Bounded Treewidth Graphs.
14 June 2009 Luda Epstein-Marcus, Bass-Serre Theory for Groupoids.
14 June 2009 Aya Wallwater, Almost convergence and a dual ergodic theorem for nonlinear semigroups in Banach spaces.
11 June 2009 †Yonah Maissel, †Betweenness†relations†which†are†determined†by†subgroups† of†their†automorphisms†group.
11 June 2009 Dmitry Novikov, The infinitesimal 16 Hilbert problem.
11 June 2009 HJ Peter Storm, Hyperbolic manifolds and the Bochner technique.
9 June 2009 WI Dan Givoli, New Absorbing Boundary Formulations for Exterior Wave Problems.
9 June 2009 Alex Oron, Nonlinear dynamics of externally forced falling liquid films.
8 June 2009 BG Baruch Granovsky, Asymptotic Enumeration of Decomposable Structures.
8 June 2009 Earl Taft, The boson-fermion correspondence and one-sided quantum groups.
7 June 2009 WI Shahar Lovett, List-decoding for Reed-Muller Codes.
7 June 2009 BI E. Shustin, Tropical enumerative geometry.
7 June 2009 Simeon Reich, Four results on Jachymski-Schroeder-Stein contractions.
4 June 2009 WI Leonid Karlinsky, Unsupervised Feature Optimization (UFO): simultaneous selection of multiple features with their detection parameters.
4 June 2009 TA Eugene Kashdan, Multi-physical model of MRI scanning device and its application to the tumor geometry estimation.
4 June 2009 Hans-Heinrich Kairies, Functional Equations and Peculiar Functions
4 June 2009 Talia Fernos, Reduced 1-cohomology and relative property (T).
4 June 2009 HJ Boaz Klartag, High-dimensional distributions with convexity properties.
3 June 2009 BI †Yakov Krasnov†, Elements of spectral theory in algebras.
3 June 2009 Ron Goldman, .
3 June 2009 Ron Goldman, Bezier and B-spline curves with knots in the complex plane
3 June 2009 HF Martin Loebl, Enumeration of perfect matchings.
2 June 2009 WI Raz Kupferman, Non-Euclidean Elasticity Theory.
2 June 2009 Emil Saucan, Combinatorial Ricci Curvature and Laplacians for Image Processing.
2 June 2009 BG The boson-fermion correspondence and one-sided quantum groups†.
1 June 2009 Miri Ben-Chen, Discrete geometric algorithms for mesh processing.
1 June 2009 HJ Gabriel Katz, Flows, Convexity, and Complexity on 3-folds with Boundary.
1 June 2009 Rottem De-Picciotto, Conditional and Marginal Estimates in Case-Control Family Data under Various Frailty Distributions.
1 June 2009 Mikhail Katz, Bi-Lipschitz approximation by finite-dimensional imbeddings.
31 May 2009 TN Yair Censor, Perturbation-resilient methods and total-variation superiorization in image reconstruction from projections.
31 May 2009 HF Yair Censor, Perturbation-resilient methods and total-variation superiorization in image reconstruction from projections.
27 May 2009 BI Jonathan Beck, Quantum algebras and the derived category of quiver modules†.
26 May 2009 HF Eli Berger, How to slice a cake in a wait-free manner.
26 May 2009 HF Wojciech Chacholski, Cellular properties of groups.
26 May 2009 Nicolas Curien, Scaling limit of large random planar maps and the brownian map.
25 May 2009 BI Michael Monastyrsky, ††††† Pervasive Function Spaces.
25 May 2009 Tsachik Gelander, Flat manifolds and Euler numbers (joint work with M. Bucher).
24 May 2009 WI Yuriy Arbitman, De-amortized Cuckoo Hashing: Provable Worst-Case Performance and Experimental Results.
24 May 2009 WI Yuriy Arbitman, De-amortized Cuckoo Hashing: Provable Worst-Case Performance and Experimental Results.
24 May 2009 TN Bogdan Bojarski, Approximate Peano derivatives and the Whitney-Luzin theory of differentiation.
24 May 2009 Vladimir Maz'ya, Elliptic Neumann problems involving irregular data and domains.
21 May 2009 WI Ya'ara Goldschmidt, Leveraging topics learning by supervision.
21 May 2009 TA Approximation of Multifunctions with Compact Image in based on the Metric Average.
21 May 2009 HF Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann, What do we know about *F*_p ((t)) ?
21 May 2009 HJ Mike Hochman, Local entropy and projections of Cantor sets.
From 20 May 2009 till 21 May 2009: HF The 9th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms.
From 20 May 2009 till 21 May 2009: HF 9th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms. (First Announcement and Call for Papers.)
20 May 2009 BI Arkady Tsurkov, † The problem of the classification of the quasi-varieties of the nilpotent class 2 torsion-free finitely generated groups is wild.
20 May 2009 TN Leo Corry, Einstein Meets Hilbert on the Way to General Relativity: Who Arrives First?
20 May 2009 BI U. Vishne, Orders in quaternion algebras - I.
19 May 2009 WI Students probability day. Organizers: Itai Benjamini, Gady Kozma, Elchanan Mossel, Ofer Zeitouni.
19 May 2009 Dan Givoli, New Absorbing Boundary Formulations for Exterior Wave Problems.
19 May 2009 TA Gershon Wolansky, On the action principle, transportation of mass and optimal networks.
19 May 2009 HF Jonathan Barzilai, The Mathematical Foundations of the Physical and Social Sciences.
From 18 May 2009 till 21 May 2009: TN Haifa Matrix Theory Conference.
From 18 May 2009 till 22 May 2009: BI Complex Analysis & Dynamical Systems IV,.
18 May 2009 TN Edwin Perkins, Non-uniqueness for stochastic heat equations.
17 May 2009 WI Lee-Ad Gottlieb, Optimal Dynamic Spanners and the Small World Phenomenon.
17 May 2009 TN Daniel Reem, An algorithm for computing Voronoi diagrams of general generators in general spaces.
14 May 2009 HJ Chen Meiri, Ribes-Zalesskii product theorem.
14 May 2009 WI Srinivas Narasimhan, Illuminating Cameras.
14 May 2009 HF Zalman Balanov, Quadratic Differential Systems as an Intersection Point of Algebra, Topology, Analysis, Riemannian Geometry, ...
14 May 2009 Evgeny Abakumov, Approximation ability of lacunary and random power series.
14 May 2009 HJ Re'em Sari, Formation of Planetary Systems.
13 May 2009 BI Boris M. Schein, †Semigroups of cosets.
13 May 2009 TN Amir Shpilka, Explicit construction of a small epsilon-net for linear threshold functions.
12 May 2009 WI Olga Holtz, Structured matrices, continued fractions, and root localization of polynomials.
12 May 2009 Ross Pinsky, Transience/Recurrence and the speed of a one-dimensional random walk in a ``have your cookie and eat it'' environment.
12 May 2009 HF Jonathan Arazy, Schur's lemma for integral operators.
12 May 2009 BG Matti Rubin, Differentiability of conjugating homeomorphisms. (Joint work with Yosef Yomdin).
12 May 2009 Tomer Shlomi, Biological network analysis via linear and mixed-integer optimizations.
11 May 2009 BI Vladimir Derkach, Convergence of Pad\'e approximants for definitizable functions.
11 May 2009 BG E.A. Katz, Fullerene-like structures: from mathematics to chemistry, physics, biology and architecture.
11 May 2009 Michael Monastyrsky, Some opportunities for pure mathematicians from modern physics.
10 May 2009 WI Avner Magen, Approximation resistance: an LP/SDP perspective.
10 May 2009 BI T. Gelander, Flat manifolds and Euler numbers (joint work with M. Bucher).
10 May 2009 Sedi Bartz, Minimal antiderivatives and monotonicity (continuation).
7 May 2009 WI Tamar Ziegler, The inverse conjecture for the Gowers norm over finite fields.
7 May 2009 BI † Supertropical algebras (joint work with Z. Itzhakian) †.
7 May 2009 WI Michael Zibulevsky, SESOP: Sequential Subspace Optimization Method for large-scale optimization problems.
7 May 2009 Naomi Shaked-Monderer, Completely Positive Matrices and the CP-rank.
7 May 2009 HF Kobi Peterzil, Using o-minimality to solve arithmetical questions in algebraic geometry.
6 May 2009 BI Mark Berman, †Counting conjugacy classes in congruence quotients of†GL_n(Z_p).
6 May 2009 WI Maria Gorelik, Weyl denominator identity for finite-dimensional Lie superalgebras.
6 May 2009 Fabienne Chouraqui- Technion, Decision problems in Tableau groups and Tableau semigroups.
6 May 2009 BI M. Katz, When is .999... less than 1?
5 May 2009 Armin Schwartzman, Distributions for Random Positive Definite Matrices.
5 May 2009 TN Vered Rom-Kedar, The parabolic resonance instability.
5 May 2009 HF Liat Kessler, Holomorphic shadows in the eyes of model theory.
4 May 2009 BI Shimshon Baron, BARON's DAY at Bar-Ilan University.
4 May 2009 BG Vladimir Sergeichuk, Classification problems for systems of forms and linear operators.
4 May 2009 Elchanan Mossel, Quantitative social choice.
3 May 2009 Daniel Revayev, Symmetric and Alternating groups as Galois groups of intersective polynomials.
3 May 2009 BI H.Furstenberg, † † †† Fractal Measures and Natural Markov Processes.
3 May 2009 Sedi Bartz, Minimal antiderivatives and monotonicity.
30 April 2009 WI Daniel Freedman, Energy-Based Shape Deformation.
29 April 2009 WI Maria Gorelik, Weyl denominator identity for finite-dimensional Lie superalgebras.
27 April 2009 Yu. A. Semenov, On Schrodinger Operators.
27 April 2009 BI Maria Zeltser, Hahn properties and potent matrices.
27 April 2009 WI Dalia Krieger, On Stabilizers of Infinite Words.
27 April 2009 WI Dalia Krieger, On Stabilizers of Infinite Words.
27 April 2009 Tsachik Gelander, Flat manifolds and Euler numbers.
27 April 2009 Tsachik Gelander, Flat manifolds and Euler numbers.
26 April 2009 WI Alon Rosen, Fairness with an Honest Minority and a Rational Majority.
26 April 2009 Gil Kaplan, On the commutator and the centre of finite groups.
26 April 2009 BI D. Gurevich †, Elements of braided geometry and their applications.
26 April 2009 TN Petru Mironescu, CHANGE OF TIME!
26 April 2009 TN Sylvia Sarfaty, CHANGE OF TIME.
26 April 2009 Ming Jiang, Iterative methods for image reconstruction.
23 April 2009 WI Anat Levin, Understanding and evaluating blind deconvolution algorithms.
23 April 2009 HJ Jack Sonn, On the minimal ramification problem for p-groups †.
23 April 2009 HF Oren Ben-Bassat, Gerbes and the Holomorphic Brauer Group of Complex Tori.
23 April 2009 TN Sasha Sodin, The distribution of extreme eigenvalues for some random matrices with independent entries.
23 April 2009 TN Sasha Sodin, The distribution of extreme eigenvalues for some random matrices with independent entries.
23 April 2009 TN Imre Barany, Simultaneous partitions by k-fans.
23 April 2009 HJ Iosif Polterovich, Dynamical aspects of spectral asymptotics.
23 April 2009 HJ Peter Storm, Hyperbolic manifolds and the Bochner technique.
22 April 2009 BI David Harari, †Rational points and Grothendieck's abelianized fundamental exact sequence.
22 April 2009 BI Uzi Vishne, Polynomial representations of GL(n).
22 April 2009 Tamar Ziegler, The inverse conjecture for the Gowers norm over finite fields.
22 April 2009 Uri Bader, The Miracle of the Loaves and Fish.
22 April 2009 BI Uzi Vishne, Standard approaches to infinitesimals: ordered fields, numbers and games, II.
21 April 2009 BG Action Now.
21 April 2009 WI Jeremy Schiff, Bohmian mechanics with complex action: a new semiclassical approximation to quantum mechanics.
21 April 2009 Zeev Schuss, The narrow escape problem.
21 April 2009 TN Imre Barany, Paths with no small angle.
21 April 2009 WI Iosif Polterovich, Isoperimetric inequalities for Laplace eigenvalues on planar domains.
21 April 2009 HF Ming Jiang, Iterative methods for image reconstruction and applications to bioluminescence tomography.
20 April 2009 BI Samuel Krushkal, ††††† Zalcman's conjecture and related problems.
20 April 2009 TN Imre Barany, Extremal problems for convex lattice polytopes.
19 April 2009 WI Elad Hazan, Better algorithms for better prediction.
19 April 2009 HF Anna Melnikov, On the singularity of the components of a Springer fiber in sl_n(C).
19 April 2009 TN Jack Shapiro, Reduced Twisted de Rahm homology.
19 April 2009 Aviv Gibali, The subgradient extragradient method.
16 April 2009 WI Iosif Polterovich, Isoperimetric inequalities for Laplace eigenvalues on planar domains.
7 April 2009 WI Milena Radnovic, Poncelet porisms and billiard algebra on hyperelliptic Jacobians.
7 April 2009 TN Arkady Poliakovsky, On a variational approach to the method of vanishing viscosity for conservation laws.
6 April 2009 TN Iosif Polterovich, Dynamical aspects of spectral geometry.
5 April 2009 HO Seventh Holon Workshop in Complex Analysis.
5 April 2009 WI Nir Shavit, Hashing and the New Multicore Algorithmics.
5 April 2009 TN Arye Juhasz, Magnus subsemigroups of certain one-relator groups.
2 April 2009 HF Bela Bollobas, Convergent Sequences of Sparse Graphs
2 April 2009 WI Alexander Its, Painleve Transcendents and Random matrices.
2 April 2009 HO Alexander Its, Painleve transcendents and random matrices.
2 April 2009 TA The Directed Subdifferential of Differences of Convex functions.
2 April 2009 TN Yael Algom-Kfir, Negative curvature phenomena in Outer Space.
2 April 2009 Srinivasa Varadhan, An Unusual Large Deviations Result
2 April 2009 HJ David Kazhdan, The second adjointness and the Plancherel measure.
1 April 2009 BI Alexander Kleshchev, †Graded representation theory of symmetric groups and cyclotomic Hecke algebras.
1 April 2009 HF Bela Bollobas, Models of large-scale real-life networks
1 April 2009 Srinivasa Varadhan, The Role of Esscher-Cramer Tilt in Large Deviations
1 April 2009 BI M. Katz, Bi-Lipschitz approximation by finite-dimensional imbeddings.
31 March 2009 BI Chaya Keller, Blocking perfect matchings in a geometric graph.
31 March 2009 HJ Alexander Its, Special functions and integrable systems.
31 March 2009 HJ Alexander Its, Special functions and integrable systems.
31 March 2009 HF Bela Bollobas, Projections, Entropy and Sumsets
30 March 2009 HF Dan Lemberg, Deformation of complete intersection.
30 March 2009 TN Amir Beck, A fast Iterative Shrinkage Algorithm for Convex Regularized Linear Inverse Problems with Applications to Image Denoising and Deblurring.
30 March 2009 BI Vladimir P. Gurarii, Divergent expansions: Error bounds, Duality and Stokes phenomenon.
30 March 2009 Srinivasa Varadhan, Scaling Limits of Interacting Particle systems.
30 March 2009 S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan, Scaling Limits of Interacting Particle systems.
29 March 2009 WI Klim Efremenko, 3-Query Locally Decodable Codes of Subexponential Length.
29 March 2009 Danny Neftin, On field equivalences and crossed product division algebras.
26 March 2009 WI Iosif Polterovich, Isoperimetric inequalities for Laplace eigenvalues on planar domains.
26 March 2009 HJ †Lior Bary-Soroker†, Fully Hilbertian fields.
26 March 2009 WI Yosef Yomdin, Image representation based on fine-scale geometric models.
26 March 2009 HJ Tsachik Gelander, Flat manifolds and Euler numbers.
From 25 March 2009 till 27 March 2009: Caesarea Workshop in Homotopy Theory. Topological Modular Forms. FIRST ANNOUNCEMENT
From 25 March 2009 till 29 March 2009: Caesarea Workshop in Homotopy Theory. Topological Modular Forms. PROGRAM
From 25 March 2009 till 30 March 2009: Yad HaShmona Workshop on Random matrices and integrability, From Theory to Applications.
25 March 2009 BI †Stuart Margolis, † Embedding monoids in groups:†a classical and challenging problem.
25 March 2009 TN Nathan Keller, The influences of variables on Boolean functions in product spaces.
25 March 2009 Terence Tao, Recent Progress in the Spectral Distribution of Random Matrices (Elisha Netanyahu Memorial Lecture) .
25 March 2009 BI Uzi Vishne, Standard approaches to infinitesimals: ordered fields, numbers and games.
24 March 2009 WI Philip Holmes, The neuromechanics of lamprey swimming or, An elastic rod with a mind of its own.
24 March 2009 WI Philip Holmes, The neuromechanics of lamprey swimming or, An elastic rod with a mind of its own.
24 March 2009 BG T. Gelander, Flat manifolds and Euler numbers.
24 March 2009 TN Nikos Zygouras, Pinning-depinning transition for Random Polymers.
24 March 2009 BI Baruch Granovsky, Asymptotic enumeration of decomposable structures.
24 March 2009 BI Baruch Granovsky, Asymptotic enumeration of decomposable structures.
24 March 2009 HF Victor Harnik, Efficient approximation using continued fractions.
24 March 2009 TN Augusto Ponce, A new concept of limit of measures.
24 March 2009 HJ Craig Tracy, The asymmetric simple exclusion process: Integrable structure and limit theorems.
24 March 2009 HF Bernard Badzioch, Categorical algebra of mapping spaces.
23 March 2009 BI Z. Balanov, †Quadratic Differential Systems as an Intersection Point of. Algebra, Topology, Analysis, Riemannian Geometry
23 March 2009 TN Dorit Hochbaum, Nuclear Threat Detection with Mobile Distributed Sensor Networks.
23 March 2009 TN Vitaly Bergelson, Measure preserving actions of minimally almost periodic groups and Hindman's theorem.
23 March 2009 WI Alex Kontorovich, Apollonian Circle Packings and Horospherical Flows on Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds.
From 22 March 2009 till 26 March 2009:At the interface of dynamical and statistical cosmology and transport optimization, International workshop, Technion..
22 March 2009 WI Krzysztof Onak, Sublinear Graph Approximation Algorithms.
22 March 2009 TN Vasiliy Dolgushev - UC Riverside, Formality theorems for Hochschild complexes and their applications.
22 March 2009 BI Manfred Knebusch, Valuations on semirings and supervaluations.
22 March 2009 TN Shoham Sabach, A strong convergence theorem for a proximal-type algorithm in reflexive Banach spaces.
22 March 2009 TN Craig A. Tracy, The asymmetric simple exclusion process: Integrable structure and limit theorems.
19 March 2009 WI Sebastian Muller, From Branching Markov chains to infinite-type Galton-Watson processes, some qualitative characteristics.
19 March 2009 HJ Avinoam Mann, Philip Hall's `curious' formula for non-abelian groups.
19 March 2009 HF Paul Biran, Arithmetic aspects of Lagrangian quantum homology.
19 March 2009 TN David Blanc, A crash course in stable homotopy theory (prerequisites for "Topological Modular Forms").
19 March 2009 HJ Jean-Dominique Deuschel, Effective random interface models with gradient interactions.
19 March 2009 HJ Jean-Dominique Deuschel, Invariance principle for the random conductance model with unbounded conductances.
18 March 2009 BI Manfred Knebusch, †Semirings with bounds.
18 March 2009 WI Ram Band, Drums and graphs which sound the same.
18 March 2009 WI Claude Bardos, Euler equations and interfaces in fluids.
18 March 2009 WI Claude Bardos, Euler equations and interfaces in fluids.
18 March 2009 BI Uzi Vishne, Standard approaches to infinitesimals: ordered fields, numbers and games.
17 March 2009 WI Sergei Favorov, Zero sets of entire functions of exponential type with some conditions on real axis.
17 March 2009 WI Sergei Favorov, Zero sets of entire functions of exponential type with some conditions on real axis.
17 March 2009 TN J-D Deuschel, Invariance principle for the random conductance model with unbounded conductances.
17 March 2009 TN Gil Iosilevskii, Asymptotic theory of an oscillating wing section in weak ground effect.
17 March 2009 HF Nir Shvalb, The configuration space of robots >.
16 March 2009 Lucas Fresse - Weizmann Institute, Characterization of Springer fibers admitting singular components.
16 March 2009 BI S.Favorov, Normal Meromorphic Functions†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††.
16 March 2009 TN Bo'az Klartag, High-dimensional distributions with convexity properties.
16 March 2009 HJ Badzioch, Equivalence of higher torsion invariants.
15 March 2009 BI Favorov S.Ju, Zero sets of entire functions of exponential type †††††††††††††††† with some conditions on real axis.
12 March 2009 WI Jean-Dominique Deuschel, Invariance principle for the random conductance model with unbounded conductances.
12 March 2009 HJ Yom Iyun in memory of Prof. Lior Tzafriri.
12 March 2009 Yom Iyun in memory of Prof. Lior Tzafriri.
12 March 2009 HF Pooja Singla, Representations of general linear groups over finite commutative rings.
12 March 2009 TN Florian Deloup, Configurations of skew lines in 3-space and the stable equivalence problem.
12 March 2009 HJ Hermann Koenig, On volumes of sections and slabs of l_p^n -balls.
9 March 2009 Michael I. Tribelsky, Pattern Formation in Degenerate Systems.
9 March 2009 Michael I. Tribelsky, Pattern Formation in Degenerate Systems.
8 March 2009 WI Avi Wigderson, New Direct Product Code Testers, and PCPs.
5 March 2009 WI Ori Gurel-Gurevich, Choice-memory tradeoff in allocations.
5 March 2009 HF Michael Entov, Groups of area-preserving diffeomorphisms of surfaces: their algebra and geometry.
4 March 2009 WI Anthony Joseph, A Nonconventional Slice of the Borel.
4 March 2009 WI Assaf Naor, Towards a calculus for non-linear spectral gaps.
From 3 March 2009 till 4 March 2009: TN Mini Conference, Haifa Mini-workshop on Machine Learning: Theory and Practice,.
3 March 2009 WI Sergiu Hart, Dynamics and Equilibrium.
1 March 2009 WI Itai Dinur, How to Solve it: New Techniques in Algebraic Cryptanalysis.
1 March 2009 WI Rom Pinchasi, Using Duality and Euler's formula in the plane.
1 March 2009 TN Yann Bugeaud, Exponential Diophantine equations.
25 February 2009 WI Michael Levitin, Symmetry tricks in spectral geometry.
24 February 2009 WI David J. Tannor, On the Passage from the Time-dependent Schrodinger Equation to Newton's Laws.
24 February 2009 Yann Bugeaud, Exponential Diophantine equations.
23 February 2009 TN Orr Shalit, Dilation theory of completely positive semigroups.
23 February 2009 TN Orr Shalit, Dilation theory of completely positive semigroups.
23 February 2009 WI Michal Armoni, Reduction as a habit of mind in computer science.
22 February 2009 WI Dieter van Melkebeek, Lower Bounds for Satisfiability and Related Problems.
22 February 2009 BG Yann Bugeaud, On the complexity of algebraic numbers.
19 February 2009 WI Dan Levi, Unsupervised Classification and Part Localization by Consistency Amplification.
18 February 2009 WI Tomoyuki Arakawa, Chiral differential operators and affine localization of g-module.
From 17 February 2009 till 20 February 2009: TN , Probability and Geometry of Convex Sets.
17 February 2009 WI Philip Rosenau, On Compactification of Nonlinear Patterns and Waves.
16 February 2009 BG Amir Egozi, Quantifying the similarity between 2D shapes.
15 February 2009 WI Ishay Haviv, Rounding Parallel Repetitions of Unique Games.
12 February 2009 TN Informal Gathering, Queueing Day.
12 February 2009 WI Alice Guionnet, Topological expansion for random matrices.
12 February 2009 TA OLEVSKII's DAY at TAU. (Speakers: G. Kozma, A. Borichev, B. Tsirelson, A. Ulanovski)
11 February 2009 WI Antoine Ducros, A survey of non-Archimedean analytic geometry.
9 February 2009 TN Yulia Tseytlin, Queueing Systems with Heterogeneous Servers: On Fair Patients‚^ņ^ Routing from the ED to IW.
9 February 2009 BG Daniel Alpay, Linear stochastic systems: a white noise approach.
9 February 2009 TN Hershy Kisilevsky, Special values of L-functions, continued.
8 February 2009 WI Benny Pinkas, Implementing Secure Multi-Party Computation.
8 February 2009 BG Christophe Cuny, On the a.s. convergence of the One-sided ergodic Hilbert transform.
8 February 2009 TN Shay Kels, An algorithm for the computation of the metric average of two simple polygons.
8 February 2009 TN Daniel Reem, Zone diagrams (continuation).
5 February 2009 WI Sasha Sodin, Universality at the edge of the spectrum for random matrices with independent entries: Soshnikov's theorems and some extensions.
5 February 2009 WI Yair Weiss, Spectral Hashing: Learning to Leverage 80 Million Images.
5 February 2009 TN Peter Storm, Thurston's compactification of the Teichmueller space (continued).
5 February 2009 HJ Yves de Cornulier, Asymptotic cones of Lie groups.
4 February 2009 WI Lucas Fresse, Characterization of Springer fibers admitting singular components.
4 February 2009 BI Shmuel Dahari, Non-standard Analysis via Ultrapowers.
3 February 2009 WI Iosif Polterovich, Dynamical aspects of spectral asymptotics.
3 February 2009 BG Some New Twists on the Irrationality of Democracy.
3 February 2009 TN Philip Rosenau, On Compactication of Nonlinear Patterns and Waves.
3 February 2009 Philip Rosenau, On Compactication of Nonlinear Patterns and Waves.
2 February 2009 TN Hershy Kisilevsky, Special values of L-functions.
2 February 2009 TN Peter Storm, Mapping class groups, part III: Thurston's compactification of Teichmueller space.
2 February 2009 BG Danny Kalmanovich, Finite projective planes - existence, uniqueness and models of some small order planes.
2 February 2009 BG Danny Kalmanovich, Finite projective planes - existence, uniqueness and models of some small order planes.
1 February 2009 WI Ran Raz, A Counterexample to Strong Parallel Repetition.
1 February 2009 TN Amit Ben-David, View-dependent texture projection mapping in urban scenes.
1 February 2009 TN Marina Levenshtein, A rigidity theorem for holomorphic self-mappings of the open unit disk.
1 February 2009 TN Marina Levenshtein, A rigidity theorem for holomorphic self-mappings of the open unit disk.
30 January 2009 TN ACTION NOW!
29 January 2009 Edward Givelberg, A Comprehensive Three-Dimensional Computational Model of the Cochlea.
29 January 2009 WI Raanan Fattal, Single Image Dehazing.
29 January 2009 HJ Ehud Meir, Moore's conjecture and nilpotency of certain cohomology elements.
29 January 2009 TN Peter Storm, Mapping class groups, part II: Teichmueller space.
29 January 2009 HJ Eran Nevo, On the g-conjecture.
28 January 2009 BI Chloe Perin, Elementary embeddings in free groups.
28 January 2009 BI Tahl Nowik, Introduction to non-standard analysis, II.
28 January 2009 Michael Polyak, On the Poincare conjecture.
27 January 2009 WI Lev Lerman, Hamiltonian Dynamics Near Nontransverse Homoclinic Orbit to Saddle-Focus Equilibrium.
27 January 2009 TN Ishay Weissman, On some measures of dependence for multivariate extremes.
27 January 2009 BI Avraham Trakhtman, The problems around Road Coloring: solved and unsolved.
27 January 2009 BG Vadim Kaimanovich:, Free groups and the boundary operator.
27 January 2009 TN Raz Kupferman, Non-Euclidean Plates.
26 January 2009 BI Zalman Balanov, Quadratic differential systems as an intersection point.
26 January 2009 BG Daniel Markiewicz, Strongly spatial E_0-semigroups.
26 January 2009 WI Oded Maler, On the Representation of Probabilities over Structured Domains.
26 January 2009 TN Peter Storm, Overview of Mapping Class Groups.
25 January 2009 WI Roy Schwartz, Partitioning Graphs into Balanced Components.
25 January 2009 TA Aldo J. Lazar, Operator Algebras/Operator Theory Seminar.
25 January 2009 BG Vadim Kaimanovich, Random trees and equivalence relations.
25 January 2009 TN Daniel Reem, Zone diagrams.
22 January 2009 WI Bernhard Krotz, Analytic representation theory of real reductive groups.
22 January 2009 WI Greg Shakhnarovich, Statistical models for cortical control of hand movement.
22 January 2009 HJ Shahar Mendelson, Geometric aspects of learning theory.
22 January 2009 HF Danny Neftin, On field equivalences and cross product division algebras.
21 January 2009 BI Boris I. Plotkin, Unityped algebras.
21 January 2009 Gill Barequet, Formulae and Growth Rates of High-Dimensional Polycubes.
21 January 2009 BI Tahl Nowik, Introduction to non-standard analysis.
From 20 January 2009 till 22 January 2009: TN Joint Probability Workshop.
20 January 2009 WI Yizhar Or, Dynamics and control of bio-locomotion: low Reynolds number swimming near a wall.
20 January 2009 BI Moshe Newman, Combinatorics and algebra of homogeneous one-relator semigroups: An elementary discussion.
20 January 2009 HF Alexander Vainshtein, How to dissect a figure into smaller parts.
20 January 2009 Uri Bader, The Poisson Boundary of a group, its properties and applications to rigidity.
20 January 2009 TN Catherine Bandle, Imperfect bifurcations in nonlinear elliptic equations on spherical caps.
20 January 2009 HF Ron Holzman, Stable Marriage According to Mathematics.
19 January 2009 Elisheva Shamash, The Influence of Risk Aversion in 2-Person Bargaining Games.
19 January 2009 BI E. Liflyand, An interplay of multidimensional variations in Fourier Analysis.
19 January 2009 WI Yacov Yacovi, Content Identification.
19 January 2009 TN Daniel Wise, Groups with a quasiconvex hierarchy.
18 January 2009 WI Eden Chlamtac, Using SDP Hierarchies for Approximation Algorithms.
18 January 2009 BI Peter Storm, Overview of Mapping Class Groups.
18 January 2009 TN Asenath Tal, Algorithms for Heilbronn's triangle problem.
18 January 2009 Andrzej Cegielski, Extrapolation of projection methods for common fixed point problems.
16 January 2009 WI Vera Serganova, Category of cuspidal representations of sl(n+1).
16 January 2009 WI Ilya Zakharevich, On spectral theory of operator pencils $A + t B: V \to W$.
15 January 2009 WI Nayantara Bhatnagar, Non-reconstruction for Colorings on Trees.
15 January 2009 TA Adi Ditkowski, NEAR-FIELD INFINITY-SIMULATING BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR THE HEAT EQUATION.
15 January 2009 WI Karen Livescu, Speech recognition: An overview, and new directions in pronunciation modeling and graphical model-based approaches.
15 January 2009 HJ Sidney A. Morris, "An introduction to pro-Lie groups - a wide and well-behaved class of topological groups".
15 January 2009 HF Vincent Limouzy, On some generalizations of modular decomposition and relations with graph classes.
15 January 2009 TN Ehud ben Meir, Moore's conjecture and nilpotency of certain cohomology elements.
15 January 2009 Cornelia Drutu, Kazhdan and Haagerup properties from the viewpoint of median spaces, applications to mapping class groups.
15 January 2009 HJ Noa Nitzan, A planar 3-convex set is indeed a union of six convex sets.
15 January 2009 HF Tahl Nowik, Plane and spherical curves.
14 January 2009 BI Daniel Wise, The W-cycle conjecture.
13 January 2009 BI Eugene Plotkin, Visual basic representations: ubiquity of diagrams.
13 January 2009 HF Ehud Deshalit, Number Theory Day.
13 January 2009 BG Bernhard Kroetz, Convexity theorems in complex geometry.
13 January 2009 BG Bernhard Kroetz, Convexity theorems in complex geometry.
13 January 2009 Isaak Rubinstein, Extended Charge Electroosmosis and Electroosmotic Instability.
13 January 2009 TN Isaak Rubinstein, Extended Charge Electroosmosis and Electroosmotic Instability.
12 January 2009 Ron Lavi, Truthful Mechanism Design for Multi-Dimensional Scheduling via Cycle Monotonicity.
12 January 2009 TN Ron Lavi, Truthful Mechanism Design for Multi-Dimensional Scheduling via Cycle Monotonicity.
11 January 2009 WI Dalia Krieger, On Stabilizers of Infinite Words.
11 January 2009 BI Gady Kozma, Who cares about the critical probability?
9 January 2009 BI M. Katz, Dixmier traces and Connes' remarks.
8 January 2009 WI Evgeniy Bart, Unsupervised organization of image collections: taxonomies and beyond.
8 January 2009 TN Mark Verus Lawson, Constructing groups from inverse semigroups.
8 January 2009 TN Emanuel Milman, Some Spectral Properties of Convex Domains.
8 January 2009 HJ Michael Temkin, Riemann-Zariski spaces.
8 January 2009 HJ Michael Temkin, Riemann-Zariski spaces.
7 January 2009 BI 10:00 -- 11:00, Bar-Ilan CGC Colloquium.
7 January 2009 BI Bar-Ilan Algebra Seminar Doubleheader.
7 January 2009 TN Ariel Yadin, Loop-erased random walk on planar graphs.
6 January 2009 WI Michael Temkin, Relative Riemann-Zariski spaces and Nagata compactification.
6 January 2009 WI Thilo Gross, New approaches to the dynamics of social systems.
6 January 2009 TN Nayantara Bhatnagar, Non-reconstruction for Colorings on Trees.
6 January 2009 HF David Blanc, The Geometry of the Minkowski Plane: An introduction to Special Relativity.
6 January 2009 HJ Yosef Yomdin, Poincare Inversion, Moment inversion Compositions and Signal Processing.
6 January 2009 Ilan Degani, Simulation and control of quantum systems.
6 January 2009 HF Andrzej Cegielski, How to find fixed points of nonexpansive operators in a Hilbert space?
5 January 2009 BI Dmitry Novikov, Constructive solution to Infinitesimal HIlbert 16th problem.
5 January 2009 WI Oded Maler, On the Roles of Computer Science in Systems Biology.
5 January 2009 TN Sidney Morris, An introduction to pro-Lie groups - a wide and well-behaved class of topological groups.
4 January 2009 WI Manor Mendel, Towards a calculus for non-linear spectral gaps.
4 January 2009 BI Gil Ariel, Modeling and computation with multiple time scales.
4 January 2009 TA OPERATOR ALGEBRA/OPERATOR THEORY SEMINAR.
4 January 2009 TA
4 January 2009 BG Barak Weiss, Dynamics on the infinite staircase.
4 January 2009 TA An algorithm for the computation of the metric average of two simple polygons.
4 January 2009 Shoham Sabach, A strong convergence theorem for resolvents of monotone operators.
4 January 2009 HJ Dov Samet, The sure-thing principle and independence of irrelevant knowledge.
1 January 2009 Itzhak Goldman, Pulsar scintillations as a probe of the interstellar medium.
1 January 2009 WI Eyal Lubetzky, Cutoff phenomena for random walks on random regular graphs.
1 January 2009 WI Tal Hassner, Descriptor Based Methods in the Wild.
1 January 2009 HJ Moshe Jarden, The absolute Galois groups of semi-local fields.
1 January 2009 Eli Matzri, 3-central subspaces in degree 3 symbol algebras.
1 January 2009 HJ William Dwyer, Groups and spaces can be hard to tell apart.
1 January 2009 HF Gideon Maschler, Distinguished metrics in complex geometry.
31 December 2008 BI Yuval Flicker, Counting cuspidal automorphic representations.
31 December 2008 HF Elena Kleiman, Selfish Bin Packing.
31 December 2008 TN Irad Yavneh, Multiscale Computation.
30 December 2008 TN Atilla Yilmaz, Large deviations for random walk in a random environment.
30 December 2008 BI Nathan Keller, On the Probability of a Rational Outcome for Generalized Social Welfare Functions on Three Alternatives.
30 December 2008 TN David Holcman, Modeling cytoplasmic virus trafficking.
30 December 2008 TN David Holcman, Modeling cytoplasmic virus trafficking.
30 December 2008 HF Yoav Yaffe, Being integral on a variety.
29 December 2008 Ohad Perry, A routing policy for the X call-center model designed to respond to unexpected overloads.
29 December 2008 BI Andrei Lerner, A boundedness criterion for maximal operators and a multilinear theory of weights.
29 December 2008 Eitan Sayag, Periods of modular forms and representation theory.
29 December 2008 BG Natalia Vanetik, Classifying finite 2-nilpotent p-groups, Lie algebras and graphs: equivalent wild problems.
28 December 2008 WI Adi Akavia, Very Local Self Correcting of Homomorphism and MPC Codes.
26 December 2008 WI Victor Kac, Explicit construction of the complex of variational calculus.
25 December 2008 WI Shai Avidan, Organizing Visual Data.
25 December 2008 WI Shai Avidan, Organizing Visual Data.
25 December 2008 TN Yoav Segev, On Quadratic Jordan division algebras, Moufang sets and Hua structures.
25 December 2008 The Technion, Any 3-manifold admits an (1/2)-efficient spine.
25 December 2008 TN Haim Brezis, On a conjecture of J.Serrin.
25 December 2008 HJ David Gabai, Topology vs Geometry: Volumes of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
25 December 2008 HF Ehud Meir, Moore's conjecture and nilpotency of certain cohomology elements.
24 December 2008 HJ Paul Rabinowitz, It all began with Moser.
24 December 2008 BI Zak Mesyan, Minimal and ideal extensions of rings.
24 December 2008 TN Benny Sudakov, Hypergraph Ramsey numbers.
23 December 2008 WI Gilad Lerman, Multi-manifold data modeling via spectral curvature clustering.
23 December 2008 TN Aernout Van Enter, First-order transitions in the presence of continuous symmetries.
23 December 2008 HF Shlomo Reisner, CONVEX BODIES: Duality, Volume-Product inequalities and Mahler's conjecture.
23 December 2008 Sidney Morris, The Structure of Abelian Pro-Lie Groups.
23 December 2008 TN Gilbert Weinstein, Minimal surfaces with an elastic boundary.
23 December 2008 Gilbert Weinstein, Minimal surfaces with an elastic boundary.
23 December 2008 WI Dima Batenkov, About reconstructing a solution of algebraic ODE from a finite number of its moments.
23 December 2008 HF Ran Levi, Discrete Models for the homotopy theory of finite and compact groups.
22 December 2008 TN Yael Deutsch, The stable roommates problem.
22 December 2008 BI Andrei Lerner, An elementary approach to several.
22 December 2008 TN Yaron Ostrover, Algebraic properties of the quantum homology.
22 December 2008 BG Moshe Neuman, Combinatorics and algebra of homogeneous one-relator semigroups: An elementary discussion.
22 December 2008 BG Moshe Neuman, Combinatorics and algebra of homogeneous one-relator semigroups: An elementary discussion.
21 December 2008 WI Eran Omri, Distributed Private Data Analysis: Simultaneously Solving How and What.
21 December 2008 BI Mark Sapir, Residual finiteness of 1-related groups.
21 December 2008 BG Tamar Ziegler, The inverse conjecture for the Gowers norms over finite fields.
21 December 2008 TN Uri Itai, Generating surfaces and animation by refinement of curves and frames.
21 December 2008 TN Uri Itai, Generating surfaces and animation by refinement of curves and frames.
18 December 2008 TN Daniel B Szyld, Perron-Frobenius Properties of General Matrices and generalizations of M-matrices.
18 December 2008 Zeev Schuss, The Narrow Escape Problem.
18 December 2008 WI Michael J. Black, Learning Models of Optical Flow.
18 December 2008 HF Yuval Emek, $k$-Outerplanar Graphs, Planar Duality, and Low Stretch Spanning Trees.
18 December 2008 TN Oren Ben-Bassat, Gerbes and the Holomorphic Brauer Group of Complex Tori.
18 December 2008 TN Pavel Shumyatsky, On profinite groups admitting a fixed-point-free automorphism.
18 December 2008 TN Pavel Shumyatsky, On profinite groups admitting a fixed-point-free automorphism.
18 December 2008 Tal Poznansky, Characterization of linear groups with simple reduced C*-algebra.
18 December 2008 HJ Paul Rabinowitz, Towards an Aubry-Mather Theory for a class of PDEs.
18 December 2008 HF Michael Polyak, Invariants of 3-manifolds by counting arrow diagrams.
17 December 2008 BI Oren Ben-Bassat, Gerbes and the Holomorphic Brauer Group of Complex Tori.
17 December 2008 BI Tahl Nowik, Invariants of knot diagrams.
16 December 2008 TN Haya Kaspi, Measure Valued Processes in the Asymptotic Approximation of Many Servers Queues.
16 December 2008 BI Yuval Roichman, Triangle-Free Triangulations.
16 December 2008 BG Symplectic Measurements and Asymptotic Geometric Analysis.
16 December 2008 TN Gershon Wolansky, Some links between weak integrability of Hamiltonian systems and optimal mass transportation.
16 December 2008 WI Dmitry Kerner, On the local topology of singularities and exotic smooth structures.
16 December 2008 HF Oren Ben-Bassat, Derived equivalences in families.
15 December 2008 TN Yael Berstein, Nonlinear Combinatorial Optimization.
15 December 2008 WI Oren Weiman, Algorithmic Speedup Techniques.
15 December 2008 TN Michael Farber, Topology of random manifolds.
14 December 2008 WI Dorit Aharonov, Interactive proofs with a Quantum Computer (and blind computation).
14 December 2008 TN Shachar Lovett, approximation and calculation of low-degree polynomials.
14 December 2008 TA Orr Shalit, Irreversible product systems.
14 December 2008 BI Benjamin Weiss, Symbolic dynamics from combinatorics to group theory.
14 December 2008 HF Alexander Segal, A string averaging method for sparse common fixed point problems.
11 December 2008 WI Lior Wolf, DNA-based visual identification.
11 December 2008 HF Shachar Lovett, approximation and calculation of low-degree polynomials.
11 December 2008 TN Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace, Lattices of non-positively curved spaces.
11 December 2008 TN David Chillag, Characters-Classes wordplay in finite groups.
11 December 2008 TN Ami Viselter, Spectral representation of local symmetric semigroups of operators.
11 December 2008 TN Ami Viselter, Spectral representation of local symmetric semigroups of operators.
11 December 2008 HJ Hershel Farkas, Generalisations of the Thomae Formulae to Z_n curves.
11 December 2008 HF Eytan Sayag, Gelfand pairs, periods of automorphic forms and models of unitary representations.
11 December 2008 HJ Paul Biran [Tel-Aviv], Generalisations of the Thomae Formulae to Z_n curves.
10 December 2008 BI Eric Leichtnam, TBA.
10 December 2008 TN Adi Shraibman, Geometric tools for proving lower bounds.
10 December 2008 BI Shmuel Weinberger, Failures of topological rigidity.
9 December 2008 BI Jiang Zeng, Euler's q-difference table and permutation statistics.
9 December 2008 HF Vladimir Hinich, Elliptic Functions.
9 December 2008 BG Klaus Schmidt, Mahler measure, Fugelde-Kadison determinants and entropy.
9 December 2008 WI Sergei Yakovenko, Integral Frenet curvatures and oscillation of spatial curves.
8 December 2008 HJ Ran Levi, Discrete Models for the homotopy theory of finite and compact groups.
8 December 2008 TN Yakov Ben-Haim, Info-Gap Theory: An Overview.
8 December 2008 BI Yakov Krasnov, Spectral theory for differential.
8 December 2008 TN Emmanuel Breuillard, The Tits alternative and diophantine geometry.
8 December 2008 BG Yossi Moshe, An introduction to the theory of automatic sequences.
7 December 2008 WI Guy Rothblum, When and How Can Data be Efficiently Released with Privacy?
7 December 2008 BI Libor Polak, Languages, algebraic structures and automata.
7 December 2008 BG Erwan Lanneau, GL(2,R)-orbit closures via topological splittings.
7 December 2008 TN Simeon Reich, Approximating fixed points of holomorphic mappings in the Hilbert ball.
7 December 2008 WI Zak Mesyan, Minimal Extensions of Rings.
4 December 2008 Dalia Fishelov, A High-Order Scheme for Navier-Stokes Equations.
4 December 2008 TN Silvio Dolfi, Real characters and real classes of finite groups.
4 December 2008 TN A.S. Ustunel, Entropy and invertibility of adapted transformations on the Wiener space.
4 December 2008 HF Amiram Braun, On the Gorenstein Property of Modular Invariants.
4 December 2008 Klaus Schmidt, Sandpiles and the Harmonic Model.
4 December 2008 HJ Klaus Schmidt, Sandpiles and the Harmonic Model.
4 December 2008 HJ Klaus Schmidt, Sandpiles and the Harmonic Model.
3 December 2008 HF Gabriel Nivasch, Lower bounds for weak epsilon-nets and stair-convexity.
2 December 2008 BG conference on stochastic analysis and financial mathematics.
2 December 2008 TN Eitan Altman, Branching-type processes with stationary ergodic immigration process.
2 December 2008 HF Gadi Moran, On Infinite Two Person Games.
1 December 2008 TN Reuven Rubinstein, Why Classic Randomized Algorithms do not for Work and How to Make them Working?
1 December 2008 BI Vladimir Gol'dshtein, Conformal cohomology.
1 December 2008 TN Leonid Stern, On the norm groups of Galois 2n-extensions of algebraic number fields.
30 November 2008 WI Shahar Lovett, Approximation and calculation for low-degree polynomials.
30 November 2008 BI Ribecca Lehman, Divisors on the Moduli Space of Curves.
30 November 2008 TN Andrzej Cegielski, Relationships among some iterative methods for solving convex feasibility problems.
28 November 2008 WI Paul Bressler, Real Riemann-Roch.
28 November 2008 WI Olivier Mathieu, On polyzeta values.
27 November 2008 BG The Moshe Flato Lecture Series 2008.
27 November 2008 TN Eliahu Levy, A contribution to covering numbers duality in Schauder's theorem about adjoints of compact operators.
27 November 2008 Eliahu Levy, A contribution to covering numbers duality in Schauder's theorem about adjoints of compact operators.
27 November 2008 HJ Jean-Claude Hausmann, Conjugation spaces.
26 November 2008 BI Bar-Ilan Algebra Seminar Doubleheader.
26 November 2008 TN Eli Berger, Using classical topology in combinatorial problems.
26 November 2008 TN Yves Guivarc'h, Homogeneity at infinity of stationary measures for affine random walks.
26 November 2008 Yves Guivarch, Homogeneity at infinity of stationary measures for affine random walks.
25 November 2008 TN Oren Louidor, MIXING TIME ANALYSIS OF THE GLAUBER DYNAMICS FOR THE Q-STATES POTTS MODEL ON THE COMPLETE GRAPH.
25 November 2008 BI Lucas Fresse, Betti numbers of the Springer fibers in type A.
25 November 2008 HF Shay Gueron, What really happens in the background during e-commerce transactions.
24 November 2008 TN Miriam Band, Robust optimization for radio-therapy treatment planning.
24 November 2008 BI Ami Viselter, Generalized Widder Theorem via fractional.
24 November 2008 WI Hans Foellmer, Convex risk measures and their dynamics.
23 November 2008 WI Yuval Emek, $k$-Outerplanar Graphs, Planar Duality, and Low Stretch Spanning Trees.
23 November 2008 TN Evgeniy Pustylnik, Inexact orbits of nonexpansive mappings.
23 November 2008 TN Nikolai Reshetikhin, Dimers, tilings, and random surfaces.
20 November 2008 Additive Number Theory - Direct and Inverse Problems.
20 November 2008 WI Ilya Goldsheid, Lyapunov exponents of products of non-identically distributed random matrices.
20 November 2008 HJ Lucas Fresse, Singular components of Springer fibers in the two-columns case.
20 November 2008 WI Alex Rav-Acha, Unwrap Mosaics: A new representation for video editing.
20 November 2008 HJ Bill Casselman, Patterns in Coxeter groups.
20 November 2008 HF Leonid Polterovich, Rigidity of the Poisson bracket.
20 November 2008 TN Vladimir Protasov, The joint spectral characteristics of linear operators: computational and geometric issues.
20 November 2008 TN Jack Sonn, On the minimal ramification problem for p-groups (continued).
19 November 2008 BI Alexey Zykin, On the generalized Brauer-Siegel theorem and limit zeta functions.
19 November 2008 WI Maria Gorelik, On complete reducibility for infinite-dimensional Lie algebras (II).
19 November 2008 HF Nati Linial, What is high-dimensional Combinatorics?
18 November 2008 TN Ilya Goldsheid, Lyapunov exponents of products of non-identically distributed independent matrices.
18 November 2008 BI Robert Shwartz, Coxeter covers of Coxeter groups.
18 November 2008 BG Uri Bader, The Poisson Boundary of a group, its properties and applications to rigidity.
18 November 2008 HF Simona Paoli, An introduction to higher categories.
17 November 2008 TN György Csébfalvi, A new unified robust model for resource-constrained projects with stochastic (fuzzy) activity durations: A mixed integer linear programming formulation.
17 November 2008 TN Jack Sonn, On the minimal ramification problem for p-groups.
17 November 2008 BI Ami Viselter, Spectral representation of local symmetric.
17 November 2008 Ross Pinsky, Card Shuffles, Random Walks on Groups and Increasing Subsequences in Random Permutations.
16 November 2008 WI Elchanan Mossel, The Computational Complexity of Reconstructing of Markov Random Fields.
16 November 2008 BI Michael Schein, Representations of GL_n over finite rings and a new approach to types for GL_n.
16 November 2008 BG Ilya Golscheid, Some asymptotic properties of products of non-identically distributed independent random matrices.
16 November 2008 TN Arkady Aleyner, Approximating common fixed points of nonexpansive mappings in Banach spaces.
13 November 2008 HF Lucas Fresse, Betti numbers of Springer fibers in type A.
13 November 2008 HJ Gregory Mikhalkin, Real algebraic knots and links.
12 November 2008 BI Jack Sonn, On the minimal ramification problem for p-groups.
11 November 2008 HF Heinz-Otto Peitgen, Fractals: an animated discussion.
10 November 2008 TN Arkadi Nemirovski, Verifiable sufficient conditions in Compressed Sensing.
10 November 2008 BI R.M. Trigub Donetsk, Approximation of functions by polynomials.
9 November 2008 TN Grigory Mikhalkin, Floor diagrams and projective geometry.
6 November 2008 WI Uri Shapira, A solution to an open problem of Cassels.
6 November 2008 HJ Bill Cassleman, Graphics tools for illustrating mathematics.
6 November 2008 HF Guy Wolfovich, Lower bounds for the size of random maximal H-free graphs.
6 November 2008 Olivier Guedon, Isotropic constant of some random polytopes.
6 November 2008 HJ Daniel Wise, Groups with a quasiconvex hierarchy.
5 November 2008 WI Lucas Fresse, Singular components of Springer fibers in the 2-columns case.
4 November 2008 WI Arik Yochelis, Localized States in an Activator-Inhibitor Approach to Cardiovascular Calcification.
27 October 2008 BI A. Kytmanov, The Bochner-Martinelli Integral on Surfaces with Singular Points.
27 October 2008 WI Gera Weiss, Interfaces for Control and Scheduling.
26 October 2008 WI Gil Segev, Chosen-Ciphertext Security via Correlated Products.
5 October 2008 WI Julia Chozhoy, Cuts and Flows in Directed Graphs.
2 October 2008 WI Yonatan, Factoring repeated content within and among images.
2 October 2008 WI Yonatan, Factoring repeated content within and among images.
2 October 2008 WI Ady Ecker, Shape from planarity, smoothness, and discrete constraints.
28 September 2008 WI Nir Ailon, The Complexity of Dimension Reduction.
24 September 2008 WI Lucas Fresse, Betti numbers of Springer fibers in type A.
23 September 2008 WI Dmitry Novikov, Non-oscillation of iterated integrals: Hamiltonian case.
22 September 2008 BG Dawn Archey, Crossed product C*-algebras by finite group actions with the projection free tracial Rokhlin property.
21 September 2008 WI Parikshit Gopalan, List-Decoding Reed-Muller codes over small fields.
From 19 September 2008 till 25 September 2008: Jerusalem, Tiberius & Haifa. Graph Theory, Computational Intelligence and Thought. A conference celebrating the 60th birthday of Martin Golumbic.
From 14 September 2008 till 18 September 2008:Things you can do with SL(2) - the mathematics of 2x2 matrices. Talks by Peter Sarnak, Uri Bader, Moshe Baruch, Michael Entov, Tsachik Gelander, Yair Glasner, Alex Lubotzky, Shahar Mozes, Amos Nevo, Uri Onn, Micha Sageev, Peter Storm and Barak Weiss.
14 September 2008 WI Alex Andoni, CS. Hardness of Nearest Neighbor under $L_{infinity}$
10 September 2008 WI Doron Shafrir, Invariants of the co-adjoint action.
10 September 2008 WI Doron Shafrir, Invariants of the co-adjoint action.
10 September 2008 WI Doron Shafrir, Invariants of the co-adjoint action.
3 September 2008 WI Doron Shafrir, Invariants of the co-adjoint action.
From 1 September 2008 till 4 September 2008: HF Workshop on O-minimality: Model Theory and Geometry.
1 September 2008 Galina Katsav, Nonparametric Estimation of Production Functions. The QuasiConcave Case.
27 August 2008 WI Anthony Joseph, A Pentagonal Crystal and the Golden Section.
24 August 2008 BI Leonid Makar-Limanov, On strangeness of Weyl algebras in finite characteristic.
21 August 2008 WI Ofir Pele, A Linear Time Histogram Metric for Improved SIFT Matching.
20 August 2008 TA Joab Winkler, Approximated GCDs and Roots of Polynomials. (Lectures 5 and 6 of 6 part tutorial).
20 August 2008 BG Patrick W. Fowler, Molecular conduction - a new use for characteristic polynomials.
19 August 2008 TA Joab Winkler, Approximated GCDs and Roots of Polynomials. (Lectures 2 and 3 of 6 part tutorial).
19 August 2008 Martin Fraas, Oscillation theory for singular Schrodinger operators.
18 August 2008 TA Joab Winkler, Approximated GCDs and Roots of Polynomials. (Lectures 1 and 2 of 6 part tutorial).
18 August 2008 Yossi Luzon, Scheduling appointments via Fluid Control.
17 August 2008 WI Boaz Barak, Public Key Cryptography from Different Assumptions.
14 August 2008 TN Dima Gourevitch and Rami Aizenbud, Gelfand pairs and invariant distributions.
13 August 2008 BG Yoav Tal, Operator Algebras/Operator Theory Seminar.
12 August 2008 BG Lance Small, Adventures in Affine Algebras.
11 August 2008 Johan Karlsson, Degree-Constrained Rational Analytic Interpolation and Weight Selection for Control Synthesis.
11 August 2008 TN M. Brandenbursky, Quasimorhisms of the braid group (Continuation) Time and place: Monday, August 11, at 11:30 Amado 909.
11 August 2008 Estimating Sill Matrices in the Linear Model of Coregionalization.
11 August 2008 Lena Granovsky, How to dig for DEGs?
7 August 2008 Identities between Bessel functions attached to Representations of Matrix Groups over a Finite Field.
6 August 2008 WI Jacob Greenstein, Extremal sets of roots, Koszul algebras and Kirillov-Reshetikhin modules (II).
5 August 2008 WI Eitan Tadmor, From Particle to Kinetic and Hydrodynamic Descriptions of Flocking.
4 August 2008 HF memorial of Prof. Dan Butnariu Za"l.
3 August 2008 TN Yong-Jun Kim, An interface for drawing and searching mathematical figures.
31 July 2008 WI Huseyin Kocak, Shadowing: Rigorous Computations in Chaotic Systems.
31 July 2008 WI Emanuel Milman, On the role of convexity in isoperimetry, spectral-gap and concentration.
31 July 2008 HJ Dan Haran, The absolute Galois group of the field of totally S-adic numbers (actually: The absolute Galois group of the field of totally ${\cal S}$-adic numbers).
31 July 2008 Shelly Garion, Connectivity properties of the product replacement algorithm graph of finite simple groups.
31 July 2008 HJ Peter S. Ozsvath, Heegaard Floer homology.
30 July 2008 WI Jacob Greenstein, Extremal sets of roots, Koszul algebras and Kirillov-Reshetikhin modules.
28 July 2008 BG Jonathan Breuer, Reflectionless spectral measures and their application for the spectral analysis of radial trees.
27 July 2008 Alexander J. Zaslavski, Turnpike results for a discrete-time optimal control system arising in economic dynamics.
24 July 2008 WI Subhash Khot, Inapproximability of NP-complete Problems, Discrete Fourier Analysis, and Geometry.
24 July 2008 HF Michael Levin, Extension Theory: old and new results.
24 July 2008 WI Yaron Lipman, Geometric Deformations.
24 July 2008 HJ Lior Bary-Soroker, Quasi free profinite groups.
24 July 2008 M. Brandenbursky, Quasimorhisms of the braid group.
24 July 2008 Michael Cwikel, Complex interpolation of compact operators.
24 July 2008 HJ Zeev Dvir, The finite field Kakeya conjecture.
23 July 2008 WI Joseph Slawny, Self-dual spins systems and error correcting codes (III).
23 July 2008 TN Noga Alon, Probabilistic Reasoning.
22 July 2008 WI Steven Damelin, A Walk through Energy, Discrepancy, Numerical Integration and Group Invariant Measures on Measurable Subsets of Euclidean Space.
22 July 2008 BI Ethan Bloch, Curvature of Polyhedra.
22 July 2008 HF Yuri Rabinovich, Graph with forbidden minors: spectral properties and small separators.
22 July 2008 Jean-Pierre Eckmann, A model of heat conduction.
20 July 2008 WI Michael Temkin, Resolution of singularities: from Hironaka to latest achievements.
17 July 2008 WI Jean-Pierre Eckmann, A model of heat conduction.
17 July 2008 HF Darrell Haile, Non-invertible Galois cohomology.
17 July 2008 HJ Shai Sarussi, Quasi-Valuations - Extensions of valuation rings.
17 July 2008 Alexander Litvak, Covering convex bodies by cylinders.
17 July 2008 HJ Noam Berger, Motion in random media.
16 July 2008 WI Ronny Hadani, The finite harmonic oscillator with applications to radar and communication.
16 July 2008 BI Mikhail Katz, Of systoles and algebras.
15 July 2008 WI Matania Ben-Artzi, Dispersive Equations and Oscillatory Integrals.
15 July 2008 HJ Memorial gathering for Arye Dvoretzky.
15 July 2008 HF Miriam Cohen, From finite groups to finite quantum groups - how far can one get?
14 July 2008 Mor Armony, Fair Dynamic Routing Policies in Large-Scale Service Systems with Heterogeneous Servers.
14 July 2008 BI Nikolai Tarkhanov, Microlocal Analysis of the Bochner-Martinelli.
14 July 2008 TN Shamgar Gurevich, Quadratic reciprocity and sign of Gauss sum via the finite Weil representation.
13 July 2008 HF Shamgar Gurevich, Diagonalization of the discrete Fourier transform.
13 July 2008 WI Michael Schapira, On the Hardness of Being Truthful.
10 July 2008 WI Yonina Eldar, Beyond Bandlimited Sampling: Nonideal Sampling, Smoothness and Sparsity.
10 July 2008 HJ Barak Weiss,
From 9 July 2008 till 10 July 2008: TN 14th AMITSUR Symposium. (Program etc.)
8 July 2008 WI Marshall Slemrod, Conservation Laws: Transonic Flow and Differential Geometry.
8 July 2008 Gerard Ben Arous, Biased Random Walks on Trees.
8 July 2008 Jonathan Breuer, Reflectionless spectral measures and their application for the spectral analysis of radial trees.
8 July 2008 HF Alex Lubotzky, Finite simple groups as expanders.
7 July 2008 Stefanie Hahmann, Smooth surface fitting (tutorial).
6 July 2008 HF Sad News: Our dear beloved friend and colleague Dan Butnariu.
6 July 2008 BI Eilon Solan, Stochastic Games.
3 July 2008 HJ Yuval Roichman, Combinatorial Gelfand Models.
3 July 2008 TN Oded Talker, Wold decomposition for doubly commuting row isometries.
1 July 2008 WI Jonathan Breuer, Reflectionless spectral measures and their application for the spectral analysis of radial trees.
1 July 2008 TN Nicholas Crawford, Central Limit Theorems for the Energy Density in the High Temperature phase of the Sherrington Kirkpatrick Model.
30 June 2008 BI Shai Dekel, Meshless anisotropic frames.
30 June 2008 WI Venkatesan Guruswami, List decoding of binary codes: New concatenation-based results.
29 June 2008 BI Adi Ditkowski, On the intersection of subspaces of incoming and outgoing waves.
29 June 2008 WI Shay Solomon, Shallow, Low, and Light Trees, and Tight Lower Bounds for Euclidean Spanners.
26 June 2008 TN Eitan Sayag, Bernstein-Gelfand models for unitary representations of GL(n,F) where F is a p-adic field.
26 June 2008 HJ Louis Nirenberg, Some remarks on non-linear elliptic partial differential equations.
From 25 June 2008 till 29 June 2008: HF Joel Spencer, Paul Erdos and His Magic.
25 June 2008 BG Istvan Kovacs, Generalized Petersen graphs via algebraic graph theory.
24 June 2008 BG Holomorphic shadows in the eyes of model theory.
24 June 2008 HF Moshe Baruch, The classical Hankel transform in the Kirillov model of representations of SL(2,R).
23 June 2008 BG Liran Shaul, The pole placement problem for overdetermined multidimensional systems.
23 June 2008 Richard Olshen, Successive Normalization of Rectangular Arrays, with Brief Mention of Other Statistical Topics in Genetics.
22 June 2008 WI James Lee, The virtue of not conforming.
22 June 2008 BI Erick Herbin, Characterization of the set-indexed fractional Brownian motion.
19 June 2008 HJ Uzy Hadad, On the Shortest Identity in Finite Simple Groups of Lie Type.
19 June 2008 TN Carl Mautner, The Geometric Satake Theorem.
19 June 2008 HJ Guy Kindler, Can cubic tiles be sphere-like.
From 18 June 2008 till 24 June 2008:Conference on Nonlinear Analysis and Optimization - In honour of Alex Ioffe and Simeon Reich.
18 June 2008 BI Uzi Vishne, Important conjectures in 3-dimensional topology.
17 June 2008 WI Eran Segal, Studying Biology with Probabilistic Graphical Models.
17 June 2008 Vladas Sidoravicius, Phase transition in one dimensional Activated Random Walks model.
17 June 2008 BI Haran Pilpel, INTERSECTING FAMILIES OF PERMUTATIONS.
17 June 2008 HF Izu Vaisman, The hyperboloid as a Lobachevsky plane.
17 June 2008 BG Oded Regev, A Hypercontractive Inequality for Matrix-Valued Functions with Applications to Quantum Computing.
17 June 2008 HF Zeev Rudnick, The topography of random waves.
16 June 2008 BI Symmetries in Real Life Dynamical Systems and.
16 June 2008 TN Daniel Gil, Is Pinocchio‚^ņ^Ŕs Nose Long or His Head Small? Learning Shape Distances for Classification.
16 June 2008 WI Anat Levin, Motion Invariant Photography.
16 June 2008 TN Emanuel Milman, On the role of convexity in isoperimetry, spectral-gap and concentration.
16 June 2008 Emanuel Milman, On the role of convexity in isoperimetry, spectral-gap and concentration.
15 June 2008 WI Ronen Shaltiel, Hardness amplification proofs require majority.
15 June 2008 BI Benny Sudakov, Turan theorem: generalizations and applications.
15 June 2008 BI Benny Sudakov, Turan theorem: generalizations and applications.
15 June 2008 Gill Barequet, Formulae and growth rates of high-dimensional polycubes.
15 June 2008 Alexander Ioffe, An invitation to tame optimization.
12 June 2008 WI Martin Feinberg, An Introduction to Chemical Reaction Network Theory.
12 June 2008 WI Nick Crawford, Central Limit Theorems for the Energy Density in the High Temperature Phase of the Sherrington Kirkpatrick Model.
12 June 2008 Tao Yao, Optimization under Uncertainty and Competition in Transportation Systems.
12 June 2008 WI Oren Boiman, In Defense of Nearest-Neighbor Based Image Classification.
12 June 2008 HJ Michael Larsen, Unitary representations of braid groups: dimensions and discrete images.
12 June 2008 TN Orit Davidovich, Modular Tensor Categories over Number Fields.
12 June 2008 HJ Yaron Ostrover, Algebraic properties of the quantum homology.
11 June 2008 TN Yuliy Baryshnikov, Extracting probabilities from multivariate generating functions.
11 June 2008 Marie-Francoise Bidaut-Veron, Two strongly related quasilinear elliptic problems.
11 June 2008 BI Uzi Vishne, Bass's theorem.
11 June 2008 Eli Biham, On the Security of GSM Cellular Phones.
10 June 2008 TA DISORDER & COMPOSITE MEDIA.
10 June 2008 WI Gilead Tadmor, A Unified Framework for Low Order Galerkin Flow Models and Feedback Flow Control.
10 June 2008 Vladas Sidoravicius, Phase transition in one dimensional Activated Random Walks model.
10 June 2008 HF Yair Censor, Projection methods: Algorithmic structures, Bregman projections, and acceleration techniques.
10 June 2008 WI Dana Moshkovitz, Two Query PCP with Sub-Constant Error.
10 June 2008 Michael Demuth, †Spectral consequences due to the domination of semigroups.
10 June 2008 WI Yosef Yomdin, Generalized Center-Focus problem and nonlinear moments inversion.
6 June 2008 WI Victor Kac, Finite- and infinite-dimensional integrable systems and related algebraic structures.
5 June 2008 WI Tali Treibitz, Geometry and Photometry Underwater.
5 June 2008 HJ Avinoam Mann, The growth of free products.
5 June 2008 Misha Verbitsky, Embeddings of compact Sasakian manifolds.
5 June 2008 HJ Michael Demuth, Determining Spectra by Integral Conditions.
4 June 2008 TN Alek Vainshtein, Periodic de Bruijn triangles.
4 June 2008 BI Uzi Vishne, An arithmetic discreteness criterion.
3 June 2008 Ori Gurel-Gurevich, Recurrence of the Simple Random Walk Path.
3 June 2008 WI D. Gourevitch and A. Aizenbud, Gelfand pairs and invariant distributions.
2 June 2008 BI Samuel Krushkal, Density of specific Strebel points and its impact.
2 June 2008 Pierre Py, Bounded cohomology and dynamics on surfaces.
1 June 2008 HF Egor Shelukhin, A relation between a Hamiltonian invariant and a Kaehler invariant.
1 June 2008 Daniel Alpay, Boundary interpolation for generalized Nevanlinna functions and rigidity theorems.
28 May 2008 HF Danny Harmelin, On Problems Without Polynomial Kernels.
28 May 2008 Dan Givoli, Computational Mechanics and the Finite Element Method.
28 May 2008 Dan Givoli, Computational Mechanics and the Finite Element Method.
From 27 May 2008 till 28 May 2008: HJ Geometry of Banach Spaces - Memorial symposium for Lior Tzafriri. Tentative Program
27 May 2008 Roman Berezin, Limiting Behaviour of Contact Random Walk.
27 May 2008 HF Anna Melnikov, The Google engine, random walks, and PageRank.
27 May 2008 Laurent Veron, Separable p-harmonic functions in cones.
26 May 2008 TN Bert Peletier, Dynamical Systems in Pharmaceutical Science.
26 May 2008 WI Michel Vidal-Naquet, Effective feature resolution and the modeling of complex receptive fields.
25 May 2008 WI Carmit Hazay, Complete Fairness in Secure Two-Party Computation.
25 May 2008 HF Victor Petrogradsky, Wreath products of Lie algebras, and properties of self-iterating Lie algebras.
25 May 2008 Ronald Bruck, Products of linear projections in Hilbert space.
22 May 2008 WI Asaf Nachmias, Critical percolation on finite graphs.
22 May 2008 WI Amir Beck, A Fast Iterative Shrinkage Algorithm for Convex Regularized Linear Inverse Problems.
22 May 2008 TN William M. Kantor, Presentations of simple groups.
22 May 2008 William M. Kantor, For Techmath. To: Gershon Wolansky .
22 May 2008 TN William M. Kantor, For Techmath. To: Gershon Wolansky .
22 May 2008 HJ Itai Horev, From Navier-Stokes to the biharmonic equation in planar irregular domains.
21 May 2008 WI Michael Gekhtman, Poisson Geometry of Planar Networks.
20 May 2008 Alessandra Bianchi, Sharp asymptotic for metastability in the random field Curie-Weiss model.
20 May 2008 BI Danny Vilenchik, On the tractability of coloring semirandom graphs.
20 May 2008 Gilbert Weinstein, Mass inequalities for Cauchy data in general relativity.
20 May 2008 HF Don Zagier, The mysterious mock theta functions of Ramanujan.
19 May 2008 BI Filippo Bracci, Pluripotential methods in semigroups' theory.
From 18 May 2008 till 23 May 2008: BI & Hotel Tal, T"A HIRZ80 a conference in Algebraic Geometry, Honoring F. Hirzebruch's 80 birthday and workshop on Group Theory methods in the study of Algebraic Varieties.
18 May 2008 HF Vladimir Rovenski, Classes of \epsilon-convex bodies.
18 May 2008 TN Gill Barequet, Formulae and growth rates of high-dimensional polycubes.
18 May 2008 Gill Barequet, Formulae and growth rates of high-dimensional polycubes.
18 May 2008 Filippo Bracci, Pluripotential theory and semigroups of holomorphic mappings.
15 May 2008 BG One day Conference dedicated to Professor Israel Gohberg on his 80th anniversary. speakers are:.
15 May 2008 WI Daniel Keren, Can Priors Replace Negative Examples in Image Detection?
15 May 2008 HJ Aner Shalev, A proof of Ore's Conjecture.
From 14 May 2008 till 15 May 2008: KA Open Problems in Complex Analysis & Dynamical Systems - Workshop.
14 May 2008 WI Doron Zeilberger, Counting Walks.
14 May 2008 WI Ruthi Leabovich and Malka Schaps, .
13 May 2008 WI M. Sodin, Weighted density of the exponents and non-classical Sturm-Liouville spectral measures.
13 May 2008 Lenya Ryzhik, How an incompressible flow helps diffusion to mix things.
13 May 2008 TA Shlomo Sternberg, Dirac structures and Dirac morphisms.
12 May 2008 TA Shlomo Sternberg, The Alekseev, Bursztyn, Meinrenken category.
11 May 2008 HF Alexander Stasinski, On Lusztig's representations of reductive groups over finite rings.
11 May 2008 TN Gadi Aleksandrowicz, Counting polycubes without the dimensionality curse.
11 May 2008 Yair Glasner, A zero-one law for finitely generated subgroups of SL(2,Q_p).
6 May 2008 WI Tom Solomon, The effects of chaotic mixing on fronts, patterns, and synchronization of chemical reactions.
6 May 2008 TN Haggai Katriel, Synchronization of oscillators coupled through an environment.
6 May 2008 WI Bernhard Haak, On Kato's method for Navier-Stokes Equations.
5 May 2008 TA Shlomo Sternberg, The symplectic category and the split orthogonal category (abstract).
4 May 2008 HF INVITED SPEAKERS:, 8th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Algorithms.
4 May 2008 WI Gil Ariel, A multiscale method for highly oscillatory ODEs.
4 May 2008 WI Gil Segev, Sketching in Adversarial Environments.
1 May 2008 WI Bernhard Haak, On Carleson measure criteria in linear systems theory.
1 May 2008 HJ Bill Kantor, Presentations of simple groups.
30 April 2008 WI Amiram Braun, Center, semi-center, invariants and semi-invariants, for Lie algebras in prime characteristic.
30 April 2008 Michael Krivelevich, Avoiding small subgraphs in Achlioptas processes.
29 April 2008 WI Victor Ivrii, Spectral Asymptotics and Dynamics.
29 April 2008 WI Lena Kartashova, Dynamics of nonlinear resonances.
29 April 2008 Augusto Ponce, Density of W^{2,p}-maps between manifolds.
27 April 2008 WI Shachar Lovett, The Inverse Conjecture for the Gowers Norm is False.
27 April 2008 BG William M. Kantor, Cycles and graphs.
17 April 2008 WI Gidi Amir, The speed process of the Totally Asymmetric Exclusion Process (TASEP).
17 April 2008 WI Ohad Ben-Shahar, On Shape from Specular Flow, or... Does it make any sense to move your head when you look at a mirror?
16 April 2008 HF Yuval Rabani, Labeling Hierarchical Taxonomies.
15 April 2008 WI Koby Rubinstein, Partial Differential Equations in Lens Design.
15 April 2008 Armand M. Makowski, On the critical transmission range in one-dimensional random networks and its dependence on the node placement distribution. Part II: The non-uniform case.
15 April 2008 HF Kobi Peterzil, Duality of points, lines and curves in plane geometry (II).
15 April 2008 Alexander Sobolev, Some aspects of perturbation theory for periodic operators.
15 April 2008 HF Gady Kozma, Anomalous heat-kernel decay for random walk among bounded random conductances.
14 April 2008 HO Sixth Holon Workshop in Complex Analysis. Lecturers: Agranovsky,Pakovich,Liu,Novikov,Sodin.
14 April 2008 HF Ben Klaff, Hyperbolic Dehn surgery.
14 April 2008 WI Zeev Dvir, The finite field Kakeya conjecture.
14 April 2008 Claude Bardos, Analyticity and instability for fluids interfaces.
10 April 2008 WI Jonathon Peterson, Quenched limits for a one-dimensional random walk in random environment.
10 April 2008 WI Tomer Amiaz, Advances in Optical Flow Estimation.
10 April 2008 D.Gurevich, Analysis and Dynamical Models on Reflection Equation Algebra.
10 April 2008 HJ Nir Avni, Counting via Motivic Integration.
9 April 2008 WI Maria Gorelik, Admissible modules.
9 April 2008 Maria Chudnovsky, Even pairs in perfect graphs - a shorter proof of the Strong Perfect Graph Theorem.
9 April 2008 BI Uzi Vishne, Computing the invariant quaternion algebra, and applications.
9 April 2008 Haim Brezis, A mathematician's world.
8 April 2008 WI Grigori Rosenblum, Spectral properties of the perturbed Landau Hamiltonian.
8 April 2008 Armand M. Makowski, On the critical transmission range in one-dimensional random networks and its dependence on the node placement distribution. Part I: The uniform case.
8 April 2008 TN Yaron Lipman, Geometric Deformations.
8 April 2008 HF Maria Chudnovsky, Even pairs in perfect graphs.
7 April 2008 HF Amiram Braun, Center, semi-center, polynomial invariants and semi-invariants for Lie algebras in prime characteristic p.
7 April 2008 Yochai Gat, Entropy Based Estimation of Distribution Algorithms for Combinatorial Optimization, Counting and Policy Search.
7 April 2008 WI De Witt Sumners, Random Knotting and Viral DNA Packing.
6 April 2008 WI Sharon Goldberg, Internet path-quality monitoring in the presence of adversaries.
6 April 2008 Daniel Alpay, Boundary interpolation for generalized Nevanlinna functions and rigidity theorems.
3 April 2008 WI Matan Protter, Super-Resolution without explicit motion estimation.
3 April 2008 HJ Roman Mikhailov, On homotopical aspects of group theory.
3 April 2008 TN Eli Geva, Projective Schur algebras and p-groups.
3 April 2008 HJ Dan Mangoubi, Jerusalem PDE Seminar.
3 April 2008 HJ Henry Cohn, Universally Optimal Distribution of Points on Spheres.
2 April 2008 HJ Henry Cohn, Mysteries of Euclidean Sphere Packing Bounds.
2 April 2008 WI Yuval Peres, Compression exponents of amenable groups and escape rates of random walks.
2 April 2008 HF Guy Wolfovitz, Lower bounds on the size of random maximal H-free graphs.
2 April 2008 Michael Berry, Boundary Conditions That Vary Date:.
1 April 2008 WI Dan Mangoubi, Tubular Neighborhoods of Nodal Sets.
1 April 2008 TN Dan Romik, The average distance in the Sierpinski gasket.
1 April 2008 HF Kobi Peterzil, Duality of points, lines and curves in plane geometry.
1 April 2008 BG Yitwah Cheung, Divergent trajectories of homogeneous flows.
1 April 2008 Zeev Sobol, Existence of positive solutions for semi-linear equations in unbounded domains.
1 April 2008 HF Matthias Kreck, On the classification of topological 4-manifolds.
From 31 March 2008 till 3 April 2008:A special lecture series.
31 March 2008 HF Eric Jespers, Monoids and Groups of $I$-type and their Algebras.
31 March 2008 BI Vladimir Azarin, Limit sets and a problem of dynamical systems.
31 March 2008 BI David Shoikhet, Old and New in Complex Dynamics.
30 March 2008 WI Madhu Sudan, Sparse High-Distance Linear Codes are Locally Testable and Correctable.
30 March 2008 Yaron Lipman, Geometric deformations.
30 March 2008 TN Dan Butnariu, Totally convex functions and applications.
30 March 2008 BG Sergei Frenkel, About problem of prediction of fault detection latency in digital systems.
30 March 2008 Gregory Shapiro, Amenable algebras, group representations and.
30 March 2008 HJ
27 March 2008 WI Guy Ben-Yosef, Texture segregation via curvature computation with early visual mechanisms.
27 March 2008 HJ Alexander Gorodnik, Khinchin theorem under quadratic constrains.
27 March 2008 Angel del Rio, Wedderga, Wedderburn decomposition of group algebras.
27 March 2008 TN Matthieu Fradelizi, Functional Inverse Santalo Inequality.
27 March 2008 Felix Schlenk, Exotic monotone Lagrangian tori.
27 March 2008 HJ Matthias Kreck, Codes, 3-manifolds and arithmetic.
26 March 2008 TN Tahl Nowik, Invariants of knot diagrams.
26 March 2008 BI Uzi Vishne, A closer look at the first two arithmetic invariants.
25 March 2008 Pavel Chigansky, Inference of Hidden Markov Models in continuous time.
25 March 2008 Claude Mangoubi, A Beale-Kato-Majda breakdown criterion for an Oldroyd-B fluid in the creeping flow regime.
25 March 2008 WI Manfred Knebusch, From preorderings to real continuous functions.
25 March 2008 HF Henning Bruhn-Fujimoto, Infinite circuits in infinite graphs.
24 March 2008 BG Michael Shapiro, On Basic Ideas of Hypercomplex Analysis.
24 March 2008 Dan Mangoubi, The Geometry of Nodal Sets and Nodal Domains.
23 March 2008 HF Shoham Sabach, Resolvents and their applications.
20 March 2008 WI Nathan Srebro, More Data Less Work: SVM Training in Time Decreasing with Larger Data Sets.
20 March 2008 HJ Daniel Gold, .
19 March 2008 TN Tim Austin, ACTION NOW!
19 March 2008 HF Micha Sharir, Weak epsilon-nets, Davenport-Schinzel sequences, and other recent surprises.
19 March 2008 BI Uzi Vishne, The arithmetic invariants of Kleinian groups 2.
19 March 2008 WI Evelyn Fox Keller, Bringing Systems Biology to Life.
19 March 2008 Koby Rubinstein, Optometry for Mathematicians and Mathematics for Optometrists.
18 March 2008 Ross Pinsky, Normally Reflected Brownian Motion and Spectral Properties of the Neumann Laplacian in Unbounded Domains.
18 March 2008 HF Joseph Zaks, Examples in geometric combinatorics.
18 March 2008 Adimurthi, Anti-symmetric solutions for fourth order equations.
17 March 2008 Israel CS theory day Dates:.
From 17 March 2008 till 20 March 2008:Yair Minsky, A special lecture series will be given by.
17 March 2008 HF Yanir Rubinstein, Geometric quantization and dynamical constructions on the space of Kahler metrics.
17 March 2008 BI M. Shapiro, On Basic Ideas of Hypercomplex Analysis.
16 March 2008 Kyril Tintarev, Asymptotic orthogonality and cocompactness in weak convergence methods.
13 March 2008 HJ Pavel Zalesski, Goodness and profinite groups of non-negative deficiency.
12 March 2008 Toufik Mansour, Longest alternating sequences of $k$-ary words.
11 March 2008 WI Vladimir Oliker, The Aleksandrov problem of existence of hypersurfaces with given integral Gauss curvature and optimal mass transport on $S^n$.
11 March 2008 Albert Fathi, An Introduction to Weak KAM Theory.
10 March 2008 BG Daniel Choukroun, Conditionally-Linear Optimal Filtering with Application to Jump-Linear Systems.
10 March 2008 WI Vladimir Rokhlin, Accurate Randomized Algorithms of Numerical Analysis.
9 March 2008 BG Uri Shapira, On a generalization of Littlewood's conjecture and the interplay between dynamics and Number theory.
6 March 2008 WI Nir Sochen, Group Representation Approach to Digital Signal Processing.
6 March 2008 HJ Gady Kozma, One cannot hear the winding number.
From 5 March 2008 till 10 March 2008: TN Workshop on Variational Methods for Nonlinear PDE and their Applications.
5 March 2008 AR Efraim Shmerling, Two- Stage Binomial Fixed-Width Interval Estimation.
4 March 2008 HF Eli Berger, How to take over the world in 20 days.
4 March 2008 BG Gideon Schechtman, The dimension of almost spherical sections of symmetric convex bodies.
4 March 2008 HF Misha Sodin, Non-classical Sturm-Liouville spectral measures.
3 March 2008 BI Shahar Nevo, Q_m-Normality and the.
2 March 2008 WI Nati Srebro, On the Informational Cost of Tractability.
2 March 2008 Simeon Reich, Stable convergence theorems for infinite products.
28 February 2008 WI Ilya Goldsheid, RWRE on a strip, products of random transformations, and Lyapunov exponents.
28 February 2008 WI Avy Soffer, Dispersive wave equations in a box, a numerical challenge.
28 February 2008 HJ Rom Pinchasi, Plane geometry - a classical point of view.
27 February 2008 David Chillag, The longest proof.
26 February 2008 Rami Atar, A stochastic differential game representation for the infinity Laplacian equation.
26 February 2008 BG Ilan Hirshberg, Continuous fields of C*-algebras and absorption problems.
26 February 2008 HF Shahar Mozes, Invariant measures and stiffness for non-abelian groups of toral automorphisms.
25 February 2008 HF Michael Farber, Topology of linkages.
25 February 2008 BI Lev Aizenberg, Geometric generalizations in Kresin-Maz'ya sharp.
24 February 2008 BG Guy Kindler, Bounded functions with small tails are Juntas.
24 February 2008 Eliahu Levy, Weak compactness, a Fubini-like property, and the possibility of extending weakly continuous densely paremeterized semigroups.
21 February 2008 HJ Oren Ben-Bassat, Derived equivalence in families.
20 February 2008 AR Eugene Barsky, Efficiency Criterion for Multiproduct Separation.
19 February 2008 Vitali Wachtel, Local probabilities for random walks conditioned to stay positive.
19 February 2008 HF Victor Harnik, STATICAL EQUILIBRIUM.
19 February 2008 BG Ilan Hirshberg, Continuous fields of C*-algebras and absorption problems.
19 February 2008 HF Yoav Moriah, The Heegaard structure of 3-manifolds.
18 February 2008 BG Mamadou Mboup, Parameter estimation via differential algebra and operational calculus.
17 February 2008 Arkady Aleyner, Random products of quasi-nonexpansive mappings in Hilbert spaces.
14 February 2008 WI Meirav Galun, Image and Data Analysis by Multiscale Approaches.
14 February 2008 HF Amir Shpilka, Reconstruction of depth-3 arithmetic circuits.
14 February 2008 HJ Dan Romik, The directed random walk on the permutahedron.
13 February 2008 HF Muthu Muthukrishnan, Algorithmic Issues in Sponsored Search.
12 February 2008 Yvan Velenik, The geometry of stretched self-interacting polymers.
12 February 2008 BI Stuart Margolis, Introduction to Computational Group Theory.
12 February 2008 BG BARAK WEISS - BGU, From billiards to group dynamics and Teichmuller theory.
10 February 2008 TN Udi Bahat, SolidWorks as geometry engine for engineers.
10 February 2008 Daniel Reem, New proofs of basic calculus theorems with applications to optimization.
8 February 2008 HJ The isomorphism problem for (relatively) hyperbolic groups (with torsion).
7 February 2008 WI Olga Maleva, A closed set of measure zero in the plane that contains a point of differentiability of every Lipschitz function.
6 February 2008 AR Alexander Ioffe, Invitation to tame optimization.
5 February 2008 WI Avraham Soffer, Decay estimates for solutions of wave equations on asymptotically conical domains.
5 February 2008 Eddy Mayer-Wolf, Correlation inequalities in Wiener space.
5 February 2008 HF Yuval Ginosar, Cellular automata and amenable groups (continued).
4 February 2008 Zvi Har'El.
4 February 2008 BI E. Liflyand, Fourier transforms and general monotone functions.
3 February 2008 TN Orr Shalit, Continuous extension of a densely parametrized semigroup.
31 January 2008 WI Harry Dym, Matrix Functions and Systems On the occasion of the 70th birthday of.
31 January 2008 WI Meirav Galun, Image and Data Analysis by Multiscale Approaches.
31 January 2008 WI Meirav Galun, Image and Data Analysis by Multiscale Approaches.
30 January 2008 Pierre Alliez, Coupling surface and tetrahedral mesh generation with the restricted Delaunay triangulation.
30 January 2008 WI Erwin Bolthausen, A fixed-point proof of central limit theorems for certain convolution equations.
29 January 2008 WI David A. Kessler, The SIR Epidemic Model: The Difference a Delay Makes.
29 January 2008 HF BOOLEAN FUNCTIONS Theory, Algorithms and Applications.
29 January 2008 BG TAMAR ZIEGLER - TECHNION, Polynomial progressions in primes.
29 January 2008 Lavi Karp, Well-posedness of Einstein-Euler equations in asymptotically flat spacetime.
28 January 2008 TN Jeremy-Yrmeyahu Kaminski, Introduction to Computational Algebraic Geometry (tutorial).
28 January 2008 HF Emil Saucan, Nash, Burago and Image Processing.
28 January 2008 HF Optimization Problems in Multiple-Interval Graphs.
28 January 2008 BG Aad Dijksma, The Schur transformation for Nevanlinna functions: operator representations, resolvent matrices, and orthogonal polynomials.
28 January 2008 Andrei Gabrielov, Dessins d'Enfants for the Eigenfunctions of the Quartic Oscillator.
From 27 January 2008 till 1 February 2008: Nir Etzion and HF BOOLEAN FUNCTIONS Theory, Algorithms and Applications. An Expert Workshop and Open Public Session in memory of Peter L. Hammer.
27 January 2008 WI Or Meir, Combinatorial Construction of Locally Testable Codes.
27 January 2008 TN Dan Halperin, A decade of CGAL arrangements and applications.
27 January 2008 TN Pavel Shvartsman, Sobolev spaces on closed subsets of R^n.
24 January 2008 WI Boaz Tsaban, When does every convergent sequence of continuous functions converge almost-uniformly? (II).
24 January 2008 WI Yacov Hel-Or, A Discriminative Framework for Wavelet Denoising.
24 January 2008 HJ Vladimir Shchigolev, Modular branching problem for the general linear group.
24 January 2008 HJ Vladimir Shchigolev, Modular branching problem for the general linear group.
24 January 2008 TN Alexei Kanel-Belov, On the growth and cogrowth of algebras.
24 January 2008 HJ Eli Glasner, Universal minimal dynamical systems and Ramsey theory.
23 January 2008 WI Jay Rosen, Existence of a critical point for the infinite divisibility of squared Gaussian vectors.
22 January 2008 WI Eli Tziperman, Dinosaur forecast: cloudy (Or: A high latitude atmospheric convection mechanism for equable climate dynamics).
22 January 2008 TN Jay Rosen, Existence of a critical point for the infinite divisibility of squared Gaussian vectors.
22 January 2008 HF Yuval Ginosar, Cellular automata and amenable groups.
22 January 2008 Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber, Dynamics, Stability and Control in Environmental, Biological and Financial Dynamics ---Semi-Infinite and Conic Programming Applied in an Emerging Area of Modern OR.
22 January 2008 HF Yuval Ginosar, Cellular automata and amenable groups.
22 January 2008 TN Lena Kartashova, Unified theory of nonlinear resonances.
22 January 2008 HF Boris Chorny, Brown representability for space-valued functors.
21 January 2008 TN Endre Boros, The polytope of decision trees with an application for container inspection.
21 January 2008 BI Andrei Lerner, $A_1$ bounds for Calder\'on-Zygmund operators related.
21 January 2008 HF Lior Bary-Soroker, Diamond theorem for finitely generated free profinite groups.
21 January 2008 TN Janos Pach, Extremal graph theory on geometric graphs.
20 January 2008 WI Or Meir, Combinatorial Construction of Locally Testable Codes.
20 January 2008 WI Vinod Vaikuntanathan, Trapdoors for Hard Lattices, and New Lattice-based Cryptography.
20 January 2008 BI Amos Nevo, Prime matrices, lattice points and ergodic theorems.
20 January 2008 BG Lior Fishman, Schmidt's game, linear forms and fractals.
20 January 2008 Juan Mayorga-Zambrano, Compactness properties for trace-class operators and applications to quantum mechanics.
17 January 2008 WI Boaz Tsaban, When does every convergent sequence of continuous functions converge almost-uniformly? (I).
17 January 2008 WI Amnon Shashua, Optimization and Inference.
17 January 2008 BG Andrey Melnikov, Representation theorem for projective geometries (continuation).
17 January 2008 HJ Olga Chuvashova, Invariant Hilbert schemes.
17 January 2008 HJ Invariant Hilbert schemes.
17 January 2008 HF Ran Raz, Elusive Functions and Lower Bounds for Arithmetic Circuits.
17 January 2008 Elad Paran, Patching of Galois groups.
17 January 2008 HJ Ross Pinsky, Increasing subsequences in random permutations.
16 January 2008 AR Michael Sonis, Log-linear systems of differential equations.
16 January 2008 WI Atilla Y\i lmaz, Large deviations for random walk in a random environment.
15 January 2008 WI Michael Margaliot, A simplification of the Agrachev-Gamkrelidze Maximum Principle.
15 January 2008 BG ELI GLASNER, Universal minimal dynamical systems and Ramsey theory.
15 January 2008 TN Moshe Marcus, A nonlinear PDE in rough domains.
15 January 2008 HF Tahl Nowik, Invariants of knot diagrams.
14 January 2008 HJ Doron Puder, On Random Graphs, Word Maps and Permutations Time/place:.
14 January 2008 HF Professor, Tropical and algebraic enumerative invariants.
14 January 2008 HF Eugenii Shustin, Tropical and algebraic enumerative invariants.
14 January 2008 Liam Roditty, Networks and computational geometry ‚^ņ^” new results and future directions.
14 January 2008 Yehuda Agnon, Using Operational Calculus for modeling Water Waves.
14 January 2008 Yoav Benjamini, Some thoughts about replicability.
14 January 2008 WI Koby Crammer, Learning From Related Sources.
14 January 2008 Assaf Hasson, O-minimality, interpretations and Trichotomy theorems.
13 January 2008 WI Robi Krauthgamer, Overcoming the $L_1$ Non-Embeddability Barrier.
13 January 2008 BI Peter Buser, Simple closed geodesics on a Riemann surface.
13 January 2008 TN Zakhar Chikishev, The Maximum Likelihood Estimate of the Single Source Localization Problem.
10 January 2008 WI Omri Sarig, The Laplacian and the horocycle flow on hyperbolic surfaces of infinite genus.
10 January 2008 WI Lior Wolf, Non-homogeneous Content-Driven Video Retargeting.
10 January 2008 BG Andrey Melnikov, Representation theorem for projective geometries.
10 January 2008 HJ Martin Kassabov, Generating polycyclic groups.
10 January 2008 HF Shachar Lovett, Unconditional pseudorandom generators for low degree polynomials.
10 January 2008 TN Shamgar Gurevich, The sign of the Gauss sum.
10 January 2008 TN Yaron Ostrover, A Brunn-Minkowski-type inequality in symplectic geometry.
10 January 2008 HJ Jake Solomon, Open Gromov-Witten theory and the structure of real enumerative geometry.
9 January 2008 WI Anthony Joseph, On the Sufficiency of the Serre Relation.
9 January 2008 TN Yurii Burman, Hurwitz generating functions.
9 January 2008 WI Amir Globerson, Probabilistic Inference using message passing - a dual perspective.
9 January 2008 BI Mikhail Belolipetsky, Finiteness theorems for arithmetic reflection groups (part 2).
9 January 2008 TN Leonid Polterovich, Geometric structures on diffeomorphism groups.
8 January 2008 WI Omri Sarig, "Critical exponents" for dynamical systems.
8 January 2008 BI Nathan Keller, On the correlation of monotone functions on the discrete cube.
8 January 2008 HF Toufik Mansour, On the number of combinations without certain separations.
8 January 2008 BG Michael Anshelevich - TEXAS A&M, Free Probability and Polynomial Families.
7 January 2008 TN Noam Goldberg, Boosting Optimal Logical Patterns Using Noisy Data.
7 January 2008 BI Leon Ehrenpreis, The Penrose transform and special functions.
7 January 2008 TN Bayesian adjusted inference for selected parameters.
7 January 2008 TN Ehud Yariv, Electromagnetically driven flows.
6 January 2008 WI Guy Rothblum, Delegating computation: interactive proofs for mortals.
6 January 2008 BI Mikhail Belolipetsky, Finiteness theorems for arithmetic reflection groups.
6 January 2008 HF Emil Saucan, Nash, Burago and Image Processing.
6 January 2008 HF Dorian Goldfeld, Actions, commutator identities, and the Algebraic Eraser.
6 January 2008 BG Alon Orlitsky, Information Theory and Probability Estimation:.
6 January 2008 TN Simeon Reich, Two rigidity theorems for holomorphic generators of continuous semigroups.
3 January 2008 WI Michael Black, Recovering detailed 3D models of human shape and pose from images.
3 January 2008 BG Matan Ziv-Av, Fifteen Deza families in Higmanian houses on 40 points.
3 January 2008 HJ M. Belolipetsky, Counting maximal arithmetic subgroups.
3 January 2008 HF Uri Feige, Algorithms for allocation problems.
3 January 2008 TN Jiro Adachi, Generalizations of the Gray theorem.
3 January 2008 HJ Dorian Goldfeld, Multiple Dirichlet Series.
2 January 2008 AR Gershon Kresin, HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF SHARP REAL-PART THEOREMS.
2 January 2008 HF Dan Romik, Identities for a class of Young tableaux generalizing the zig-zag permutations.
2 January 2008 BI Tahl Nowik, Hyperbolic structures on 3-manifolds.
1 January 2008 BG Michael Zuker, Computational Methods for RNA Secondary Structure Determination.
1 January 2008 Alex Linden, Static Spherically Symmetric Einstein SU(2) Yang Mills Equations.
1 January 2008 HF Boaz Tsaban, Mathematical Selection Principles: Past, present, future.
31 December 2007 Dorit Hochbaum, New models and methodologies for group decision making, rank aggregation, clustering and data mining.
31 December 2007 BI Yossef Strauss, Lyapunov variables, Arrow of Time Observables.
31 December 2007 WI Moshe Y. Vardi, From Philosophical to Industrial Logics.
31 December 2007 Inbal Yahav, Evaluating Directionally-Sensitive Multivariate Control Charts with an Application to biosurveillance.
31 December 2007 Guy Kindler, A journey from unique games to maximal cuts and back.
30 December 2007 WI Yael Tauman Kalai, Probabilistically checkable arguments.
30 December 2007 BI Alex Lubotzky, Representation growth of arithmetic groups.
30 December 2007 TN Marina Levenshtein, Commuting semigroups of holomorphic mappings.
30 December 2007 BG Wolfgang Stadje, Markoviasn growth-collapse processes.
27 December 2007 BI The 8th Israeli Mini Workshop in Applied and Computational Math.
27 December 2007 BG Avraham Trakhtman, On the road coloring problem.
27 December 2007 HJ John F. Duncan, Modular functions and sporadic simple groups.
27 December 2007 TN Shai Sarussi, Quasi-Valuations of Fields.
27 December 2007 HJ Amos Nevo, Prime matrices, lattice points and ergodic theorems.
26 December 2007 WI Anthony Joseph, The Casimir Invariant for graded Lie algebras.
26 December 2007 TN Benny Sudakov, Induced Ramsey-type theorems.
25 December 2007 TN Noam Berger, Quenched invariance principle for certain ballistic random walks in random environment.
25 December 2007 WI Adi Ditkowski, Infinity simulating boundary conditions for the heat equation.
25 December 2007 Sergey Lototsky, Stochastic Integrals and Evolution Equations With Gaussian Processes.
25 December 2007 BI Eli Ben-Sasson, Subspace polynomials and list decoding of Reed-Solomon codes.
25 December 2007 HF Daniel Keren, A short introduction to special relativity.
25 December 2007 WI Fedor Pakovich, On the polynomial moment problem.
25 December 2007 BG Boris Tsirelson, Moderate deviations for random fields and random complex zeros.
25 December 2007 TN Yossi Strauss, Lyapunov Variables, Arrow of Time Observables and Irreversible Representations of Schroedinger Evolution.
25 December 2007 WI Fedor Pakovich, On the polynomial moment problem.
25 December 2007 HF Vitaly Bergelson, Van der Corput sets.
24 December 2007 TN Arkadi Nemirovski, Accuracy certificates for problems with convex structure.
24 December 2007 BI Ari Belenkiy, Groping Toward Linear Regression Analysis:.
24 December 2007 WI Iftach Nachman, Cellular Developmental Decisions: From single cell dynamics to population strategies.
24 December 2007 TN Guy Leshem, Traffic flow prediction and minimization of traffic congestion using Adaboost-Random Forests algorithm.
24 December 2007 TN Vitaly Bergelson, Van der Corput sets.
23 December 2007 WI Vijay V. Vazirani, Markets and the Primal-Dual Paradigm.
23 December 2007 BI Emil Saucan, On the classical - and not so classical - Shannon Sampling Theorem.
23 December 2007 TN Michael Barton, Exact rotation minimizing frame via Moebius transformations.
23 December 2007 TN Daniel Alpay, Rigidity, boundary interpolation and reproducing kernels.
23 December 2007 BG Elad Yarkoni, Parametric Estimation of Homeomorphisms.
20 December 2007 WI Anat Levin, Image statistics in computational photography.
20 December 2007 BG Shakhar Smorodinsky, On the crossing number of graphs and its applications in discrete geometry:.
20 December 2007 HF Or Meir, Combinatorial Construction of Locally Testable Codes.
20 December 2007 HJ Boaz Tsaban, Length-based algorithms in noncommutative groups.
20 December 2007 TN E. Brian Davies, Random Perturbations of Jordan Matrices and the Relevance of Directed Graphs.
20 December 2007 Universality for Mathematical and Physical Systems - Overview
19 December 2007 TN Eitan Greenshtein, Non Parametric Empirical Bayes and High Dimensional Classifcation.
19 December 2007 WI Gal Elidan, Proabilistic correspondence with applications to semantic image analysis.
19 December 2007 HF Oren Weimann, Finding an Optimal Tree Searching Strategy in Linear Time.
18 December 2007 Gennadi Samorodnitsky, Inverse problems for regular variation, linear filters, functional equations and a cancellation property for sigma-finite measures.
18 December 2007 BI Alex Samorodnitsky, Counting magic squares.
18 December 2007 HJ Dan Romik, The directed random walk on the permutahedron.
18 December 2007 HF Tamar Ziegler, Polynomial progressions in primes.
17 December 2007 BI Sergey Tikhonov, Jackson and Bernstein-type estimates:.
17 December 2007 WI Liad Blumrosen, Can simple markets achieve good results?
17 December 2007 Galit Shmueli, Explanatory vs. Predictive Models in Scientific Research.
17 December 2007 Omer Offen, Representation numbers on flag varieties and unitary periods of Eisenstein series.
16 December 2007 WI Paul Valiant, Testing symmetric properties of distributions.
16 December 2007 BI Aner Shalev, TBA.
16 December 2007 TN Yochay Tzur, The mathematical aspects of origami.
16 December 2007 TN Aviv Gibali, Investigation of iterative algorithms for solving variational inequality problems.
16 December 2007 BG Yair Shaki, Set-regenerative phenomenon and a renewal Cox process.
14 December 2007 TN "Action Now!" (Miniconference on group actions, their dynamics & geometry. Lecturers: A. Furman, B. Klaf and T. Gelander. Topics:Cocycle superrigidity, hyperbolic knot complements, a lemma that everyone knows.) (Note change in program.)
13 December 2007 WI Robi Krauthgamer, On embedding edit distance into L_1.
13 December 2007 WI Rob Fergus, 80 Million Tiny Images.
13 December 2007 HJ Michelle Bucher, Simplicial volume and Milnor-Wood inequalities.
13 December 2007 HJ On Time Reversible Description of the Process of Coagulation and Fragmentation.
13 December 2007 WI Hillel Furstenberg, Patterns in the stars; are they accidental?
13 December 2007 HJ Anders Karlsson, A noncommutative ergodic theorem for locally compact groups.
12 December 2007 WI Anthony Joseph, Borcherds-Kac-Moody Algebras.
12 December 2007 TN Ehud Friedgut, From Condorcet to Fourier; An analytical approach to voting systems.
12 December 2007 BI M. Katz, Bianchi groups.
11 December 2007 HF Toufik Mansour, On the number of combinations without certain separations.
11 December 2007 WI Gal Binyamini, Polynomial bounds for oscillation of solutions of Fuchsian systems and Abelian integrals.
11 December 2007 HF Michael Schein, Mod p representations of GL_n(F), for F a p-adic field.
10 December 2007 TN Lior Bary-Soroker, Dirichlet's theorem for polynomial rings.
10 December 2007 BI Sergey Tikhonov, Jackson and Bernstein-type estimates:.
10 December 2007 BI Sergey Tikhonov, Convergence of trigonometric series.
9 December 2007 WI Asaf Nussbaum, Emulating Huge Random Graphs.
9 December 2007 TN Giora Eshkol, My modeling efforts.
6 December 2007 WI Ori Gurel-Gurevich, Recurrence of the simple random walk path.
6 December 2007 WI Tamir Hazan, The use of non-extensive divergence for robust `bag of features' algorithms for visual recognition.
6 December 2007 BG Christian Pech, Coherent Configurations and Association Schemes II.B. The algebraic point of view.
6 December 2007 HJ Siddhartha Sarkar, On the Genus of Finite $p$-Groups.
6 December 2007 HJ Siddhartha Sarkar, On the Genus of Finite $p$-Groups.
6 December 2007 HF Adi Shraibman, Lower bounds on randomized and quantum communication complexity based on factorization norms.
6 December 2007 HJ Surgey Yuzvinsky,
5 December 2007 WI Anthony Joseph, Faithfully flat overrings and the Beilinson-Bernstein equivalance of catagories.
5 December 2007 HF Uri Zwick, Maximum overhang.
4 December 2007 Aryeh Kontorovich, Obtaining measure concentration from Markov contraction.
4 December 2007 BI Malka Schaps, The combinatorics of spin representations of the symmetric and alternating groups.
4 December 2007 Bernard J. Matkowsky, Salvaging the Method of Matched Asymptotic Expansions for Singular Perturbation Problems with Applications to Dynamical Systems Perturbed by Noise.
4 December 2007 WI Dmitry Novikov, Nonoscillation of psuedoabelian integrals, exponential Darboux case.
4 December 2007 BG Alex Samorodnitsky - Hebrew university, Isoperimetry and linear programming bounds for ball packing.
4 December 2007 Tatiana Savin, The Schwarz reflection principle for harmonic functions in R^2 subject to mixed boundary conditions.
3 December 2007 HF Jiro Adachi, Local stability of Engel structures relative to submanifolds.
3 December 2007 HJ Asaf Levin, Group ranking: problems and solution methods.
3 December 2007 BI Tatiana Savin, On point to compact set reflection of solutions to.
3 December 2007 TN Ben Klaff, Representation varieties and character varieties of finitely generated groups.
2 December 2007 WI Ofer Neiman, Local Embedding of Metric Spaces.
2 December 2007 BI Yvette Kosmann-Schwarzbach, Poisson manifolds, Lie algebroids, modular classes.
2 December 2007 TN Lev Maergoiz, Optimal recovery in Banach spaces of entire functions.
2 December 2007 BG Vladimir Vatutin, Branching processes in random environment and bottlenecks in the evolution of populations.
29 November 2007 BG Christian Pech, Coherent Configurations and Association Schemes II. The algebraic point of view.
29 November 2007 HJ Shelly Garion, Connectivity of the product replacement graph of simple groups of bounded Lie rank.
29 November 2007 Sergey Yuzvinsky, Special fibers of pencils of hypersurfaces and topology of hyperplane arrangement complements.
29 November 2007 HJ Tamar Ziegler, Polynomial progressions in primes.
28 November 2007 BI Matthieu Gendulphe, Systolic landscape in Euler characteristic -1.
28 November 2007 WI Anthony Joseph, Graded Injectivity and Faithfully flat overrings.
28 November 2007 BG Prof,
28 November 2007 TN Nathan Keller, On the correlation of monotone functions on the discrete cube.
28 November 2007 TA SPECIAL EVENING IN ANALYSIS AND APPLICATIONS.
28 November 2007 TA Special evening in analysis and applications.
27 November 2007 WI Boris Mityagin, Instability zones of 1D periodic Schr\"odinger and Dirac operators whose potential is a trigonometric polynomial.
27 November 2007 TN Anita Winter, Brownian motion on real trees.
27 November 2007 BI Zur Izhakian, Extended tropical algebra - basic notions.
27 November 2007 HF David Blanc, Billiards and Mathematics.
27 November 2007 BG Mati Rubin, Locally moving groups, and the reconstruction of topological spaces from their homeomorphism groups.
27 November 2007 TN Arik Yochelis, Coherent States in Morphogenesis and Cardiovascular Calcification.
27 November 2007 HF Yvette Kosmann-Schwarzbach, What is a Poisson-Nijenhuis structure?
26 November 2007 HF Pantelis E. Eleftheriou, Semilinear groups.
26 November 2007 TN Amir Beck, On the Solution of the Single Source Localization Problem.
26 November 2007 BI Ari Belenkiy, Groping Toward Linear Regression Analysis:.
26 November 2007 BI Lev Maergoiz, An analog Paley-Wiener theorem and its applications.
26 November 2007 TA Branching processes in random environment and bottlenecks in the evolution of populations.
26 November 2007 TN Yonina Eldar, Rethinking Biased Estimation: Improving Maximum Likelihood and the Cramer-Rao Bound.
26 November 2007 TN Henryk Zoladek, The string theory and algebraic geometry.
25 November 2007 WI Mira Gonen, On the benefits of adaptivity in property testing of dense graphs.
25 November 2007 BI Dmitry Kerner, TBA.
25 November 2007 BG Arkady Tempelman, On three types of means for functions on the phase space of a dynamical system.
25 November 2007 TN Alexander J. Zaslavski, Nonoccurrence of the Lavrentiev phenomenon for many nonconvex constrained variational problems.
22 November 2007 BG Yair Glasner, Hyperbolicity, Burnside groups and Tarski Monsters.
22 November 2007 HF Iftach Haitner, Finding Collisions in Interactive Protocols -- A Tight Lower Bound on the Round Complexity of Statistically-Hiding Commitments.
22 November 2007 HJ Moshe Jarden, Elementary equivalence of profinite groups (talk in Hebrew).
22 November 2007 TN Uri Onn, Representations of automorphism groups of finite O-modules.
22 November 2007 HF Harel Shouval, Synaptic plasticity from calcium transients to place field plasticity.
22 November 2007 HJ Andrey Todorov, Discriminants and Regularized Determinants on the Moduli Space of CY Manifolds.
21 November 2007 BI Matthieu Gendulphe, Systole of Hyperbolic surfaces.
21 November 2007 WI Anthony Joseph, Graded Injectivity.
21 November 2007 HF Arie Matsliah, Approximate Hypergraph Partitioning and Applications.
20 November 2007 WI Vladimir Golubyatnikov, Existence and stability of closed cycles in nonlinear dynamical systems of kinetic type.
20 November 2007 WI Aryeh Kontorovich, POSTPONED Obtaining measure concentration from Markov contraction.
20 November 2007 Vladimir Vatutin, Branching Processes in random environment and bottlenecks in the evolution of populations.
20 November 2007 BI Ron Holzman, On the independence numbers of the cubes of odd cycles.
20 November 2007 BI Ron Holzman, On the independence numbers of the cubes of odd cycles.
20 November 2007 WI Dmitry Novikov, Nonoscillation of psuedoabelian integrals, exponential Darboux case.
20 November 2007 WI Henryk Zoladek, Meromorphic ODEs and multiple zeta-values.
20 November 2007 Boris Mityagin, Instability zones of 1D periodic Schrodinger and Dirac operators whose potential is a trigonometric polynomial.
From 19 November 2007 till 21 November 2007: HF Workshop in Geometric Combinatorics (Lecturers: Yuzvinsky, Melnikov, Asinowski, Meshulam, Kozlov, Berger, Dukes, Feichtner).
19 November 2007 TN Yona Cherniavsky, A unified construction of Coxeter group representations, continued.
19 November 2007 BI Nir Lev, Span of translates in L^p(R), and zeros of Fourier transform.
19 November 2007 Alex Lubotzky, Short presentations of finite simple groups.
18 November 2007 BI Alexei J. Kanel-Belov, Algorithmical unsolvability in algebraic geometry and algebra.
18 November 2007 HF Alexander Vainshtein, Cluster algebras and Poisson geometry, part II.
18 November 2007 Daniel Alpay, Rigidity, boundary interpolation and reproducing kernels.
18 November 2007 Olga Holtz, Zonotopal Algebra.
15 November 2007 WI Alex Rav-Acha, Spectral matting.
15 November 2007 Mikhail Klin, Coherent configurations and association schemes. Part I. Definitions, examples, simple facts.
15 November 2007 HJ Michael Schein, Mod p representations of GL_n(F), for F a p-adic field.
15 November 2007 HF Oren Weimann, Finding an Optimal Tree Searching Strategy in Linear Time.
15 November 2007 Gil Alon, The Automorphism Group of Products of Drinfeld Half-Planes.
15 November 2007 HJ Paer Kurlberg, Number theory related to quantum chaos.
15 November 2007 WI Avi Wigderson, Algebrization: A new barrier in Complexity Theory.
14 November 2007 TN Shmuel Onn, The Graver Complexity of the Complete Bipartite Graph and Nonlinear Integer Programming.
13 November 2007 WI Michael Margaliot, POSTPONED TO JANUARY 15. A Simplification of the Agrachev-Gamkrelidze Maximum Principle.
13 November 2007 WI Petar Popivanov, On the Gevrey solvability and hypoellipticity of several classes of linear partial differential operators.
13 November 2007 Nathan Levy, Product of random matrices and Lyapunov exponents in wireless communication.
13 November 2007 BI Eli Bagno, The Excedance of colored permutation groups: recursion, symmetry and excedance sets.
13 November 2007 HF Alexander Vainshtein, Cluster algebras and Poisson geometry, part II.
13 November 2007 WI Dmitry Novikov, Nonoscillation of pseudoabelian integrals, exponential Darboux case.
13 November 2007 BG Shiri Artstein -, The Concept of Duality in Geometric Functional Analysis. (NOTE correction in the place for this lecture.)
13 November 2007 P. R. Popivanov, On the Nonlinear Oblique Derivative Problem.
13 November 2007 HF Uri Bader, Boundary Theory for Groups.
12 November 2007 Uriel G. Rothblum, ACCURACY CERTIFICATES FOR COMPUTATIONAL PROBLEMS WITH CONVEX STRUCTURE.
12 November 2007 Yona Cherniavsky, A unified construction of Coxeter group representations.
12 November 2007 BI A. L. Skubachevskii, Nonlocal Elliptic Boundary Value Problems and Feller Semigroups.
12 November 2007 Alon Zakai, Defining Consistency of Non-Parametric Estimators in Terms of Local and Global Properties.
11 November 2007 BI Uri Bader, Boundary Theory for Groups.
11 November 2007 HF Alexander Vainshtein, Cluster algebras and Poisson geometry, part I (*).
11 November 2007 Leonid Rossovskii, Solvability of elliptic functional-differential equations with compressions of the arguments in weighted spaces.
8 November 2007 WI Daniel Freedman, Some recent results in Computer Vision and Computational Geometry.
8 November 2007 BG Matan Ziv-Av, Introduction to total graph coherent configurations.
8 November 2007 HJ Erika Damian, The probabilistic zeta function of finite and profinite groups.
8 November 2007 HJ Ross Pinsky, Spectral Analysis of an Elliptic Operator with Nonlocal Boundary Condition.
8 November 2007 HJ Sefi Ladkani, Posets, sheaves, and their derived equivalences.
7 November 2007 BG Uri Onn, Algebraic Groups and Number Theory reading seminar.
7 November 2007 HF Eli Ben-Sasson, Subspace Polynomials and List Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes.
7 November 2007 BI M. Katz, Kleinian groups II.
6 November 2007 WI David Holcman, Vesicles, microtubule and actin networks underlie neurite growth.
6 November 2007 BI Avital Frumkin, Asymptotic behavior of Kronecker coefficients for two Young diagrams in a (k,l)-hook.
6 November 2007 HJ Wolfgang Krieger, An example from symbolic dynamics: The Fibonacci- Dyck shift, its zeta function and entropy.
6 November 2007 BG Noam Berger - Random walk in random environment.
6 November 2007 Juan Mayorga Zambrano, Multiplicity and concentration for the nonlinear Schrodinger equation with critical frequency.
6 November 2007 HF Sergey Yuzvinsky, Introduction to combinatorics, algebra, and topology of hyperplane arrangements.
5 November 2007 Oz Hershkovitz, The Modified Structured Total Least Squares Problem.
5 November 2007 BI Boris Mityagin, Spectral Riemann Surfaces and Trace Formulas.
5 November 2007 Yair Goldberg, Does the Laplacian Eigenmap Algorithm Work? (High dimensional data, cf. Belkin, Coifman et al.).
5 November 2007 Tamar Ziegler, Polynomial progressions in primes.
5 November 2007 HJ David Kazhdan, Ordinary linear differential equations [regular and irregular], the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence and the Stokes data. Continuation. (Basic Notions Seminar) .
4 November 2007 HJ David Kazhdan, Fundamental lemma. Continuation.
4 November 2007 BI Alex Lubotzky, Short presentations of finite simple groups.
4 November 2007 HJ David Kazhdan, Homological mirror symmetry. Continuation.
4 November 2007 BG Michael Braverman, Suprema of Levy processes of a certain class.
4 November 2007 Yonina Eldar, Convex Optimization and saddle points - Rethinking Biased Estimation: Improving Maximum Likelihood and the Cramer-Rao Bound.
4 November 2007 Alexander L. Skubachevskii, Elliptic differential-difference equations and the Kato square root problem.
4 November 2007 HJ Tal Seifan, Color-change in flowers: A silver platter or a cold war?
1 November 2007 HJ Uri Bader, Rigidity of Lattice-equivariant maps between homogeneous spaces.
1 November 2007 KA Workshop on Partial Differential Equations. Lecturers: A. L. Skubachevskii, Y. Pinchover, U. Brauer - L. Karp, L. E. Rossovskii, F. Ramos, O. Eyal.
1 November 2007 BG Mikhail Klin, Links between Latin squares, nets, graphs, loops and groups: Work inspired by a paper of A. Barlotti and K. Strambach.
1 November 2007 HJ Erez Lapid, An algebra of relations for reduced decompositions of the longest element of the Weyl group.
1 November 2007 Michael Schein, Weights in generalizations of Serre's conjecture.
1 November 2007 HJ Uri Bader, Boundary Theory for Groups.
31 October 2007 BG Shahar Mozes, Invariant measures and stiffness for non-abelian groups of toral automorphisms. (Group Actions Seminar.)
31 October 2007 BG Ya'ar Solomon, Separated nets and tilings: on a question of Burago and Kleiner. (Group Actions Seminar.)
31 October 2007 TN Nati Linial, Graph coloring without large monochromatic connected components.
31 October 2007 BG Amos Nevo, The ergodic theory of lattice subgroups, and applications. (Group Actions Seminar.)
31 October 2007 BI M. Katz, Kleinian groups.
30 October 2007 WI Dmitry Turaev, Unbounded energy growth in Hamiltonian systems with a slowly varying parameter.
30 October 2007 Terrence L. Fine, Computationally-based Agnostic Induction.
30 October 2007 BI Shelly Garion, Commutator maps, measure preservation and T-systems.
30 October 2007 Bernard J. Matkowsky, On the transition from Smoldering to Flaming. (P.D.E. seminar.)
30 October 2007 HF David Blanc, Lusternik-Schnirelmann Category: an introduction.
29 October 2007 HJ Avraham N. Trakhtman, On the road coloring problem.
29 October 2007 BI Simona Myslivets, On the families of complex lines sufficient for holomorphic continuation.
29 October 2007 Uri Bader, Boundary Theory for Groups.
29 October 2007 HJ David Kazhdan, Ordinary linear differential equations [regular and irregular], the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence and the Stokes data.
28 October 2007 HJ David Kazhdan, Fundamental Lemma.
28 October 2007 BI Michael Bialy, Integrability and non-integrability of Hamiltonian systems.
28 October 2007 HJ David Kazhdan, Homological mirror symmetry.
28 October 2007 BG Guy Cohen, On Koml\'os-R\'ev\'esz estimation problem for random variables without variances.
28 October 2007 Terrence L. Fine, Limitations of Standard Probability and Some Alternatives.
28 October 2007 Simeon Reich, The optimization method for proving strong convergence in functional analysis.
28 October 2007 HJ Abraham Neyman, Learning effectiveness and memory size.
25 October 2007 HJ Daniel Shenfeld, Semisimple representations of universal lattices.
25 October 2007 Viktor S. Kulikov, The fundamental groups of the complements of "affine" Hurwitz curves.
25 October 2007 HJ Alex Lubotzky, Short presentations of finite simple groups.
24 October 2007 BI Erez Lapid, An algebra of relations for reduced decompositions of the longest element of the Weyl group.
24 October 2007 BI M. Katz, Introduction to hyperbolic geometry.
23 October 2007 WI Lev Lerman, Plane and radial solutions to the generalised Swift-Hohenberg equation in the plane.
23 October 2007 WI Lev Lerman, Plane and radial solutions to the generalised Swift-Hohenberg equation on the plane.
23 October 2007 Siva Athreya, Blowup and Conditionings of psi-super Brownian Exit Measures.
23 October 2007 BI Avraham Trakhtman, The road coloring problem.
22 October 2007 BI Vladimir Golubyatnikov, Existence and stability of closed cycles in nonlinear dynamical systems of kinetic type.
22 October 2007 Lorenzo Sadun, Tilings, Tiling Spaces and Topology.
21 October 2007 BI Dikran Dikranjan, Topological Entropy of Endomorphisms of Compact Abelian Groups or the Tale of Three Entropies.
18 October 2007 WI Nathan Cahill, Deformable registration in medical imaging.
16 October 2007 TN , Workshop on Advanced Mathematical Thinking.
16 October 2007 Paz Carmi, Colorful geometric spanners.
15 October 2007 BI Dikran Dikranjan, Characterizing sequences.
14 October 2007 WI Iftach Haitner, Finding collisions in interactive protocols - a tight lower bound on the round complexity of statistically-hiding commitments.
10 October 2007 HJ Christos H. Papadimitriou, Computing equilibria in games.
7 October 2007 Iddo Hanniel, Robust arrangements and Voronoi diagrams of free-form curves and surfaces.
11 September 2007 WI Roger Lewandowski, Recent advances on large Eddy simulations of turbulent models.
10 September 2007 Eli Horosov, Multiple Imputation (MI) Methods- Properties and Applications.
22 August 2007 WI Florian Deloup, A conjecture on intersection pairings of smooth 4-manifolds. (Presentation for algebraists.)
19 August 2007 Sigalit Parnas. Nituakh Netuney Menayah Ba'aley Mivneh Rav Shlavi (Statistics Seminar, in Hebrew).
14 August 2007 Wafa Diabatt, Analysis (using splines etc.) of the conclusions of research about the connection between air pollution and respiratory diseases in the Haifa region.
9 August 2007 WI Benjamin Kedem, Higher Order Crossings. (Studying oscillation of signal combinatorically).
8 August 2007 WI Jake Solomon, A differential equation for the open Gromov-Witten potential.
7 August 2007 WI Ross Heath, A discontinuous Galerkin method for the approximation of collisionless plasmas.
2 August 2007 Darrell Haile, Noninvertible Galois Cohomology.
31 July 2007 WI Kobi Kremnize, Applications of quantum D-modules.
30 July 2007 Jayadev Athreya, Logarithm Laws for horocycles.
29 July 2007 HJ Inna Korchagina, Introduction to Suzuki and Ree groups. Third lecture.
26 July 2007 HJ Inna Korchagina, Introduction to Suzuki and Ree groups. Second lecture.
25 July 2007 Simeon Reich, Zeroes of accretive operators and the asymptotic behavior of nonlinear semigroups.
25 July 2007 HJ Barry Simon, Potential Theory and Spectral Theory. Third lecture: Results on Regularity
23 July 2007 Shai Haran, Algebra and Geometry.
22 July 2007 HJ Jayadev Athreya, Right-Angled Billiards and Quadratic Differentials.
22 July 2007 HJ Inna Korchagina, Introduction to Suzuki and Ree groups. (First in a series of lectures.).
22 July 2007 Gadi Aleksandrowicz, Enumeration and tiling problems of polyominoes.
22 July 2007 HJ Barry Simon, Potential Theory and Spectral Theory. Second lecture: (a) Fekete-Szego Theory and (b) Regularity Basics
19 July 2007 HJ Elad Paran, Embedding problems over complete domains.
19 July 2007 Orit Davidovich, Modular Tensor Categories from Quantum Groups at Roots of Unity.
19 July 2007 HJ Boris Rubin, Radon transforms and the generalized Busemann-Petty problem.
19 July 2007 A. Litvak, Vertex index of convex bodies and asymmetry of polytopes.
19 July 2007 Jake Solomon, A differential equation for the open Gromov-Witten potential.
18 July 2007 BG Andrzej Nagorko, Introduction to Geometric Group Theory (Continuation of previous talks.) Asymptotic Dimension.
18 July 2007 Arkady Aleyner, Block-iterative algorithms for solving convex feasibility problems in Hilbert and in Banach spaces.
18 July 2007 HJ Barry Simon, Potential Theory and Spectral Theory. First lecture: Potential Theory for Dummies.
17 July 2007 Michal Penn, Congestion Games with Load-Dependent Failures: The Existence and Computation of a Pure Strategy Nash Equilibrium.
17 July 2007 HJ Yonatan Gutman, Embedding $Z^k$-Actions in Continuous Shifts and the $Z^k$- Symbolic Extension Entropy Theorem.
17 July 2007 Dan Mangoubi, Tubular neighborhoods of the nodal set.
15 July 2007 Barry Simon, Lieb-Thirring Bounds for Schrodinger Operators with Regular Ground States.
12 July 2007 HJ Dani Berend, Nilpotent Groups are Round.
12 July 2007 Omer Friedland, Extension of an inequality of Bourgain, Lindenstrauss and Milman.
11 July 2007 WI Yanir Rubinstein, Some discretizations of geometric heat equations.
11 July 2007 BG Andrzej Nagorko, Introduction to Geometric Group Theory II.(In fact III?)
11 July 2007 Alexander J. Zaslavski, Nonoccurrence of the Lavrentiev phenomenon for many optimal control problems.
11 July 2007 WI Alexei Novikov, Diffusion in fluid flows.
10 July 2007 HF Imre Barany, CANCELLED Paths with no small angle.
10 July 2007 WI Emanuela Petracci, Casimirs ghosts and symmetric spaces.
10 July 2007 Dan Mangoubi, Topics in the geometry of the Laplace-Beltrami operator.
10 July 2007 Alex Novikov, Diffusion in fluid flows. Please note change of time.
10 July 2007 WI Yuval Ginosar, Non-degenerate and bijective cohomology classes.
9 July 2007 BI Michael Aizenman, On the Spectral Gaps of Random Operators.
9 July 2007 BI Boris Rubin, Radon Transforms and the Lower Dimensional Busemann-Petty Problem for Bodies with Generalized Axial Symmetry
9 July 2007 Imre Barany, CANCELLED Extremal problems for convex lattice polytopes.
9 July 2007 BI Barry Simon, Lieb-Thirring Bounds for Schrodinger Operators with Regular Ground States.
8 July 2007 Shamgar Gurevich, Construction of mutually unbiased bases using the Heisenberg representation.
5 July 2007 HJ Anna Melnikov, From link patterns to the intersections of the components of a Springer fiber of nilpotent order 2.
5 July 2007 Boris Rubin, Spherical Radon Transforms and the Lower Dimensional Busemann-Petty Problem for Bodies with the Generalized Axial Symmetry.
4 July 2007 BG Andrzej Nagorko, Introduction to Geometric Group Theory II.
3 July 2007 Itay Gurvich, Validity of heavy-traffic steady-state approximations in open queueing networks: sufficient conditions involving state-space collapse.
3 July 2007 Danny Hefetz, Fast and slow winning strategies in Positional Games.
3 July 2007 Yanir Rubinstein, The Ricci Iteration.
2 July 2007 Elina Moldavskaya, Parameter Estimation in the Constraint Regression Models with Strong Dependence.
1 July 2007 Fady Massarwi, Papercraft from 3D polygonal models. (Approximation by developable surfaces.).
28 June 2007 HJ Oren Dinai, Quasirandom groups and quasirandom Cayley graphs.
28 June 2007 Nir Avni, Representation Growth of Groups.
28 June 2007 HJ Yossi Strauss, Forward and Backward Time Observables for Quantum Evolution and Quantum Stochastic Processes.
28 June 2007 Igor Zelenko, On Local Geometry of Nonholonomic Vector Distributions of rank 2 and 3.
28 June 2007 WI Alexander Nabutovsky, What is the length of the shortest periodic geodesic and related problems.
27 June 2007 WI Igor Zelenko, Differential geometry of curves in Lagrange Grassmannians with given Young diagram and comparison theorems.
27 June 2007 Nelly Andr\'e, On a minimization problem with a mass constraint involving a potential vanishing on two curves.
27 June 2007 Ofer Zeitouni, Random walks, electrical networks, and random environments. (Moadon Matemati).
26 June 2007 Jon Peterson, Quenched limiting distributions for a one-dimensional random walk in random environment.
26 June 2007 BI Aviezri Fraenkel, Various splittings of the integers.
26 June 2007 HJ Raanan Schul, Traveling Salesman type Results in quantitative rectifiability.
26 June 2007 HF Uri Stav, Graph edit-distance and hereditary properties.
26 June 2007 Andrey E. Shishkov, Evolution of supports in the multidimensional convected thin-film flow equation.
26 June 2007 WI Gil Alon, The automorphism groups of products of Drinfeld half-planes.
25 June 2007 HJ Ofer Ron, The Jones Function of a Link and a New Formula for the Ohtsuki Invariant of Integral Homology Spheres.
25 June 2007 Roman Polyak, Generalized Walras-Wald Equilibrium.
25 June 2007 BI Elijah Liflyand, Open Problems on Hausdorff Operators.
25 June 2007 BG Paul Muhly, Reflections on the algebraic foundations of operator algebra.
25 June 2007 Hillel Furstenberg, A Mathematical Odyssey: Some dynamical systems relating to number theory.
24 June 2007 HF Business Optimization and Operations Research Workshop 2007 IBM Haifa Labs.
24 June 2007 BG Andrzej Nagorko, Introduction to Geometric Group Theory.
22 June 2007 HJ Igal Kvart, Counterfactuals.
21 June 2007 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Invariant types and measures under NIP (cont).
21 June 2007 HJ Yossi Farjoun, Asymptotics of the Euler Number of Bipartite Graphs.
21 June 2007 Dmitry Novikov, On limit cycles appearing by polynomial perturbation of Darbouxian integrable systems.
21 June 2007 HJ Edward Swartz, More or less Cohen-Macaulay.
From 20 June 2007 till 21 June 2007: HF The Amitsur Memorial Symposium 2007 (Second Announcement).
20 June 2007 HO Signal & Image Processing and Information Theory Workshop.
20 June 2007 HJ Michael O. Rabin, Highly Efficient Secrecy-Preserving Proofs of Correctness of Computations, and Applications.
20 June 2007 Roman A. Polyak, The regularized Newton method for unconstrained convex optimization.
19 June 2007 HJ G.Michler, Uniform constructions of the large sporadic groups of Conway, Fischer and Janko.
19 June 2007 WI Sergey V. Gonchenko, Towards a classification of Smale horseshoes.
19 June 2007 Antar Bandyopadhyay, Counting without Sampling: Asymptotics of the log-Partition Function (abstract below).
19 June 2007 BI Dan Romik, Shortest paths in the Tower of Hanoi graph and in the Sierpinski gasket.
19 June 2007 Boris Bukh, Measurable chromatic number and sets with excluded distances.
19 June 2007 HJ Eli Glasner, Enveloping semigroups in topological dynamics.
19 June 2007 WI Helmut Lenzing, Hereditary noetherian categories and surface singularities.
19 June 2007 Kyril Tintarev, Lions' penalty condition in mountain pass problems for semilinear elliptic equations.
19 June 2007 WI Oksana Yakimova, On symmetric invariants of semi-direct products.
From 18 June 2007 till 22 June 2007: HJ Workshop on Combinatorics and Topology.
18 June 2007 HJ Ofer Ron, The Jones Function of a Link and a New Formula for the Ohtsuki Invariant of Integral Homology Spheres.
18 June 2007 BG Alex Elgart, Regularity of the Green function for a random spin system.
17 June 2007 WI Boaz Barak, Lower bounds on signatures from symmetric primitives.
17 June 2007 BI Maxim Leyenson, Some recent work on the braid monodromy, Chisini conjecture and reflection groups.
17 June 2007 HF Igor Zelenko, Canonical Frames for Nonholonomic Vector Distributions of rank 2 and 3.
14 June 2007 WI The Seventh Israeli Applied and Computational Math Mini-Workshop.
14 June 2007 HJ Yuval Roichman, On the combinatorics of modules of diagonal harmonics.
14 June 2007 BG Gene Cooperman, Twenty-Six moves or less Sufficie to Solve Rubik's Cube.
14 June 2007 HJ Barry Simon, Christoffel Darboux Kernels and Zeros of Orthogonal Polynomials.
14 June 2007 Vugar Ismailov, On the representation by linear combinations of ridge functions.
14 June 2007 HJ Sergiu Hart, An Operational Measure of Riskiness (joint work with Dean P. Foster).
14 June 2007 HJ Nathan Keller, On the correlation of monotone functions on the discrete cube.
13 June 2007 HJ Roman Bezrukavnikov, Hilbert schemes and non-commutative geometry.
13 June 2007 HJ Gil Kalai, Social Choice: Information, Power, Collective Rationality, Indeterminacy and Chaos.
From 12 June 2007 till 19 June 2007: TN A CONFERENCE ON DIFFERENT APPROACHES TO COMPLEXITY IN MATHEMATICS AND MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS.
12 June 2007 WI Vered Rom-Kedar, Can billiards approximate motion in multi-dimensional steep potentials?
12 June 2007 Nathanael Berestycki, Spatially structured coalescents.
12 June 2007 BI Yona Cherniavsky, Young Representations for Coxeter Groups of Type D.
12 June 2007 HF Shay Gueron, The cost of making computational errors in cryptography.
12 June 2007 HF Arieh Lev, Universal Partitions.
12 June 2007 HJ Boris Solomyak, Random fractals arising from a Branching Random Walk with exponentially decreasing steps.
12 June 2007 BG Amos Nevo, On matrices with prime entries, lattice points, and ergodic theorems.
12 June 2007 HF Memorial Meeting for Professor ZALMAN RUBINSTEIN Z"L.
11 June 2007 HJ Ori Parzanchevski, Low Rank Sublattices in the Tensor Product of Semistable Lattices.
11 June 2007 HJ Serge Tabashnikov, Configuration space of plane polygons, sub-Riemannian geometry and periodic orbits of inner and outer billiards.
11 June 2007 TN Shimrit Shtern, Multi Echelon Robust Inventory Control.
11 June 2007 BI Mark Agranovsky, Linking numbers and complex dimension of real manifolds.
11 June 2007 BG Yossi Strauss, Forward and backward time observables for quantum evolution and quantum stochastic processes.
11 June 2007 Sigal Levy, The Analysis of Time Dependent Computer Experiments.
11 June 2007 Lev Rozansky, Quantum invariants of knots and their categorification.
10 June 2007 WI Amos Fiat, Competitive queue management for latency sensitive packets.
10 June 2007 BI Shmuel Weinberger, Hilbert's 17th problem, a conjecture of Atiyah, and manifolds with vanishing L^2 cohomology.
10 June 2007 HF Sefi Ladkani, Posets, sheaves, and their derived equivalences.
8 June 2007 HJ Dean Foster, Making retirement decisions without eliciting utilities.
8 June 2007 TA Paul Muhly, Groupoid Methods in Wavelet Analysis - Redux.
7 June 2007 HJ Stuart W. Margolis, Linear Algebraic Monoids and Monoids of Lie Type for the Working Algebraist.
7 June 2007 WI Roman Bezrukavnikov, Character sheaves and Harish-Chandra bimodules.
7 June 2007 HJ Alexander Elgart, Regularity of the Green Function for a Random Spin System.
7 June 2007 HJ Avner Magen, Tight integrality gaps for Vertex Cover SDPs in the Lovasz-Schrijver hierarchy.
7 June 2007 HJ Benny Sudakov, Turan's Theorem: Generalizations and Applications.
6 June 2007 HJ Avi Wigderson, Old and New results & problems on multi-party communication.
6 June 2007 HJ Yael Dekel, Eigenvectors of random graphs: Nodal domains.
6 June 2007 HJ Lucien Szpiro, TBA.
6 June 2007 Alexander J. Zaslavski, Existence of exact penalty for constrained minimization problems.
6 June 2007 HJ Ilya Tyomkin, A new proof of Mikhalkin's theorem.
5 June 2007 Ross Pinsky, Diffusions with random jumps: eigenvalues, large deviations of exit times, rates of convergence to equilibrium.
5 June 2007 BI Toufik Mansour, Kernel Method and Linear Recurrence System.
5 June 2007 Ljuben Mutafchiev, Typical Growth of Statistics Related to Random Partitions of Large Integers.
5 June 2007 Daniel Levin, A new combinatorial method for calculating the moments of Lťvy area.
5 June 2007 WI Luc Illusie, [Note time change] On Gabber's finiteness theorem in etale cohomology.
5 June 2007 HF Barak Weiss, A survey of translation surfaces and Veech groups.
From 4 June 2007 till 7 June 2007: EIN GEDI German-Israeli Minerva School on MODERN OPTIMIZATION AND ITS APPLICATIONS IN ENGINEERING III.
4 June 2007 HJ Gady Kozma, A Counterexample to Davies' Conjecture.
4 June 2007 HJ Dmitry Turaev, Unbounded energy growth in slowly perturbed Hamiltonian systems.
4 June 2007 BI Samuel Krushkal, The Zalcman conjecture and related problems.
4 June 2007 BG Vladimir Derkach, On abstract interpolation problem in Nevanlinna classes.
4 June 2007 Vered Madar, Simultaneous two sided confidence intervals that try to behave like one-sided intervals.
4 June 2007 WI Adi Shamir, Practical Cryptanalysis of Multivariate Schemes.
4 June 2007 Alexander Barvinok, Integer points and rational functions.
3 June 2007 Dorit Aharonov, New Quantum algorithms: Additive approximations for #P hard problems.
3 June 2007 BI Eran Nevo, On the g-conjecture.
3 June 2007 HF Ilya Tyomkin, Geometry of Severi varieties on Hirzebruch surfaces.
3 June 2007 Alexander Barvinok, Counting magic squares, contingency tables, integer flows, and more.
3 June 2007 BG Mark Goldberg, Graph theory and contemporary world.
3 June 2007 HJ Herve Moulin, Efficient, Strategy-Proof and Almost Budget-Balanced Assignment.
31 May 2007 HJ Alex Furman, Product groups acting on manifolds.
31 May 2007 HJ Alex Furman, Product groups acting on manifolds.
31 May 2007 WI Boaz Nadler, Learning in High Dimensions, Sparsity and Treelets.
31 May 2007 HJ Amitai Regev, Some numerical invariants for associative p.i.~algebras. (This is the correct date)
31 May 2007 Ilya Tyomkin, A new proof of Mikhalkin's theorem.
31 May 2007 Bert Schreiber, A Random Multivalued Uniform Boundedness Principle.
31 May 2007 Alexander Barvinok, An asymptotic equivalence of optimization and counting.
31 May 2007 HJ Emmanuel Farjoun, Spectra and stable homotopy, Lecture 2.
30 May 2007 Simeon Reich, A rigidity theorem for holomorphic generators on the Hilbert ball.
29 May 2007 Amir Dembo, Finite size scaling for the core of large random hyper-graphs.
29 May 2007 BI Dani Berend, Nilpotent Groups are Round.
29 May 2007 HJ Ehud Hrushovski And Aviv Keren, Invariant types and measures under NIP (cont).
29 May 2007 HF Vladimir Hinich, On Hilbert's Third Problem. (Mathematics Club).
29 May 2007 HF Nir Halman, Discrete and lexicographic Helly theorems.
29 May 2007 HJ Mike Hochman, Recursively Enumerable Dynamics.
29 May 2007 HJ Michael Schein, Serre's Conjecture for GL(n).
29 May 2007 HJ Jonathan Breuer, Sparse trees: Singular continuous spectrum and Anderson localization.
29 May 2007 Augusto Ponce, Chern-Simons' system and reduced measures.
29 May 2007 WI Ilya Temkin, A new proof of Mikhalkin's theorem.
29 May 2007 HF Emil Saucan, Geometric Branched Covers - a brief survey.
28 May 2007 Kai Hormann, Barycentric coordinates for arbitrary planar polygons.
28 May 2007 AR Michael Sonis, Theories and Models inspired by empirical regularities of Socio-economic Spatial analysis.
28 May 2007 Donald Goldfarb, An interior-point, piecewise linear l_2 penalty method for nonlinear programming.
28 May 2007 BI Gady Kozma, The mysterious quasi-analyticity diagonal.
28 May 2007 Robert Adler, Probability, geometry, and why the 2006 Nobel Prize in Physics should have gone to a statistician.
28 May 2007 Eli Aljadeff, On subgroup induction in cohomology.
27 May 2007 HJ Van H. Vu, Random discrete matrices III. From smooth analysis to circular law: A journey via additive combinatorics (Third of three Erdos Lectures)
27 May 2007 HJ Avi Wigderson, Gowers' norms, XOR Lemmas and Circuit Lower Bounds.
27 May 2007 BI Michah Sageev, CAT(0) cubical complexes in group theory.
27 May 2007 BG Bert Schreiber, Asymptotically Stationary Processes on Groups.
27 May 2007 HF Ayelet Lindenstrauss, Goodwillie's Calculus of Functors, with an application to the K-theory of square-zero extensions.
27 May 2007 HF Michael Larsen, Representation zeta-functions.
27 May 2007 HJ Penelope Hernandez, Pure Secret Correlation and Finite Automata (joint work with Olivier Gossner).
25 May 2007 HJ Van H. Vu, Random discrete matrices II. Random walks, lazy random walks and the singularity problem (Second of three Erdos Lectures)
24 May 2007 HJ Michael Larsen, P-adic Nori Theory.
24 May 2007 HJ Elad Hazan, New algorithms for online learning and portfolio management. (With connections to Bernoulli, Newton, Lagrange, Shannon and others! M.C.)
24 May 2007 HJ Eugene Kanzieper, Statistics of Real Eigenvalues in Ginibre's Ensemble of Random Real Matrices.
24 May 2007 HF Malka Schaps, The Donald-Flanigan Problem via Automorphisms.
24 May 2007 HJ Van H. Vu, Random discrete matrices I. (First of three Erdos Lectures)
24 May 2007 HJ Emmanuel Farjoun, Spectra and stable homotopy. (Basic Notions Seminar.).
22 May 2007 WI Michael Temkin, (Please note the change to an earlier time.) Desingularization of quasi-excellent schemes in characteristic zero.
21 May 2007 HJ Zalman Balanov, Twisted equivariant degree: axiomatic approach and computational formulae.
21 May 2007 Nir Halman, Fully Polynomial Time Approximation Schemes for Stochastic Dynamic Programs. (Operations Research Seminar.).
21 May 2007 BI Bertram M. Schreiber, An Introduction to Operator Spaces with Applications to Harmonic Analysis. (Continuation).
21 May 2007 Nitsa Movshovitz-Hadar, The mutual relations between mathematics and math-education.
21 May 2007 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Invariant types and measures under NIP.
21 May 2007 HF Amir Sapir, How serious can a game be? (Tower of Hanoi and its generalizations.).
20 May 2007 WI Zvi Lotker, Many random walks are faster than one.
20 May 2007 BI David Ebin, Singularities of the exponential map on the volume-preserving diffeomorphism group.
20 May 2007 Peter Hahn, Recent Advances and Challenges in Assignment Problems. (Operations Research Seminar.)
20 May 2007 HJ Yaakov Babichenko, Uncoupled Automata and Pure Nash Equilibria.
18 May 2007 HJ Eric Maskin, Evolution and Repeated Games (joint work with D. Fudenberg).
From 17 May 2007 till 18 May 2007: BG ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE ISRAEL MATHEMATICAL UNION.
17 May 2007 Bruce Kleiner, BiLipschitz embedding in Banach spaces.
16 May 2007 HJ Sanjeev Arora, Geometry, Semidefinite Programs, and Approximation Algorithms.
16 May 2007 Simeon Reich, The multiple-set split convex feasibility problem in Hilbert space.
16 May 2007 Bruce Kleiner, Perelman's work on the Geometrization Conjecture Ė II.
15 May 2007 Alain-Sol Sznitman, Giant component and vacant set for random walk on a discrete torus.
15 May 2007 BI Gidi Amir, 1-Dimensional long-range Diffusion limited aggregation.
15 May 2007 Laurent Veron, Diffusion versus absorption in semilinear parabolic equations. (Please note unusual time.)
15 May 2007 HJ Erez Lapid, A conjectural formula for certain operator valued equivariant cohomology classes.
15 May 2007 HJ Dmitry Turaev, CANCELLED (Unbounded energy growth in slowly perturbed Hamiltonian systems.)
15 May 2007 BG Hillel Furstenberg, Group Boundaries - from harmonic functions to lattice rigidity.
15 May 2007 WI Amiram Braun, Classical orders of finite lattice type.
15 May 2007 HF Stephen Smale, The Geometry of Data and the Representation of Hypersurfaces ============================================================.
From 14 May 2007 till 16 May 2007: HF Seventh Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Algorithms.
14 May 2007 AR G. Agranovich and Y.Ribakov, Some Mathematical Models and Problems in Damping of Civil Engineering Structures Subjected to Earthquakes.
14 May 2007 HJ David J. Srolovitz, Soap Bubble and Grain Morphology Evolution in all Dimensions: beyond von Neumann-Mullin.
14 May 2007 HJ Walter Freyn, Infinite dimensional symmetric spaces associated to Kac-Moody- Algebras.
14 May 2007 BI Hillel Furstenberg, Compact Topological Semigroups and van der Waerden's Theorem.
14 May 2007 BG Guy Cohen, Iterates of a product of conditional expectation operators.
14 May 2007 Bruce Kleiner, Perelman's work on the Geometrization Conjecture Ė I.
14 May 2007 WI Stephen Smale, On the Mathematics of Vision. (Chaim Leib Pekeris Memorial Lecture.).
13 May 2007 HF From risk measurement to risk management.
13 May 2007 BI Chen Dubi, Triangular realization for rational functions in N complex variables.
13 May 2007 Camille Wormser, Circle packings and greedy routing.
10 May 2007 TA Eliahu Levy, Compactness of "matrices" and application to extending densely defined semigroups of operators.
10 May 2007 HJ Lior Bary-Soroker, Diamond theorem for finitely generated free profinite groups.
10 May 2007 TA Baruch Solel, Operator algebras associated with unitary commutation relations.
10 May 2007 Joseph H. G. Fu, Hermitian integral geometry.
10 May 2007 HJ Nimrod Megiddo, On game theory and complexity.
9 May 2007 HJ Avi Wigderson, Old and New results & problems on multi-party communication.
9 May 2007 Zalman Balanov, Symmetric Hopf bifurcation: twisted equivariant degree approach.
8 May 2007 Lorenzo Zambotti, Scaling limits of stationary random interfaces in (1+1) dimension.
8 May 2007 HJ Esther Gruenhut, On n-place functions on $ds(\alpha)$ uniforming. (Mathematical Logic Seminar)
8 May 2007 Haim Kaplan, Computing the Volume of the Union of Cubes.
8 May 2007 Jon Keating, Random Matrix Theory, L-Functions and Points on Elliptic Curves.
8 May 2007 HJ Michael Lin, On the one-sided ergodic Hilbert transform.
8 May 2007 BG Nir Avni - Hebrew University, Representation Growth of Groups.
8 May 2007 Edriss S. Titi, Global regularity for 3d Navier-Stokes equations and other geophysical models.
8 May 2007 WI Dennis Gaitsgory, Langlands duality for quantum groups.
8 May 2007 HF Eitan Bachmat, Space-time geometry, random matrices and airplane boarding.
7 May 2007 TA Toshiyuki Kobayashi, Branching Problems of Unitary Representations.
7 May 2007 Maria Polukarov, Congestion Games with Failures. (OR Seminar)
7 May 2007 BG Chen Dubi, Triangular realizations of rational functions in $N$ complex variables, weak triangularization and applications.
7 May 2007 Jon Keating, Random Matrix Theory of $zeta(1/2+it)$
From 6 May 2007 till 11 May 2007: HJ Graphs, Polytopes and Convexity. (Midrasha Matematica). In honour of Micha Perles.
6 May 2007 BI David Blanc, Generalized Quillen Cohomology.
6 May 2007 BG Victor Bakhtin, Positive processes.
6 May 2007 Jon Keating, Semiclassical Structure of Resonance Eigenfunctions
3 May 2007 KA APPLIED HARMONIC ANALYSIS, Workshop, Speakers: Schreiber, Dyn, Kounchev, Kosolapov, Agranovsky, Saucan, Cwikel, Dekel.
3 May 2007 HJ Barak Weiss, Veech does not imply Veech. (Groups and Dynamics Seminar).
3 May 2007 WI Daphna Weinshall, Learning to learn: New techniques and applications in Computer Vision.
3 May 2007 HJ Shelly Garion, Disconnected product replacement graphs and commutator maps.
3 May 2007 David Chillag, Congruences for the order of a group.
3 May 2007 HJ Jonathan Breuer, On Jacobi Matrices with Random Decaying Perturbations.
3 May 2007 Alex Brudnyi, Formal Paths, Iterated Integrals and the Center Problem for ODEs.
3 May 2007 Janus Matkowski, A converse of the Holder inequality theorem.
3 May 2007 HJ Bernhard Krotz, LECTURE CANCELLED (Paley-Wiener type theorems - a new perspective.)
3 May 2007 HJ Erez Lapid, Spectral asymptotics.
3 May 2007 Jon Keating, Universality in Quantum Spectra and the Riemann Zeros.
2 May 2007 HJ Edith Elkind, Nash Equilibria in Graphical Games on Trees.
2 May 2007 HJ Ya'acov Peterzil, Recovering a local exponential map.
2 May 2007 Zalman Balanov, Twisted equivariant degree: axiomatic approach and computational formulae.
1 May 2007 WI Leah Edelstein-Keshet, Models of cell motility and polarization.
1 May 2007 Michael Lin, Central limit theorems for Markov chains.
1 May 2007 BI Marcelo Firer, Covering Numbers for Reflections in Trees.
1 May 2007 HJ Viktor Bakhtin, Positive processes.
1 May 2007 Shmuel Agmon, On the asymptotic behavior of heat kernels and Green's functions of elliptic operators with periodic coefficients in R^n.
1 May 2007 WI Victor Vinnikov, Linear matrix inequality representation of convex sets.
1 May 2007 HF Guy Kindler, Understanding parallel repetition requires understanding foams.
30 April 2007 AR Yakov Goltser, Singular and Perturbed Singular Systems of linear differential and integro-differential equtions.
30 April 2007 HJ Evelyn Magazanik, High dimensional staircase visibility.
30 April 2007 Dmitry Lifshits, Cross-Entropy Application for Combinatorial Optimization, Counting and Rare Events Estimation.
30 April 2007 BI Bertram M. Schreiber, An Introduction to Operator Spaces with Applications to Harmonic Analysis (continued).
30 April 2007 Abie Feintuch, A New-old Approach to the Invariant Subspace Problem.
29 April 2007 WI Gillat Kol, Games for exchanging information.
29 April 2007 BI Yair Glasner, Random subgroups, the Nielsen method, and Aut(F_n) actions.
29 April 2007 BG Barak Weiss, Lattice actions on the plane, revisited.
29 April 2007 HJ Dov Samet, Agreeing to Disagree: The Non-Probabilistic Case.
27 April 2007 TA Emanuel Milman, Isoperimetric inequalities for uniformly log-concave measures and uniformly convex bodies (Joint work with Sasha Sodin). (GAFA Seminar).
27 April 2007 TA Victor Katsnelson, The Weyl and Minkowski polynomials. (GAFA Seminar)..
26 April 2007 HJ Aner Shalev, Commutator maps, measure preservation and character methods.
26 April 2007 Jack Shapiro, Connections between cyclic homology and differential forms, cont.
26 April 2007 TN Oded Talker, Wold decompositions of representations. (Seminar on Operator Algebras/Operator Theory.)
26 April 2007 HJ Jonathan Breuer, On Jacobi Matrices with Random Decaying Perturbations.
26 April 2007 Aviv Censor, Limits of Groupoid C*-Algebras.(Seminar on Operator Algebras/Operator Theory AND Functional Analysis Seminar.)
26 April 2007 Patrick Iglesias, Every symplectic manifold is a coadjoint orbit.
26 April 2007 HJ Orna Kupferman, From formulas to systems.
25 April 2007 A special day in honour of Prof. Beno Eckmann's 90th birthday. Lecturers: S. Weinberger, M. Katz, M. Teicher, D. Blanc, A. Lubotzky.
25 April 2007 BG Richard M. Weiss, Spherical and Affine Buildings.
24 April 2007 WI Amiram Braun, Now postponed till May 15. Classical orders of finite lattice type.
22 April 2007 WI Avi Wigderson, The sum-product theorem and its applications.
22 April 2007 BI Richard M. Weiss, Spherical and Affine Buildings.
22 April 2007 BG Michael Lin, Random walks in random conductances environments -- part II (limit theorems).
22 April 2007 HF Kobi Snitz, Average representation numbers for spinor genera.
22 April 2007 Harm Bart, Factorization into McMillan degree one factors and the two machine flow shop problem.
19 April 2007 Updated program for today: THE 2007 HAIFA MATRIX THEORY CONFERENCE.
19 April 2007 HJ Simon Goodwin, Conjugacy in algebraic groups.
19 April 2007 Jack Shapiro, Connections between cyclic homology and differential forms.
19 April 2007 HJ Alexander Domoshnitsky, Maximum Principles and Nonoscillation of Functional Equations.
19 April 2007 Michael Entov, Volumes and symplectic capacities of convex bodies (after S.Artstein-Avidan-V.Milman-Y.Ostrover and C.Viterbo).
19 April 2007 HJ Tsachik Gelander, Countable primitive groups.
19 April 2007 HJ Saharon Shelah, Forcing (talk in Hebrew) (continuation).
18 April 2007 HJ Alex Samorodnitsky, Bounds for codes and an asymptotic Faber-Krahn inequality for the Hamming Cube.
18 April 2007 A special session of the 2007 Matrix Theory Conference devoted to the memory of Miron Tismenetsky (Timor).
18 April 2007 HJ Dubi Kelmer, Arithmetic Quantum Unique Ergodicity for Symplectic Linear Maps of the Multidimensional Torus.
17 April 2007 WI Claude Bardos, Analyticity and instabilites for the Kelvin Helmholtz and Rayleigh Taylor problems.
17 April 2007 Alex Goldenshluger, Structural adaptation and global oracle inequalities.
17 April 2007 BI Simon Goodwin, Conjugacy in algebraic groups.
17 April 2007 HJ Gregory Derfel, Asymptotics of the Poincare function and properties of the Julia sets.
17 April 2007 HF Eyal Lubetzky, Uniformly cross intersecting families. (Combinatorics Seminar.)
17 April 2007 BG Dani Berend, On the diophantine equation Polynomial=Factorial.
17 April 2007 Gady Kozma, One cannot hear the winding number.
17 April 2007 HF Roman A. Polyak, Generalized Walras-Wald Equilibrium.
From 16 April 2007 till 19 April 2007:THE 2007 HAIFA MATRIX THEORY CONFERENCE 16-Ė19 April, 2007.
16 April 2007 AR Yakov Alber, Projection Dynamical Systems in Banach Spaces.
16 April 2007 BI Andrei Iordan, Boundary regularity of d-bar operator in the complex projective space and applications.
15 April 2007 WI Prahladh Harsha, The communication complexity of correlation.
15 April 2007 BI Yoav Kerner, Colloquium (TBA).
15 April 2007 BG Michael Lin, Random walks in random conductances environments.
15 April 2007 HJ Moshe Tennenholtz, Programs and Mediators (Game Theory and Mathematical Economics.).
12 April 2007 TN Avihu Gamliel, Equations over groups with finite order solution.
12 April 2007 HF Salma Kuhlmann, Approximation of positive polynomials by sums of squares.
12 April 2007 Mathieu Meyer, Some functional forms of inverse Blaschke Santalo inequality.
10 April 2007 Nathalie Eisenbaum, On permanental processes.
10 April 2007 HF Shay Gueron, The cost of making computational errors in cryptography.
10 April 2007 Gabriel Nivasch, Weak Epsilon-Nets and Interval Chains.
10 April 2007 Vitaly Moroz, "Boundary blow-up" type sub-solutions to semilinear elliptic equations with Hardy potential.
10 April 2007 HF Amos Nevo, On prime matrices, lattice points, and ergodic theorems.
1 April 2007 WI Sanjeev Arora, Geometry and Expansion: A survey of recent results.
29 March 2007 Igor Shparlinski, Sato-Tate, divisibility and cyclicity statistics for elliptic curves (joint work with Bill Banks). Please note change of time and room.
29 March 2007 HJ Vered Rom-Kedar, Stable Motion in High-Dimensional Steep Repelling Potentials.
From 28 March 2007 till 29 March 2007: HO Fifth Holon Workshop in Complex Analysis.
28 March 2007 TN Alexander Ioffe, Relative regularity.
28 March 2007 HJ Michael Larsen, The Galois Inverse Problem via Functoriality.
28 March 2007 Avi Wigderson, Secrets and lies, knowledge and trust. (Moadon Matemati).
27 March 2007 BI Dan Bernstein, Maximal Projective Degrees for Strict Partitions.
27 March 2007 H. Tracy Hall, The Cross Polytope is Not Extendably Shellable.
27 March 2007 HJ Feliks Przytycki, Entropy Conjecture on nilmanifolds.
27 March 2007 BG Noga Alon, Graphs, Grothendieck's Inequality and Szemeredi's regularity lemma.
27 March 2007 Amit Singer, Random Computed Tomography and Protein Structuring.
27 March 2007 WI Anthony Joseph, Compatible adapted pairs and slices for centralizers in Type A.
27 March 2007 HF Alexander Zvonkin, Topological classification of polynomials.
26 March 2007 HJ Michael Krivelevich, Biased positional games and thin hypergraphs with large covers.
26 March 2007 Marc Teboulle, A unified continuous optimization framework for center-based clustering methods. (Convex asymptotic functions, Nonlinear Hardy-Littlewood-Polya means.).
26 March 2007 BI Bertram M. Schreiber, An Introduction to Operator Spaces with applications to Harmonic Analysis.(Continuation)
26 March 2007 Dean Foster, On the Intrinsic Dimensionality of Multi-View Regression. (Statistics Seminar).
26 March 2007 Moshe Baruch, The classical Hankel transform in the Kirillov model.
26 March 2007 HJ Tzachik Gelander, Ha'im nitan leharkiv et halevana mishvarinm shel afuna? (Banach-Tarski Paradox).
25 March 2007 WI Fred Brauer, A look at Mathematical Epidemiology 2001--2010.
25 March 2007 WI Ittai Abraham, Distributed Computing Meets Game Theory: upper and lower bounds for mediator implementation with cheap talk.
25 March 2007 BI Yehuda Shalom, The algebraization of Kazhdan's property (T).
25 March 2007 HF Izu Vaisman, Lie's Third Theorem for Groupoids.
25 March 2007 HJ Dean Foster, Least Squares, Calibration and Equilibria in Games.
23 March 2007 TA Widgerson/Alesker, 1) The Power and Weakness of Randomness in Computation and 2) A Fourier type transform on translation invariant valuations on convex sets.
22 March 2007 HJ Chloe Perin, Elementary subgroups of torsion free hyperbolic groups.
22 March 2007 HJ Michael Schein, Serre's conjecture and a mod p Langlands correspondence.
22 March 2007 HJ Shmuel Kaniel, A Deterministic Tree - an Alternative to Stochastic Differential Equations.
22 March 2007 H. Tracy Hall, Puzzle pieces for Burau(4).
22 March 2007 HJ Ulrich Koschorke, Coincidences and Kervaire invariants.
22 March 2007 HJ Saharon Shelah, Forcing (talk in Hebrew).
21 March 2007 HJ Yossi Moshe, On subword complexity and automatic sequences.
21 March 2007 Alexander Ioffe, Critical points of simple functions.
20 March 2007 BG David Ruelle, Is there a general linear response theory for the steady states under physical time evolutions? (Flato Lecture Series)
20 March 2007 WI Amit Singer, The 3D random computed tomography structuring of proteins and the spectral non-linear ICA algorithm. (Talk for non specialists.).
20 March 2007 Anton Bovier, Ageing in spin glass models on intermediate time scale: universality of the trap model (joint work with G. Ben Arous and J. Cerny).
20 March 2007 BG Dorit Aharonov, Quantum computation, the Jones polynomial and the Potts model. (Flato Lecture Series)
20 March 2007 HF Jack Sonn, An unfamiliar proof of the fundamental theorem of algebra.
20 March 2007 HF Anne Berry, Clustering gene expression data using graph separators.
20 March 2007 HF Dmitry Kozlov, Stiefel-Whitney characteristic classes of line bundles and graph colorings.
20 March 2007 BG Uri Zwick, Overhang. (Flato Lecture Series)
20 March 2007 Evgeniy Pustylnik, An elementary approach to Sobolev embeddings in spaces of measurable functions.
20 March 2007 Tel Regev. Memorial service (shloshim) for Professor Moshe Israeli Z"L.
20 March 2007 BG Andrei Okounkov, Wave fronts on random surfaces. (Flato Lecture Series)
19 March 2007 Dongning Gou, Sparse linear systems in noise: information measures and statistical inference.
19 March 2007 HJ Eli Berger, On the duality between independence and domination.
19 March 2007 BI Schreiber An introduction to operator spaces with applications to harmonic analysis.
19 March 2007 TN Iddo Drori, Multiscale representations for manifold-valued data.
18 March 2007 HJ Special Day: Toric varieties, polytope duality, mirror symmetry and Kozsul duality.
18 March 2007 BI Ulrich Koschorke, Coincidences and Kervaire invariants.
18 March 2007 Alina Shaikhet, The on-line Heilbronn's triangle problem in $d$ dimensions.
18 March 2007 Iddo Samet, Rigid actions of amenable groups.
18 March 2007 Iddo Samet, Rigid actions of amenable groups.
18 March 2007 HF Eli Aljadeff, Elementary abelian subgroup induction with applications to infinite groups.
15 March 2007 HJ Mark Berman, Towards uniformity and a functional equation for proisomorphic zeta functions of groups.
15 March 2007 Israel Kleiner, The Principle of Continuity: History and Pedagogy.
15 March 2007 Ulrich Koschorke, Coincidences and Kervaire invariants.
15 March 2007 David Kinderlehrer, Making sense of microstructure.
15 March 2007 HJ Amit Singer, Random Computed Tomography and Protein Structuring.
14 March 2007 HJ Yael Ben-Haim, Bounds for codes in Grassmann manifolds.
14 March 2007 Robert J. Aumann, Strategic Information Theory:† Repeated Games with Incomplete Information. (Netanyahu Memorial Lecture)
13 March 2007 BI Evgeny Strahov, Marked characters of the symmetric group.
13 March 2007 Agelos Georgakopoulos, Infinite Cycles in Graphs.
13 March 2007 BG Misha Sodin, On the number of nodal domains of random spherical harmonics.
13 March 2007 David Kinderlehrer, Analysis of the multistate transport system.
13 March 2007 WI Amnon Yekutieli, Twisted deformation quantization of algebraic varieties.
12 March 2007 HJ Eran Nevo, On square grids.
12 March 2007 Adi Ben-Israel, Probabilistic Distance Clustering.
12 March 2007 BI Vladimir Goldshtein, Sobolev Inequalities for Differential forms and.
12 March 2007 David Kinderlehrer, Diffusion mediated transport with a look at motor proteins.
11 March 2007 WI Uri Nadav, Efficient contention resolution protocols for selfish agents.
11 March 2007 BI Victor Batyrev, Brauer groups of Calabi-Yau 3-folds and mirror symmetry.
11 March 2007 HF Michael Entov, C^0-robustness of Poisson brackets.
8 March 2007 HF Omer Barkol, Review of Sergey Yekhanin Latest Result: New Locally Decodable Codes and Private Information Retrieval Schemes.
8 March 2007 HJ Moshe Jarden, The absolute Galois group of the field of totally S-adic numbers (talk in Hebrew).
8 March 2007 HJ Danny Gutfreund, Verifying and decoding in constant depth.
8 March 2007 Hermann Koenig, Volumes of slices and slabs in the n-cube.
8 March 2007 HJ Victor Batyrev, Lattice polytopes from viewpoint of algebraic geometry.
7 March 2007 HJ Amir Yehudayoff, A Lower Bound for the Size of Syntactically Multilnear Arithmetic Circuits.
7 March 2007 Alexander Goldvard, Semigroups and geometric function theory in J*-algebras.
6 March 2007 WI Gady Kozma, One cannot hear the winding number.
6 March 2007 BI Shlomo Hoory, The non-backtracking spectrum of the universal cover of a graph.
6 March 2007 HF Joseph Zaks, On two theorems that have short proofs. (Mathematics Club).
6 March 2007 BG Manfred Denker, Information Dimension And Its Estimation.
6 March 2007 HF Rom Pinchasi, On some principles of plane geometry.
5 March 2007 AR Mark Azbel, Is there an extraterrestrial life? - the Fermi paradox.
5 March 2007 WI Dmitry Novikov, Generalization of Varchenko-Khovanskii theorem for quasiabelian integrals.
1 March 2007 HF Avi Wigderson, The Sum-product Theorem and its Applications.
1 March 2007 HJ Eugene Plotkin, Baer-Suzuki-type theorems in solvable case and around.
From 28 February 2007 till 6 March 2007: Prices of Elsevier journals, etc. Discussion of this issue.
28 February 2007 HJ Leonid Gurvits, Hyperbolic (almost) polynomials approach to lower bounds in combinatorics and convex geometry. (Van der Waerden Conjecture etc.).
28 February 2007 HJ Serge Randriambololona, Definable binary sets in o-minimal structures.
28 February 2007 HF Avi Wigderson, Expander Graphs -- Constructions and Applications.
27 February 2007 HJ Teturo Kamae, Statistical problems related to irrational rotations.
27 February 2007 WI Maria Gorelik, The characters of highest weight modules over affine Lie algebras are meromorphic functions.
27 February 2007 HF Avi Wigderson, The Power and Weakness of Randomness in Computation.
26 February 2007 HJ ODED SCHWARTZ, An Elementary Construction Of Constant-Degree Expanders.
25 February 2007 WI Oded Schwartz, An elementary construction of constant-degree expanders.
From 22 February 2007 till 25 February 2007: HF Call for Posdoctoral Proposals in Computer Science. (Apply before March 31) .
22 February 2007 Vladimir Tikhomirov, On Mathematics and Mathematical Education. (Please note the change of time.)
21 February 2007 Vladimir M. Tikhomirov, Convex Analysis: dualities and calculi.
19 February 2007 WI , Workshop on Set Theory and its Applications.
19 February 2007 Retsef Levi, Approximation Algorithms for the Multi-Item Capacitated Lot-Sizing Problem via Flow-Cover Inequalities.
15 February 2007 Daniel Neftin, Admissibility of finite groups over number fields.
14 February 2007 Arie Leizarowitz, The turnpike property of nonlinear infinite horizon optimal control systems.
14 February 2007 WI Dominik Freche, Some homogenization results by Rauch and Taylor.
12 February 2007 Efrat Bank, Symmetric matrices with a given graph.
12 February 2007 AR Efraim Shmerling, Multiple-staged Hypothesis Testing and Inteval Estimation.
11 February 2007 WI Vinod Vaikuntanathan, Random Selection and Byzantine Agreement in the Full-Information Model.
11 February 2007 Osnat Tal, Two surface-reconstruction algorithms.
8 February 2007 Arye Juhasz, A solution to the generalized word problem for one-relator groups with small cancellation.
8 February 2007 WI Oren Boiman, Similarity by composition.
7 February 2007 Elza Farkhi, Regularity and integration of set-valued maps represented by generalized Steiner points.
7 February 2007 WI Shiri Artstein, Metric Entropy and Coverings.
6 February 2007 Gady Kozma, A counterexample to Davies' conjecture.
6 February 2007 Alexander Domoshnitsky, Maximum Principles and Nonoscillation of Functional Equations.
5 February 2007 AR E. Berezansky, Nonoscillation and stability for delay differential equations.
5 February 2007 † Roman A. Polyak, Regularized Newton Method for Unconstrained Convex Optimization.
5 February 2007 † Banjamin Yakir, Change-Point Detection and Random Fields.
5 February 2007 Semyon Alesker, Theory of valuations on manifolds.
4 February 2007 WI Udi Weider, Balanced Allocations: from Practice to Theory.
1 February 2007 Pavel Shumyatsky, Centralizers in locally finite groups.
1 February 2007 Michail Zhitomirskii, Overtwisted contact structures from singular points in the Martinet surface.
31 January 2007 Eyal Masad, Skew products of topological flows and applications to nonlinear analysis.
31 January 2007 WI Ariel Yadin, DLA on a discrete cylinder.
31 January 2007 Avi Berman, Hamoadon Hamatemati: Hundred years of nonnegative matrices.
30 January 2007 WI POSTPONED TILL MARCH 6. Gady Kozma, One cannot hear the winding number.
30 January 2007 Jose Villa Morales, Self-intersection local time of (alpha,d,beta)-superprocess.
30 January 2007 WI Peter Constantin, Absence of anomalous dissipation of enstrophy.
30 January 2007 WI Alexander Panov, Quantum matrices and coadjoint orbits of unitriangular group.
29 January 2007 Yosi Rinot, Goodness of Fit Tests for the Change-Point Problem.
From 28 January 2007 till 2 February 2007: HJ Agmon Fest - Conference on Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory.
25 January 2007 Jack Sonn, Polynomials with roots in Q_p for all p (cont.).
25 January 2007 HJ Nir Ben David, CentralTypeGrp.
25 January 2007 HJ Jiequan Li, The Riemann Problem for Compressible Euler Equations.
25 January 2007 HJ Yakov Itin, Gravity-electromagnetic unification from a coframe geometrical structure.
24 January 2007 HJ Guy Rothblum, Designing Efficient Program Checkers by Delegating Their Work.
24 January 2007 HJ Udi Wieder, Balanced Allocations: from Practice to Theory.
24 January 2007 Ryan Derby-Talbot, Heegaard splittings of graph manifolds and the Stabilization Problem.
24 January 2007 Alexander Ioffe, Sard and Sard-Smale theorems for set-valued mappings with stratifiable graphs.
24 January 2007 WI Zeev Dvir, Evolving sets and mixing.
23 January 2007 WI Haim Brezis, Can you hear the degree of a map from the circle into itself? An intriguing story which is not yet finished.
23 January 2007 Guy Cohen, Iterates of a product of conditional expectation operators.
23 January 2007 HJ Gil Alon, Products of Drinfeld's upper half planes.
23 January 2007 HJ Genadi Levin, Multipliers of periodic orbits of quadratic polynomials.
23 January 2007 Catherine Bandle, Parabolic problems with dynamical boundary conditions and eigenvalue expansion.
23 January 2007 HF Alexander N. Panov, Quantum matrices and coadjoint orbits of unitriangular group.
22 January 2007 AR E. Barsky, Mathematical Models of Cascade Separation Processes.
22 January 2007 Avishai Mandelbaum, Service Engineering: Data-Based Science & Teaching, in support of Service Management.
22 January 2007 Samuel Kou, Statistical Inference in Nanoscale Biophysics.
22 January 2007 Haim Brezis, New estimates for linear differential systems with data in L^1 and in L^n.
21 January 2007 WI Liam Roditty, On the k-simple shortest paths problem in weighted directed graphs.
21 January 2007 BI Lev Aizenberg, Generalization of results about the Bohr radius for power series and the Bohr abscissa for ordinary Dirichlet series.
21 January 2007 Amir Kalev, Local Hidden Variables Underpinning of Entanglement and Teleportation.
21 January 2007 HJ TOMASZ SADZIK, Beliefs revealed in Bayesian equilibrium.
18 January 2007 HJ Paer Kurlberg, Poisson statistics via the Chinese remainder theorem.
18 January 2007 Jack Sonn, Polynomials with roots in Q_p for all p.
18 January 2007 WI 1)Alfred M. Bruckstein and 2)Tal Nir, Variational Image Analysis: Do we know what to optimize for?
18 January 2007 HJ Lev Shneerson, Types of growth and identities of semigroups.
18 January 2007 HJ Evgeny Strahov, Random Matrices, Discrete Ensembles and Random Partitions: Orthogonal and Symplectic Symmetry Classes.
18 January 2007 Yuri Lyubich, "A quaternion normed space with trivial isometry group" Date:.
18 January 2007 Michail Zhitomirskii, Singular contact structures and abnormal geodesics.
18 January 2007 HJ Elchanan Mossel, A nonlinear invariance principle with applications.
18 January 2007 HJ Irit Dinur, Probabilistically Checkable Proofs and Gap Amplification (continuation). (Basic Notions Seminar).
17 January 2007 HJ Zeev Dvir, Rank Extractors. (CS)
17 January 2007 Alexander Ioffe, Regularity estimates for convex multifunctions.
17 January 2007 WI Emanuel Milman, Almost sub-Gaussian marginals of convex bodies.
16 January 2007 WI Victor Ivrii, Magnetic Schrodinger Operator: Geometry, Classical and Quantum Dynamics and Spectral Asymptotics.
16 January 2007 Leonid Kontorovich, Concentration inequalities for dependent random variables via the martingale method.
16 January 2007 BI Eran Nevo, On square grids.
16 January 2007 HF Anna Melnikov, How to Differentiate a number. (Mathematics Club).
16 January 2007 Raphy Yuster, Maximum matching in graphs with an excluded minor.
16 January 2007 HJ Kyewon Koh Park, Complexity of Deterministic Ergodic Systems.
16 January 2007 BG Gadi Kozma, Self-interacting random walks.
16 January 2007 Moshe Marcus, A Wiener criterion related to large solutions.
16 January 2007 WI Aleksei Pantchichkine, On p-adic families of L-functions.
15 January 2007 HJ Uri Stav, Graph edit distance and forbidden induced subgraphs.
15 January 2007 Uriel G. Rothblum, Risk-sensitive and risk-neutral multi-armed bandits.
15 January 2007 BI Alex Iosevich, A rudimentary dictionary between Sobolev bounds.
15 January 2007 Joan Birman, Lorenz knots:a bridge between weather prediction and number theory.
15 January 2007 WI Silvio Micali, Transparent Achievement of Correlated Equilibrium.
14 January 2007 WI Ron Peled, On k-wise independent events and percolation.
14 January 2007 BI Elina Moldavskaya, Methods of parameters identification in stochastic systems with weak and strong dependence.
14 January 2007 HJ Erez Lapid, Proof of the trace formula in the semi-local case (continuation).
14 January 2007 Victor Ivrii, Magnetic Schrodinger Operator: Geometry, Classical and Quantum Dynamics and Spectral Asymptotics.
12 January 2007 TA William Johnson, Eight 20+ year old problems in the geometry of Banach spaces. (GAFA Seminar).
12 January 2007 TA Ofer Zeitouni, Markov chains on an infinite dimensional simplex, the symmetric group, and a conjecture of Vershik. (GAFA Seminar).
11 January 2007 HJ Oren Dinai, Fast approximation and generation of group elements. (Second of two talks.).
11 January 2007 This lecture has been cancelled. Jack Sonn, Polynomials with roots in Q_p for all p.
11 January 2007 WI Gal Elidan, Probabilistic shape for outlining objects.
11 January 2007 HJ Yoav Segev, Finite special Moufang sets of even characteristic.
11 January 2007 HJ Victor Ivrii, Magnetic Schroedinger Operator: Geometry, Classical and Quantum Dynamics and Spectral Asymptotics.
11 January 2007 HJ Jake Solomon, Mirror symmetry, closed and open.
11 January 2007 HJ Irit Dinur, Probabilistically Checkable Proofs and Gap Amplification. (Basic Notions Seminar.).
10 January 2007 Guy Kindler, Bounded Functions with Small Fourier Tails are Juntas.
10 January 2007 Simeon Reich, Asymptotic behaviour of inexact orbits.
10 January 2007 BG Shakhar Smorodinsky, On k-sets in low dimensions.
10 January 2007 WI Leonid Kontorovich, A linear programming inequality with applications to concentration of measure.
10 January 2007 TA Elchanan Mossel, Broadcasting on Trees: Beliefs, Evolution and Reconstruction.
9 January 2007 HJ Elchanan Ben Porath, Complexity in repeated games.
9 January 2007 HF Sergei Lanzat, Configuration Spaces and Real Enumerative Geometry.
9 January 2007 Gennady Samorodnitsky, Tails of infinite sums.
9 January 2007 BI David Garber, Statistics on the multi-colored permutation groups.
9 January 2007 HF Guy Kindler, Bounded functions with small Fourier tails are Juntas.
9 January 2007 HJ Boris Begun, Partitions with independent iterates in random dynamical systems.
9 January 2007 BG Ofer Zeitouni, Random walks in random environments.
9 January 2007 Matania Ben-Artzi, Nonlinear Conservation Laws on Manifolds.
9 January 2007 HJ Stephen Miller, The Discrete Logarithm Problem in Cryptography (Survey Lecture).
9 January 2007 WI Victor Kac, On semisimplicity of W-algebras
9 January 2007 HF Assaf Hasson, Strongly minimal reducts of $(C,+)$ definable in o-minimal expansions of fields.
8 January 2007 HJ Benjamin Sudakov, Cycles and Cliques Minors in Expanding Graphs.
8 January 2007 AR Yakar Kannai, Explicit Fundamental Solutions, Analytic Continuation, and Special Functions.
8 January 2007 Michal Stern, Edge Intersection Graphs of Paths in a Tree and Generalizations.
8 January 2007 WI Lubomir Gavrilov, Quadratic centers of genus one.
8 January 2007 Dean Foster A probabilistic model for heterocarpy in Daisies.
8 January 2007 Shiri Artstein, Coverings and Metric Entropy: Duality.
7 January 2007 WI Andrej Bogdanov, Hardness amplification for errorless heuristics.
7 January 2007 BI Benny Sudakov, Pseudo-random graphs: properties and applications.
7 January 2007 Ilya Eckstein, Generalized geometric flows and applications to shape matching.
7 January 2007 Jayadev Athreya, Counting closed orbits for billiards in polygons.
7 January 2007 WI Victor Ivrii, Seminar for students: "Everything Started From Weyl" Asymptotic distribution of eigenvalues.
7 January 2007 Petar Momcilovic, Asymptotic analysis of QED queues: Process limits as suprema over weighted trees.
5 January 2007 WI Victor Kac, NOW POSTPONED TILL JAN. 9
4 January 2007 HJ POSTPONED Oren Dinai, Fast approximation and generation of group elements.(Second of 2 talks.).
4 January 2007 TA Aldo Lazar, Primal ideals and C*-bundles on spaces of minimal primal ideals (cont.).
4 January 2007 WI Alex Bronstein, Numerical geometry of non-rigid objects, Gromov-Hausdorff distance.
4 January 2007 HJ POSTPONED TO MARCH 8. Moshe Jarden, The absolute Galois group of the field of totally S-adic numbers (talk in Hebrew).
4 January 2007 HJ Kyril Tintarev, Semilinear Equations on Fractal Blowups.
4 January 2007 Sergei Lanzat, Fillable contact structures.
4 January 2007 Nahum Zobin, An introduction to functional integral approach to noncommutative space-time.
4 January 2007 HJ Assaf Libman, Orbit spaces and decompositions of classifying spaces.
4 January 2007 HJ Matania Ben-Artzi, Dispersive Equations and Fourier Transforms (continued) (Basic Notions Seminar).
3 January 2007 Israel Aumann, Rational Expectations in Games (Joint work with Jacques DREZE).
3 January 2007 BI Victor Kac, THIS LECTURE HAS BEEN CANCELLED. Quantization and chiralization.
3 January 2007 David Srolovitz, Recent Developments in Grain Growth Theory: an exact extension of the von Neumann law to all d>2.
3 January 2007 Amir Beck, The power of convexity in nonconvex quadratic optimization.
3 January 2007 WI Doron Shafrir, Axioms of Symmetry: Throwing random darts at the real line.
2 January 2007 WI Raanan Fattal, Non-linear image filtering.
2 January 2007 Michael Erlichson, Asymptotics of multiplicative measures on the set of partitions.
2 January 2007 BI Vsevolod Lev, The rectifiability threshold in abelian groups.
2 January 2007 HF Victor Harnik, Geometry through reflections.
2 January 2007 Shahar Mendelson, Discrepancy and Gaussian processes.
2 January 2007 BG Assaf Hasson, Structures interpretable in o-minimal theories.
2 January 2007 Kyril Tintarev, Critical points of mountain pass type in non-compact semilinear elliptic problems.
2 January 2007 HF Assaf Libman, Orbit spaces and decompositions of classifying spaces.
1 January 2007 Lubov Rozenshmidt, On Priority Queues with Impatient Customers: Exact and Asymptotic Results.
1 January 2007 WI Victor Ivrii, POSTPONED TILL JAN. 7 Seminar for students: "Everything Started From Weyl" Asymptotic distribution of eigenvalues.
1 January 2007 BI Shulim Kaliman, Density property of complex manifolds.
1 January 2007 BG Guy Cohen, Generalization of von Neumann's notion of spectral sets with an application in ergodic theory.
1 January 2007 Eitan Tadmor, Critical Thresholds in Eulerian Dynamics.
31 December 2006 WI Zeev Dvir, Rank Extractors, Polynomials over finite fields.
31 December 2006 Ronny Hadani, Reduction principle for the Wigner distribution.
29 December 2006 TA James Lee, Vertex cuts, random walks, and dimension reduction. (GAFA Seminar).
29 December 2006 TA Gady Kozma, The scaling limit of loop-erased random walk in three dimensions. (GAFA Seminar).
28 December 2006 Ergodic theory on homogeneous spaces. (One day meeting.)
28 December 2006 Yuval Ginosar, Hereditary and Maximal Crossed Product Orders.
28 December 2006 WI Guy Gilboa, Image regularization by nonlocal evolutions.
28 December 2006 HJ Assaf Hasson, Unstable structures interpretable in o-minimal theories.
28 December 2006 BG Alexander Sobolev, On the spectra of periodic operators.
28 December 2006 HJ Yiftach Barnea, Pro-p groups with few normal subgroups.
28 December 2006 BG Daniel Markiewicz, Noncommutative Dynamics and Irreversible Quantum Systems.
28 December 2006 HJ Gilbert Weinstein, On a Penrose Inequality with Charge.
28 December 2006 Boris Rubin, Radon Transforms on Matrix Spaces and Grassmann Manifolds.
28 December 2006 Anton Zorich, Geometry and Dynamics on Flat Surfaces.
28 December 2006 HJ Dror Bar-Natan, Algebraic Knot Theory.
28 December 2006 HJ Matania Ben-Artzi, Dispersive Equations and Fourier Transforms. (Basic Notions Seminar.).
27 December 2006 WI Avner Peleg, Intermittent dynamics in massive multichannel optical fiber communication systems. (Nonlinear Schrodinger equations).
27 December 2006 Avy Soffer, Soliton dynamics and scattering.
27 December 2006 WI Elchanan Mossel, Broadcasting on trees: beliefs, evolution and reconstruction.
27 December 2006 Jack Sonn, Unfamiliar proofs of familiar theorems.
27 December 2006 Eitan Tadmor, Postponed till Jan. 1 Critical Thresholds in Eulerian Dynamics.
26 December 2006 Probability Day at the Technion.
26 December 2006 WI Itzhak Barkana, A modified invariance principle and parameter convergence in control with uncertainty.
26 December 2006 HF Michael Farber, Random linkages.
26 December 2006 BI Leif Jorgensen, Small graphs with a given degree and girth 5.
26 December 2006 HJ Shmuel Friedland, Pressure and phase transition in Potts models in Statistical Mechanics.
26 December 2006 BG Yossi Moshe, On the base-$k$ representation of $n^2$ and generalized Thue-Morse sequences.
26 December 2006 HF Esther Ezra, Almost Tight Bound for the Union of Nearly Congruent Fat Tetrahedra in Three Dimensions.
26 December 2006 WI Vera Serganova, Del Pezzo surfaces and hermitian symmetric spaces.
26 December 2006 HF Dalia Krieger, Critical Exponents in Infinite Words.
25 December 2006 HJ Adam Marcus, The Furedi-Hajnal and Stanley-Wilf conjectures.
25 December 2006 HJ Jake Solomon, Fixed point localization on the open Gromov-Witten moduli space.
25 December 2006 Martin Charles Golumbic, Read-once functions and cographs revisited.
25 December 2006 BI Roman A.Polyak, Regularized Newton Method for Unconstrained Convex Optimization.
25 December 2006 BG Yossi Strauss, Hardy spaces, time observables for quantum stochastic processes and semigroup evolution in quantum mechanics.
25 December 2006 Shmuel Friedland, Matchings and Independent Sets: Problems, Conjectures and Results.
24 December 2006 BI Elina Moldavskaya, Methods of parameters identification in stochastic systems with weak and strong dependence.
24 December 2006 BI Jake Solomon, Mirror symmetry, closed and open.
24 December 2006 Mirela Ben-Chen, Routing on planar graphs with guaranteed delivery on virtual coordinates.
24 December 2006 BG Ben-Zion Rubshtein, The classification of one-sided Markov shifts.
24 December 2006 BG Leif Jorgensen, Algorithmic approach to non-symmetric association schemes with 3 classes.
24 December 2006 HJ EHUD KALAI, Structural Robustness of Large Games.
21 December 2006 HJ Oren Dinai, Fast approximation and generation of group elements. (1st of 2 talks).
21 December 2006 Eli Aljadeff, Elementary abelian subgroup induction with applications to the cohomology of infinite groups, part 2.
21 December 2006 HJ Leonid Makar-Limanov, A Cancellation Theorem.
21 December 2006 HJ Evgeny Strahov, Random Matrices, Discrete Ensembles and Random Partitions: Orthogonal and Symplectic Symmetry Classes.
21 December 2006 Peter Pushkar, 3-dimensional contact topology - Non-classical invariant of Legendrian knots. II.
21 December 2006 HJ Yehuda Shalom, The algebraization of Kazhdan's property (T).
21 December 2006 HJ Yuri Kifer, Old and New on Averaging (cont'd)(Basic Notions Seminar).
20 December 2006 Anton Alekseev, What is a classical dynamical r-matrix?
19 December 2006 HF Machine Learning in Natural Language Processing. Workshop.
19 December 2006 WI Shmuel Friedland, The role of singular value decomposition in data analysis.
19 December 2006 HF Kobi Peterzil, Sharokowskii's Theorem: Dynamics of continuous functions on the real line. (Mathematics Club).
19 December 2006 Ron Adin, The Major Index - Then and Now.
19 December 2006 BG Yoav Yaffe, Being integral on a variety.
19 December 2006 WI Boris Mityagin, On the asymptotic behavior of the eigenvalues of an anisotropic integral operator depending on a parameter.
19 December 2006 HF J.M. Bois, Generators for simple Lie algebras in arbitrary characteristics.
19 December 2006 HF Sara Westreich, Twisting of Hopf algebras of type $A_n$.
From 18 December 2006 till 22 December 2006: WI & HF Representation Theory of Lie Algebraic Systems. Workshop.
18 December 2006 BG Michael Lin, On the one-sided ergodic Hilbert transform.
15 December 2006 TA Boris Mityagin, Asymptotics of instability zones of the Hill operator with trigonometric polynomial potentials.
15 December 2006 TA Shahar Mendelson, Subgaussian processes are well-balanced.
14 December 2006 HJ Zlil Sela, Solutions to equations over a free group. Limit Groups. (continuation).
14 December 2006 BG Aldo Lazar, Primal ideals and C*-bundles on spaces of minimal primal ideals (cont.).
14 December 2006 Eli Aljadeff, Elementary abelian subgroup induction with applications to the cohomology of infinite groups.
14 December 2006 WI Michael Elad, Sparse and redundant signal representation, and its role in image processing.
14 December 2006 HJ Tim Burness, Small bases for finite simple groups.
14 December 2006 BG Daniel Markiewicz, States of the CAR algebra and E_0-semigroups
14 December 2006 HJ Gershon Wolansky, On Inverse Weak KAM Theory.
14 December 2006 Peter Pushkar, 3-dimensional contact topology - Non-classical invariant of Legendrian knots.
14 December 2006 HJ Stephen Hawking, The origin of the universe.
13 December 2006 HO Rom Pinchasi, Magic Configurations: A solution of Murty's Conjecture.
13 December 2006 BG Mark Rudelson, Invertibility and spectrum of random matrices.
13 December 2006 WI Roee Teper, Integrals for capacities.
12 December 2006 Ron Peled, Gravitational allocation to Poisson points.
12 December 2006 BI Anna Melnikov, Geometry of B-orbits of nilpotent order 2 in terms of link patterns.
12 December 2006 HF Noga Alon, Perturbed identity matrices have high rank: proof and applications.
12 December 2006 HJ Gernot Greschonig, Regularity of topological cocycles of Furstenberg transformations.
12 December 2006 BG Uri Onn, Representations of families of automorphism groups.
12 December 2006 Yehuda Pinchover, Liouville Comparison Theorems for Schroedinger and p-Laplacian-type Operators.
12 December 2006 WI Pierre Koseleff, On polynomial Torus Knots.
12 December 2006 HJ Eric Leichtnam, Flow and Lefschetz trace formula for foliated spaces with $p-$adic transversal.
12 December 2006 HF Roman A. Polyak, Regularized Newton Method for Unconstrained Convex Optimization.
11 December 2006 HJ SHAKHAR SMORODINSKY, Center points and weak epsilon-nets.
11 December 2006 BI Mingliang Fang, Normal families and fixed points.
11 December 2006 BG Flavius Turcu, Schur-class maps and multi-variable Schur-Cohn extensions.
11 December 2006 Boris Mityagin, Instability zones of periodic 1D Schroedinger and Dirac operators.
10 December 2006 WI Mihai Patrascu, CS:Looking at computational geometry through the information lens.
10 December 2006 HJ Mark Rudelson, Condition number of a random matrix.
10 December 2006 BI Michael Schein, Serre-type conjectures and the mod p Langlands correspondence.
10 December 2006 HJ Ehud Hrushovki, Weil's explicit formulas.
7 December 2006 HJ Luda Markus, The Separability Problem in Amalgams of Finite Groups.
7 December 2006 Alexander Ivrii, 3-dimensional contact topology - Legendrian and transverse knots.
7 December 2006 HJ Benoit Perthame, Transport equations in population biology (First of three Landau Lectures.).
7 December 2006 HJ Yuri Kifer, Old and New on Averaging. (Basic Notions Seminar).
6 December 2006 Daniel Reem, The Open Mapping Theorem and the Fundamental Theorem of Algebra.
6 December 2006 WI Ron Peled, Gravitational allocation to Poisson points.
5 December 2006 Mark Rudelson, Norm of the inverse of a random matrix.
5 December 2006 BI Ori Gurel-Gurevich, K-wise independent events and percolation.
5 December 2006 HF Leonid Makar-Limanov, Description of polynomial automorphisms of the plane. (Mathematics Club).
5 December 2006 Adam Marcus, The Furedi-Hajnal and Stanley-Wilf Conjectures (Lecture accessible to a general audience.).
5 December 2006 HJ Wolfgang Krieger, Lambda-graph systems for subshifts of subshifts.
5 December 2006 BG Boris M. Schein University of Arkansas, Orderings On Semigroups Of Functions.
5 December 2006 Gershon Wolansky, Gas dynamics with density cut-off.
5 December 2006 HF L. Makar-Limanov, What is AK-invariant and what is it good for.
4 December 2006 HJ Eyal Lubetzky, Uniformly Cross Intersecting Families.
4 December 2006 HJ Patrick Iglesias-Zemmour, Geometry and Physics (Part 1 of 2).
4 December 2006 BI Gershon Kresin, Sharp Real Part Theorems.
4 December 2006 Uri Onn, Representations of families of automorphism groups.
4 December 2006 HJ Vadim Voevodsky, Non-commutative Hodge Theorem.
3 December 2006 BI Manor Mendel, Metric embedding in algorithms.
3 December 2006 BG Dudu Perry, Queues with truncations and finite dams.
3 December 2006 HJ Semyon Alesker and David Kazhdan, On the paper: Trace formula in noncommutative geometry and the zeros of the Riemann zeta function.
1 December 2006 TA Semyon Alesker, A new proof of the Bourgain-Milman inequality (after G. Kuperberg).(GAFA Seminar).
1 December 2006 TA Mark Rudelson, The smallest singular number of a random matrix.(GAFA Seminar).
30 November 2006 Orr Shalit, *-endomorphic dilations of CP maps and semigroups.
30 November 2006 Timo Hanke, The location of noncrossed products in Witt's theorem.
30 November 2006 HF Eli Ben-Sasson, Subspace Polynomials and List Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes.
30 November 2006 HJ Uri Onn, Flirting with wildness.
30 November 2006 HJ Yakar Kannai, Explicit Fundamental Solutions, Analytic Continuation, and Special Functions.
30 November 2006 Aldo Lazar, Primal Ideals (after Archbold, Batty and Somerst) and C*-bundles on spaces of minimal primal ideals (cont.)
30 November 2006 Eric Swenson, Negative curvature versus non-positive curvature in Group Theory.
30 November 2006 HJ Joel Hass, Recognising the Unknot. (Zabrodsky Lecture).
30 November 2006 HJ Sefi Ladkani, Representation theory of quivers (continuation) (Basic Notions).
29 November 2006 HO Adam Marcus, The Furedi-Hajnal and Stanley-Wilf Conjectures.
29 November 2006 WI Ofer Zeitouni, Results and challenges in the study of random walks in random environments.
28 November 2006 WI Lennie Friedlander, Regularized determinants of elliptic operators.
28 November 2006 HF Vladimir Hinich, Augmented Teichmueller spaces.
28 November 2006 Anita Winter, Tree-valued Fleming-Viot dynamics characterized via a maringale problem.
28 November 2006 BI Eli Berger, On the duality between independence and domination in Graph Theory.
28 November 2006 HF Michael Krivelevich, Positional games: planarity, colorability and minor games.
28 November 2006 HJ Wolfgang Krieger, Subshifts related to the Dyck shift and subsystems of finite type.
28 November 2006 HJ Ilya Goldsheid, Random walks in random environments on some "directed" lattices ideas and results
28 November 2006 WI Dmitry Kerner, Enumeration of uni-singular plane curves/hypersurfaces.
28 November 2006 HF Anna Melnikov, Geometry of B-orbits of nilpotent order 2 in the language of link patterns.
27 November 2006 HJ Yossi Moshe, On Pascal's triangle modulo p and similar structures.
27 November 2006 AR Tsviatko Rangelov, Integro-differential equations for inhomogeneous piezoelectric systems in cracked domains.
27 November 2006 HJ Joel Hass, New isoperimetric inequalities for unknotted curves in 3-space (joint work with J. Lagarias and W. Thurston).
27 November 2006 Gideon Weiss, Simplex algorithm for continuous linear programs.
27 November 2006 BI Shmuel Kantorovitz, Generators of holomorphic semigroups.
27 November 2006 Leonid Makar-Limanov, A new proof of AMS theorem (Abhyankar-Moh-Suzuki).
26 November 2006 BI Dror Givon, Two-time-scale jump-diffusion stochastic differential systems.
23 November 2006 HJ Shelly Garion, Connectivity of the product replacement graph of PSL(2,q).
23 November 2006 HF Michael Krivelevich, Regularity Lemma(s) in Graph Theory.
23 November 2006 Michael Entov, 3-dimensional contact topology - basic notions and tools.
23 November 2006 HJ Michael Polyak, Real enumerative geometry and finite type invariants.
23 November 2006 HJ Sefi Ladkani, Representation theory of quivers. (Basic Notions Seminar).
22 November 2006 HJ Saharon Shelah, $\aleph_N$-free abelian group with no non- zero homomorphism to $\Bbb Z$.
22 November 2006 Elio Cabib, Searching for estimates for a $C^1$ function given meager information on its Hessian.
22 November 2006 HJ David Kazhdan, On the paper: Trace formula in noncommutative geometry and the zeros of the Riemann zeta function.
22 November 2006 WI Mark Rudelson, Invertibility and singular numbers of random matrices.
21 November 2006 WI Gadi Fibich, Waves in Nonlinear Lattices - Ultrashort optical pulses and Bose-Einstein Condensates.
21 November 2006 Raz Kupferman, Limit theorems in Kac-Zwanzig particle systems and fractional kinetics.
21 November 2006 BI Adam Marcus, The Furedi-Hajnal conjecture and hypergraph extensions.
21 November 2006 Tomas Vetrik, Large vertex-transitive and Cayley graphs of given degree and diameter.
21 November 2006 HF David Blanc, The Poincare Conjecture (Mathematics Club) Note unusual time. .
21 November 2006 HJ Ron Peled, Gravitational allocation to Poisson points.
21 November 2006 BG Meirav Amram Blei, On the fundamental group of a real conic-line arrangement with two tangent conics and arbitrary number of tangent lines.
21 November 2006 Alexander Sobolev, Hardy inequalities for simply connected planar domains.
21 November 2006 WI Anna Melnikov, B-orbits of nilpotent order 2 in strictly upper-triangular matrices and link patterns.
20 November 2006 HJ Avital Frumkin, RSK and monotonic orbits on non-negative matrices.
20 November 2006 BI Vitaly Maiorov, On Approximation of Classes by Radial Functions.
20 November 2006 BG David Shoikhet, Commuting semigroups of holomorphic mappings and linear fractional transformations.
19 November 2006 WI Guy Kindler, Bounded functions with small tails are Juntas (continued, but self contained).
19 November 2006 BI Rita Gitik, Generation Theory: mathematical insights and applications.
19 November 2006 BG Yair Glasner, Subgroups of random groups and rooted trees.
19 November 2006 HJ YAIR TAUMAN, STRATEGIC ASPECTS OF TERRORISM. (Game Theory and Mathematical Economics Seminar.).
16 November 2006 HJ Uri Onn, Real, p-adic and quantum Grassmannians.
16 November 2006 HF Yitzhak Katznelson, "Divide and Rule!" (Construction of examples in Analysis). (Talk intended for students (third year and up) and faculty.)
16 November 2006 HJ Sefi Ladkani, Piecewise hereditary algebras and posets.
16 November 2006 Michael Entov, Contact topology - a general overview.
16 November 2006 HJ Shiri Artstein, Coverings and Metric Entropy: Duality.
16 November 2006 HJ David Kazhdan, Mackay correspondence (Continuation) (Basic Notions Seminar).
15 November 2006 HJ Janos Makowsky, Combinatorial counting functions and categoricity.
15 November 2006 Simeon Reich, Most continuous descent methods converge.
15 November 2006 WI Eitan Bachmat, Discrete spacetime and its applications.
15 November 2006 HF Yitzhak Katznelson, Recurrence, arithmetic properties, and chromatic numbers of sequences of integers. (Second of two lectures.) (See also Nov. 16.)
14 November 2006 WI Vered Rom-Kedar, G-CSF control of white blood cells (neutrophils) dynamics in the blood.
14 November 2006 Ofer Zeitouni, On an invariance principle for a critical random walk on a Galton Watson tree.
14 November 2006 HF Zvi Gutin, Introduction to the Minimum Cost Homomorphism Problem for Directed and Undirected Graphs.
14 November 2006 HJ Guy Cohen, Iterates of a product of conditional expectation operators.
14 November 2006 Lennie Friedlander, Extremal properties of eigenvalues of a metric graph.
14 November 2006 WI Leonid Makar-Limanov, Makar-Limanov's skew-field.
14 November 2006 HF Yitzhak Katznelson, Recurrence, arithmetic properties, and chromatic numbers of sequences of integers. (First of two lectures.).
13 November 2006 AR G. Belitskii, Systems of linear differential equations on the line in the space of C-infinity functions (with I.Lerman).
13 November 2006 HJ Yitzhak Katznelson, Recurrence and chromatic numbers.
13 November 2006 BI Andrej Lerner, BMO-boundedness of the maximal operator for arbitrary measures.
12 November 2006 WI Guy Kindler, Bounded functions with small tails are Juntas.
12 November 2006 BI Michael Entov, C^0-robustness of Poisson brackets.
12 November 2006 BG Guy Cohen, Iterates of a product of conditional expectations operators.
12 November 2006 Basile Sauvage, Wavelet-based multiresolution analysis for surface modeling.
12 November 2006 HJ Abraham Neyman, Complexity and Effective Prediction (Joint Work with Joel Spencer).
10 November 2006 TA Sasha Sodin, Non-backtracking walks and the spectrum of random matrices. (GAFA Seminar).
10 November 2006 TA Eyal Lubetzky, Non-backtracking random walks mix faster. (Joint work with N.Alon, I.Benjamini, S.Sodin) (GAFA Seminar).
9 November 2006 HJ Avinoam Mann, Growth conditions in infinitely generated groups.
9 November 2006 HF Ronen Shaltiel, Randomness Extractors: Motivation, Applications and constructions .
9 November 2006 HJ Yehuda Pinchover, Liouville Comparison Theorems for Schroedinger and p-Laplacian-type Operators.
9 November 2006 Alexander Ivrii, Symplectic manifolds and their Lagrangian and symplectic submanifolds.
9 November 2006 Vitaly Maiorov, A better approximation for the ball by polytopes.
9 November 2006 HJ Manor Mendel, Metric embeddings in algorithms.
9 November 2006 HJ David Kazhdan, "Mackay correspondence" (Continuation) (Basic Notions).
8 November 2006 Simeon Reich, An application of the resolvent method to rigidity theory for holomorphic mappings.
8 November 2006 WI Laurent Georgen, Random walks in a random environment.
8 November 2006 Amir Shpilka, Expander Graphs and Their Applications (Moadon Matemati).
7 November 2006 WI Zvi Artstein, Averaging of ordinary differential equations revisited.
7 November 2006 BI Sefi Ladkani, On Derived Equivalences of Categories of Sheaves over Finite Posets.
7 November 2006 HF Transition to Chaos (Film) Mathematics Club.
7 November 2006 Eli Berger, On the Duality between Independence and Domination.
7 November 2006 HJ Hitoshi Nakada, On the metric properties of a one parameter family of continued fraction transformations.
7 November 2006 Elio Cabib, On the determination of the traction state in a membrane by boundary measurement.
7 November 2006 WI Maria Gorelik, On the generic Verma module at the critical level.
7 November 2006 HF Boris M. Schein, Fundamental Order Relations On Semigroups.
6 November 2006 BI David Shoikhet, Another look at the Burns-Krantz Theorem.
6 November 2006 BG Victor Vinnikov, Singularities of noncommutative rational functions and minimal realizations.
6 November 2006 Dave Johnson, Word Growth of Groups: a Brief Survey of the First Twenty Years. (Colloquium, intended for a general audience.).
5 November 2006 WI Adam Tauman Kalai, CS: Approximation-Algorithms turned bandit (Combinatorial Optimization Problems).
5 November 2006 BI Meirav Amram Blei, On the fundamental group of a real conic-line arrangement with two tangent conics and arbitrary number of tangent lines.
5 November 2006 BG Michael Lin, Almost everywhere convergence of the one-sided ergodic Hilbert transform.
2 November 2006 HJ Yair Glasner, Amenable actions of free products.
2 November 2006 TA Ilan Hirshberg, C(X)-algebras and strongly self absorbing C*-algebras.
2 November 2006 HJ Tsachik Gelander, On deformations of F_n in compact Lie groups. Please note the earlier time for this talk.
2 November 2006 HJ Matania Ben-Artzi, Nonlinear Conservation Laws on Manifolds.
2 November 2006 TA Aldo Lazar, Primal ideals (after Archbold, Batty and Somerst) and C*-bundles on spaces of minimal primal ideals.
2 November 2006 HJ Wendelin Werner, Random Planar Loops.
1 November 2006 HJ Guy Kindler, CS: Low degree functions have long tails.
1 November 2006 David Shoikhet, Another look at the Burns-Krantz Theorem.
1 November 2006 WI Genadi Levin, An introduction to the theory of the Mandelbrot set.
31 October 2006 HJ LILACH HADANI, The informative value of stress: implications for the evolution of sex and recombination.
31 October 2006 HJ Meirav Amram, On the fundamental group of a real conic-line arrangement with two tangent conics and arbitrary number of tangent lines.
31 October 2006 BI Avital Frumkin, RSK correspondences and paths in non-negative matrices.
31 October 2006 WI Iulia Pop, On some Lie bialgebra structures on polynomial algebras and their quantization.
30 October 2006 BI Boris Paneah, A new approach to the stability problem for general linear functional operators.
30 October 2006 BG Nir Cohen, When is one system more stable than another?
30 October 2006 Peter Kuchment, Spherical mean transform - new problems for an old operator.
29 October 2006 BI Tsachik Gelander, Property (T) and rigidity for actions on Banach spaces.
27 October 2006 HJ David Kazhdan, Seminar on the Sato-Tate Conjecture.
26 October 2006 HJ Yves Laszlo, Solving polynomial equations and transcendental functions.
26 October 2006 HJ David Kazhdan, MacKay correspondence-semisimple groups, Dynkin diagrams and Platonic bodies. (Basic Notions Seminar).
25 October 2006 WI Wendelin Werner, Mini-course on random processes in the plane. (3rd & 4th of 4 lectures).
24 October 2006 BI Boris Schein, Restrictive semigroups and bi-semigroups.
24 October 2006 HJ Gabor Domokos, Mono-monostatic bodies: the story of Arnold and the tortoise.
24 October 2006 WI Michael Schein, Generalizations of Serre's conjecture and steps towards a mod p Langlands correspondence.
24 October 2006 WI Wendelin Werner, Mini-course on random processes in the plane. (2nd of 4 lectures).
23 October 2006 WI Wendelin Werner, Mini-course on random processes in the plane.(First of 4 lectures.)
22 October 2006 HJ Ehud Hrushovski:, Model Theory II.
22 October 2006 HJ David Kazhdan:, Representations.
22 October 2006 HJ Yves Laszlo, Seminar in Geometric Langlands.
22 October 2006 HJ Michael Stein, Seminar on the Sato-Tate Conjecture.
18 October 2006 WI Leonid Makar-Limanov, A cancellation theorem. (Algebraic Geometry & Representation Theory Seminar.).
26 September 2006 Erwin Bolthausen, On ultrametricity in spin glass theory. (Probability and Stochastic Processes Seminar)
26 September 2006 HF Pawel Walczak, Currents in geometry of foliations.
From 19 September 2006 till 26 September 2006: HF Professor Zalman Rubinstein - in memoriam.
19 September 2006 HF Dan Hermelin, A Parameterized Complexity Analysis for Finding Connected Motifs in Vertex-Colored Graphs.
17 September 2006 Baruch Granovsky, Decomposable Random Structures(Lecture notes in Hebrew).
12 September 2006 WI Alain-Sol Sznitman, On the disconnection of discrete cylinders.
10 September 2006 WI Elad Hazan, New algorithms for online convex optimization.
10 September 2006 HJ Matt Foreman, Centralizers of Measure Preserving Transformations.
4 September 2006 Amir Vaxman, CS: Nonlinear interpolation between slices.
29 August 2006 WI David Holcman, Modeling virus trafficking: stochastic analysis with small holes.
From 23 August 2006 till 30 August 2006: HF Rafael Artzy Z"L.
22 August 2006 WI Binyamin Kedem, Statistical Spatial/Temporal Interpolation.
16 August 2006 WI Jean-Marie Bois, Number of generators for simple Lie algebras in arbitrary characteristics.
15 August 2006 WI Eitan Tadmor, Entropy stable approximations of Navier-Stokes equations with no artificial numerical viscosity.
9 August 2006 WI Anthony Joseph, Slices for biparabolics in type A.
8 August 2006 WI Jian-Guo Liu, A new pressure estimate for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations in a bounded domain.
2 August 2006 WI Dennis Gaitsgory, Localization of Lie algebra representations in positive characteristic (after Bezrukavnikov-Mirkovic-Rumynin).
31 July 2006 WI Moshe Breiner, A new approach to the Theory of Integration.
26 July 2006 WI Jacob Greenstein, Highest weight categories of representations of current algebras.
26 July 2006 Yossi Farjoun, Nucleation, Growth, and Coarsening --- A Global View on Aggregation.
20 July 2006 HJ Boaz Klartag, A Central Limit Theorem for Convex Sets.
19 July 2006 WI Gal Binyamini, Invariants of Biparabolic (Seaweed) algebras.
18 July 2006 WI Tomas Roubicek, P.D.E.-based models of shape-memory alloys.
From 17 July 2006 till 23 July 2006: CORDOBA (Spain) Mathematics for Peace and Development, International conference and courses.
17 July 2006 Oren Louidor, Pinning phenomena and models of directed polymers (Directed random walks in Z^2.).
13 July 2006 Johann Makowsky, Logic and Combinatorics.
13 July 2006 WI Jacob Greenstein, Highest weight categories of representations of current algebras.
12 July 2006 WI Postponed till Thursday Jacob Greenstein, Highest weight categories of representations of current algebras.
From 10 July 2006 till 14 July 2006: Madrid EUROPEAN CONFERENCE on MATHEMATICS for INDUSTRY (ECMI 2006).
10 July 2006 HJ Barry Simon, Scalar Euclidean Quantum Field Theory: An Introduction to the Uninitiated.
6 July 2006 Adi Shraibman, Margin complexity of matrices and related questions.
5 July 2006 WI Michael Temkin, Relative Riemann-Zariski spaces and Nagata compactification.
5 July 2006 Hein van der Holst, The forbidden minors for the class of graphs with $\xi(G) \leq 2$.
4 July 2006 Bo'az Klartag, A central limit theorem for convex sets.
4 July 2006 WI Nadav Samet, Ramsey Theory of groupable covers.
3 July 2006 KA V. Rabinovich, Pseudodifferential Operators and Signal Processing.
3 July 2006 KA A. Ukhlov, Weighted Quasiconformal Mappings and Sobolev Spaces.
2 July 2006 Wayne Barrett, Minimal rank and rank spreads of graphs.
29 June 2006 WI Leah Edelstein-Keshet, Mathematical Models of Type 1 Diabetes.(Nonlinear dyamics, bifurcations)
29 June 2006 WI Yair Weiss, Learning and minimizing energy functions in low-level vision.
29 June 2006 HJ Robert Shwartz, Groups with Ordered Generating Systems.
29 June 2006 Shamgar Gurevich, The method of SL(2)-Reduction. (Galois Theory, Representation Theory and multivariate integration.)
29 June 2006 Mike Hilden, Universal knot links and groups.
29 June 2006 Vladimir Maz'ya, Sharp Sobolev type inequalities.
29 June 2006 HJ Barry Simon, Gems of spectral theory.
28 June 2006 Azmy S. Ackleh, Distributed rate population model: A formulation on the space of measures.
28 June 2006 WI Amit Singer, Spectral independent component analysis. (The lecture will finish at 15:30, rather than as previously announced.)
28 June 2006 HF Paul Muhly, Completely Positive Maps and Quantum Markov Processes.
27 June 2006 WI Leonid Kontorovich, A concentration of measure inequality for weakly contracting Markov chains.
27 June 2006 Richard Ellis, Double Chai (18*2) Limit Theorems for Sums of Dependent Random Variables Occuring in Statistical Mechanics.
27 June 2006 WI Nadav Samet, Ramsey Theory of open covers.
From 26 June 2006 till 27 June 2006: BI 11th Amitsur Symposium in Algebra
26 June 2006 WI Yacov Yacobi, A new related message attack on RSA. (Cryptology and Numerical Analysis.)
25 June 2006 WI Susan Montgomery, Representations of some Hopf algebras associated with the symmetric groups S(n).
22 June 2006 TA Daniel Markiewicz, The boundary representation of an E_0 semigroup (after R.T. Powers)(II).
22 June 2006 WI Lance Small, Primitivity of algebras with low dimensions. (PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF TIME).
22 June 2006 HJ Michael Larsen, Rationality of E^n/G.
22 June 2006 Viktor Konovalov, Approximation by ridge functions of the classes of $s$-monotone radial functions.
22 June 2006 TA Victor Vinnikov, Model theory for row contractions and related system theory and scattering theory.
22 June 2006 Ronny Hadani, An answer to Kazhdan's question - The method of canonical Hilbert space.
22 June 2006 HJ Irene M. Gamba, Energy dissipative Boltzmann collisional equations.
22 June 2006 Igor Rivin, Simple curves on surfaces.
22 June 2006 HJ Luis Caffarelli, Singular perturbation problems for particle systems and population dynamics.
22 June 2006 WI Michael Polyak, Counting algebraic curves and other objects.
21 June 2006 HJ Andrzej Roslanowski, Reasonable ultrafilters.
21 June 2006 WI Crystal Hoyt, Contragradient Lie superalgebras of finite growth.
21 June 2006 Boris Begun, On partitions with independent iterates.
21 June 2006 HF Itay Ben-Dan, Geometric Ramsey-type results about finite point set in the plane.
21 June 2006 Michael O. Rabin, Provably Unbreakable Encryption and Everlasting Secrets (Special Math Club lecture).
20 June 2006 Moshe Pollak, Exponentiality of the Distribution of First Exit Times for a Class of Markov Asymptotic Processe.
20 June 2006 HF Shlomo Reisner, From regular polygons to algorithms for polytope approximation. (Mathematics Club).
20 June 2006 BG Igor Rivin, Simple Curves on Surfaces.
20 June 2006 Amit Singer, Spectral Independent Component Analysis.
19 June 2006 HJ Tomer Kalisky, Scaling of optimal path lengths distribution in complex networks.
19 June 2006 BG Abie Feintuch, Operator algebras determined by a sequence of equivalent operator norms.
19 June 2006 Mikhail Sodin, Random complex zeroes.
15 June 2006 WI Boris Epshtein, Satellite features for the classification of visually similar classes.
15 June 2006 HF Vladimir Gol'dshtein, Sobolev Inequalities and L_q,p-cohomology.
15 June 2006 HJ Eli Bagno, Colored-Descent Representations of Complex Reflection Groups $G(r,p,n)$.
15 June 2006 WI Heinz Hansmann, On the destruction of resonant maximal tori in Hamiltonian Systems.
15 June 2006 HJ Manfred Einsiedler, Higher rank Cartan actions, invariant measures and compact orbits.
14 June 2006 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Algebraic dynamics and model theory of difference varieties (continued).
14 June 2006 HJ Barak Weiss, A substitute for Mahler's compactness criterion, and a conjecture of Margulis.
14 June 2006 Simeon Reich, A Julia-Caratheodory theorem for hyperbolically monotone mappings in the Hilbert ball.
14 June 2006 HF Eliyahu Levy, Personal Mathematical Remarks and Views on Numbers and on Classical versus Quantum Physics.
From 13 June 2006 till 15 June 2006: HF POSTPONED Yitzhak Katznelson, Dynamics on the circle and in the annulus (Series of three lectures, June 13,14 and 15).
13 June 2006 WI Avraham Soffer, A new approach to solving dispersive wave equations by absorbing boundaries: Time Dependent Phase Space Filtering.
13 June 2006 Dima Ioffe, Random walk representation and fluctuation theory of phase separation lines.
13 June 2006 HJ Manfred Einsiedler, Generalized low entropy method.
13 June 2006 BG Claude Schochet, Rational Homotopy and C*-algebras.
13 June 2006 Arik Yochelis, Reciprocal oscillons and nonmonotonic fronts in forced nonequilibrium systems.
13 June 2006 HF J.A. Makowsky, Logic and Combinatorics.
12 June 2006 HO , The Third Holon Workshop in Signal and Image Processing.
From 12 June 2006 till 15 June 2006:TA/JER , Workshop on The Origins and Nature of Computation.
12 June 2006 HJ Michael Krivelevich, Packing delta(G)/2 Hamilton cycles in sparse random graphs.
12 June 2006 HJ Claude Schochet, On the rational homotopy type of the group of invertibles of $C^*$-algebras.
12 June 2006 Adi Ben-Israel, Probabilistic Distance Clustering.
12 June 2006 BG Aad Dijksma, A basic interpolation problem for generalized Nevanlinna functions and self-adjoint operator realizations.
12 June 2006 BG Heinz Langer, A Krein space approach to PT-symmetry.
12 June 2006 POSTPONED TILL JUNE 19. Mikhail Sodin, Random complex zeroes.
11 June 2006 Marianna Pensky, Decision theory classification of high-dimensional vectors based on small samples. (Statistics Seminar)
11 June 2006 BG Martin Moskowitz, Finiteness results for lattices in certain Lie groups.
11 June 2006 HJ RON PERETZ, More information on repeated games with bounded complexity.
8 June 2006 Paul Muhly, Groupoid Methods in Wavelet Theory
8 June 2006 HJ Leonid Fel, Arnold's Conjectures on Weak Asymptotics and Statistics of Numerical Semigroups S(d_1,d_2,d_3).
8 June 2006 HF Michael Krivelevich, Testing triangle-freeness in general graphs.
8 June 2006 Claude Schochet, Rational Homotopy and C*-algebras
8 June 2006 BG Anders Lindquist, Generalized moment problems with complexity constraints: A new paradigm in signal processing and control.
8 June 2006 Yuval Rabani, Graph Decompositions, Metric Geometry, and Approximation Algorithms.
8 June 2006 HJ Eknath Ghate, On the Local Behaviour of Ordinary Galois Representations.
7 June 2006 The 5th Israeli Applied Math MiniWorkshop.
7 June 2006 WI Dmitry Novikov, Paper of Mukhin, Varchenko and Tarasov about the B. and M. Shapiro conjecture.
7 June 2006 Yuri Rabinovich, Metric embeddings and spectral properties of Cayley graphs.
7 June 2006 HF Gilad Lifschytz, Black holes and string theory.
6 June 2006 Leonid Mytnik, The speed of a random KPP equation.
6 June 2006 HF Yair Censor, Computerized Radiation Therapy Planning Using Projection Algorithms.
6 June 2006 HF Michael Polyak, Counting Lines and Other Objects.
5 June 2006 Michael Masin, Line search for the mode of a unimodal function by pairwise-comparisons.
5 June 2006 BG Allen Tannenbaum, Statistical models for contour tracking.
5 June 2006 WI Ziv Bar-Yossef, Random sampling from a Search Engine's index.
5 June 2006 Barak Weiss, Schmidt's game, its modifications, and a conjecture of Margulis.
4 June 2006 WI Elad Barkan, Bounds on Cryptanalytic time/memory tradeoffs.
4 June 2006 BG Stas Molchanov, Introduction to intermittency.
4 June 2006 HJ ANDRIY ZAPECHELNYUK, Regretfully Good Memory.
31 May 2006 HJ Yoav Yaffe, Being integral - refining the concept.
31 May 2006 WI Bo'az Klartag, A central limit theorem for convex sets.
31 May 2006 Ron Holzman, The Nobel prize to Robert J. Aumann.
30 May 2006 WI Alfred Inselberg, Multidimensional visualization and its applications.
30 May 2006 Izkovsky, The range of a random walk.
30 May 2006 BI Gabriel Nivasch, Point sets with many halving lines.
30 May 2006 Ed Kaplan from Yale University, Deadly Games: Suicide Bombings and Targeted Killings in the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict.
30 May 2006 BG Ghate/Ramm, 1) Families of Modular Forms and Galois Representations 2) Dynamical systems method for solving operator equations.
30 May 2006 Emil Saucan, On Sampling and Representation of Manifolds.
30 May 2006 HF Tomas Kroupa, Measures on MV-algebras.
30 May 2006 Yosef Verbin, Solitonic and non-Solitonic Q-Stars.
From 29 May 2006 till 1 June 2006: WI Spectral Theory of Differential Operators in Honour of Michael Solomyak. (Second announcement) .
From 29 May 2006 till 1 June 2006: WI Conference on Spectral Theory of Differential Operators. (First Announcement).
29 May 2006 HJ Eran Nevo, !!WRONG DATE!! Obstructions to embeddability of simplicial complexes.
29 May 2006 † † † Pavel Bleher, † † Exact Solution of the Six-Vertex Model with Domain Wall Boundary Conditions.
From 28 May 2006 till 31 May 2006: HF Sixth Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph theory, Combinatorics, and Algorithms. Earlier announcement: Call for contributed talks and a poster session..
28 May 2006 HF Business Optimization and Operations Research Workshop 2006.
From 28 May 2006 till 31 May 2006: HF Sixth Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph theory, Combinatorics, and Algorithms.(Final call for registration, contributed talks and poster session.)
28 May 2006 WI Nathan Keller, A new criterion for nonlinearity of block ciphers.
28 May 2006 BG Stas Molchanov, Quasicummulants and global limit theorems.
28 May 2006 HJ ELCHANAN BEN-PORATH, Speculative Trade With Heterogeneous Beliefs.
From 25 May 2006 till 26 May 2006: Neve Ilan 2006 Annual Conference of the Israel Mathematical Union. (First announcement)
25 May 2006 Alexander Elashvili, The index of a finite dimensional Lie algebra.
25 May 2006 Guy Sela, Exploiting the free-form deformation function as a geometric modeling tool.
24 May 2006 HJ David Kazhdan, Representations of groups over local fields.
24 May 2006 HJ Maria Chudnovsky, Testing for a theta.
24 May 2006 WI Anthony Joseph, Parabolic exponents and an algorithm for the Bezout equation.
24 May 2006 HF Eyal Ackerman, On the maximum number of edges in k-quasi-planar graphs.
24 May 2006 Steve Zelditch, Complex zeros of chaotic eigenfunctions.
24 May 2006 HF Joshua Feinberg, Solitons in the Gross-Neveu Model: Inverse Scattering Analysis.
23 May 2006 WI Ron Kimmel, !!!POSTPONED!!! Biometrics, and Isometric Invariant Measures.
23 May 2006 Yoachim Klenke, The Multifractal Spectrum of Brownian Intersection Local Time.
23 May 2006 HF Yosef Yomdin, Fourier Transform of `Simple' Functions.
23 May 2006 BI Maria Chudnovsky, Hadwiger's conjecture for quasi-line graphs.
23 May 2006 Kyril Tintarev, Derivation of energy spaces for singular quasilinear elliptic equations.
23 May 2006 HF Y. Yomdin, Analytic reparametrization of semi-algebraic sets and local complexity bounds.
22 May 2006 HJ Rom Pinchasi, On the minimum cardinality of the projection of $A - A$ on the positive quadrant.
22 May 2006 HJ Igor Rivin, Simple curves on surfaces.
22 May 2006 Eyal Ackerman, Counting problems for geometric structures: Rectangulations, floorplans, and quasi-planar graphs.
22 May 2006 BG Victor Katsnelson, Weil and Minkowski polynomials.
22 May 2006 Konstantin Yu. Osipenko, Optimal recovery of linear operators.
From 21 May 2006 till 24 May 2006: BG Workshop on the Urysohn space.
21 May 2006 HJ Igor Rivin, Mini-course Geometry of polyhedra and counting curves on surfaces (in English) =================================================.
21 May 2006 BG Francois Maucourant, Diophantine approximation and dynamics of anosov flows.
21 May 2006 HJ GIL KALAI, INFLUENCES WITHOUT INDEPENDENCE.
18 May 2006 BG Baruch Solel, Schur class operator functions associated with W*-correspondences.
18 May 2006 HF Sharon Hollander, Realizing modules over a differential graded algebra.
18 May 2006 HF Yishay Mansour, CS: The Communication Complexity of Uncoupled Nash Equilibrium Procedures.
18 May 2006 BG Daniel Markiewicz, The boundary representation of an E_0-semigroup (after R. Powers).
18 May 2006 M.I. Monastyrsky, Topology and physics: some results of the last 30 years.
18 May 2006 HJ Igor Rivin, Geometry of Polyhedra.
17 May 2006 Adi Shraibman, Geometric and Combinatorial Aspects of Communication Complexity.
17 May 2006 HF Joshua Feinberg, Solitons in the Gross-Neveu Model: Inverse Scattering Analysis.
16 May 2006 WI Boris Zaltzman, Transition from quasi-equilibrium to non-equilibrium double layer and onset of electroconvective instability.
16 May 2006 Reda Messikh, The Wulff crystal near criticality.
16 May 2006 BG Gershon Wolansky, Optimal transportation, action principles and dynamics.
16 May 2006 BI Alex Vardy, Asymptotic improvements of the Gilbert-Varshamov and Minkowski bounds for codes and sphere packings.
16 May 2006 Avram Sidi, New Quadrature Methods for Fredholm Integral Equations from Nonlinear Two-Point Boundary Value Problems.
16 May 2006 HF A. Elashvili, Lie Algebras of Simple Hypersurface Singularities.
15 May 2006 Shmuel Onn, Convex Integer Optimization and Universality of Multiway Polytopes.
15 May 2006 Jacob Subag, CS: Piecewise developable surface approximation of general NURBS surfaces, with global error bounds.
15 May 2006 BG Alex Elgart, Adiabatic theorem and its applications.
15 May 2006 Robert Adler, Gaussian processes, kinematic formulae and Poincare's limit.
15 May 2006 WI Peter Sarnak, Equidistribution and Primes. (Pekeris Memorial Lecture).
From 14 May 2006 till 19 May 2006: HJ Asymptotic Group Theory Meeting. (FIRST ANNOUNCEMENT)
From 14 May 2006 till 19 May 2006: HJ Asymptotic Group Theory, Conference in Honour of Avinoam Mann. (2nd Announcement and PROGRAM.)
14 May 2006 WI Ronen Shalitiel, 2-source dispersers for entropy $n^{o(1)}$ and Ramsey graphs beating the Frankl-Wilson constructions
14 May 2006 BG Haya Kaspi, On the continuity of local times of Markov processes.
14 May 2006 Helena Smigoc, Existence of a common solution to the Lyapunov equation.
14 May 2006 HJ Jean Bourgain, THE SUM-PRODUCT PHENOMENON and APPLICATIONS. (Third of three lectures.).
12 May 2006 WI Alexander Elashvili, About index of Lie algebras.
11 May 2006 HJ Kobi Peterzil, Around the proof of Pillay's Conjecture for definably compact groups.
11 May 2006 HF Shamgar Gurevich, Hecke Scars.
11 May 2006 HJ Arkady Tsurkov, The problem of the classification of the nilpotent class 2 torsion free groups up to the geometry equivalence. (Slightly revised title.)
11 May 2006 HJ Gregory Eskin, Inverse Spectral Problems in Rectangular Domains.
11 May 2006 Pavel Shvartsman, Extensions of smooth functions and Lipschitz selections in jet-spaces.
11 May 2006 HJ Jean Bourgain, THE SUM-PRODUCT PHENOMENON and APPLICATIONS. (Second of three lectures.).
10 May 2006 HJ Martin Charles Golumbic, Read-Once Functions and Cographs Revisited.
10 May 2006 WI Alexander Elashvili, Classification of Good gradings of Simple Lie Algebras.
10 May 2006 HJ Yakov Varshavsky, Resolution of singularities (IV).
10 May 2006 HJ Alexander Vardy, CS Multivariate interpolation decoding beyond the Guruswami-Sudan radius.
10 May 2006 Tadeusz Nadzieja, The 8pi-problem for radially symmetric solutions of a chemotaxis model.
10 May 2006 HJ Itay Kaplan, Definable subgroups of algebraic groups over finite fields - Lecture #4. (Students' Seminar).
10 May 2006 HF Benjamin Klopsch, Functional equations for Igusa-type functions associated to finite formed spaces.
10 May 2006 HJ Jean Bourgain, THE SUM-PRODUCT PHENOMENON and APPLICATIONS. (First of three lectures.).
10 May 2006 HF Shmuel Fishman, Quantum Chaos, Resonances and Atom Optics: From Experiments to Number Theory.
9 May 2006 HJ Dipendra Prasad, Period Integrals and Their Local Analogue.
9 May 2006 HF Daniel Keren, Basic Notions of the Feynman Path Integral (Mathematics Club).
9 May 2006 BI Alex Samorodnitsky, An upper bound for permanents.
9 May 2006 Grisha Eskin, Inverse problems for hyperbolic equations.
9 May 2006 BG David Kazhdan, Satake isomorphism and it's geometrization.
9 May 2006 WI Ehud Friedgut, Independent sets in graph products.
8 May 2006 AR G. Kresin, Sharp Bohr's real part estimates.
8 May 2006 HJ Eyal Ackerman, On the maximum number of edges in $k$-quasi- planar graphs.
8 May 2006 HJ D. Tamarkin, Introduction to Deligne conjecture for Hochschild cochains.
From 7 May 2006 till 11 May 2006: Nahariya French-Israeli Workshop Global Fields: Algebra, Geometry, Arithmetic. (First Announcement).
From 7 May 2006 till 12 May 2006: HF Third Haifa Annual Stringology Research Workshop.
7 May 2006 HJ Erez Lapid, Residual spectrum and discrete series in light of Langlands conjecture. Application of the residue theorem (3rd and last part).
7 May 2006 Thomas J. Laffey, Two combinatorial results on matrices over finite fields.
7 May 2006 HJ Sefi Ladkani, Categorification Seminar (cont'd).
4 May 2006 HF Pascal Lambrechts, On the homology of embedding spaces of smooth manifolds.
4 May 2006 HJ Nir Avni, Representation Growth of Arithmetic Groups.
4 May 2006 HF Amir Ronen, Prediction Games (CS).
4 May 2006 Henry Wynn, Discrete tube theory.
4 May 2006 HJ Nir Avni, Exotic Spheres.
4 May 2006 HJ Vojkan Jaksic, Spectral Structure of Anderson Type Hamiltonians.
4 May 2006 Jakub Duda, On curves that allow $C^2$ parametrizations or parametrizations with finite convexity.
4 May 2006 WI Petr Pushkar, Relative Morse Theory.
4 May 2006 HJ Aner Shalev, A non-commutative Waring type theorem.
4 May 2006 HJ Gil Kalai, Complexity (continued) (Basic Notions Seminar).
2 May 2006 HJ Fabrizio Andreatta, \Phi-\Gamma modules over higher dimensional bases.
1 May 2006 HJ Ron Adin, Turan type theorems and poset combinatorics.
1 May 2006 HJ Chloe Perin, JSJ decomposition of finitely presented groups over Z.
1 May 2006 Asaf Levin, A robust APTAS for the classical bin packing problem.
1 May 2006 Evgeni Shustin, Tropical algebraic geometry and its applications.
30 April 2006 HJ Erez Lapid, Application of the residue theorem (cont'd)(Seminar related to Langlands conjecture.).
30 April 2006 HF Juris Steprans, Geometric cardinal invariants of the continuum.
30 April 2006 BG Ilan Hirshberg, Introduction to Free Probability.
30 April 2006 Jakub Duda, Gateaux and Hadamard differentiability of pointwise Lipschitz mappings.
30 April 2006 HF Avi Berman, Conflicts and aims in teaching Linear Algebra.
30 April 2006 HJ Yishay Mansour, The communication complexity of uncoupled Nash equilibrium procedures(joint with Sergiu Hart).
From 27 April 2006 till 29 April 2006: Giva'at Haviva Workshop in Homotopy Theory on THE SPACE OF LONG KNOTS.
27 April 2006 WI Bernard Sarel, Separating transparent layers of repetitive dynamic behaviors.
27 April 2006 HJ A.J.Belov, On the near associative rings.
27 April 2006 HF Shmuel Onn, Convex Integer Optimization and Universality of Multiway Polytopes.
27 April 2006 Luda Markus, Algorithmic problems in amalgams of finite groups.
27 April 2006 HJ Dan Mangoubi, On the Inner Radius of Nodal Domains.
27 April 2006 HJ Yoram Last, A New Proof of Poltoratskii's Theorem.
27 April 2006 HJ Gil Kalai, Complexity (Basic Notions Seminar).
26 April 2006 HJ Raf Cluckers, The Igusa - Denef - Sperber conjecture on $p$- adic nondegenerate exponential sums.
26 April 2006 HJ Ronen Gradwohl, CS:Random Selection with an Adversarial Majority.
26 April 2006 Anders Lindquist, A global-analysis approach to robust control. (Pollak Distinguished Lecture.)
26 April 2006 HJ Yakov Varshavsky, Resolution of Singularities (part 4).
26 April 2006 Amir Shpilka, Lower Bounds for Matrix Multiplication.
26 April 2006 David Blanc, The three-body problem. (Moadon Matemati, Lecture in Hebrew).
26 April 2006 HF Leonid Zelenko, Generic Spectrum of One-dimensional Schrodinger Operators with Complex Limit-periodic Potentials.
25 April 2006 Gideon Schechtman, Fine estimates in Dvoretzky's theorem.
25 April 2006 HJ Sergei Vostokov, Connection between explicit reciprocity laws and classification of formal groups over local fields.
25 April 2006 BI Stuart Margolis, Mobius functions and the character theory of finite semigroups.
25 April 2006 HJ Boris Tsirelson, Brownian local minima, random dense countable sets and random equivalence classes.
25 April 2006 BG Peter J. Grabner, Periodicity phenomena in fractal analysis, combinatorics, and number theory.
24 April 2006 AR Yevgenia Apartsin, Revealed preferences: theory and applications.
24 April 2006 HJ David Blanc, Generalized Quillen Cohomology.
24 April 2006 HJ Sefi Ladkani, On derived equivalences of categories of sheaves over finite posets.
24 April 2006 Anders Lindquist, Artificial speech and modern mathematics: What is the connection? (Pollak Distinguished Lecture.)
24 April 2006 Eyal Ackerman, On the maximum number of edges in $k$-quasi-planar graphs.
24 April 2006 Danny Segev, Approximate k-Steiner Forests via the Lagrangian Relaxation Technique with Internal Preprocessing. (O.R. Seminar).
24 April 2006 BG Paul Fuhrmann, On the state of behaviors. (Operator and System Theory Seminar.)
24 April 2006 Misha Polyak, Counting Lines and Other Objects.
23 April 2006 HJ Erez Lapid, Application of the residue theorem. (Langlands Conjecture)
23 April 2006 BG Peter Grabner, Digital expansions and applications. (Probability Seminar.).
23 April 2006 HJ Roma Bezrukavnikov, Noncommutative Springer resolution. (Categorification of group actions.).
23 April 2006 HJ Yuri Kifer, Binomial approximations of game options and related probability problems.
11 April 2006 Anna Levit, Long range Order and Giant Components of Quantum random Graphs.
11 April 2006 Dan Mangoubi, On the Inner Radius of Nodal Domains.
10 April 2006 Opher Baron, Staffing to Maximize Profit for Call Center with Alternate Service Level Agreement.
9 April 2006 HO , H.I.T. Probability Workshop.
9 April 2006 Moshe Hoshen, Mathematical Modelling of Disease Dynamics. (Statistics Seminar.).
6 April 2006 Censor/Markiewicz/Arveson, Operator Algebras/Operator Theory Seminar.
6 April 2006 WI Boaz Nadler, Diffusion Maps, Spectral Clustering, Dimensionality Reduction and Eigenfunctions of Fokker-Planck operators.
6 April 2006 HF Gabi Ben-Simon, The comparison of the Maslov index and the Calabi homomorphism in symplectic geometry.
6 April 2006 HJ Alice Fialowski, Deformations and the moduli space of algebras.
6 April 2006 Shamgar Gurevich, Hecke scars.
6 April 2006 Mathieu Meyer, Functional Blaschke Santalo inequality.
6 April 2006 William Arveson, Recent progress in noncommutative dynamics.
6 April 2006 HJ J. Avron, The geometry of micro-swimming
5 April 2006 WI Sergei Vostokov, What is "explicit reciprocity law" today, problems and solutions.
5 April 2006 HJ Moshe Kaminsky, Definable subgroups of algebraic groups over finite fields -- Lecture #3.
5 April 2006 HJ Jonathan Kirby, Intersection theory for some differential equations.
5 April 2006 William Arveson, Standard Hilbert modules and linearization
5 April 2006 TA Ginzburg/Kelmer, Automatic Forms Seminar.
4 April 2006 WI Gershon Wolansky, Dynamics of adhesive particles and optimal transportation of mass.
4 April 2006 Boris Tsirelson, Brownian Local Minima, Random Dense Countable Sets and Random Equivalence Classes.
4 April 2006 HF Yuri Rabinovich, Metric embeddings and spectral properties of Cayley graphs.
4 April 2006 BI Ehud Friedgut, On the robustness of dictatorships, spectral methods.
4 April 2006 HF Jonathan Kirby, Intersection theory for some differential equations.
From 3 April 2006 till 5 April 2006:"Algebra and Analysis". A conference in honor of Professor Yuri I. Lyubich on the occasion of his 75-th birthday.
3 April 2006 HJ Yakov Varshavsky, Resolutions of Singularities (part 3).
3 April 2006 Raanan Fattal, New scheme for solving the radiative transport equation and statistical modeling of image edges for resolution enhancement.
3 April 2006 BG Alex Elgart, Adiabatic theorem and its applications.
3 April 2006 William Arveson, Operator theory and the K-homology of algebraic varieties.
2 April 2006 WI Jonathan Kirby, Intersection theory for some differential equations.
2 April 2006 BG Michael Braverman, Extremes of Levy processes.
2 April 2006 HF Yaakov Peter, The prime numbers, from Euclid to the Prime Number Theorem. (Thinking about Mathematics Education.)
30 March 2006 HF Oren Dinai, Expansion properties of finite groups/fields.
30 March 2006 HJ Henry Hilton, Some residual properties of groups.
30 March 2006 Adrian Wadsworth, Value functions on central simple algebras.
30 March 2006 HJ Maxim Arnold, Diagramatic approach for Navier-Stokes System.
30 March 2006 R.V. Kadison, Re-examining the Pythagorean Theorem (a follow-up talk) This talk will be a follow-up to the Netanyahu Lecture.
30 March 2006 TN Felix Schlenk, Positive topological entropy for Reeb flows.
30 March 2006 HJ Leonid Polterovich, Quasi-morphisms and quasi-states in symplectic topology.
30 March 2006 Thomas Simon, Small Deviations for Non Gaussian Processes. Please note change of date and time.
30 March 2006 HJ Genadi Levin, An introduction to the mathematics of the Mandelbrot set. (Basic Notions Seminar).
29 March 2006 WI Amnon Yekutieli, Rigid dualizing complexes via differential graded algebras.
29 March 2006 WI Maxim Arnold, Ruling Parameter in 2D and 3D Navier-Stokes System.
29 March 2006 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Around DCF (Mathematical Logic Seminar).
29 March 2006 Evgenii A. Kuznetsov, Breaking of vortex lines and its consequences in turbulence.
29 March 2006 Aryeh Juhasz, An application of word-combinatorics to group theory.
29 March 2006 Richard V. Kadison, Re-examining the Pythagorean Theorem. A functional analyst's view (Elisha Netanyahu Memorial Lecture).
27 March 2006 AR G. Belitskii, On a dynamical approach to solvability of multidimensional equations in continuous and smooth functions.
27 March 2006 HJ Yakov Varshavsky, Resolutions of Singularities (continued).
27 March 2006 HJ Yuval Roichman, "Permutation statistics" on alternating groups.
27 March 2006 HJ Jochay Jerby, Projective embeddings and subcritical Stein manifolds.
27 March 2006 Amir Beck, Quadratic Matrix Programming.
27 March 2006 Diana Pekerman, CS Optimization of the metamorphosis process between freeform curves.
27 March 2006 WI Yuval Rabani, Graph Decompositions, Metric Geometry, and Approximation Algorithms.
26 March 2006 BG Alex Fish, Solvability of Linear Equations within Weak-Mixing Sets.
26 March 2006 Dan Mangoubi, On the Inner Radius of Nodal Domains.
26 March 2006 HJ Yakov Varshavsky, Braid groups (continued).
26 March 2006 HJ Marcin Peski, Categorization (Game Theory & Mathematical Economics).
23 March 2006 Ronny Hadani, Functions on finite fields: What are they? NOTE CHANGE OF ROOM
23 March 2006 HF Jeanne Bamberger, (Mathematics Education) Making Music Count:Technology as socially mediated innovation.
23 March 2006 HF Michah Sageev, Non-positively curved cubical complexes in group theory.
23 March 2006 HF Eli Berger, Proof of Berge's Strong Path Partition Conjecture for k=2.
23 March 2006 HJ Victor Vinnikov, Convexity vs Linear Matrix Inequalities: Commutative and Noncommutative Settings.
22 March 2006 HJ Jozsef Beck, Tic-Tac-Toe theory -- results, proofs and open problems (Erdos Lectures, Third of 3 lectures.) .
22 March 2006 WI Zeev Rudnik, The zeros of Riemann Zeta function and Random Matrices Theory.
22 March 2006 HJ Yakov Varshavsky, Resolution of Singularities.
22 March 2006 Andrzej Raczynski, Singular solutions for nonlocal, nonlinear PDE.
22 March 2006 WI Jozsef Beck, Tic-Tac-Toe Theory.
22 March 2006 HF David Garber, Excedance numbers of some colored permutation groups and generalizations.
22 March 2006 HF Adi Mann, Conjugate variables in finite phase plane.
21 March 2006 WI Michael Margaliot, Mathematical modeling of biological systems: a fuzzy logic approach.
21 March 2006 Dima Ioffe, Translation invariance of 2D continuous particle systems.
21 March 2006 BI Amitai Regev, Expected lengths and distribution functions for partitions of bounded length.
21 March 2006 HJ Boris Solomyak, Random iterated function systems (IFS) with overlaps.
21 March 2006 BG Israel Gohberg, Toeplitz Matrices with given number of negative eigenvalues, and continuous analogs.
21 March 2006 TN Arkadiy Pikovski, Phase dynamics of a chain of autonomous, self-sustained, dispersively coupled oscillators.
21 March 2006 M.F. BIDAUT-VERON, Self-similar solutions of the p-Laplace heat equation with a source term.
21 March 2006 HF Ron Aharoni, Topological methods in combinatorics.
20 March 2006 HJ Jozsef Beck, Tic-Tac-Toe theory -- results, proofs (Erdos Lectures, Second of 3 lectures.) .
20 March 2006 Zeev Rudnick, Eigenvalue statistics and lattice points.
19 March 2006 WI Kobbi Nissim, CS: Private approximation of search problems.
16 March 2006 HF Michael Levin, Nobeling spaces.
16 March 2006 HF Amir Shpilka, CS: New constructions of epsilon-biased generators.
16 March 2006 HJ Peter Yuditskii, Limit Periodic Jacobi Matrices with a Singular Continuous Spectrum and the Renormalization of Periodic Matrices.
16 March 2006 Dan Margalit, The dimension of the Torelli group of Out(F_n).
16 March 2006 HJ Jozsef Beck, Tic-Tac-Toe theory -- an escape from the combinatorial chaos.(Erdos Lectures, First Lecture) .
16 March 2006 Siva Athreya, Some remarks on Age dependent Branching and Super Processes. (NOTE CHANGE IN TIME.)
16 March 2006 HJ Sergiu Hart, Forecasting, Calibration, and Repeated Games: Blackwell's Approachability and Beyond. (Basic Notions) . . . . . Title: ysv Forecasting, Calibration, and Repeated Games: Blackwell's Approachability and Beyond.
15 March 2006 WI Anthony Joseph, Invariants for Biparabolic algebras (Continuation).
15 March 2006 Mikhail Muzychuk, New Series of Strongly Regular Graphs.
15 March 2006 George Shabat, "Dessins d'enfants" and Complex Analysis.
15 March 2006 HF Jonathan Arazy, Directional Operator-Differentiability of non-differentiable functions.
13 March 2006 AR Michael Drakhlin & Elena Litsyn, On the memory of atomic operators.
13 March 2006 HJ Irit Dinur, Graph products, Juntas, and Approximate- Coloring.
13 March 2006 HJ Emmanuel Opshtein, Smooth maximal symplectic packings of P^2.
12 March 2006 WI Yuval Emek, Lower-Stretch Spanning Trees.
12 March 2006 BI Y. Roichman, On Coxeter groups and their relatives.
9 March 2006 HF Mohammad Abu-Hamed, Frobenius-Schur indicators for the representation categories of semisimple Lie algebras.
9 March 2006 HJ Omer Offen, Spherical functions and some applications in Automorphic Forms.
8 March 2006 HJ Boaz Tsaban, Probabilistic solutions of equations in the Braid group: Braid group cryptanalysis.
8 March 2006 WI George Shabat, Drawing arithmetic curves and their Galois orbits.
8 March 2006 HF Sergey Fomin, Catalan numbers and root systems.
7 March 2006 HF Moshe Baruch, Congruent Numbers, Elliptic Curves and Modular Forms. (Mathematics Club).
7 March 2006 BI Shay Solomon, A Solution of the $k$-Relaxed Tower of Hanoi Problem.
7 March 2006 BG Vera Pless, Self-dual and Formally Self-dual Codes.
6 March 2006 HJ Alex Samorodnitsky, Gowers Uniformity, influence of variables, and PCPs.
6 March 2006 HJ Mikhail Katz, (note change of speaker), A systolic application of J-holomorphic curves following J. Solomon.
5 March 2006 WI Emmanuelle Lebhar, Routing algorithms and random models for small world graphs.(CS)
5 March 2006 BI Sergey Fomin, Catalan combinatorics of arbitrary type.
1 March 2006 WI Uri Onn, From the p-adics to the reals via the quantum.
From 28 February 2006 till 1 March 2006: HF The Caesarea Edmond Benjamin de Rothschild Foundation Institute for Interdisciplinary Applications of Computer Science (CRI) has openings for post-docs positions starting from October 2006. (Deadline March 1) .
27 February 2006 AR Leonid Brezansky, On some nonlinear delay differential equation.
27 February 2006 Harold Shapiro, Dirichlet's Problem For the Ball.
23 February 2006 Igor A. Vestfrid, Stability of Local Isometry in Euclidean spaces.
22 February 2006 WI Anne E. Henke, Diagram algebras and stratifications.
21 February 2006 Tzanko Donchev, Discrete approximations and invariance for impulsive systems.
19 February 2006 WI Danny Harnik, (CS) On the Compressibility of NP Instances (for the Future) and (Today's) Cryptographic Applications.
16 February 2006 HJ A.Grishkov, Classification of finite-dimensional simple Lie algebras in arbitrary characteristics.
16 February 2006 Harold Shapiro, Uncertainty principles for ensembles of functions.
15 February 2006 WI Alexander Grishkov, Algebraic groups with triality and exponential map in characteristic p.
15 February 2006 Sagi Schein, CS:Trivariate functions in solid modeling, medical imaging, and computer graphics (trivariate tensor product B-spline functions).
14 February 2006 Fima Klebaner, On the existence of non-constant volatility in the Black-Scholes and Bachelier formulae.
14 February 2006 Valery Glizer, Asymptotic analysis of a linear-quadratic optimal control problem for singularly perturbed systems with small delays.
14 February 2006 BG Victor Katz, On Proof in the Medieval Era. (History of Mathematics)
14 February 2006 WI Assaf Rinot, The Milner-Sauer Conjecture.
13 February 2006 Harold Shapiro, Algebraic aspects of the Dirichlet problem. (in Room 619, Amado Building)
13 February 2006 Alexander Ioffe, Tame functions, Variational Analysis and the Morse-Sard Theorem.
12 February 2006 WI Ofer Neiman, Metric embedding with relaxed guarantees.
8 February 2006 WI Anthony Joseph, Invariants for biparabolic algebras.
7 February 2006 WI Boaz Tsaban, A taste of infinite-combinatorial real analysis.
7 February 2006 WI Assaf Rinot, Aspects of singular cofinality.
6 February 2006 AR N.Chernyavskaya, J.Schiff and L.Shuster, Stability conditions for a three-point difference scheme with non-negative coefficients.
6 February 2006 Partial Differential Equations Mini Workshop, Speakers: J.-D. Hoernel, R. Cote, L. Dascal, L. Veron & G. Wolansky,
2 February 2006 Luda Markus-Epstein, Stallings theory of foldings and its applications.
2 February 2006 HJ Jonathan Breuer, Dynamical Upper Bounds for One-Dimensional Discrete Schroedinger Operators.
2 February 2006 HJ Lucien Szpiro, Classical questions in Diophantine Geometry and their relation to Algebraic Dynamical Systems on the Riemann Sphere.
2 February 2006 Edward Witten, QUARK CONFINEMENT AND STRING THEORY. (This is a colloquium in the Department of Physics, intended for a general mathematical and physical audience, and is INDEPENDENT of Professor Witten's previous two lectures.) (Third of three lectures on "Adventures in Theoretical Physics").
1 February 2006 HJ Ittai Abraham, On Embedding of Finite Metric Spaces into Hilbert Space.
1 February 2006 WI Omer Offen, On periods of automorphic forms and Jacquet's relative trace formula.
1 February 2006 Gershon Elber, Contemporary results on (Rational) Bisectors and Voronoi Cells of (Rational) Freeform Curves and Surfaces.
1 February 2006 Edward Witten, MORE ON TWISTED N=4 SUPER YANG-MILLS THEORY. (Second of three lectures on "Adventures in Theoretical Physics").
1 February 2006 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Comparing Dimensions.
1 February 2006 Haim Brezis, Sobolev Spaces Revisited.
31 January 2006 WI Daniel Michelson, The asymptoticly periodic solutions of the radial Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation.
31 January 2006 Senya Shlosman, Phase transitions in 2D systems with continuous symmetry: breakdown of the universality conjecture.
31 January 2006 Gershon Wolansky, On time reversible description of the process of coagulation and fragmentation.
31 January 2006 Edward Witten, GAUGE THEORY AND THE GEOMETRIC LANGLANDS PROGRAM. (First of three lectures on "Adventures in Theoretical Physics").
31 January 2006 WI Jakub Duda, Differentiability via homeomorphisms.
30 January 2006 HJ Ron Aharoni, A topological method in matching theory.
30 January 2006 HJ Jake Solomon, Intersection Theory on the Moduli Space of Holomorphic curves with Lagrangian Boundary Conditions.
30 January 2006 WI Bernhard Rumpe, Evolution of architecture models.
30 January 2006 Vera T. Sos, The limit of convergent graph sequences and generalized quasirandom graphs.
29 January 2006 WI Iftach Haitner, On the power of the randomized iterate.
29 January 2006 WI Sofya Raskhodnikova, CS: Sublinear algorithms for approximating string compressibility and the distribution support size.
29 January 2006 BI Leonid Fel, Arnold's Conjectures on Weak Asymptotics and Statistics of Numerical Semigroups S(d_1,d_2,d_3).
27 January 2006 TA Baruch Solel, C^*-correspondences, Tensor algebras and representations.(cont.).
27 January 2006 TA Ilan Hirshberg, Real rank and stable rank of C^* algebras. (Following Lin's book)(cont.)
26 January 2006 Alexei Kanel, Twisted Weil algebras, Morita Equivalence and Kontsevich conjecture.
26 January 2006 HJ U. Onn, An invitation to the representation theory of GL(n,O).
26 January 2006 Luda Markus-Epstein, Stallings' theory of foldings and its applications. (Continued)
26 January 2006 HJ Jean-Pierre Croisille, Compact Finite Differences Schemes - Application to Second and Fourth Order Problems in 1D and 2D.
26 January 2006 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, When does a linear differential equation have algebraic solutions?
26 January 2006 HJ Hillel Furstenberg, Homogeneous Flows and the Littlewood Conjecture (continuation).
25 January 2006 HJ Lucien Szpiro, Critical Bad Reduction for Algebraic Dynamical systems.
25 January 2006 HJ Michal Feldman, Combinatorial agency.
25 January 2006 Avishay Sidlesky, CS: Polygon reconstruction from linear cross sections.
25 January 2006 HF Joseph Zaks, On rational realization of sets in Euclidean spaces.
25 January 2006 HF Jonathan Arazy, Introduction to Functional Calculi and their perturbations.
25 January 2006 Emil Saucan, What is curvature? (Moadon Matemati)
24 January 2006 WI Mark Agranovsky, CR foliations and extensions into attached analytic discs (the strip-problem, Globevnik-Stout conjecture and a Morera type theorem for CR manifolds).
24 January 2006 Alexander Rybko, Poisson Hypothesis for Information Networks (A study in non-linear Markov processes).
24 January 2006 Daniel Reem, The continuation method for contractive and nonexpansive mappings defined on a subset of a Banach space.
24 January 2006 Marius Ungarish, Intrusive gravity currents in a stratified ambient - shallow-water theory, numerical results and new interpretations of previous experiments.
24 January 2006 WI Nir Avni, An introduction to Hyperbolic Geometry.
24 January 2006 HF Izu Vaisman, New chapters of Poisson geometry: Dirac structures, Courant algebroids, generalized complex structures.
23 January 2006 AR Alexander Domoshnitsky, Positivity of one of the components of solution vector for systems of functional differential equations.
23 January 2006 HJ Vera Sos, Generalized quasirandom graphs.
23 January 2006 HJ Patrick Iglesias-Zemmour, An overview over Diffeology.
23 January 2006 Nir Halman, A Fully Polynomial Time Approximation Scheme (FPTAS) for the Single-Item Stochastic Lot-Sizing Problem.
23 January 2006 BG Yuli Eidelman, On eigenvalue problem for quasiseparable matrices.
23 January 2006 WI Amos Tanay, Evolutionary analysis of genomic control: the awesome power of nature's diversity.
23 January 2006 Haim Brezis, Latest news on the topological degree.
22 January 2006 HF Nir Ben David, On Groups of Central Type and Cohomology.
22 January 2006 BI Rom Pinchasi, On the minimum cardinality of the projection of $A - A$ on the positive quadrant.
22 January 2006 HJ Aldo Rustichini, Variational Preferences: Static and dynamic theory (Joint work with Fabio Maccheroni and Massimo Marinacci).
19 January 2006 Timo Hanke, Outer automorphisms of simple algebras and computation. (Note the unusual time)
19 January 2006 WI Yosi Keller, The diffusion framework: bridging statistical learning and signal processing.
19 January 2006 HJ A. Belov, Growth in associative and Lie algebras.
19 January 2006 Luda Markus-Epstein, Stallings' theory of foldings and its applications. (Continuation)
19 January 2006 HJ Jiequan Li, Riemann Invariants and GRP Scheme for Hyperbolic Balance Laws.
19 January 2006 TN Janos Pach, Straight-line drawings of graphs (Final talk in a Special Lecture Series.)
19 January 2006 HJ Yisrael Aumann, The 2005 Economics Nobel Prize: A Mathematical View.
19 January 2006 HJ Hillel Furstenberg, Homogeneous Flows and the Littlewood Conjecture (continuation).
18 January 2006 WI Oren Ben-Bassat, Non-commutative tori and Fourier-Mukai duality.
18 January 2006 BI Alexander Gurevich, The completion of the Neron model for an algebraic torus.
18 January 2006 Micha Sharir CS:On the ICP (Iterative Closest Point) algorithm.
18 January 2006 Vladimir Gutlyanski Donetsk, On regularity of Q.C. Mappings.
18 January 2006 WI Nir Piterman, CS: Safra Strikes Back: Nondeterminization of Nondeterministic Automata.
18 January 2006 HJ Kobi Peterzil, Complex Analytic Geometry in a Nonstandard Setting.
18 January 2006 TN Janos Pach, From the Brick Factory problem to odd crossing numbers. (Second talk in a Special Lecture Series.)
17 January 2006 WI Boaz Nadler, Ionic permeation through open protein channels: Atomic detail and continuum descriptions.
17 January 2006 Yuliy Baryshnikov, On multivariate generating functions whose denominators are products of linear functions.
17 January 2006 WI Gal Chechik, Learning metabolic pathways from heterogeneous data.
17 January 2006 HF Gadi Moran, On Surfaces and Permutations.
17 January 2006 Adi Ditkowsky, On the intersection of subspaces of incoming and outgoing waves.
17 January 2006 BG Eugeny Shustin, The real tropical enumerative geometry. (The date of this lecture is still to be finally confirmed.)
17 January 2006 HJ Gregory Freiman, Inverse additive number theory II Applications.
17 January 2006 WI Ori Gurel-Gurevich, Games in Banach Spaces.
17 January 2006 HF Joan Birman, Garside Groups.
16 January 2006 HJ Uli Wagner, A problem in extremal set-theory and a generalization of the Upper Bound Theorem.
16 January 2006 HJ Michael Entov, Almost homomorphisms, almost linear functionals and almost measures in symplectic topology.
16 January 2006 Ployna Khudyakov, Designing a Call Center with an IVR (Interactive Voice Response).
16 January 2006 BG M. Shapiro, On polynomials, Taylor series and rational functions in Clifford analysis.
16 January 2006 KA O. Kounchev, On new PDE methods in Wavelet analysis.
16 January 2006 WI Dana Pe'er, Elucidating function and organization of molecular networks: From Molecules to a System.
16 January 2006 Octavian Soldea, CS:Functional reasoning in 3D image understanding.(B-splines, Gaussian and mean curvature.).
16 January 2006 TN Janos Pach, From Sam Loyd's puzzles to graphs and motion planning (First talk in a Special Lecture Series.)
15 January 2006 WI Guy Rothblum, CS: The complexity of online memory checking.
15 January 2006 BI Vadim Levit, Independence polynomials and the unimodality conjecture.
15 January 2006 BG Wolfgang Krieger, $g$-functions for subshifts.
15 January 2006 HJ Alexander Fish, Solvability of Linear Equations inside Weak-Mixing Sets.
15 January 2006 Ognyan Kounchev, In Amado 619 Polysplines - Multivariate splines which are piecewise polyharmonic functions.
13 January 2006 TA OperatrAlgebras/OperatrTh.Seminar.
13 January 2006 TA Benny Sudakov, Embedding nearly-spanning bounded degree trees (joint work with N. Alon and M. Krivelevich).(GAFA Seminar).
13 January 2006 David Lehavi, A_6 is of general type.
13 January 2006 WI Alek Vainshtein, Introduction to Cluster Algebras.
13 January 2006 TA Sergey Bobkov, Large deviations over convex measures with heavy tails. (GAFA Seminar).
From 12 January 2006 till 13 January 2006: TA Conference celebrating Noga Alon's 50th birthday. (Preliminary Announcement).
12 January 2006 TA Noga 50th birthday Workshop.
12 January 2006 Dan Abramovich, Valuative criteria for stable complexes.
12 January 2006 WI Dan Romik, Random sorting networks, permutohedron random walks, exclusion processes and sphere geodesics.
12 January 2006 HJ Yuval Ginosar, The twisting problem over non-commutative rings.
12 January 2006 TN Luda Markus-Epstein, Stallings foldings algorithm for finitely generated subgroups of free groups.
12 January 2006 Joan Birman, A new approach to Heegaard splittings.
12 January 2006 HJ David Lehavi, A_6 is of general type".
12 January 2006 Jay Rosen, L^p smoothness of local times and Gaussian processes.
12 January 2006 12.01 HJ Hillel Furstenberg, TBA
11 January 2006 . Aizak Volpert .
11 January 2006 WI Mikhal Cohen, Quivers of blocks of solvable groups algebra.
11 January 2006 Arie E. Kaufman, Visual simulation of flow phenomena.
11 January 2006 BI ENI Lectures.
11 January 2006 HJ Alexei Kanel-Belov, Non-Standard Analysis, Polynomial Automorphisms and Kontsevich Conjecture.
11 January 2006 HF Shay Solomon, An Algorithm for the $k$-Relaxed Hanoi Tower Problem.
11 January 2006 WI Dan Romik, Random sorting networks, permutohedron random walks, exclusion processes and sphere geodesics.
11 January 2006 HF Efrat Shimshoni, The Renormalization Group Approach to Critical Phenomena.
10 January 2006 WI Peter Gordon, Propagation of fronts in porous media combustion.
10 January 2006 Dan Romik, Random sorting networks, permutohedron random walks, exclusion processes and sphere geodesics.
10 January 2006 WI Ziv Bar-Joseph, Data integration for understanding dynamic systems in the cell.
10 January 2006 HJ TAMAR ZIEGLER Institute of Advanced Studies, Configurations in sets of positive upper density in $R^m$.
10 January 2006 A. Il'in, On asymptotic expansions of solutions for singularly perturbed equations in the case of intersection of the lines of limit solutions.
10 January 2006 BG David Lehavi, A6 is of general type.
10 January 2006 HJ Gregory Freiman, Inverse additive number theory.
10 January 2006 HF John W. Chinneck, Analyzing Infeasible Optimization Models.
From 9 January 2006 till 12 January 2006:Workshop on Planar Harmonic Mappings
9 January 2006 AR Gershon Kresin, Sharp Real Part Theorems.
9 January 2006 Shlomo Hoory, The non-backtracking spectrum of the universal cover of a graph.
9 January 2006 HJ Leonid Potyagailo, On the right angled Coxeter groups in hyperbolic spaces.
9 January 2006 WI Eli Upfal, CS: Online Stochastic Optimization.
9 January 2006 BG Yossi Strauss, Contractive semigroups and model operators in the description of resonances in quantum mechanics.
9 January 2006 Tamar Ziegler, Furstenberg averages and nilpotent groups.
9 January 2006 HF David Blanc, Generalized cohomology and Gamma sets.
8 January 2006 WI Adam Tauman Kalai, CS: Agnostically Learning Halfspaces.
8 January 2006 BI Boris Solomiak, Aperiodic tilings, an overview.
8 January 2006 BG Tamar Ziegler, Configurations in sets of positive upper density in R^m.
8 January 2006 HJ PHILIPPE JEHIEL, VALUATION EQUILIBRIA (JOINT WORK WITH DOV SAMET).
6 January 2006 HJ SERGIU HART, Robert Aumann's Game and Economic Theory.
5 January 2006 HF Postdoctoral Positions in Computer Science Deadline: March 1, 2006 .
5 January 2006 Chen Greif, Arnoldi-type Algorithms for Computing PageRank.
5 January 2006 HJ E.I.Gordon, On approximation of infinite groups by finite groups and quasigroups.
5 January 2006 HF Ofer Neiman, Metric Embedding with Relaxed Guarantees.
5 January 2006 Guy Narkiss, Sequential subspace method for large-scale unconstrained optimization.
5 January 2006 HJ Barry Simon, Approximation of eigenvalues of finite matrices and the zeros of random OPUC.
5 January 2006 HJ Alexandre Eremenko, Polya's conjecture on zeros of successive derivatives of real entire functions.
5 January 2006 HJ Alexandre Eremenko, Polya's conjecture on zeros of successive derivatives of real entire functions.
5 January 2006 Gennady Samorodnitsky, Fractional Brownian local times and stable self-similar processes.
5 January 2006 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Absoluteness theorems. (Basic Notions).
From 4 January 2006 till 6 January 2006: Florida Ninth International Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics Paper Submission Deadline: October 2, 2005 .
4 January 2006 WI Alek Vainshtein, Introduction to Cluster Algebras. NOW POSTPONED TILL JAN. 13
4 January 2006 Shmuel Friedland, The Role of Singular Value Decomposition in Data Analysis. Please note change in time.
4 January 2006 BI Mischa Kapovich, Products of matrices. (Perhaps one should check the date of this lecture.)
4 January 2006 Shlomo Hoory, The Non-Backtracking Spectrum of the Universal Cover of a Graph.
4 January 2006 HF Efrat Shimshoni, The Renormalization Group Approach to Critical Phenomena.
3 January 2006 TA Fourth Israeli Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics.
3 January 2006 Jie Xiong, Some limit theorems for a particle system of single point catalytic branching random walks.
3 January 2006 HF Eli Berger, Surprising applications of classical topological theorems. (Mathematics Club).
3 January 2006 BG Tamar Ziegler, Furstenberg averages and nilpotent groups.
3 January 2006 WI Noam Berger, Random walks in a random environment.
3 January 2006 HF Dan Abramovich, Stellar subdivisions and blowings up.
From 2 January 2006 till 6 January 2006: NAHARIYA International Conference on Complex Analysis & Dynamical Systems. (First announcement)
From 2 January 2006 till 6 January 2006: NAHARIYA International Conference on Complex Analysis & Dynamical Systems. (Second announcement, and program).
2 January 2006 Assaf Zeevi, Some notes on the economics of queues and design of differentiated services.
2 January 2006 WI Julia Kempe, Ingredients for Quantum Computing.
2 January 2006 HF David Blanc, Generalized Quillen (co)homology (continued).
30 December 2005 TA Boris Tsirelson, Nonclassical continuous products of Hilbert spaces.
30 December 2005 TA Victor Vinnikov, A realization theorem for contractive functions on the bidisc.
29 December 2005 Luda Markus, Stallings Foldings and Subgroups of Amalgams of Finite Groups.
29 December 2005 HJ Michael Larsen, Representation growth of finitely generated groups.
29 December 2005 WI Guillermo Sapiro, Video inpainting, colorization, and some other special effects.
29 December 2005 HF Manor Mendel, Metric Cotype.
29 December 2005 HJ Yiftach Barnea, The classification of maximal filtrations of finite dimensional simple Lie algebras.
29 December 2005 HJ John D. Gibbon, Quaternionic representation of 3D-Euler vorticity dynamics.
29 December 2005 HJ Assaf Naor, Bi-Lipschitz and coarse invariants.
29 December 2005 HJ Genadi Levin, An introduction to the mathematics of the Mandelbrot set. (Basic Notions). (NOTE CORRECTED TIME AND PLACE.)
28 December 2005 HJ Shmuel Friedland, Matchings and positive hyperbolic polynomials.
28 December 2005 WI Rami Eizenbud, Schwartz functions on Nash manifolds.
28 December 2005 WI Assaf Naor, (Note change in time.) Recent progress on bi-Lipschitz embeddings.
28 December 2005 HJ Itay Ben-Yaacov, On Perturbations of Continuous Structures.
28 December 2005 HF Arie Bialostocki, Problems and Results in Zero-Sum Ramsey Theory.
27 December 2005 WI Vladimir Derkach, Spectral problems for generalized Jacobi matrices.
27 December 2005 Anton Bovier, Universality in the local energy statistics in disordered spin systems.
27 December 2005 WI Robi Krauthgamer, CS: Unstructured data: practical algorithms with rigorous analysis.
27 December 2005 HJ Elon Lindenstrauss, Around Furstenberg's Theorem.
27 December 2005 BG John Gibbon, Do quaternions explain anything about vortex and particle dynamics.
27 December 2005 Gilbert Weinstein, Minimal surfaces with a free elastic boundary.
27 December 2005 HF Jerzy Dydak, Asymptotic dimension.
26 December 2005 HJ Yuval Peres, Random-turn Hex and rotor-router aggregation.
26 December 2005 HJ Assaf Libman, Bredon cohomology and stable decompositions.
26 December 2005 Robert Krauthgamer, Unstructured data: practical algorithms with rigorous analysis.
26 December 2005 HJ Michael Kapovich, Generalized triangle inequalities and their applications to algebraic groups
26 December 2005 BG Leiba Rodman, Linear preservers of generalized invertibility.
26 December 2005 KA Leonid Hanin, A Stochastic Model for the Distribution of Sizes of Detectable Metastases.
26 December 2005 Vadim Kaimanovich, Amenability, self-similarity and entropy.
26 December 2005 HF David Blanc, Generalized Quillen Cohomology.
25 December 2005 WI Adi Akavia, CS: On the (im)possibility of basing one-way functions on NP-hardness.
25 December 2005 BG Yitwah Cheung, Slow divergence and Unique ergodicity.
25 December 2005 HJ Bryna Kra, Multiple ergodic averages and the primes.
25 December 2005 HF David Blanc, Solving polynomial equations from ancient times to Galois. (Seminar in Mathematics Education.).
25 December 2005 HJ Bezalel Peleg, Nash Consistency of constitutions in pure strategies (Joint work with H. Peters).
23 December 2005 TA M.Sodin, Transportation to random zeroes by the gradient flow, (joint work with F. Nazarov and A. Volberg)(GAFA SEMINAR).
23 December 2005 TA Oded Schramm, The Gaussian free field and its level lines (Based on joint work with Scott Sheffield) (GAFA SEMINAR).
22 December 2005 HF Shakhar Smorodinsky, Conflict-Free Colorings.
22 December 2005 HJ Eugene Strahov, Random matrices, partitions, and representation theory.
22 December 2005 HJ Yuval Peres, Point processes, the stable marriage problem and Gaussian power series.
21 December 2005 HJ Assaf Hasson, Strongly Minimal Expansions of the Additive Group of Complex Numbers.
21 December 2005 Dudley Stark, Vertex Degree in Random Intersection Graphs.
21 December 2005 HF Efrat Shimshoni, THIS LECTURE IS POSTPONED TILL JANUARY 4. The Renormalization Group Approach to Critical Phenomena.
From 20 December 2005 till 22 December 2005:HJ&BG International Conference "Group Theory and Universal Algebra" In Honor of Boris I.Plotkin on the occasion of his 80th birthday. (Updated announcement, received 19/12/05)
From 20 December 2005 till 22 December 2005:Technion Conference: Applications of representation theory to analytic number theory.
20 December 2005 WI John D. Gibbon, The 3D-Euler equations and quaternions.
20 December 2005 A.S. Ustunel, On the Invertibility of Adapted Perturbation of Identity on the Wiener Space.
20 December 2005 HF Dror Fidler, The Second Neighbourhood Conjecture. (Mathematics Club).
20 December 2005 Marina Levenshtein, Rigidity of holomorphic generators and one-parameter semigroups (continuation).
20 December 2005 HJ Daniel Bliss, Zero-divisors in the Cayley-Dickson algebras.
20 December 2005 HJ Jean-Pierre Eckmann, Nonequilibrium Energy Profiles for a Class of 1- D Models.
20 December 2005 Boaz Ilan, Noise-induced linewidth in frequency combs.
20 December 2005 BG Vadim Kaimanovich, Amenability, self-similarity and entropy.
20 December 2005 WI Asaf Nachmias, The critical random graph, with martingales.
20 December 2005 HF Shahar Mendelson, Entropy and the combinatorial dimension.
20 December 2005 Yoichi Motohashi, Prime numbers, your gems. (Mathematics Club, Lecture in English.)
19 December 2005 HJ Asaf Nachmias, The critical random graph, with martingales.
19 December 2005 HJ Ronen Peretz, The Jacobian variety.
From 19 December 2005 till 22 December 2005:Paul H Rabinowitz, SPECIAL LECTURE SERIES: Aubry-Mather Theory for PDEs; Homoclinic Solutions of Hamiltonian Systems with Double Well Potentials.
From 18 December 2005 till 22 December 2005: WI & TN Conference on Dynamics of Complex Quantum Systems. (Sunday to Tuesday at Weizmann, Wednesday & Thursday at Technion.)
18 December 2005 HJ Francois Loeser, Motivic integration.
18 December 2005 BG Vadim Kaimanovich, Random walks with maximal entropy.
18 December 2005 HJ Marco Scarsini, Large Newsvendor Games (Joint work with Luigi Montrucchio).
16 December 2005 TA Shiri Artstein, Logarithmic Reduction of Randomness in some probabilistic geometric constructions. (joint work with V.Milman).(GAFA Seminar.)
16 December 2005 TA Shahar Mendelson, Controlling weakly bounded empirical processes. (GAFA Seminar)
15 December 2005 David Chillag, Groups with almost distinct character degrees.
15 December 2005 WI Ira Kemelmacher, Molding face shapes by example.
15 December 2005 HJ Arsen Elkin, Very Simple Hearts. (Amitsur Algebra Seminar.)
15 December 2005 HJ Ofer Biham, Master Equation for Reaction Networks on Submicron-size Grains.
15 December 2005 HJ Daniel Biss, K_g is not finitely generated.
15 December 2005 HJ POSTPONED TILL NEXT WEEK. Yuval Peres, Point processes, the stable marriage problem and Gaussian power series.
15 December 2005 HJ David Kazhdan, Hecke algebras, affine Hecke algebras and generalizations (Basic Notions Seminar.).
14 December 2005 HJ David Jao, Infinitude of supersingular primes for abelian varieties.
14 December 2005 WI Ion Alexandru Mihai, Odd symplectic flag manifolds - Continuation.
14 December 2005 Robert J. Plemmons, Target Characterization from Spectral Data Using Nonnegative Factorization and Information Theory.
14 December 2005 HO Yuval Roichman, Statistics on permutation groups, canonical words and pattern avoidance.
14 December 2005 HJ Itay Kaplan, The Automorphism Tower of a Centreless Group.
14 December 2005 HF Yossi Moshe, On Pascal's triangle and Orbits of Linear Cellular Automata.
13 December 2005 WI Nir Sochen, Certainty and uncertainty in filter bank design. (Lie Groups).
13 December 2005 Gennady Shaikhet, Queueing systems with many servers: null controllability in heavy traffic.
13 December 2005 Marina Levenshtein, Rigidity of holomorphic generators and one-parameter semigroups.
13 December 2005 HJ Boris Begun, On partitions with independent iterates.
13 December 2005 Lenya Ryzhik, Random Geometrical Optics -- From Waves to Diffusion.
13 December 2005 BG Edriss Titi, Global Regularity for the Three-dimensional Primitive Equations of Ocean and Atmosphere Dynamics.
13 December 2005 WI Ariel Yadin, Random Images of graphs (II).
13 December 2005 HF Aryeh Juhasz, A Freiheitssatz for cyclic presentations.
12 December 2005 AR Elena Litsyn, Volterra Operator: Back to the future. (Joint talk with Michael Drakhlin.).
12 December 2005 HJ Noga Alon, Sparse Universal Graphs.
12 December 2005 HJ Eugenii Shustin, Enumeration of real algebraic curves on surfaces and tropical geometry.
12 December 2005 Meirav Rimon, Robust Methods for Mathematical Programming with Uncertain Constraints: The Case of Portfolio Selection.
12 December 2005 BG Abie Feintuch, An extension of Lomonosov's theorem on invariant subspaces.
12 December 2005 WI Gill Bejerano, CS & Graph Theory: The Human Genome: solving a million mysteries.
12 December 2005 TA Tom Meyerovitch, Invariant densities for dissipative transformations. (Joint work with Jon Aaronson, TAU).
12 December 2005 Shakhar Smorodinsky, Conflict-Free Colorings.
11 December 2005 BG Aldo Lazar, A Gelfand-Naimark type result for some liminal algebras.
11 December 2005 BG Daniel Alpay, Discrete analogs of canonical systems with pseudo-exponential potential. Definitions and formulas for the spectral matrix functions (joint work with I. Gohberg).
11 December 2005 HF Yuval Ginosar, The twisting problem over non-commutative rings.
11 December 2005 BG Guy Cohen, SLLN for weighted averages.
8 December 2005 WI Amnon Shashua, Probabilistic and Hard Clustering in Graphs and Hypergraphs and Symmetric Factorization.
8 December 2005 HF Michael Elkin, Lower-Stretch Spanning Trees (CS, Graph Theory).
8 December 2005 HJ Yoav Segev, Cellular covers of groups.
8 December 2005 HJ Yakov Itin, On the Noether Current Paradox.
8 December 2005 HJ Dorit Aharonov, The Jones polynomial and Quantum Computation.
8 December 2005 HJ Hershel Farkas, Theta Functions and Riemann Surfaces [continued] (Basic Notions Seminar).
7 December 2005 WI Ion Alexandru Mihai, Odd symplectic flag manifolds.
7 December 2005 Eugene A. Feinberg, Optimality of Deterministic Policies for Certain Stochastic Systems with Multiple Criteria and Constraints.
7 December 2005 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, On Tame Imaginaries.
7 December 2005 Toufik Mansour, Three letter patterns, $k$-ary words, the scanning elements method, and functional equations.
7 December 2005 HF Issai Kantor, Doubling Process for Jordan (super)algebras and algebraic formalism uniting classical and quantum mechanics.
6 December 2005 WI Pavel Chigansky, Lyapunov exponents in Hidden Markov Models.
6 December 2005 Eugene A. Feinberg, Continuous Time Constrained Controlled Jump Markov processes.
6 December 2005 HF Uri Onn, From number theory to representation theory.
6 December 2005 HJ Guy Cohen, On random Fourier-Stieltjes coefficients.
6 December 2005 Yehuda Pinchover, Positivity properties for the $p$-Laplacian with potential term.
6 December 2005 BG Moshe Yossi, On subword decomposition and balanced polynomials.
6 December 2005 WI Ariel Yadin, Random Images of graphs.
6 December 2005 HF Uri Onn, Real numbers, p-adic numbers and what's in between.
5 December 2005 TA Boris Tsirelson, Brownian local minima and other random dense countable sets.
4 December 2005 BI Mishael Sklarz, Conjugacy in permutation representations of the symmetric groups.
4 December 2005 HF J.M. Bois, Enveloping skewfields in positive characteristics.
1 December 2005 WI Boris Epshtein, Visual classification by a hierarchy of semantic fragments.
1 December 2005 HF Irit Dinur, CS: The PCP Theorem by gap amplification.
1 December 2005 HJ Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, Geometric Aspects of the Representation Theory -- Part III: Classification.
1 December 2005 HJ Yossi Strauss, Lax-Phillips Type Semigroup Evolution in the Description of Quantum Mechanical Resonances.
1 December 2005 Shahar Mendelson, On powers of weakly bounded empirical processes.
1 December 2005 HJ Nadya Gurevich, Multiplicities of Cuspidal Representations.
1 December 2005 HJ Hershel Farkas, Theta Functions and Riemann Surfaces (Basic Notions Seminar).
30 November 2005 HJ Eli Ben-Sasson, CS: Short PCPs with Poly-Log Rate And Query Complexity.
30 November 2005 WI Issai Kantor, Doubling process for Jordan superalgebras and algebraic formalism uniting classical and quantum mechanics. ((Abstract now inserted.))
30 November 2005 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Definable Abelian Groups in Metastable Theories.(continued).
30 November 2005 HF Simon Litsyn, Balancing linear forms, flat polynomials, and a problem in multi-carrier communications.
29 November 2005 WI Milena Radnovic, Foliations of energy surfaces and singularities of curves.
29 November 2005 Eyal Masad, Topological semiflows and the classification of skew-products by essential values.
29 November 2005 HJ Benjamin Weiss, Piecewise-Bohr sets of integers and combinatorial number theory.
29 November 2005 Koby Rubinstein, A vortex state of mind.
29 November 2005 BG Zeev Rudnick, Eigenvalue Statistics and Lattice Points. ((This is indeed the correct date))
29 November 2005 WI Emanuel Milman, A taste of Geometry with a probabilistic flavour: On a recent Theorem of Schechtman (Continuation, but largely independent of part 1.).
29 November 2005 HF Anna Melnikov, B-orbits of nilpotent order 2 in upper-triangular matrices with application to orbital varieties.
28 November 2005 AR Tsviatko Rangelov, Wave scattering by cracks in a piezoelectric plane.
28 November 2005 HJ Eran Nevo, Rigidity and a generalized g-conjecture.
28 November 2005 HJ Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, Geometric Aspects of the Representation Theory.Part II: Degenerations.
28 November 2005 TA Jon Aaronson, Equilibrium measures and Gibbs measures for Markov subshifts.
28 November 2005 Micha Sageev, Non-positively curved cubical complexes in group theory.
27 November 2005 WI Ronen Gradwohl, Random selection with an adversarial majority.
27 November 2005 BI Robert Shwartz, Groups with Ordered Generating Systems.
27 November 2005 BG Yoav Naveh, Bounds for invariant components for abelian differentials.
27 November 2005 HJ YISRAEL AUMANN, Nobel Lecture Preview.
25 November 2005 TA Daniel Markiewicz, Introduction to E_0 semigroups.
25 November 2005 TA Aldo Lazar, A Gelfand-Naimark type result for some liminal algebras.
24 November 2005 HF Nati Linial, Complexity measures for sign matrices.
24 November 2005 HJ Pirita Paajanen, Zeta functions of groups and arithmetic geometry.
24 November 2005 WI Amir A. Handzel, Hearing where things are.
24 November 2005 HJ Mark Freidlin, Reaction-Convection in Incompressible 3D-Fluid: A Homogenization Problem.
24 November 2005 Basile Sauvage, CS: Volume constrained multiresolution surfaces.
24 November 2005 HJ Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, Geometric aspects of the representation theory of finite-dimensional algebras.
24 November 2005 HJ Y. Eliashberg, Topological invariants via symplectic geometry.
23 November 2005 HJ Ricky Rozen, Lattice Problems and Norm Embeddings.
23 November 2005 WI Polyxeni Lamprou, Maximal Poisson commutative subalgebra in the symmetric algebra.
23 November 2005 Ofek Shilon, Novel approaches to simulating spline bending dynamics.
23 November 2005 Nati Linial, How Neighborly can a Centrally Symmetric Polytope be?
23 November 2005 Heinz W. Engl, Iterative Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Inverse Problems.
23 November 2005 HO Vyacheslav Krushkal, On the asymptotics of quantum representations of mapping class groups.
23 November 2005 Ron Aharoni, Mathematics, poetry and beauty. (Moadon Matemati, Lecture in Hebrew).
23 November 2005 HF Daniel Keren, Path Integrals in Quantum Mechanics, II.
22 November 2005 WI Yosef Yomdin, Closed trajectories of plane systems of ODE's: Moments, Compositions, and Algebraic Geometry of the Center equations.
22 November 2005 Baruch Granovsky, Asymptotic independence and dependence in mean field models and random structures.
22 November 2005 HF Anna Melnikov, Issai Schur's notes on elementary number theory.
22 November 2005 HJ Manfred Denker, A relative variational principle.
22 November 2005 BG Pat Hooper, A computational approach to billiards in triangles.
22 November 2005 WI Emanuel Milman, A taste of Geometry with a probabilistic flavour: On a recent Theorem of Schechtman.
22 November 2005 HF Michael Cwikel, Calderon's interpolation spaces and compact operators.
21 November 2005 HJ Eyal Lubetzky, Codes and Xor graph products.
21 November 2005 HJ David Kazhdan, A construction of representations of Weyl groups.
21 November 2005 Iddo Eliazar, Non-Linear Shot Noise: Levy, Noah, & Joseph.
21 November 2005 BG Victor Vinnikov, Explicit Realization Theory For Contractive Functions On The Bidisc.
21 November 2005 TA Isaac Meilijson, More pessimism than greediness: attempts to characterize aversion to risk. (Joint work with Michele Cohen and Alain Chateauneuf, U Paris I.).
21 November 2005 Heinz Kreiss, Parabolic Equations Which Are Ill-Posed In the Zero Dissipation Limit.
20 November 2005 BI Jeremy Schiff, Combinatorial Aspects of Discrete Bid Auctions.
20 November 2005 BG Uri Shapira, Measure theoretical entropy for covers.
17 November 2005 HF Yuval Rabani, Low Distortion Embeddings for Edit Distance.
17 November 2005 Olivier Guedon, Approximation of p-th moments of linear functionals via majorizing measures.
17 November 2005 Jonathan Naor, CS: $d$-dimensional variants of Heilbronn's triangle problem. (M.Sc. talk).
17 November 2005 HJ Mike Sever, Large Data Solution of Systems of Conservation Laws.
17 November 2005 Shmuel Weinberger, The Role of Fundamental Groups in the Topology of Manifolds, Small Scale Consequences. (Last of a series of three lectures.)
17 November 2005 HJ Benjamin Weiss, The isomorphism problem in ergodic theory - revisited.
17 November 2005 David Hodorkovsky, CS: 2-point site Voronoi diagrams (M.Sc. talk).
16 November 2005 HJ Ehud De-Shalit, mini-course on: Semilinear algebra (F-isocrystals).
16 November 2005 HJ Roee Engelberg, Equilibria in Online Games.
16 November 2005 WI Uri Onn, Some remarks on the representation theory of $GL(n,Z_p)$.
16 November 2005 HJ Saharon Shelah, limit models and dependent theories.
16 November 2005 Ori Gurel-Gurevich, The Simple Random Walk Path is Almost Surely Recurrent.
16 November 2005 Shmuel Weinberger, The Role of Fundamental Groups in the Topology of Manifolds, Large Scale Methods. (Second in a series of three lectures.).
16 November 2005 TA Steve Gelbart, Lower Bounds for L-functions at the Edge of the Critical Strip.
16 November 2005 TA Omer Offen, Periods of Automorphic forms over a compact unitary group.
15 November 2005 Daniel Markiewicz, Introduction to E_0-semigroups. (First of two lectures in meeting of the Seminar on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras.)
15 November 2005 WI Gilead Tadmor, Low order Galerkin models for feedback design in fluid flow.
15 November 2005 Haya Kaspi, On the continuity of local time for Markov processes.
15 November 2005 Ilan Hirshberg, Self absorbing C^*-algebras. (Seminar on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras).
15 November 2005 BG Hillel Gauchman, On a problem in combinatorial geometry.
15 November 2005 Jean-David Hoernel, Convection in fluid saturated porous media.
15 November 2005 WI Boris Solomyak, Bernoulli convolutions and fractal geometry (II) (Independent of previous talk).
15 November 2005 HF Olivier Guedon, A localization lemma of Lovasz and Simonovits, some generalizations and applications to the geometry.
14 November 2005 AR Angela Slavova, Cellular Neural Networks and Hysteresis: Models and Dynamics.
14 November 2005 BG Dan Volok, On the Painlev'e property of the Schlesinger system.
14 November 2005 Shmuel Weinberger, The Role of Fundamental Groups in the Topology of Manifolds, Examples. (First in a series of three lectures.).
13 November 2005 BI Boaz Tsaban, Probabilistic solutions of equations in the Braid group: Braid group cryptanalysis.
13 November 2005 Dima Kloper, CS: Geometries and topologies of triangulations of point sets. (M.Sc.Talk).
11 November 2005 HJ Yisrael Aumann, ECONOMICS NOBEL 2005.
10 November 2005 HF Ronen Shaltiel, CS: Simulating Independence: New Constructions of Condensers, Ramsey Graphs, Dispersers, and Extractors".
10 November 2005 HJ Aner Shalev, Permutation groups and Quantum Computing.
10 November 2005 Yuri Lyubich, Generalized Sidel'nikov's inequality, cubature formulas and isometric embeddings.
10 November 2005 Michael Reed, PROPAGATION OF FLUCTUATIONS THROUGH BIO-CHEMICAL NETWORKS. Third in a series of three Distinguished Lectures on Mathematics dealing with topics in biology, biochemistry and medicine.
10 November 2005 HJ Uli Wagner, Halving Point Sets, Crossing Numbers of Graphs, and the Upper Bound Theorem for Convex Polytopes.
10 November 2005 HJ David Kazhdan, Why is it possible to quantize Poisson manifolds- Physics and Homological algebra. (continued) (Basic Notions Seminar).
9 November 2005 WI Jean-Marie Bois, Enveloping Skewfields of Matrix Lie Algebras and Witt Algebras in Positive Characteristics.
9 November 2005 Mark Kozdoba, Extension of Banach Space Valued Lipschitz Functions. (M.Sc. Seminar).
9 November 2005 Alexander Roitershtein, Random Walk in Random Environment.
9 November 2005 HJ Saharon Shelah, Limit models and dependent theories.
9 November 2005 HF Micha Sharir, Counting Crossing-Free Configurations in the Plane.
9 November 2005 Michael Reed, CELL METABOLISM, MATHEMATICS, AND PUBLIC HEALTH. Second in a series of three Distinguished Lectures on Mathematics dealing with topics in biology, biochemistry and medicine.
9 November 2005 HF Daniel Keren, Path Integrals in Quantum Mechanics, I.
8 November 2005 WI David Holcman, Modeling diffusion of receptors in cellular microstructures.
8 November 2005 Alex Roiterstein, Limit theorems for a branching process and a random walk in random environment.
8 November 2005 HF FERMAT'S LAST THEOREM, a showing of the film by Simon Singh.
8 November 2005 Sedi Bartz, On the subdifferential of sublinear functions.
8 November 2005 HJ Arsen Elkin, Hyperelliptic jacobians with small endomorphism rings.
8 November 2005 BG Michael Polyak, Where rigid algebraic geometry meets smooth topology.
8 November 2005 Andrzej Raczynski, Steady states for polytropic equation of self-gravitating gas.
8 November 2005 WI Boris Solomyak, Bernoulli convolutions and fractal geometry. (PLEASE NOTE that this lecture is at 16:00 and not as previously listed here.)
8 November 2005 HF Vladimir Rovenski, Saddle submanifolds and saddle foliations.
7 November 2005 HJ Emmanuel Farjoun, TBA. (Geometry and Topology Seminar)
7 November 2005 BG Daniel Alpay, Gleason's problem and the Arveson space in the quaternionic case.
7 November 2005 Michael Reed, PROBABILITY AND NEUROBIOLOGY. First in a series of three Distinguished Lectures on Mathematics dealing with topics in biology, biochemistry and medicine.
6 November 2005 PROFESSOR JACOB STEINBERG
6 November 2005 WI Boaz Tsaban, Braid group cryptanalysis.
6 November 2005 BI Eli Bagno, Excedance numbers of some colored permutation groups.
6 November 2005 BG Barak Weiss, Schmidt's game and intersections of dynamically defined sets.
3 November 2005 WI Nathan Srebro, Maximum Margin Matrix Factorization.
3 November 2005 HJ THIS LECTURE HAS BEEN CANCELLED Avinoam Mann, Conjugacy class sizes in finite p-groups.
3 November 2005 Amit Einav, Lipschitz and linear liftings of quotient maps.
3 November 2005 HJ Yakov Varshavsky, Lefschetz trace formula and Deligne's conjecture.
3 November 2005 HJ David Kazhdan, Deformation quantization.
2 November 2005 HJ Manor Mendel, Metric Cotype Time/Place:.
2 November 2005 WI Maria Gorelik, On the simplicity of W-algebras.
2 November 2005 HJ Saharon Shelah, Limit models and dependent theories.
2 November 2005 KA A. Korol, Some problems of multilocus genetics: Mathematical & computer modeling.
1 November 2005 WI L.M. Lerman, The dynamics of a slow-fast Hamiltonian system near its slow manifold.
1 November 2005 Anatole Joffe, Multitype Linear Fractional Branching Processes.
1 November 2005 Simeon Reich, Genericity and Porosity in Nonlinear Analysis and Optimization.
1 November 2005 WI Itai Benjamini, Some problems in geometric probability.
31 October 2005 BG Henk de Snoo, A general factorization approach to the extension theory of nonnegative operators and relations.
26 October 2005 Lucyna Trojnar-Spelina, THIS LECTURE HAS BEEN CANCELLED (On subclasses of harmonic functions.)
30 September 2005 HO Mathematics of Signal and Image Processing, Workshop. (Speakers: R. R. Coifman, A. Averbuch, A. Petukhov, S. Dekel, V. Zheludev, Z. Dvorkin, A. Nisenboim, R. Kazinik.)
28 September 2005 Lawrence A. Harris, Derivative estimates for polynomials on Banach spaces.
27 September 2005 KA Lawrence Harris, Fixed point theorems for infinite-dimensional holomorphic functions.
26 September 2005 WI Marta Kwiatkowska, CS: Probabilistic model checking of biological processes.
20 September 2005 WI Horacio G. Rotstein, Canard structures and subthreshold oscillations in single neuron models.
13 September 2005 Zvika Ben-Haim, Blind Minimax and Maximum Set Estimators: Improving on Least-Squares Estimation.
7 September 2005 WI Jacob Greenstein, Continuation of lecture of Aug. 31. (q,t-characters, braid group and vertex operators.)
31 August 2005 WI Jacob Greenstein, q-characters, braid group and vertex operators.
31 August 2005 WI Oren Boiman, Detecting irregularities in images and in video.
25 August 2005 KA MINI-WORKSHOP on Open Problems in Geometric Function Theory.
25 August 2005 WI Iddo Drori, Multiscale representations for manifold-valued data (SO(2), wavelets etc.) Vision & Robotics Seminar
24 August 2005 WI Jacob Greenstein, Free Lie algebras and extensions of finite dimensional representations of current algebras.
24 August 2005 Roberto Tauraso, Identity principles for commuting maps in the unit disk.
18 August 2005 Ivan Fesenko, Adelic methods in dimension two.
14 August 2005 WI Ariel Gabizon, Deterministic extractors for affine sources over large fields.
10 August 2005 WI Jacob Greenstein, An application of free Lie algebras to current algebras.
10 August 2005 Uri Bader, Boundary representations of fundamental groups.
8 August 2005 Hagai Glicksman, Group Prize-Collecting and Location-Routing Problems.
7 August 2005 WI Eyal Rozenman, Derandomized squaring of graphs and a new algorithm for undirected ST connectivity.
7 August 2005 Eitan Tadmor, On a new scale of regularity spaces for incompressible Euler equations.
4 August 2005 WI Sarit Shwartz, Blind separation of high dimensional sources. (Entropy, convolutions).
2 August 2005 WI Eitan Tadmor, A multiscale image representation using hierarchical $(BV,L^2)$-decompositions. (K-functionals).
27 July 2005 HF Alain Hertz, The maximum independent set problem and augmenting graphs.
26 July 2005 WI Jean-Pierre Eckmann, Boundary driven problems of hypoelliptic type (a review).
25 July 2005 HJ Oren Dinai and Uzi Hadad, Cayley graphs of SL(2,p) (after Helfgott). (Continuation).
24 July 2005 WI Uri Feige, Algorithms for finding small vertex separators in graphs.
20 July 2005 WI Anthony Joseph, Invariants for truncated parabolic subalgebras and maximal Poisson commutative algebras.
20 July 2005 HJ Oren Dinai and Uzi Hadad, Cayley graphs of SL(2,p) (after Helfgott).
13 July 2005 WI Polyxeni Lamprou, Maximal Poisson commuting subalgebras (following Mishchenko-Fomenko and Kostant).
From 11 July 2005 till 19 July 2005:Workshop on Heegaard splittings of 3-manifolds.
11 July 2005 Daureen Steinberg, Computation of Matrix Norms with Applications to Robust Optimization.
10 July 2005 KA Mini Workshop in Partial Differential Equations.
10 July 2005 WI Lihi Zelnik-Manor, Decomposition of video data (via hypergraphs and weighted graphs.).
6 July 2005 WI Nikolaos Papalexiou, Characteristic varieties of the ideals in the enveloping algebra of a semisimple Lie algebra.
6 July 2005 Guy Sela, CS:Surface reconstruction between simple polygons via angle criteria.
6 July 2005 John W Barrett, Numerical Approximation of Degenerate Parabolic Systems Arising in Surfact and Driven Thin Film Flows and Phase Field Models of Surface Diffusion.
5 July 2005 WI Martin Schechter, Critical Point techniques applied to PDE.
5 July 2005 Eyal Masad, Topological flows and the classification of skew-products by essential values.
5 July 2005 BG Andreas Weiermann, Phase transitions in logic and combinatorics.
From 3 July 2005 till 7 July 2005:International Conference on WETTING: Theory and Experiment.
3 July 2005 WI Ronen Shaltiel, CS:Simulating independence: new constructions of condensers, Ramsey graphs, dispersers, and extractors.
3 July 2005 BG Omri Sarig, Unique ergodicity for non-uniquely ergodic horocycle flows (joint with F. Ledrappier).
From 30 June 2005 till 3 July 2005: DANTZIG MEMORIAL VOLUME OF DISCRETE OPTIMIZATION. CALL FOR PAPERS. Deadline: October 2005 .
30 June 2005 Nir Ludar, Group characters with many values.
From 28 June 2005 till 29 June 2005: WI The Amitsur Conference. FINALIZED PROGRAM
From 28 June 2005 till 30 June 2005: HF The 8th Biennial Israeli Symposium on Foundations of Artificial Intelligence (BISFAI).
From 28 June 2005 till 30 June 2005: HF (Earlier announcement) 8th Biennial Israeli Symposium on the Foundations of Artificial Intelligence.
28 June 2005 Sedi Bartz, Characterizations of subdifferentials.
28 June 2005 CANCELLED -- Martin Schechter, Critical Point Techniques Applied to PDE.
28 June 2005 P. Wojtaszczyk, Greedy $m$-term approximation with respect to a basis in Banach spaces. Note change of time and room.
27 June 2005 Odellia Boni, New Results in Robust Conic Quadratic Programming.
From 24 June 2005 till 27 June 2005: Dead Sea (Hotel Sheraton-Moriah). Asymptotic Geometric Analysis. Workshop in honor of Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann.
23 June 2005 Aviv Censor, An Alternative Mathematical Model For Special Relativity.
23 June 2005 Victor Ivrii, e-Articles, e-Books and e-talks too.
22 June 2005 Daniel Reem, The generalized Goursat problem with general operators.
21 June 2005 WI Norman J. Zabusky, Vorticity deposition and evolution in shock-accelerated flows: Analysis, Computation and Experiment.
21 June 2005 Alexander Domoshnitsky, On Positivity of Several Component of Solution Vector for Systems of Linear Functional Differential Equations.
21 June 2005 Eytan Paldi, On a functional characterization of the Gamma function.
20 June 2005 BG Mini Workshop on Functional Differential Equations.
20 June 2005 Odellia Boni, POSTPONED TO JUNE 27 New Results in Robust Conic Quadratic Programming.
20 June 2005 WI Julia Chuzoy, CS: New thresholds of approximability: problems and techniques.
20 June 2005 Eyal Rozenman, Expander graphs and a new log space algorithm for ST-connectivity.
20 June 2005 KA Elena Braverman, On stability of equations with several delays and Mackey Glass equation with variable coefficients.
20 June 2005 Dorit Aharonov, A decade of quantum computing (in theory).
20 June 2005 KA Elena Braverman, Higher Education in Mathematics: Israel, USA, Canada, Russia etc.".
From 19 June 2005 till 24 June 2005: HJ Contemporary Ramifications of Banach Space Theory. A conference in honour of Joram Lindenstrauss and Lior Tzafriri on the occasion of their retirement.
19 June 2005 WI Dan Gutfreund, If NP languages are hard in the worst-case then it is easy to find their hard instances.
19 June 2005 BG Eitan Bachmat, CANCELLED Probability Seminar. TBA
16 June 2005 HJ Steve Schochet, Are Scalar Viscous Traveling Waves Still Interesting?
16 June 2005 TA Erez Lapid, Intertwining operators and K-types.
16 June 2005 WI Victor Ivrii, e-Articles, e-Books and e-talks too.
16 June 2005 HJ Frank Vallentin, Symmetry in Sphere Packings and Sphere Coverings.
16 June 2005 TA David Soudry, Stability of the local gamma factor arising from the doubling method.
15 June 2005 WI Shrawan Kumar, Towards a proof of the Cachazo-Douglas-Seiberg-Witten conjecture for simple Lie algebras.
15 June 2005 HJ Alex Usvyatsov, Dependent and strongly dependent theories.
15 June 2005 HF Victor Ivrii, 25 years after.
15 June 2005 HJ Hagay Teneh, An introduction to differential topology and intersection theory.
From 14 June 2005 till 19 June 2005: HJ Connections between probability and geometric functional analysis. (Summer School).
14 June 2005 Peter Paneah, Nonlocal problems related to hyperbolic differential equations.
14 June 2005 Elena Olvovsky, Novel gradient type methods for extremely large-scaled convex optimization.
14 June 2005 BG Alex Lubotzky, Finite groups and hyperbolic manifolds.
14 June 2005 Daphne Zelig, Properties of solutions of elliptic partial differential equations on human lung-shaped domains.
10 June 2005 WI Vera Serganova and Arkady Vaintrob, (Two Lectures:) Quantum groups and supersymmetry - Vera Serganova and Cohomological quantum field theories from spin curves and orbifolds - Arkady Vaintrob.
9 June 2005 HF Arie Matsliah, CS: Testing graph isomorphism.
9 June 2005 Timo Hanke, The explicit construction of noncrossed product algebras over small fields.
9 June 2005 HF Jack Sonn, Abelian extensions of global fields with constant local degrees.
9 June 2005 HJ Evelyn Magazanik, Staircase Visibility.
8 June 2005 HJ Tali Kaufman, CS:Testing Triangle-Freeness in General Graphs Time/Place: 10:30-12:00, Wednesday,8/6/2005 Ross building, room 201.
8 June 2005 HF Peter Sarnak, Families of zeta functions, symmetry and applications. (Second of two lectures.)
7 June 2005 HJ The Third Israeli Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics. (Preliminary Announcement)
7 June 2005 HJ Third Israeli Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics (UPDATED PROGRAM) .
7 June 2005 Robert Adler, Some stochastic geometry.
7 June 2005 HF Raphael Yuster, The RSA algorithm and public key cryptography.
7 June 2005 Nikolay Zhivkov, (ONE HOUR EARLIER THAN PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED.) Typical compacta with dense ambiguous loci.
7 June 2005 HF Peter Sarnak, Families of zeta functions, symmetry and applications. (First of two lectures.)
6 June 2005 HJ Ehud Friedgut, Extremal set theory and Juntas (via discrete harmonic analysis).
6 June 2005 HJ Greg Friedman Singular chains in intersection homology.
6 June 2005 Danny Segev, The Multi-Radius Cover Problem.
6 June 2005 HF Danny Keren, Some Topics in Quantum Mechanics and their Applications.
6 June 2005 Vsevolod Lev, Powers of $2$ by Five Distinct Summands.
6 June 2005 WI Ofer Margoninski, Model integration in Systems Biology - Creating an InSilico Liver.
6 June 2005 HJ Yakov Sinai, Power Series for Solutions of 3D-Navier-Stokes System.
5 June 2005 BI Eitan Bachmat, Airplane boarding and space-time geometry.
5 June 2005 BI Tomer Kalisky, Scale-free networks emerging from weighted random graphs: percolation, optimization and minimum spanning trees.
3 June 2005 TA Elena Ournycheva, Composite Cosine Transforms on Stiefel Manifolds. (GAFA Seminar, 1st lecture)
3 June 2005 TA Shiri Artstein, A few remarks concerning reduction of diameter and Dvoretzky's theorem for special classes of operators. (GAFA Seminar, 2nd lecture)
2 June 2005 Arye Juhasz, On equations over groups with solutions of finite order.
2 June 2005 HJ Raz Kupferman, On the Linear stability of Couette flow and its numerical approximation.
2 June 2005 WI Leonid Piterbarg, Mixing properties of a stochastic flow modeling Lagrangian turbulence.
2 June 2005 HJ Wilfried Schmid, Automorphic distributions, L-functions and functional equations.
2 June 2005 KA Steve Schochet, Are scalar viscous traveling waves still interesting?
2 June 2005 HF Bronislaw Wajnryb, Diffeomorphism of simply-connected algebraic surfaces.
2 June 2005 HJ Alexander Beilinson, What are the motives? (Basic Notions Seminar).
1 June 2005 HJ Irit Dinur, CS: The PCP Theorem by gap amplification.
1 June 2005 BI Ran Donagi, From strings to standard models.
1 June 2005 Alex Goryachev, Offset-polygon annulus placement problems.
31 May 2005 WI Daniel Liberzon, Stability of switched systems.
31 May 2005 HJ Elon Lindenstrauss, Classifying invariant measures on locally homogeneous spaces for diagonalizable flows - the low entropy method: Lecture I.
31 May 2005 Arkady Poliakovsky, On singular perturbation problems involving vector-valued BV-functions.
31 May 2005 Orr Shalit, On the solvability of non-homogeneous functional equations.
30 May 2005 HJ David Blanc, Relating different homotopy theories.
30 May 2005 HF Alexander Kozhevnikov, On Explicit and Numerical Solution to Elliptic/Parabolic Boundary/Initial-Boundary Value Problem.
30 May 2005 TA Andrzej Zuk, Automata Groups.
30 May 2005 Gil Kalai, Topological Helly type theorems - progress report.
30 May 2005 TA Eli Glasner, The Local Variational Principle.
30 May 2005 Gil Kalai, Fourier analysis of Boolean functions.
From 29 May 2005 till 30 May 2005: Dan Caesarea ORSIS CONFERENCE 2005. Annual meeting of the Israel Operations Research Society.
From 29 May 2005 till 3 June 2005: HF First International Workshop on Permutation patterns.
29 May 2005 WI Irit Dinur, The PCP Theorem by gap amplification.
29 May 2005 WI Claude P. Ghez, Contributions of proprioception to dynamic control of trajectories.
29 May 2005 BI Claudio Pedrini, Around the Chow motive of an algebraic surface.
29 May 2005 BI Avraham Trakhtman, Two aspects of synchronization of finite automata.
29 May 2005 HJ DAIJIRO OKADA, Growing strategy set, entropy and nonstationary bounded recall.
26 May 2005 A Special Algebra Day at HUJI.
26 May 2005 WI Amnon Shashua, Non-Negative Tensor Factorization, EM and L2--EM, with applications to statistics and computer vision.
26 May 2005 WI Sergey Zelik, Finite and infinite dimensional attractors for degenerate parabolic equations.
26 May 2005 HF Timo Hanke, The explicit construction of noncrossed product algebras over small fields.
26 May 2005 HJ Eitan Bachmat, Airplane boarding and space-time geometry.
26 May 2005 Maxim Braverman, Index Theory, Old and New Time/Place: Thursday,.
25 May 2005 WI Shmuel Zelikson, Auslander-Reiten quivers and the Coxeter complex.
25 May 2005 WI Shmuel Zelikson, Auslander-Reiten quivers and the Coxeter complex.
25 May 2005 HJ Benjy Weiss, On generalized limits of bounded sequences of measurable ( Baire vs Lebesgue) functions.
25 May 2005 BI Gregory A. Margulis, "Discrete groups of affine transformations".
25 May 2005 Diana Pekerman, CS: Are two curves the same?
25 May 2005 Sergei P. Novikov, Quasiperiodic Functions and Dynamical Systems Describing the Motion of Electrons.
25 May 2005 WI Yuri Burago, Bi-Lipschitz equivalence of Alexandrov surfaces and Chebyshev coordinates.
25 May 2005 Two Talks: Boris Paneah/Orr Shalit, News from the 43rd International Symposium on Functional Equations/On the solvability of non-homogenous functional equations.
24 May 2005 Isaac Sonin, A Decomposition-Separation Theorem for Markov Chains.
24 May 2005 HF Vladimir Hinich, The soliton equation.
24 May 2005 BG Mike Keane, On spontaneous emergence of opinions: Results and conjectures concerning reinforced random walks.
24 May 2005 Gregory A. Margulis, Oppenheim Conjecture.
24 May 2005 HF Leah Epstein, SONET ADMs Minimization in Ring Networks.
23 May 2005 HJ Jacques Sakarovitch CNRS / ENST, On the Representation of Numbers in a Rational Base.
23 May 2005 HJ Tahl Nowik, Immersions of surfaces and framings for 3-manifolds.
23 May 2005 Dan Butnariu, THE PROXIMAL POINT ALGORITHM AND AN AUGMENTED LAGRANGEAN METHOD FOR OPTIMIZATION IN BANACH SPACES.
23 May 2005 TA Michael Keane, Ergodicity of some adic transformations.
23 May 2005 Raphael Yuster, Answering Distance Queries in Directed Graphs using Fast Matrix Multiplication.
23 May 2005 KA B. Abramovitz and M. Berezina, Some Remarks on Open and Multiple Choice Tests.
22 May 2005 WI Dan Boneh, Chosen ciphertext security from bilinear maps.
22 May 2005 HJ Gregory A. Margulis, Normal Subgroup Theorem.
22 May 2005 BI Michael Polyak, Configuration spaces, homology intersections, and finite type invariants.
22 May 2005 BI Uli Wagner, k-Sets and Topological Invariants of Plane Curves.
From 19 May 2005 till 20 May 2005: Neve-Ilan 2005 ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE ISRAEL MATHEMATICAL UNION Final Announcement with Links to PROGRAM etc. .
From 19 May 2005 till 20 May 2005: Neve Ilan Annual Meeting of the Israel Mathematical Union. (First Announcement.)
From 19 May 2005 till 20 May 2005: Neve Ilan, Dynamics & Probability session, in honour of Meir Smorodinsky, 2005 ANNUAL IMU MEETING,.
19 May 2005 Neve Ilan Endre Szemeredi, Some Erdos-type problesm in combinatorial number theory. (Third of 3 Erdos Lectures).
18 May 2005 Sergei Matveev, Roots of 3-manifolds, cobordisms, knotted graphs and orbifolds.
18 May 2005 HJ Endre Szemeredi, A hypergraph analogue of Dirac's theorem on Hamiltonian cycles. (Second of 3 Erdos Lectures).
18 May 2005 HO Mathematical Economics and Game Theory, Workshop, Speakers: Robert Aumann, Yakar Kannai, Yevgenia Apartsin.
18 May 2005 HJ Udi Hrushovski, Relatives of O-minimality.
18 May 2005 HF Tudor S. Ratiu, Aspects of symplectic reduction theory.
18 May 2005 WI Koby Kremnizer, Quantum gerbes.
17 May 2005 WI Lavi Karp, The initial value problem for the Einstein-Euler system.
17 May 2005 Diane Saada, The set-indexed Ito integral.
17 May 2005 HF Larry Manevitz, Non-Standard Analysis: A Brief Introduction (Mathematics Club.).
17 May 2005 Mark Elin, Covering theorems for functions which are spirallike with respect to a boundary point.
17 May 2005 HJ Michael Schapira, The Computation of Market Equilibria.
17 May 2005 BG Sergey Zelik, Exponential attractors and finite-dimensional reduction in dissipative PDEs.
17 May 2005 HF Joram Lindenstrauss, Differentiability of Lipschitz Maps between Banach Spaces and Porous Sets.
From 16 May 2005 till 19 May 2005: HF Fifth Annual Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms.
From 16 May 2005 till 19 May 2005: HF (Preliminary announcement) Fifth Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph theory, Combinatorics, and Algorithms. Call for papers. SUBMISSION DEADLINE APRIL 1.
16 May 2005 WI Mark Borodovsky, Modeling and recognition of functionally important regions in biomolecular sequences.
16 May 2005 AR Yakar Kannai, Geometric and computational approaches to kernels associated with degenerate second order operators.
16 May 2005 HJ Endre Szemeredi, On sum-free subsets of sets of real numbers. (First of 3 Erdos Lectures).
16 May 2005 WI Tudor Ratiu, Some properties of the second grade fluid equations.
16 May 2005 HF Leonid Zelenko, Construction of the potential of the essential spectrum for a multidimensional non-self-adjoint Schrodinger operator, via the spectra of operators with periodic potentials. (Continuation of talk of May 2.).
16 May 2005 Alex Samorodnitsky, Strong Linearity Tests for Boolean Functions.
16 May 2005 Moshe Marcus, Positive solutions of semilinear elliptic equations with absorption.
15 May 2005 WI Ariel Gabizon, CS: Deterministic extractors for bit-fixing sources by obtaining an independent seed.
15 May 2005 BI Shamgar Gurevich, Proof of the Kurlberg-Rudnick rate conjecture.
15 May 2005 BI Dan Bernstein, A Foata bijection for the alternating group and for q-analogues. (NOTE Time Change, 15 minutes earlier than previously announced!)
15 May 2005 HJ Michael Kearns, The effects of network structure on equilibria and computation.
10 May 2005 Orr Shalit, Guided dynamical systems and applications to functional and partial differential equations.
10 May 2005 WI Haggai Katriel, Differentially Algebraic functions.
10 May 2005 BG Erez Lapid, Spectral methods in automorphic forms.
10 May 2005 Vadim Tkachenko, How to open and to close gaps in spectrum of 1d periodic selfadjoint operators?
10 May 2005 HF Alexander A. Borisenko, On the global structure of Hopf hypersurfaces in space forms.
9 May 2005 Arkadi Nemirovsky, De-noising signals of unknown local structure and Linear Programming.
9 May 2005 TA Yoel Drori, One dependence and two-block factors of Markov chains.
9 May 2005 Uli Wagner, $k$-Sets and Topological Invariants of Plane Curves.
9 May 2005 Shamgar Gurevich, Quantum Chaos : Proof of the Kurlberg-Rudnick conjecture.
8 May 2005 BI Amir Leshem, Blind separation of constant modulus signals.
5 May 2005 HJ Alexei Kanel-Belov, Polynomial automorphisms and Kontsevich conjecture.
5 May 2005 Efim I. Zelmanov, Towards a Geometric Ring Theory.
5 May 2005 HF Michael Polyak, Configuration spaces, homology intersections, and finite type invariants.
5 May 2005 KA Vladimir Ryazanov, Mappings with finite distortion.
4 May 2005 WI Mona Singh, CS:Towards predicting protein interactions and their interfaces.
4 May 2005 WI Bernhard Kroetz, Convexity theorems on the complex crown. (Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory Seminar.).
4 May 2005 Muthuganapathy Ramanathan, CS: Precise Voronoi cell extraction of free-form rational planar closed curves.
4 May 2005 Efim I. Zelmanov, Free Pro-p Groups and Polynomial Identities.
4 May 2005 Efim Zelmanov, All things exceptional. (HaMoadon HaMatemati).
3 May 2005 WI Alexander Nepomnyashchy, Global feedback control of morphological instabilities in directional solidification.
3 May 2005 Adam Shwartz, Control of Rare Events.
3 May 2005 BG Raz Kupferman, The high Weissenberg number problem.
3 May 2005 Kyril Tintarev, Three extensions of the concentration compactness principle of P.L.Lions.
3 May 2005 HF Guy Cohen, Extensions of the Menchoff-Rademacher theorem with applications to ergodic theory.
2 May 2005 NOTE CHANGE TO AN EARLIER TIME! HF Leonid Zelenko, Construction of the essential spectrum for a multidimensional non-self-adjoint Schroedinger operator via the spectra of operators with periodic potentials.
2 May 2005 Ron Aharoni, Menger's Theorem for Infinite Graphs.
2 May 2005 Efim I. Zelmanov, Infinite Algebras.
27 April 2005 WI Lucien Szpiro, Mahler measure for algebraic dynamical systems, diophantine approximation and equidistribution of preperiodic points.
20 April 2005 WI Anthony Joseph, Goldie rank ratios and quaternionic extensions.
19 April 2005 WI I. Goldsheid, Towards a constructive approach to Lyapunov Exponents.
19 April 2005 Petra Scudo, Weak Convergence of Quantum Random Walks.
19 April 2005 HO Vladimir Ryazanov, Mappings with finite distortion.
19 April 2005 Arkady Aleyner, An explicit construction of sunny nonexpansive retractions in Banach spaces (Part II).
19 April 2005 BG Moshe Goldberg, Stable norms: from theory to applications and back.
19 April 2005 Grigori Rozenblioum, On a boundary problem for the Dirac operator with singular electric potential.
18 April 2005 AR Pavel Sobolevskii, New summation method for the Fourier series, convergent in C-norm.
18 April 2005 Martin Charles Golumbic, The $k$-edge Intersection Graphs of Paths in a Tree.
18 April 2005 TA Mike Hochman, An Upcrossing Inequality for the Shannon-Mcmillan-Breiman Theorem.
18 April 2005 Yael Karshon, Tori in symplectomorphism groups.
17 April 2005 WI Danny Hendler, A tight time bound for distributed counting and related problems.
17 April 2005 Diana Laevsky, S-lemma, extensions and applications.
17 April 2005 BI Mikhail Belolipetsky, Counting maximal arithmetic lattices in semi-simple Lie groups.
17 April 2005 G. Rozenblioum, Infiniteness of zero modes for the Pauli operator.
15 April 2005 HO Third Holon Workshop in Complex Analysis. NOTE CHANGES IN TIMES AND AN ADDITIONAL LECTURE BY PROF. SHOIKHET.
15 April 2005 HO Hershel M. Farkas, The Theta Function in Complex Analysis, (Holon Workshop)
15 April 2005 HO Samuel Krushkal, Two Conjectures on Grunsky Inequalities (Holon Workshop)
15 April 2005 HO Vladimir Gol'dshtein, Embedding Theorems and Boundary Value Problems for Rough Domains (Holon Workshop)
15 April 2005 HO Daoud Bshouty, On Crofoot-Sarason Conjecture for Harmonic Polynomials (Holon Workshop)
15 April 2005 HO Mikhail Sodin, Area of the Positivity set of Harmonic Polynomials. (joint work with F. Nazarov and L. Polterovich) (Holon Workshop)
15 April 2005 HO David Shoikhet, A Flower Structure of Backward Flow Invariant Domains for Semigroups of Holomorphic Functions. (Joint work with M. Elin and L. Zalcman.)
14 April 2005 HJ Barry Simon, Orthogonal Polynomials with Periodic Recursion Coefficients (Final lecture of minicourse).
14 April 2005 HF Yossi Azar, CS:The Price of Routing Unsplittable Flow.
14 April 2005 BG Sir Roger Penrose, Was Einstein right about quantum mechanics?
14 April 2005 HJ Grigori Rozenblum, Infiniteness of Zero Modes for the Pauli Operator with Singular Potential.
14 April 2005 Adrian Lewis, Condition Numbers and Generalized Equations.
14 April 2005 TA 2 Lectures, Automorhpic Forms: (i) Joseph Bernstein, Periods, subconvexity of L-functions and representation theory (Joint with Andre Reznikov) (ii) Steve Miller, On Automorphic Distributions and the Entirety of the Exterior Square.
14 April 2005 HJ Raz Kupferman, The high Weissenberg number problem.
14 April 2005 HF Sharon Hollander, Topological Hypercovers.
13 April 2005 Orit Sela, POSTPONED UNTIL AFTER PESSACH. Cryptosystems Based on Elliptic Curves with Complex Multiplication.
13 April 2005 Adrian Lewis, Optimization and Pseudospectra.
12 April 2005 WI Edriss S. Titi, Global regularity for the three-dimensional primitive equations of ocean and atmosphere dynamics.
12 April 2005 Doron Ezri, LDP for non-causal phase estimation - there is still much room for improvement.
12 April 2005 HO Mark Kornblit, On Algebraic Expressions of Series-Parallel and Fibonacci Graphs (part II).
12 April 2005 HF David Blanc, The Three-Body Problem.
12 April 2005 Jakub Duda, Differentiability of curves with values in Banach spaces via homeomorphisms.
12 April 2005 HJ Ilya Goldsheid, Minimal actions of some homeomorphism groups.
12 April 2005 G. Wolansky, Rotation numbers for measure-valued circle maps and the Monge-Kantorowich optimal transportation.
11 April 2005 HJ Martin Groetschel, Linear Programming and Integer Programming: current practice and some new theory.
11 April 2005 HJ Dmitry Kaledin, Quantization in positive characteristic and quantum Frobenius map.
11 April 2005 Jonathan Barzilai, Problems with von Neumann's Theory: A New Theory of Measurement.
11 April 2005 TA Michael Erlihson, Limit shapes of a class of multiplicative measures on the set of partitions.
11 April 2005 Asaf Shapira, Applications of Szemeredi's Regularity-Lemma to Graph Property-Testing.
11 April 2005 Adrian Lewis, CONVEXITY AND EIGENVALUES OF SYMMETRIC MATRICES.
10 April 2005 WI Ronen Shaltiel, Pseudorandomness for approximate counting and sampling.
10 April 2005 BI Octav Cornea, Extended Morse and Floer Complexes.
10 April 2005 KA David Shoikhet, A Flower Structure of Backward Flow Invariant Domains for Semigroups of Holomorphic Functions.
7 April 2005 TA A. Olevskii, Uniqueness and Quasianalyticity. (1st of 4 lectures for "Matsaev's Day" ).
7 April 2005 WI Ariel Tankus, Perspective Shape-from-Shading. Image irradiance equation. (Computer vision).
7 April 2005 TA V. Palamodov, Some Remarks on 60 Years of Inverse Problems. (2nd of 4 lectures for "Matsaev's Day" ).
7 April 2005 HF Omer Reingold, Undirected connectivity in deterministic LOG space - derandomization via the Zig-Zag product.
7 April 2005 HF Jonathan Barzilai, Problems with von Neumann's Theory: A New Theory of Measurement.
7 April 2005 Alexander Sodin, Central limit problem for convex bodies and large deviations.
7 April 2005 TA M. Azbel, Exact Law of Live Nature (3rd of 4 lectures for "Matsaev's Day" ).
7 April 2005 Octav Cornea, Extended Morse-Floer complexes in symplectic topology.
7 April 2005 Baruch Granovsky, The Shur's Tauberian theorem, with application to asymptotics of multiplicative measures on the set of integer partitions, part 2.
7 April 2005 HJ Matthias Kreck, What is typical: symmetric or asymmetric manifolds.
7 April 2005 TA "Volodya Matsaev and His Mathematics" (I. Gohberg, V. Gurarii, and V. Milman) (Last of 4 lectures for "Matsaev's Day" ).
7 April 2005 HJ Nikita Nekrasov, Random partitions in string and gauge theory. (Basic Notions.).
6 April 2005 NOW POSTPONED TILL NEXT WEEK Orit Sela, Cryptosystems Based on Elliptic Curves with Complex Multiplication.
6 April 2005 WI Adrian Iovita, On the Mazur-Tate-Teitelbaum conjecture.
6 April 2005 Samuel Karlin, The Mathematics of Bioinformatics.
5 April 2005 WI G. Rozenblum, Zero modes of the Pauli operator and related problems in function theory.
5 April 2005 HO Mark Kornblit, On Algebraic Expressions of Series-Parallel and Fibonacci Graphs.
5 April 2005 Igor Vestfrid, Some relations among Whitney constants.
5 April 2005 David Holcman, Concentration of the first eigenfunction on certain recurrent sets of a dynamical system.
5 April 2005 HF Y. Friedman, Spin domain as a model for super symmetry.
5 April 2005 Daniel Reem, The Generalized Goursat problem.
4 April 2005 AR Efraim Shmerling, Stability of Semi-Markov Systems of Stochastic Differential Equations.
4 April 2005 HF Yaakov Friedman, Special Relativity and Relativistic Dynamics.
4 April 2005 Vera Asodi, Tracing a Single User. (Combinatorics Seminar)
From 3 April 2005 till 8 April 2005: HF Second Haifa Annual Stringology Research Workshop.
From 3 April 2005 till 9 April 2005: HJ LANDAU CENTER ANNIVERSARY SYMPOSIUM.
3 April 2005 BI Stephen Miller, Expander graphs, the Riemann Hypothesis, and the difficulty of solving discrete logarithms.
3 April 2005 KA Gilbert Weinstein, A Counter-Example to a Penrose Inequality for Charged Black Holes.
3 April 2005 BI Gabriel Nivasch, On the Sprague-Grundy function for Wythoff's game.
3 April 2005 HJ Eddie Dekel, NON-BAYESIAN TESTING OF AN EXPERT (JOINT WORK WITH YOSSI FEINBERG).
1 April 2005 TA Yaron Ostrover, On the extremality of Hofer's metric on the group of Hamiltonian diffeomorphisms. (Joint work with Roy Wagner) (GAFA Seminar).
1 April 2005 TA Assaf Naor, How to prove non-embeddability results? (GAFA Seminar).
31 March 2005 HJ Barry Simon, Orthogonal Polynomials with Periodic Recursion Coefficients (Third of 4 lectures.).
31 March 2005 WI Aharon Bar Hillel, Efficient learning of relational object class models (Vision & Robotics Seminar).
31 March 2005 HJ Vitali Liskevich, Positive Solutions to Semilinear and Quasilinear Elliptic Equations with Critical Lower Order Terms.
31 March 2005 HJ Efi Gelman, An explicit bound on the number of solutions to one-variable equations in a free group.
31 March 2005 HF Alex Samorodnitsky, Linear programming bounds for ball packing.
31 March 2005 Alon Dmitriuk, Extensions of the Johnson-Lindenstrauss lemma.
31 March 2005 HF Ron Livne, Topological variations on the Bruhat decomposition.
31 March 2005 Baruch Granovsky, The Shur's Tauberian theorem, with application to asymptotics of multiplicative measures on the set of integer partitions.
31 March 2005 HJ Assaf Naor, The Lipschitz Extension Problem.
30 March 2005 HJ Dan Gutfreund, If NP languages are hard in the worst-case then it is easy to find their hard instances.
30 March 2005 WI Dmitry Kaledin, Derived equivalences by quantization.
30 March 2005 Orr Shalit, On a third order hyperbolic boundary value problem.
29 March 2005 Itai Benjamini, Random Walk Problems.
29 March 2005 HF Moshe Roitman, Hilbert's Tenth Problem.
29 March 2005 HJ Yonatan Gutman, Minimal actions of some homeomorphism groups.
29 March 2005 BG Anna Pratoussevitch, Colloquium (TBA).
29 March 2005 Mikhail Zelikin, Hessians of solutions to Hamilton-Jacobi equations in optimal control theory.
29 March 2005 WI Assaf Naor, Graph Partitioning, Clustering with Qualitative Information and Grothendieck-type Inequalities.
29 March 2005 HF A. Kaplan, Interior Proximal Method for Variational Inequalities: Case of Non-paramonotone Operators
28 March 2005 Asaf Levin, Approximating the unweighted $k$-set cover problem: greedy meets local search.
28 March 2005 HF Jonathan Arazy, Covariant Symbolic Calculi (continuation).
28 March 2005 BG Victor Khatskevich, Operator pencils of the 2nd order and linear fractional relations.
28 March 2005 TA Nir Avni, Ergodic Theory of Cross Sections.
28 March 2005 Ehud Friedgut, Hunting for Sharp Thresholds.
27 March 2005 WI Boaz Tsaban, Fast forward permutations and permutation graphs.
24 March 2005 HJ Barry Simon, Orthogonal Polynomials with Periodic Recursion Coefficients (Second of 4 lectures.).
24 March 2005 WI Avidan Akerib, THIS SEMINAR HAS BEEN CANCELLED Associative processing for video and graphics in handheld devices.
24 March 2005 HF Eldar Fischer, Property testing and tolerance. (CS Seminar)
24 March 2005 HJ Yosi Avron, Micro-Swimmers.
23 March 2005 HJ Inna Korchagina, Finite simple group of lie type - 3.
23 March 2005 WI Christos Papadimitriou, Computing Equilibria.
23 March 2005 HJ Mor Doron, The finite spectrum of a monadic sentence.
23 March 2005 BG Alex Gorodnik, Oppenheim conjecture and generalizations.
23 March 2005 WI Vadim Vologodsky, On Voevodsky motives. (Second of two lectures.)
23 March 2005 HF Richard Stanley, The RSK algorithm (Last of three lectures).
22 March 2005 HJ Inna Korchagina, Finite simple group of lie type - 2.
22 March 2005 Ildar Ibragimov, On the estimation of analytic functions, (Lecture in two parts.).
22 March 2005 HO Jeremy Kaminski, Join and Genericity of two projective varieties of complementary dimension.
22 March 2005 Simeon Reich, An explicit construction of sunny nonexpansive retractions in Banach spaces.
22 March 2005 HJ Hillel Furstenberg, An application of ergodic theory to fractal geometry.
22 March 2005 Nir Halman, On the Power of Discrete and of Lexicographic Helly Theorems.
22 March 2005 WI Christos Papadimitriou, Networks and Games. (Chaim Leib Pekeris Memorial Lecture.)
22 March 2005 HF Richard Stanley, The RSK algorithm (Second lecture).
22 March 2005 Barak Weiss, Diophantine approximation on fractals (Moadon HaMatemati).
22 March 2005 Yuri Lyubich, The cohomological equation on compact spaces.
21 March 2005 AR Victor Kardashov, On the way to physical theory of the Time.
21 March 2005 HJ Patrick Iglesias, Ratios of conformal symplectic transformations.
21 March 2005 BG Leiba Rodman, Orthogonality Preserving Maps.
21 March 2005 HJ Ramarathnam Venkatesan, Towards Randomized Signal Processing.
21 March 2005 Johann Makowsky, Iteration Graphs and their Graph Polynomials.
21 March 2005 TA IGOR WIGMAN, THE DISTRIBUTION OF LATTICE POINTS IN ELLIPTIC ANNULI.
21 March 2005 HF Richard Stanley, The RSK algorithm. (First of three lectures.)
21 March 2005 WI Vadim Vologodsky, On Voevodsky motives. (First of two lectures.)
20 March 2005 BI Barry Simon, The lost proof of Loewner's Theorem.
20 March 2005 BG Hitoshi Nakada, Non-archimedean metric diophantine approximations.
20 March 2005 BG Hitoshi Nakada, Non-archimedean metric diophantine approximations.
20 March 2005 BI Evelyn Magazanik, Visibility theory and its generalizations.
20 March 2005 Lenya Ryzhik, Speed-up and extinction in reaction-diffusion-advection problems.
20 March 2005 HJ FABRIZIO GERMANO, ON SOME GEOMETRY AND EQUIVALENCE CLASSES OF NORMAL FORM GAMES.
18 March 2005 HJ Inna Korchagina, Finite simple group of lie type - 1.
17 March 2005 HF Dan Gutfreund, CS: If NP languages are hard in the worst-case then it is easy to find their hard instances.
17 March 2005 HJ A. Trakhtman, Algebraic aspects of some problems in finite automata.
17 March 2005 HJ Sergiu Hart, Decay and Growth for a Nonlinear Parabolic Equation.
17 March 2005 HJ Ehud Friedgut, New proofs of the multidimensional Szemeredi theorem via hypergraph regularity.
17 March 2005 HF John R. Klein, Bundles of Graphs.
17 March 2005 HJ Sam Grushevsky, Holography in 2+1 and 3 dimensions. (Basic Notions).
16 March 2005 WI Eitan Sayag, Explicit constructions of automorphic forms (continuation).
16 March 2005 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Shelah's independence property.
16 March 2005 HF Vladimir Gurvich, The subtransversal criterion for hypergraphs and its applications.
15 March 2005 Zeev Schuss, What's wrong with diffusion and how to fix it?
15 March 2005 HJ Sam Grushevsky, Teichmuller theory, moduli of curves, and holography.
15 March 2005 HF Alexander Yomdin, Dirichlet's Theorem. (Mathematics Club)
15 March 2005 Wieslaw Kubis, Kadec renormings of spaces of continuous functions.
15 March 2005 HJ Hitoshi Nakada, Asymptotic behavior of the number of solutions for non-archimedean diophantine approximations.
15 March 2005 BG Martin Moeller, Billiards from an algebraic point of view.
15 March 2005 Amy Novick-Cohen, Some features of phase field systems with memory.
15 March 2005 HF Amnon Besser, A new proof of de Shalit's $p$-adic period relation.
14 March 2005 HJ Claude Schochet, A Report on the Unitary Group of a Banach Algebra.
14 March 2005 Emil Saucan, The Existence of Quasimeromorphic Mappings.
14 March 2005 HF Jonathan Arazy, Covariant symbolic calculi.
14 March 2005 BG Daniel Hershkowitz, Nonnegativity and Stability.
14 March 2005 Leonid Fel, Frobenius Problem for 3-dim Semi-groups.
14 March 2005 TA HITOSHI NAKADA, ASYMPTOTIC BEHAVIOR OF THE NUMBER OF SOLUTIONS FOR NON-ARCHIMEDEAN DIOPHANTINE APPROXIMATIONS.
14 March 2005 KA Jacob Kogan, k-means clustering through continuous optimization.
14 March 2005 Alex Gorodnik, Quadratic forms, diophantine approximation and equidistribution on homogenous spaces.
13 March 2005 BI Roy Meshulam, Laplacians, Homology and Hypergraph Matching.
13 March 2005 BI Frank Vallentin, Sphere coverings in dimensions 1 to 24.
13 March 2005 Ehud Meir Ben Ephraim, Group actions on commutative rings and elements of trace 1.
10 March 2005 WI Leonid Karlinsky, The learning and use of graphical models for image interpretation.
10 March 2005 HJ Dror Givon, Strong Convergence of Projective Integration Schemes for Singularly Perturbed Stochastic Differential Systems.
10 March 2005 HJ Martin Moeller, The Mordell-Weil group of Shimura- and Teichmueller curves.
10 March 2005 Carsten Schuett, Approximation of convex bodies by polytopes.
10 March 2005 HJ Zeev Rudnick, Eigenvalue statistics and lattice points.
10 March 2005 HF Gil Vernik, The center of the enveloping algebra of a four dimensional Lie algebra.
10 March 2005 HJ Sam Grushevsky, Intersection theory on the moduli spaces of curves (Basic Notions).
10 March 2005 HJ Raz Kupferman, Dimensional analysis and similarity.
9 March 2005 HO Matania Ben-Artzi/Miriam Bank, The streamfunction formulation of 2-D Navier-Stokes equations/Parabolic Approximations for Conservation Laws.
9 March 2005 WI Eitan Sayag, Explicit constructions of automorphic forms.
9 March 2005 HJ Katie Thompson, $\kappa$-dense and $\kappa$-scattered posets.
9 March 2005 Ron Kimmel, Numerical geometry of images. (CS)
9 March 2005 WI Andrey Shilnikov, Homoclinic saddle-node periodic orbits in singularly perturbed systems of Hodgkin-Huxley type.
8 March 2005 HJ Sergiu Hart, Uncoupled Dynamics and Nash Equilibrium.
8 March 2005 WI Lazar Friedland, AUTORESONANT EXCITATION AND CONTROL OF NONLINEAR WAVES.
8 March 2005 HJ Sam Grushevsky, Teichmuller Theory, Moduli Curves, Holography. (First lecture of a series.)
8 March 2005 HO Boaz Tsaban, Permutation graphs and fast forward permutations.
8 March 2005 HJ Vladimir Golubyatnikov, Hopf bifurcation and closed cycles in modeling of Gene networks.
8 March 2005 BG Steve Gelbart, Prime Numbers, Riemann, and Langlands.
8 March 2005 Daniel Levin, On the spectrum of Dirichlet Laplacian on broken strips.
8 March 2005 HJ HANS F÷LLMER, DYNAMIC RISK MEASURES.
8 March 2005 HF Hibi Wafiq, The Beckman-Quarles theorem for rational spaces.
7 March 2005 AR G. Kresin, Sharp pointwise estimates for solutions of elliptic second order systems with boundary data from L_p space.
7 March 2005 HJ Alex Fish, Liouville random functions and Ramsey properties of normal sequences.
7 March 2005 HJ Michael Polyak, Configuration spaces, homology intersections, and new geometrical meanings of finite type invariants.
7 March 2005 Joel Ratsaby, Effective Complexity of Binary-valued Function Classes.
7 March 2005 BG Mikhail Sodin, Zeroes of Gaussian analytic functions.
6 March 2005 BI John Klein, Bundles of Graphs.
6 March 2005 BI Boaz Tsaban, Permutation graphs and fast forward permutations.
6 March 2005 HJ HANS F÷LLMER, QUANTIFYING THE RISK: A ROBUTS VIEW.
6 March 2005 HJ YISHAY MANSOUR, ONLINE ALGORITHMS AND OPTION PRICING (joint work with Peter DeMarzo and Ilan Kremer).
4 March 2005 HJ DOV PARIS, "FAIR DIVISION" HUGO STEINHAUS BETWEEN CANAAN AND HELLAS.
3 March 2005 HJ Barry Simon, Orthogonal Polynomials with Periodic Recursion Coefficients. (Minicourse: First of 4 lectures.)
3 March 2005 WI Yacov Hel-Or, The Canonical Correlations of Color Images. (Vision and Robotics Seminar.).
3 March 2005 HJ Inna Korchagina, Classification of Finite Simple Groups: Aspects of Second Generation Proof.
3 March 2005 HJ Michail Solomyak, On the Spectrum in Smilansky's Model of Irreversible Quantum Graph.
3 March 2005 HJ Hans Foellmer, Stochastic analysis of financial options.
3 March 2005 HJ Menachem Magidor, Basic Notions Seminar (continued from last week).
2 March 2005 HJ Danny Harnik, On Robust combiners for Oblivious Transfer and Other Primitives.
1 March 2005 HF Joseph Zaks, The geometry of sets of rational numbers.
1 March 2005 HF Manor Mendel, Algorithmic Aspects of Finite Metric Spaces.
1 March 2005 BG Ronen Basri, Object Recognition and Shape Reconstruction under Complex Lighting.
1 March 2005 HJ Mike Hochman, Genericity in topological dynamics.
1 March 2005 HF E. Plotkin, On solvability of finite groups. A way to the solvable radical.
28 February 2005 HJ John Klein, On thickenings.
28 February 2005 HF Jonathan Arazy, Berezin Transforms.
28 February 2005 BG Aad Dijksma, Basic boundary interpolation for generalized Schur functions and factorization of a rational $J$--unitary matrix function.
28 February 2005 TA MEIR SMORODINSKY, ON THE ERGODICITY OF THE LEVY TRANSFORMATION.
27 February 2005 BI Aner Shalev, Fuchsian groups, simple groups, probabilistic methods and representation theory.
27 February 2005 KA Barry Simon, The lost proof of Loewner's Theorem.
27 February 2005 WI Vladimir Golubyatnikov, Algorithms of 3-D cone-beam tomography.
24 February 2005 HJ A. Kanel-Belov, Polynomial automorphisms, Jacobian, Dixmier and Kontzevich conjectures.
24 February 2005 BG Yaniv Almog, Abrikosov lattices in finite domains.
24 February 2005 HJ Benedict Gross, On the sign in the functional equation of L-functions.
24 February 2005 HF Vladimir P. Golubyatnikov, Reconstruction of multidimensional objects from tomography-type projection data.
24 February 2005 HJ Menachem Magidor, Infinite games, large cardinals and the connection between these topics. (Basic Notions)
23 February 2005 WI Anthony Joseph, Eigenslices for Parabolic Actions.
23 February 2005 HJ Benedict Gross, Tamely ramified L packets and restriction from SO(2n+1) to SO(2n).
22 February 2005 WI V. Golubyatnikov, Closed cycles and Hopf bifurcation in modeling of gene networks. (NOTE CHANGE IN TIME AND VENUE.)
22 February 2005 BG Yuri Bilu, Diophantine equations with separated variables.
22 February 2005 HJ Heike Mildenberger, More groupwise dense families.
21 February 2005 AR E.Shmerling and N.Elnatan, Building Central Integral Manifolds.
21 February 2005 HJ Evelyn Magazanik, Staircase Connected sets.
21 February 2005 BG Aad Dijksma, Basic boundary interpolation for generalized Schur functions and factorization of a rational $J$--unitary matrix function. (PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE) .
17 February 2005 KA Vladimir Golubyatnikov, Reconstruction of convex and visible bodies from the shapes of their projections.
17 February 2005 KA Igor Vestfrid, On bijective isometries.
16 February 2005 HO Vladimir Golubyatnikov, Reconstruction of multidimensional objects from tomography-type projection data.
16 February 2005 WI Maria Gorelik, On the character of the simple module of a generic highest weight at the critical level.
15 February 2005 WI Daphne Zelig, Properties of eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of Schr\"{o}dinger operator on two-dimensional binary trees.
9 February 2005 WI Amnon Yekutieli, Deformation Quantization in Algebraic Geometry.
8 February 2005 WI Itai Shafrir, A logarithmic HLS inequality for systems on compact manifolds.
7 February 2005 AR L. Berezansky and Yu. Domshlak, DAMPED SECOND ORDER LINEAR DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION WITH DEVIATING ARGUMENTS: SHARP RESULTS IN OSCILLATION PROPERTIES.
3 February 2005 WI Jacob Goldberger, Automatic Visualization and Classification of High Dimensional Datasets.
3 February 2005 KA Vladimir Turetsky, Capture zones of linear feedback pursuer strategies.
2 February 2005 Haim Brezis, REDUCED MEASURES - A NATURAL CONCEPT WHEN YOU CANNOT SOLVE NONLINEAR PDE'S FOR SOME MEASURES.
1 February 2005 WI Issai Kantor, An introduction to Supermathematics.
31 January 2005 WI Issai Kantor, Universal graded algebra Lie and related topics.
27 January 2005 WI Leah Bar, POSTPONED to March 17. Image Deblurring in the Presence of Salt-and-Pepper Noise.
27 January 2005 Alexander Sodin, LECTURE CANCELLED Central limit problem for convex bodies and large deviations.
26 January 2005 WI Michael Schein, Weights of Galois representations associated to Hilbert modular forms.
26 January 2005 HO David Shoikhet, Hyperbolic monotonicity and composition operators.
26 January 2005 Oded Fuhrmann, (CS) Using visibility measurements in architectural cluster design.
26 January 2005 Haim Brezis, NEW ESTIMATES FOR ELLIPTIC SYSTEMS IN L^1 AND OTHER CRITICAL SPACES. UNUSUAL ISOPERIMETRIC INEQUALITIES.
25 January 2005 Baruch Granovsky, Asymptotic behaviour of some probability measures on the set of integer partitions.
25 January 2005 V.N. Konovalov, Widths of the class of $s$-monotone functions in the spaces $L^q$, $0<q<1$.
25 January 2005 Evelyn Magazanik, Stars, Kernels, and Crowns. (Combinatorics Seminar).
25 January 2005 Daniel Reem/Eitan Paldi, THE CAUCHY EQUATION: A NEW APPROACH/THE GENERALIZED SLIDE RULE FUNCTIONAL EQUATION.
24 January 2005 AR Y. Alber, Extension of nonexpansive mapping techniques for fixed point problems.
24 January 2005 Ayal Omer, Meirav Rimon, Hussein Nasrladin and Simrit Shtern, Robust Conic Programming - Implementation on an Inventory Problem.
24 January 2005 Boris Tsirelson, RANDOM COMPLEX ZEROS: PERTURBED LATTICE Joint work with Mikhail Sodin.
23 January 2005 Barry Simon, Fine Structure of Zeros of Orthogonal Polynomials.
21 January 2005 Post Doc Position at Warwick: Ergodic Theory/Dynamical Systems:Apply before January 21.
20 January 2005 Yair Glasner, Frattini groups and primitive actions of infinite groups.
20 January 2005 WI Ariel Tankus, THIS LECTURE HAS BEEN POSTPONED Perspective Shape-from-Shading.
20 January 2005 HJ M. Belolipetsky, Counting maximal arithmetic subgroups.
20 January 2005 HJ Yehuda Pinchover, Some Results Concerning Nonnegative Schroedinger Operators.
20 January 2005 Yair Glasner, Playing with generic infinite permutation groups.
20 January 2005 HJ Abraham Neyman, C4: Complexity, Competition, Correlation, and Communication.
19 January 2005 HJ Jake Solomon, Kontsevich's formula for enumerating genus 0 curves in P^2.
19 January 2005 Alexander Ivrii, This lecture has been cancelled. Lagrangian knots in symplectic 4-manifolds.
18 January 2005 WI Victor Kac, What is a Vertex Algebra and Why.
18 January 2005 Rami Atar, Some new results on viscosity solutions to HJB equations.
18 January 2005 WI Yair Glasner, On infinite primitive permutation groups.
18 January 2005 WI Yair Glasner, Amenable group actions. (NOTE CHANGE IN TIME.)
18 January 2005 Shmuel Onn, Nowhere-Zero Flow Polynomials.
18 January 2005 L. Veron, Symmetry properties of 2-dim large solution of nonlinear elliptic equations.
18 January 2005 Orr Shalit, THE DIRICHLET PROBLEM FOR THE VIBRATING STRING EQUATION Based on the work of D.G. Bourgin and R. Duffin.
17 January 2005 HJ Martin Bridson, SUBDIRECT PRODUCTS OF HYPERBOLIC GROUPS, LOGIC, KAHLER GEOMETRY AND PROFINITE COMPLETIONS
17 January 2005 Eduard Ianovsky, OR-Seminar
17 January 2005 WI Shlomo Hoory, Simple permutations mix well.
17 January 2005 Haim Brezis, Some intriguing results and questions about the topological degree.
17 January 2005 TA IDDO ELIAZAR, EXTREMES: A CONTINUOUS-TIME PERSPECTIVE.
16 January 2005 BI Isaiah Kantor, An introduction to Supermathematics.
16 January 2005 BG Yair Glasner, Strong approximation on random towers of graphs.
13 January 2005 HJ Yair Glasner, Maximal subgroups of lattices in SL_2(C) are either finite index or infinitely generated.
13 January 2005 HF Shlomo Hoory, Simple permutations mix well.
13 January 2005 HJ B. Plotkin, Automorphisms of categories of free associative algebras and free representations of groups.
13 January 2005 HJ Miriam Bank, Parabolic Approximations for Conservation Laws.
13 January 2005 Martin R. Bridson, BALANCED PRESENTATIONS OF GROUPS AND PROBLEMS OF ANDREWS-CURTIS AND GROTHENDIECK.
13 January 2005 HJ Alexander Braverman, Partition functions: between algebraic geometry and representation theory.
13 January 2005 KA Ofer Eyal, Differential forms and some of their applications (Continuation).
13 January 2005 HF Istvan Heckenberger, Arithmetic root systems and Nichols algebras.
13 January 2005 HJ Hillel Furstenberg, Random Simple Planar Curves and Conformal Maps - II (Basic Notions).
12 January 2005 WI Victor Kac, Introduction to W-algebras.
12 January 2005 HF Joshua Feinberg, Introduction to Relativistic Quantum Field Theory and the Renormalization Group. (Last of four talks).
12 January 2005 HF Michael Maschler, Some Applications of Game Theory.
12 January 2005 Vladimir Rotar, Optimality in probability and almost surely for controlled stochastic processes with a communication property.
12 January 2005 Martin R. Bridson, SUBDIRECT PRODUCTS OF HYPERBOLIC GROUPS, LOGIC, AND KAEHLER GEOMETRY.
12 January 2005 BI Jeremy Kaminski, Genericity and Chow Forms for Two Varieties of Complementary Dimension. (NOTE CHANGE OF ROOM)
12 January 2005 HJ Shulamit Solomon, Galois theory in context of linear groups. (Pre-Colloquium.).
12 January 2005 Daniel Hershkowitz, Mathematical problems in Jewish halachic sources. (HaMoadon HaMatemati).
11 January 2005 WI Boris Noyvert and Maria Gorelik, Examples of vertex algebras (continuation).
11 January 2005 Ely Merzbach, A set-indexed fractional Brownian motion.
11 January 2005 HF Pini Gurfil, Advances in Dynamical Modeling and Control of Spacecraft Formation Flying. (Mathematics Club).
11 January 2005 HJ Tsachik Gelander, Property (T) and actions on L_p spaces.
11 January 2005 Eli Berger, On the Complexity of Sparse Cut and Label Coloring.
11 January 2005 KA Lavi Karp, A Priori Estimates for Elliptic Systems in Fractional Sobolev Spaces with Applications to Geometry.
11 January 2005 Vincent Millot, The relaxed energy for S^2-valued maps and measurable weights.
11 January 2005 BG Daniel Yekutieli, False Discovery Rate controlling methods for the statistical analysis of large data sets.
11 January 2005 HJ Kobi Peterzil, On Pillay's Group Conjecture for o-minimal structures.
11 January 2005 HF Yair Glasner, On infinite primitive permutation groups.
10 January 2005 AR Victor Kardashov, Nonlinear reaction-diffusion systems with gradient depended diffusion term: mathematical models and applications.
10 January 2005 HJ Simon Litsyn, Balancing linear forms, flat polynomials, and a problem in multi-carrier communications.
10 January 2005 HJ Tsachik Gelander, Compactification and other completions of surface groups.
10 January 2005 HJ Erez Lapid, Representations of real reductive groups II (Langlands conjectures).
10 January 2005 WI Baruch Awerbuch, Competitive Collaborative Learning.
10 January 2005 Martin R. Bridson, DECISION PROBLEMS, CURVATURE, AND THE UNIVERSE OF FINITELY PRESENTED GROUPS.
10 January 2005 TA Vladimir Rotar, STEIN'S METHOD, EDGEWORTH'S EXPANSIONS, A FORMULA OF BARBOUR .
9 January 2005 WI Zeev Dvir, Locally Decodable Codes with 2 Queries and Polynomial Identity Testing for Depth 3 Circuits.
9 January 2005 BI Steven Shnider, From equivariant quantization to dynamical Yang Baxter equations and back.
9 January 2005 Eli Berger, A solution of the Erdos-Menger conjecture. (Note change of date.)
7 January 2005 TA Combinatorics Seminar Artzi and GAFA: Joint meeting: Lectures by Asaf Shapira, Bo'az Klartag, Alex Samorodnitsky and Gil Kalai.
6 January 2005 Haifa Matrix Theory Conference. Updated program for THURSDAY, January 6.
6 January 2005 HJ Barak Weiss, Isolation theorems for quadratic differentials.
6 January 2005 WI Frederik Schaffalitzky, Discriminatively Trained Feature Transforms. (Vision and Robotics Seminar.).
6 January 2005 HJ Marcus Du Sautoy, TBA. (Amitsur Algebra Seminar.)
6 January 2005 HJ Boaz Ilan, Singularity formation in nonlinear Schroedinger equations with higher-order dispersion.
6 January 2005 Roald Trigub, Radial Compactly Supported Positive Definite functions.
6 January 2005 HJ Tsachik Gelander, Free subgroups of linear groups.
6 January 2005 HF Saar Hersonsky, Maximal cusps on boundaries of deformations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
6 January 2005 HJ Hillel Furstenberg, Random Planar Curves and Conformal Maps (Basic Notions Seminar).
5 January 2005 HAIFA MATRIX THEORY CONFERENCE, UPDATED PROGRAM FOR WEDNESDAY 5 JANUARY.
5 January 2005 HJ Michael Shapira, Approximation Algorithms for Combinatorial Auctions with Complement-Free Bidders.
5 January 2005 HO Lawrence Zalcman, Normal Families and Omitted Values.
5 January 2005 HJ Ozlem Beyarslan, Interpreting Random Graphs In Pseudofinite Fields (Pre-Colloquium).
4 January 2005 Haifa Matrix Theory Conference Updated Program for Tuesday January 4.
4 January 2005 HF Adrian Bondy, Beautiful Conjectures in Graph Theory †.
4 January 2005 WI Boaz Ilan, Carrier-envelope phase slip of ultrashort optical solitons.
4 January 2005 Assaf Zeevi, Efficiency of rare event simulation in the presence of heavy tails.
4 January 2005 HJ Ronny Hadani, Proof of the Kurlberg-Rudnick conjecture.
4 January 2005 WI Eitan Tadmor, Critical Thresholds in Eulerian Dynamics.
4 January 2005 Peter Komjath, Countable Colorings of Euclidean Spaces.
4 January 2005 Sylvia Serfaty, A deterministic control-based approach to motion by curvature.
4 January 2005 HJ Itay Ben-Yaacov, Metric structures, superstability and pseudo- finite elements.
4 January 2005 HF Eli Berger, A solution of the Erdos-Menger conjecture,.
From 3 January 2005 till 7 January 2005:THE 2005 HAIFA MATRIX THEORY CONFERENCE.
3 January 2005 The 2005 Haifa Matrix Theory Conference. Updated program for first day.
3 January 2005 HJ Rom Pinchasi, Linear Algebra Approach to Geometric Graphs.
3 January 2005 HJ Yoav Moriah, The virtual Haken Conjecture- Heegaard splittings.
3 January 2005 Dror Rawitz, Using Fractional Primal-Dual to Schedule Split Intervals with Demands.
3 January 2005 WI Julia Kempe, Quantum Communication Cannot Simulate a Public Coin.
3 January 2005 THIS LECTURE HAS BEEN POSTPONED TILL JANUARY 9. Eli Berger, A solution of the Erdos-Menger conjecture.
2 January 2005 WI Quantum Spectra and Dynamics ( Workshop. From 10:00 till 18:00. Lecturers: Breuer, Rudnick, Polterovich, Smilansky, Elgart, Sodin, Aizenman, Avron.)
2 January 2005 BI Alexander Guterman, On idempotent matrices.
2 January 2005 HJ George Zaslavsky, Nonergodic chaos and nonmixing pseudochaos.
2 January 2005 BG Omri Sarig, Invariant Radon measures for the horocycle flow of infinite periodic surfaces (joint with F. Ledrappier).
31 December 2004 TA Sasha Sodin, Central Limit Theorem for Convex Bodies and Large Deviations. (GAFA)
31 December 2004 TA Shiri Artstein, Two Geometric Applications of Chernoff Inequality: A ZigZag Approximation for Balls and Random Matrices. (joint work with Omer Friedland and V.Milman) (GAFA Seminar.).
31 December 2004 TA Semyon Alesker, Theory of valuations on manifolds. (GAFA Seminar.)
30 December 2004 HJ Tsachik Gelander, An effective version to Tits' alternative.
30 December 2004 WI Shahar Mendelson, Some remarks on Learning Theory from a geometric viewpoint.
30 December 2004 HJ Yiftach Barnea, Lie algebras with few centralizer dimensions.
30 December 2004 HF Robert Krauthgamer, A Metric Notion of Dimension and its Algorithmic Applications.
30 December 2004 HF Boaz Ilan, Singularity formation in nonlinear Schrodinger (NLS) equations with higher-order dispersion.
30 December 2004 Shaofang Hong, Asymptotic behavior of the smallest eigenvalue of matrices associated with completely even functions (mod r).
30 December 2004 HJ Boaz Nadler, Diffusion Maps, Spectral Clustering and Reaction Coordinates of Dynamical Systems.
30 December 2004 Ilan Hirshberg, On self-absorbing C*-algebras.
30 December 2004 HJ Julia Kempe, Quantum Computation and the Symmetric Group.
30 December 2004 KA Ofer Eyal, Differential forms and some of their applications (Continuation).
30 December 2004 HJ Ehud de Shalit, The Lefschetz fixed point theorem (part II) (Basic Notions).
29 December 2004 HF JOSHUA FEINBERG, INTRODUCTION TO RELATIVISTIC QUANTUM FIELD THEORY AND THE RENORMALIZATION GROUP (talk III).
29 December 2004 Arkady Aleyner, Best approximation to common fixed points of a semigroup of nonexpansive operators.
29 December 2004 HJ Hagit Last, Some problems in combinatorial geometry.
From 28 December 2004 till 29 December 2004: WI Workshop in Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory.
28 December 2004 HJ Olivier Gossner, Empirical distributions of prediction gaps.
28 December 2004 WI G.M. Zaslavsky, CHAOTIC AND PSEUDOCHAOTIC FIELD LINES. (Note change of room.)
28 December 2004 Anton Bovier, Extremes and Gibbs states on Gaussian processes on the hypercube with hierarchical covariance structure.
28 December 2004 HF Toufik Mansour, Recounting the rationals (Mathematics Club).
28 December 2004 WI B. Nadler, Diffusion Maps, Spectral Clustering and Reaction Coordinates of Dynamical Systems.
28 December 2004 HJ Omri Sarig, Invariant Radon measures for the horocycle flow of infinite periodic surfaces (joint with F. Ledrappier).
28 December 2004 HJ Yossi Azar, The Price of Routing Unsplittable Flow (joint work with B. Awerbuch and A. Epstein).
28 December 2004 Ron Aharoni, The Intersection of a Matroid and a Simplicial Complex.
28 December 2004 Alexander Elgart, Gross-Pitaevskii Equation as the Mean Field Limit of Weakly Coupled Bosons.
28 December 2004 BG Ilan Hirshberg, Endomorphism semigroups, product systems and Arveson's spectral C*-algebras. (Colloquium.)
28 December 2004 HJ Ozlem Beyarslan, Interpreting Random Graphs In Pseudofinite Fields.
28 December 2004 HF Yoav Moriah, A survey of the theory of 3-manifolds and some recent results about Heegaard splittings.
27 December 2004 AR L. Fridman, ROBUST SEMIGLOBAL STABILIZATION BY RELAY FEEDBACK WITH AN UNCERTAIN VARIABLE TIME DELAY.
27 December 2004 HJ Ron Holzman, Independent systems of representatives.
27 December 2004 Tsachik Gelander, An effective version to Tits' alternative.
27 December 2004 Moshe Kress, A Social Structure Model for Evaluating the Effect of Response Measures on the Spread of Smallpox.
27 December 2004 BG Leiba Rodman, Well Posedness in Matrix Analysis.
27 December 2004 Emmanuel Breuillard, Limit theorems for random walks on R^d and their analogs in non-commuative Lie groups.
27 December 2004 HJ Julia Kempe, Quantum Communication Cannot Simulate a Public Coin.
27 December 2004 TA Omri Sarig INVARIANT MEASURES FOR THE HOROCYCLE FLOW ON PERIODIC HYPERBOLIC SURFACES .
26 December 2004 WI Oded Schramm, Dynamic percolation, exceptional times, and harmonic analysis of boolean functions.
26 December 2004 BI Sa'ar Hersonsky, Diophantine Approximation in Negatively Curved Manifolds.
26 December 2004 BG Mike Hochman, Return times and recurrence densities of patterns in random processes.
26 December 2004 BI Leonid G. Fel, Frobenius Problem for 3-dim Semigroups.
26 December 2004 HJ Sasha Braverman, Mirror symmetry for elliptic curves" (continuation).
26 December 2004 HJ ZIV GORODEISKY, Stability of mixed equilibria
24 December 2004 TA G.M. Zaslavsky, Chaotic and pseudochaotic field lines. (GAFA, Mathematical Physics Day)
24 December 2004 TA Alex Elgart, Localization for random Schroedinger operator. (GAFA Mathematical Physics Day.)
23 December 2004 BI Second Israeli Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics,.
23 December 2004 HJ Emmanuel Breuillard, Riemannian foliations, Weyl equidistribution, and various generalizations of the Tits alternative.
23 December 2004 Pavel Shumyatsky, INVOLUTIONS IN LOCALLY FINITE GROUPS.
23 December 2004 WI Ilan Shimshoni, Guided Sampling via Weak Motion Models and Outlier Sample Generation for Epipolar Geometry.
23 December 2004 HJ Tsachik Gelander, Infinite primitive groups.
23 December 2004 Shaofang Hong, POSTPONED TO NEXT WEEK (Asymptotic behavior of the smallest eigenvalue of matrices associated with completely even functions (mod r).)
23 December 2004 HJ Alex Elgart, Localization for random Schroedinger operators and Lifshitz tails.
23 December 2004 Alexander Brudnyi, Holomorphic Functions of Slow Growth on Coverings of Pseudoconvex Domains.
23 December 2004 KA Ofer Eyal, Differntial forms and some of their applications.
23 December 2004 HJ Oded Schramm, Dynamic percolation, exceptional times, and harmonic analysis of boolean functions.
23 December 2004 HF Saar Hersonsky, POSTPONED. NEW DATE WILL BE ANNOUNCED LATER. Maximal cusps on boundaries of deformations of hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
23 December 2004 HJ Ehud De-Shalit, Lefschetz' fixed point theorem.
22 December 2004 HO Lev Aizenberg, On a class of holomorphic functions representable by Carleman formulas.
22 December 2004 HJ Benny Sudakov, Non-interactive correlation distillation, inhomogeneous Markov chains and the reverse Bonami-Beckner inequality.
22 December 2004 WI Dennis Gaitsgory, On the construction of Wakimoto modules for affine algebras.
22 December 2004 HJ Benjamin Enriquez, An analogue of the Grothendieck-Teichmuller group for P^1 minus {0, infinity} and the Nth roots of 1.
22 December 2004 HF Joshua Feinberg, A Brief Introduction to Relativistic Quantum Field Theory and the Renormalization Group. (Second in a series of talks.).
22 December 2004 Alexander J. Zaslavski, A sufficient condition for exact penalty in constrained optimization.
22 December 2004 WI Eitan Tadmor, NOW CANCELLED (Critical Thresholds in Eulerian Dynamics.)
22 December 2004 HJ Yonatan Gutman, Extreme amenability.
21 December 2004 Ofer Zeitouni, Homogenization for a class of diffusions in isotropic random environments.
21 December 2004 WI A. Gabrielov, Degree of the real Wronski map.
21 December 2004 HO Vladimir Rosenfeld, COMBINATORICS OF SOME SEQUENCES AND GRAPH SPECTRA.
21 December 2004 WI Israel Michael Sigal, Collapse and blowup dynamics in Yang-Mills, nonlinear Schroedinger and Keller-Segel equations.
21 December 2004 Benny Davidovitch, Transport limited aggregation in 2d.
21 December 2004 BG Alex Elgart, Localization for random Schroedinger operator and Lifshitz tails.
21 December 2004 Eran Nevo, Rigidity and Embeddability of Graphs.
21 December 2004 HF Evgenii Shustin, Tropical algebraic geometry and its applications.
20 December 2004 WI Victor Ivrii, Spectral asymptotics for 2-dimensional Schr\"odinger operator with a strong but degenerating magnetic field.
20 December 2004 HJ Alex Lubotzki, Property 'tau' and 3-manifold groups.
20 December 2004 Uriel G. Rothblum, Linear Problems and Linear Algorithms.
20 December 2004 Emmanuel Breuillard, Analysis on nilpotent Lie groups, invariant metrics and Folner sets.
20 December 2004 BG Alexander Elgart, Moment Analysis for Localization in Random Schroedinger Operators.
20 December 2004 Tsachik Gelander, Homotopy type and volume of locally symmetric manifolds.
20 December 2004 TA Ilan Hammel, The Quantal Basis of Secretory Granule Formation
19 December 2004 WI Yael Tauman Kalai, Smooth Projective Hashing and Two-Message Oblivious Transfer.
19 December 2004 BG Michael Lin, The central limit theorem for random walks on orbits of dynamical systems.
19 December 2004 BI Mikhail Muzychuk, An algebraic approach to Wallis-Fon-Der-Flaass construction of strongly regular graphs.
19 December 2004 HF Yuval Flicker, Multiplicity one theorems.
16 December 2004 A.S. Sivatski, FIELD EXTENSIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE EXCELLENCE PROPERTY.
16 December 2004 HJ Yuval Flicker, Multiplicity one theorems.
16 December 2004 HF Igor Pak, What do combinatorialists do?
16 December 2004 HJ Michael Aizenman, Stability of the Absolutely Continuous Spectrum for Random Schroedinger Operators on Trees.
16 December 2004 HJ Boaz Nadler, Mathematical Models for ionic permeation through open protein channels.
16 December 2004 HF Zhiming Luo, Higher order principal bundles.
16 December 2004 Bit-Shun Tam, The geometric spectral theory of positive linear operators (in finite dimensions)(Second of a series of lectures.).
16 December 2004 HJ David Kazhdan, Duistermaat-Heckma formula on Basic notions (continued).
15 December 2004 HJ Asaf Shapira, Extremal graphs, recursive functions and a separation theorem in property testing.
15 December 2004 Igor Pak, Generating random group elements.
15 December 2004 HF Yoav Yaffe, A "tame" vs. "wild" dividing line in partial-differential fields.
15 December 2004 Aizik Volpert, Elliptic problems with a parameter and generation of analytic semigroups.
15 December 2004 HJ Omer Moussaffi, Choice theory and effectivity functions. (Pre-Colloquium).
15 December 2004 Dov Monderer, Game Theory - It is not (just) a game. (Hamoadon Hamatemati).
14 December 2004 Dima Ioffe, Order from disorder: An example of an entropy driven phase transition.
14 December 2004 WI V. Afraimovich, Complexity functions and complexity measures in dynamical systems.
14 December 2004 Fima Klebaner, On existence of local Bachelier and Black-Scholes models.
14 December 2004 HF Kobi Peterzil, THE COMPACTNESS THEOREM IN LOGIC. (Mathematics Club).
14 December 2004 HJ Alexander Gurevich, Parametrization of deformations of a multi-dimensional formal group.
14 December 2004 KA Anatoly Golberg, Improvements of the Bohr and Menshoff theorems.
14 December 2004 Victor Ivrii, Sharp spectral asymptotics for 2-dimensional Schroedinger operator with a strong degenerating magnetic field.
14 December 2004 Michael Krivelevich, Sphere packing in R^n through Graph Theory.
14 December 2004 BG Yoav Yaffe, A "tame" vs. "wild" dividing line in partial-differential fields.
14 December 2004 HJ Saharon SHELAH, Strongly Dependent Theories.
14 December 2004 HF Leonid G.Fel, Frobenius problem for 3-dim semigroups,.
13 December 2004 AR Lev Berkovich, Factorization and Transformations of Nonlinear Ordinary Differential Equations.
13 December 2004 HJ Uli Wagner k-Sets, Crossing Numbers, and the Upper Bound Theorem
13 December 2004 HJ Lev Buhovsky, Homological Restrictions on Lagrangian Submanifolds of Cotangent Bundles.
13 December 2004 HJ David Kazhdan, Depth zero representations of p-adic groups and their characters (joint with Stephen DeBacker).
13 December 2004 BG Victor Vinnikov, Linear Matrix Inequalities, Matrix Convexity, And Realization Theory Of Noncommutative Rational Functions.
13 December 2004 WI Omer Reingold, Undirected ST-Connectivity in Log-Space (SL=L).
13 December 2004 Dov Aharonov, Asymptotic behaviour of coefficients of univalent functions with initial gaps in the complex plane.
13 December 2004 TA Michael Lin, The CLT for random walks on orbits.
12 December 2004 WI Nir Ailon, Aggregating Inconsistent Information: Ranking and Clustering.
12 December 2004 WI Ivan Kupka, New minimality criteria for geodesics of the Hofer metric.
9 December 2004 HF Howard Karloff, How Well Can the *Directed* Traveling Salesman Problem Be Approximated?
9 December 2004 HJ Aner Shalev, Representation growth and some of its applications.
9 December 2004 HJ Jonathan Breuer, Stability of Spectral Types Under Random Decaying Perturbations.
9 December 2004 HJ Erez Lapid, Spectral methods in automorphic forms.
9 December 2004 HF Paul Biran, Projective Embeddings and Lagrangian Cycles.
9 December 2004 HJ David Kazhdan, Equivariant cohomology and Duistermaat-Heckman formula. (Basic Notions).
8 December 2004 HO Yossef Ben-Ezra, Object detection and classification using Wavelet networks.
8 December 2004 HJ Oded Lachish, Testing periodicity.
8 December 2004 WI Leonid Fel, Frobenius Problem for 3-dim Semigroups.
8 December 2004 HF Joshua Feinberg, A Brief Introduction to Relativistic Quantum Field Theory and the Renormalization Group.
8 December 2004 HJ Eyal Bigman, Elections, Ranking and Rationality.
7 December 2004 WI Philip Rosenau, On Transport Processes With a Flux-limited Diffusion.
7 December 2004 HO Eugen Mandrescu, Graphs whose normal product is co-strongly perfect.
7 December 2004 BG Igor Pak, Generating random group elements.
7 December 2004 Anatoli F.Tedeev, Universal bounds at the blow up time for nonlinear parabolic equations.
7 December 2004 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Groupoid imaginaries and internal covers.
6 December 2004 HJ Micha Sharir, The Interface Between Computational and Combinatorial Geometry.
6 December 2004 HJ Roman Bezrukavnikov, Character sheaves and classification of representations of reductive groups over finite fields (continued).
6 December 2004 Michael Zibulevsky, Blind source separation and deconvolution using sparsity priors.
6 December 2004 HJ David Kazhdan, Introduction to perverse sheaves (continued).
6 December 2004 BG Daniel Alpay, de Branges Rovnyak spaces in the quaternionic case.
5 December 2004 WI Asaf Shapira, Extremal Graphs, Recursive Functions and a Separation Theorem in Property Testing.
5 December 2004 HJ John Morgan, Ricci Flow and 3-Manifolds, part II.
5 December 2004 BG Michael Braverman, Tails of subadditive functionals on stable processes.
5 December 2004 BI Eli Bagno, Combinatorics and Representations of Complex Reflection Groups.
2 December 2004 WI Michael Zibulevsky, Blind source separation and deconvolution using sparsity priors.
2 December 2004 HJ Nir Avni, Representation Growth of Pro-p Groups.
2 December 2004 HF Moshe Tennenholtz, Beyond Mechanism Design: Competitive Safety Analysis and K-Implementation.
2 December 2004 HJ Yoram Last, Some Problems of Spectral Stability.
2 December 2004 HJ John Morgan, Ricci Flow and 3-Manifolds.
2 December 2004 HJ John Morgan, Ricci Flow and three-dimensional manifolds.
2 December 2004 KA Victor Ostrovski, Evolution Equations with Constraints (Continuation).
2 December 2004 Bit-Shun Tam, The Geometric Spectral Theory of Positive Linear Operators (in Finite Dimensions) First lecture in a series.
1 December 2004 HJ Mikkel Thorup, Sampling to estimate arbitrary subset sums.
1 December 2004 HJ John Morgan, Mirror Symmetry for Toric Calabi-Yau Three-folds.
1 December 2004 Dan Butnariu, Regularization and resolution of monotone variational inequalities with data given by approximations.
1 December 2004 Vyacheslav Abramov, On existence of limiting distribution for time-nonhomogeneous countable markov proceses.
1 December 2004 HJ Moria Sigron, Tverberg's theorem and some of its applications. (Pre-Colloquium).
30 November 2004 HJ Daniel Lehmann, Many-to-many matching: the subset agreement problem.
30 November 2004 Shahar Mendelson, Complexity parameters of function classes (Third of a series of 3 lectures).
30 November 2004 BI John Morgan, Mirror Symmetry for hypersurfaces in toric varieties.
30 November 2004 HF Florian Deloup, "The fundamental group of the circle is trivial" (A topological experiment) (Mathematics Club).
30 November 2004 HJ Christophe Cuny, On randomly weighted one-sided ergodic Hilbert transforms.
30 November 2004 HJ Rann Smorodinsky, The Efficiency of Competitive Mechanisms under Private Information.
30 November 2004 BG Maria Gorelik, On the centers of Lie superalgebras.
30 November 2004 Wafiq Hibi, The Beckman-Quarles Theorem for Rational Spaces.
30 November 2004 Arieh Iserles, Highly oscillatory quadrature and its applications.
30 November 2004 HJ Alex Usvyatsov, The theory of the generic unitary operator.
30 November 2004 HF Florian Deloup, Recent "rigidity" results for braids.
30 November 2004 Daniela Nikolova, Computational Methods in Group Theory.
29 November 2004 AR Michael Sonis, Systems of log-linear differential equations and some processes described by such systems.
29 November 2004 HJ Vsevolod Lev, Permutations in abelian groups and the sequence $n!\mmod p$.
29 November 2004 BG Vadim Tkachenko, Spectra of 1d selfadjoint periodic differential operators of order 4.
29 November 2004 Shahar Mendelson, Some applications of empirical processes theory.
28 November 2004 WI Eyal Rozenman, A New Explicit Construction of Constant-Degree Expander Cayley Graphs.
28 November 2004 BI Ze'ev Rudnick, Eigenvalue statistics and lattice points.
28 November 2004 BG Christophe Cuny, On random Fourier series and random ergodic theorems.
28 November 2004 BI Robert Schwartz, Ordered Generating Systems for finite non-abelian groups.
From 25 November 2004 till 26 November 2004: BG Quantum physics and its connections to mathematics, and biological computers. (Announcement Updated on 22/11, D. Kazhdan replaces A. Beilinson) Flato Colloquia in Mathematics and Physics. (Includes additional lectures on 26/11 by L. Faddeev and G. 't Hooft.)
25 November 2004 WI Francesca Odone, Image classification from examples -- ideas for a system that scales automatically.
25 November 2004 HF Amir Shpilka, Locally Decodable Codes with 2 Queries and Polynomial Identity Testing for Depth 3 Circuits.
25 November 2004 Andrei Lerner, The Hardy-Littlewood maximal operator on variable $L^p$ spaces.
25 November 2004 Moshe Zakai, On Mutual Information, Likelihood-Ratios and Estimation Error for the Additive Gaussian Channel.
25 November 2004 KA Victor Ostrovski, Evolution Equations with Constraints (Continuation).
24 November 2004 HJ Benny Applebaum, Cryptography in NC0.
24 November 2004 WI Istvan Heckenberger, Introduction to Nichols Algebras (continuation).
24 November 2004 HF Seminar on Operator Theory and Mathematical Physics. Two talks: D. Keren, Basic Notions of Quantum Mechanics (3rd and last talk). J. Feinberg, A brief Introduction to Relativistic Quant um Field Theory and the Renormalization Group (first talk in a sequence of 3 talks).
24 November 2004 Dan Romik, The dynamical system of Pythagorean triples.
24 November 2004 HO Workshop on Mathematics and Medicine.
24 November 2004 Yakov Alber, Fixed point problems for nonlinear operators.
24 November 2004 HJ Oren Dinai, The diameter of finite groups.
24 November 2004 Alfred Bruckstein, Variational Methods in Image Analysis (Moadon Matemati).
23 November 2004 Shahar Mendelson, Complexity parameters of function classes (Second of a series of 3 lectures).
23 November 2004 WI Michael Margaliot, Stability Analysis of Switched Systems and Differential Inclusions.
23 November 2004 HO Eli Bagno, Sign balance for invertible matrices.
23 November 2004 HJ Genadi Levin, Hausdorff dimension of Feigenbaum's attractors and their basins.
23 November 2004 HJ Vadim Vologodsky, D-modules in characteristic p (The Gauss Manin connection) (Fourth lecture in a series).
23 November 2004 HJ Yishay Mansour, Online regret minimization algorithms.
23 November 2004 BG Arieh Iserles, Highly oscillatory quadrature and its applications.
23 November 2004 Yuval Roichman, Abstract Young Tableaux.
23 November 2004 Y. Yomdin, `Normal Forms` representation of data for solving PDE's.
23 November 2004 HJ Aviv Tatarsky, Stable embeddedness in Algebraicaly Closed Valued Fields (continued).
23 November 2004 HF Ehud De-Shalit, Hyperplane arrangement and p-adic uniformization.
22 November 2004 HJ Michael Krivelevich, What makes a random graph?
22 November 2004 HJ Roman Bezrukavnikov, representations of reductive groups over finite fields (continued).
22 November 2004 HJ Zhiming Luo, Higher order principal bundles.
22 November 2004 Michal Stern, Variations Of the Optimal Clustering Tree Problem.
22 November 2004 BG Baruch Solel, Non commutative Hardy algebras.
21 November 2004 BI Igor Pak, Combinatorics and Probability on Cayley Graphs.
21 November 2004 KA Victor Ostrovski, Evolution Equations with Constraints.
18 November 2004 HJ Leonid Fel, Frobenius Problem for 3-dim Semigroups.
18 November 2004 HF Oded Regev, Lattice-based Cryptography, Quantum, Learning, and Decoding Random Linear Codes.
18 November 2004 HJ Yossi Strauss, Effective dynamics of a magnetic vortex in local potential.
18 November 2004 Yoel Feler, Some analytic properties of configuration spaces.
18 November 2004 HF Arie Bialostocki, Recent Developments of the Erdos-Ginzburg-Ziv Theorem.
18 November 2004 HJ Shahar Mendelson, Combinatorial dimensions, entropy and random processes.
17 November 2004 HJ Ariel Gabizon, Deterministic extractors for bit-fixing sources by obtaining an independent seed.
17 November 2004 WI Istvan Heckenberger, Introduction to Nichols Algebras.
17 November 2004 Elena Litsyn, On some important properties of the memory of operators.
17 November 2004 HJ Nir Avni, Groups with Polynomial Growth.
16 November 2004 HJ Moshe Babaioff, Single-Parameter Domains and Implementation in Undominated Strategies.
16 November 2004 Shahar Mendelson, Complexity parameters of function classes (First of a series of 3 lectures).
16 November 2004 WI S. Kamin, Metastable Behavior of Premixed Gas Flames in Rectangular Channels.
16 November 2004 HF Zalman Rubinstein, Is there anything else we do not know about polynomials? (Mathematics Club).
16 November 2004 HJ Vered Rom-Kedar, Hierarchy of bifurcations in near integrable Hamiltonian systems.
16 November 2004 HJ Yishay Mansour, Online regret minimization algorithms (tutorial, to be continued on Nov. 23rd).
16 November 2004 BG Hershel Farkas, The theta function in complex analysis.
16 November 2004 Jarek Grytczuk, Nonrepetitive colorings of graphs.
16 November 2004 HF Kobi Peterzil, Complex analytic geometry and o-minimal structures.
16 November 2004 HJ Aviv Tatarsky, Stable embeddedness in Algebraicaly Closed Valued Fields.
15 November 2004 AR Yakov Goltser, Non-Linear Volterra IDE, Infinite Systems and Normal Forms of ODE.
15 November 2004 HJ Barak Kol, (p,q) webs, local Calabi-Yau manifolds and their holomorphic cycles.
15 November 2004 Michael Masin, Diversity Maximization Approach for Multi-Objective Combinatorial Optimization.
15 November 2004 Rade Stanojevic, An Interlacing Result for a Class of Real Matrices.
14 November 2004 WI Uri Zwick, Deterministic construction of approximate distances oracles and spanners.
14 November 2004 BI Patrick Iglesias, Mass and Moments in symplectic geometry.
14 November 2004 BI Alexander Fish, Liouville random functions and Ramsey properties of normal sequences.
11 November 2004 Arie Bialostocki, On the Generalizations of Sylow's Theorem.
11 November 2004 HJ Shelly Garion, Connectivity of the product replacement graph of PSL(2,p).
11 November 2004 HF Ronen Shaltiel, Deterministic extractors for bit-fixing sources by obtaining an independent seed.
11 November 2004 Leonid Fel, Frobenius problem for 3-dim semigroups.
11 November 2004 HJ Matania Ben-Artzi, Nonlinear parabolic equations.
11 November 2004 Jakub Duda, On a theorem of Kirchheim about metric differentiability of Lipschitz mappings.
11 November 2004 Baruch Granovsky, Probabilistic method of Khintchine for the proof of the Hardy-Ramanujan asymptotic formula for the number of partitions. (Part 2).
11 November 2004 Michael Entov, Quasi-states and quasi-measures in symplectic topology - part II.
11 November 2004 HJ Stephen Miller, Expander Graphs, GRH, and the Elliptic Curve Discrete Logarithm.
11 November 2004 HF David Blanc, The Moduli Spaces of Homotopy Theory.
11 November 2004 HJ Igor Pak, Bijection of partitions (continued) (Basic Notions).
10 November 2004 WI Shamgar Gurevich, Proof of the Rudnick-Kurlberg Conjecture.
10 November 2004 HF Danny Keren, Basic Notions of Quantum Mechanics.
10 November 2004 Simeon Reich, Fenchel duality, Fitzpatrick functions, and the Kirszbraun-Valentine extension theorem.
10 November 2004 HJ Mor Doron, The Finite Spectrum of Sentences. (Pre-Colloquium).
9 November 2004 HJ Shahar Dobzinski, Approximation Algorithms for Combinatorial Auctions with Complement-Free Bidders.
9 November 2004 HJ Jon Aaronson, Exactness of Rokhlin endomorphisms and weak mixing of Poisson boundaries.
9 November 2004 HO Eugene Levner, ON EXTREMAL PROBLEMS IN GRAMMARS AND HYPERGRAPHS.
9 November 2004 HJ Daniel Lehmann, Substitutes Valuations: M#-concavity.
9 November 2004 Micha Sharir, Online Conflict-Free Coloring of Points in One and Two Dimensions.
9 November 2004 HJ Moshe Kaminsky, Definable automorphism groups and groupoids.
9 November 2004 HF Aharon Razon, The structures of symmetric tensor powers of a finite dimensional central simple algebra.
8 November 2004 HJ Raphael Yuster, Asymptotically optimal packing of dense hypergraphs via fractional decompositions.
8 November 2004 HJ Patrick Iglesias, Mass and Moments in symplectic geometry.
8 November 2004 Nir Halman, A linear time algorithm for the weighted lexicographic rectilinear 1-center problem in the plane.
8 November 2004 BG Ofer Levi, Multiscale Geometric analysis for the 3-D galaxy distribution.
7 November 2004 WI Gabriel Nivasch, On the Sprague--Grundy function for Wythoff's game.
7 November 2004 BI Evgenii Shustin, Enumeration of real algebraic curves.
7 November 2004 BG Dmitri Turayev, On the genericity of Newhouse phenomenon.
7 November 2004 BI Rom Pinchasi, Isoperimetric Inequality in the Punctured Plane.
7 November 2004 HJ Roman Bezrukavnikov, A seminar on derived categories in today's algebraic geometry.
7 November 2004 HJ SERGIU HART, STOCHASTIC UNCOUPLED DYNAMICS AND NASH EQUILIBRIUM.
4 November 2004 HJ MINI-CONFERENCE on NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS. Lectures by J. Falcovitz, A. Iserles, J.P. Croisille and D. Fishelov.
4 November 2004 WI Michael Bronstein, Expression-Invariant Representations of Faces and its Application to Three Dimensional Face Recognition.
4 November 2004 HF Benny Pinkas, Keyword Search and Oblivious Pseudorandom Functions.
4 November 2004 HJ Igor Pak, Bias of group generators.
4 November 2004 Leonid Fel, Frobenius problem for semigroups and partition functions.
4 November 2004 Michael Entov, Quasi-states and quasi-measures in symplectic topology.
4 November 2004 Baruch Granovsky, Probabilistic method of Khintchine for the proof of the Hardy-Ramanujan asymptotic formula for the number of partitions.
4 November 2004 HJ Paul Biran, Algebraic Varieties and Lagrangian Cycles.
4 November 2004 HJ Igor Pak, The nature of partition bijections. (Basic Notions).
3 November 2004 HJ Eran Ofek, Routing Complexity in Faulty Networks.
3 November 2004 WI Ilya Tyomkin, Severi varieties and moduli spaces of curves in arbitrary characteristic (continuation).
3 November 2004 HJ Alex Usvyatsov, Continuous logic (Pre-Colloquium).
2 November 2004 WI Ross Pinsky, Positive solutions of reaction diffusion equations with super-linear absorption: universal bounds, uniqueness for the Cauchy problem, boundedness of stationary solutions.
2 November 2004 HF Yisrael Aumann, What is Game Theory all about?
2 November 2004 HJ A. L. Chernyatiev, Sturmian sequences over arbitrary alphabet.
2 November 2004 WI S. Janeczko, Symplectic invariants of parametrized varieties.
2 November 2004 Roy Meshulam, Laplacians, Homology and Matchings.
2 November 2004 HF Gyorgy Turan, On complexity problems for disjunctive normal forms.
2 November 2004 HJ Alex Usvyatsov, Continuous model theory, stability and categoricity.
2 November 2004 HF Raphael Yuster, Fast sparse matrix multiplication.
2 November 2004 Amit Singer, A narrow escape. (Brownian Motion)
1 November 2004 HF Visiting positions in Computer Science.
1 November 2004 HJ David Kazhdan, 2-gerbs and the localization of Det (RHom).
1 November 2004 Amir Beck, A convex optimization approach to the regularized total least squares problem.
1 November 2004 HF Gyorgy Turan, The minimal hitting set listing problem: a survey.
1 November 2004 Stanislaw Janeczko, Basic data for automorphism to be a symplectomorphism.
1 November 2004 HF Dror Rawitz, Hitting sets when the VC-dimension is small.
31 October 2004 WI Oded Regev, Lattice based cryptography, quantum and some learning theory.
31 October 2004 BI Arieh Iserles, Highly oscillatory quadrature and its applications.
31 October 2004 BG Evgeny Ostrovsky, "Exact Constants in the Moment Inequalities for Sums of independent random Variables".
31 October 2004 BI Igor Pak, Combinatorial proofs of Euler's and Rogers-Ramanujan identites.
31 October 2004 HJ EILON SOLAN, TIMING GAMES WITH INFORMATIONAL EXTERNALITIES.
29 October 2004 TA N. Alon, Quadratic Forms on Graphs (Joint work with Konstantin Makarychev, Yury Makarychev and Assaf Naor).
29 October 2004 TA M. Sodin, Sign and area in nodal geometry of Laplace-Beltrami eigenfunctions (Joint work with Nazarov and Polterovich).
28 October 2004 Mark Sapir, Groups with small Dehn functions and invariants of chord diagrams.
28 October 2004 HF Martin Markl, Variations on the Deligne Conjecture.
28 October 2004 HF Oded Lachish, Periodicity Testing. (Computer Science Theory Seminar.).
28 October 2004 HJ Zlil Sela, Limit groups are CAT(0).
28 October 2004 HJ Igor Pak, Convex polytopes, rigidity, and classical geometry.
27 October 2004 HO Samuel Krushkal, Complex Geometry on the Spaces of Riemann Surfaces.
27 October 2004 WI Ilya Tyomkin, Severi varieties and moduli spaces of curves in arbitrary characteristic.
27 October 2004 HF Danny Keren, Basic Notions of Quantum Mechanics. (Introductory lecture for the Seminar on Operator Theory and Mathematical Physics.) After a preliminary discussion the lecture proper will start at approximately 13:00
27 October 2004 HJ Mike Hochman, Generalized Markov Chains (Pre-Colloquium).
27 October 2004 Rom Pinchasi, Geometric Graphs - Theory and Applications (Moadon Matemati).
27 October 2004 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Groupoids, imaginaries, and higher amalgamation. (Continuation of last week's talk.).
26 October 2004 HJ Guillaume Lacote, How to bluff with stack automata.
26 October 2004 WI Yuri Kifer, New directions in fully coupled averaging for dynamical systems.
26 October 2004 HJ Piero La Mura, Correlated Equilibrium with Quantum Signals.
26 October 2004 KA Mark Elin, Covering theorems for spirallike functions with respect to a boundary point.
26 October 2004 Igor Pak, Finite tilings on a plane. PLEASE NOTE CHANGE IN TIME!
26 October 2004 Ross Pinsky, Positive Solutions of Reaction diffusion equations with super-linear absorption: universal bounds, uniqueness for the Cauchy problem, boundedness of stationary solutions.
25 October 2004 AR Angela Slavova, On PDE based CNN models with memory.
25 October 2004 WI Elad Hazan, $O(\sqrt{\log n})$ Approximation to SPARSEST CUT in $\tilde{O}(n^2)$ Time. (Seminar in Foundations of Computer Science.)
25 October 2004 Toufik Mansour, Finite automata and pattern avoidance in words.
24 October 2004 WI Yuval Ishai, Cryptography in NC0.
24 October 2004 BG Barak Weiss, Existence and classification of minimal sets for the Teichmuller horocycle flow.
24 October 2004 BI Dan Romik, A variational problem for random square Young tableaux.
24 October 2004 HJ GUILLAUME LACOTE, BOUNDEDLY RATIONAL PLAYERS LEARN BOUNDEDLY RATIONAL PLAYERS (JOINT WORK WITH OLIVIER GOSSNER AND GREGORY THURIN).
21 October 2004 HJ Avinoam Mann, Counting characters of groups of prime exponent.
21 October 2004 Alon Dmitriyuk, Volume respecting embeddings of finite metric spaces.
21 October 2004 HJ Barak Kol, High energy physics, string theory and mathematics.
20 October 2004 HJ Jonathan Breuer, Spectral Theory of Jacobi Matrices and Discrete Schroedinger Operators.
19 October 2004 WI Yosef Yomdin, Closed trajectories of plane systems of ODE's, Moments, Iterated Integrals, and Compositions.
19 October 2004 HJ Benjamin Weiss, On the entropy of linear functions of stochastic processes.
18 October 2004 HJ Michael Huber, Flag-transitive Designs.
17 October 2004 WI Daniel Reichman, Improved Inapproximability Results for 2-Variable CSPs (Foundations of CS).
11 October 2004 HJ Leon Ehrenpreis, The Edge of the Wedge Theorem- A solution of a problem of Nirenberg and Fefferman.
28 September 2004 HO Joseph Levitas, Fuzzy Logic and Systems.
26 September 2004 WI Greg Shakhnarovich, Parameter-Sensitive Hashing: relating regression, classification and retrieval for very large data sets.
14 September 2004 HO Daniel Levin, On isoperimetric dimensions of product spaces.
24 August 2004 Joseph Cohen, Primitive roots in algebraic number fields.
19 August 2004 HO Vyacheslav Abramov, LOSS QUEUEING SYSTEMS: An Introduction, Asymptotic Results and Applications.
3 August 2004 Sergiu Aizicovici, On a class of doubly nonlinear evolution equations.
3 August 2004 Azmy Ackleh, Measure-Valued Solutions to a Hierarchical size-structured population model. (The time 15:30 is only approximate.)
29 July 2004 WI Mikhail Finkelberg, An integrable system on the space of K-monopoles.
28 July 2004 WI Jacob Greenstein, Filtrations of certain positive level modules over affine algebras.
28 July 2004 HJ Lucien Szpiro, "Algebraic Dynamics: Equidistribution, Moduli Space, Integral Formulas".
21 July 2004 WI Florence Millet, The Semi-centre of certain Enveloping Algebras. (continuation)
21 July 2004 Andrei Asinowski, GEOMETRIC PERMUTATIONS IN THE PLANE AND IN HIGHER DIMENSIONS.
19 July 2004 Nathalie Eisenbaum, A connection between Gaussian processes and Markov processes.
15 July 2004 Eyal Amir, Knowledge and Partially Observable Domains (CS).
14 July 2004 WI Florence Millet, The Semi-centre of certain Enveloping Algebras.
14 July 2004 Gilbert Weinstein, On a Penrose Inequality with Charge.
14 July 2004 WI Alexei Kanel-Belov, Equivalence between Jacobian and Dixmier conjectures and Poisson brackets.
From 13 July 2004 till 14 July 2004: WI Workshop on MATHEMATICAL STUDY OF MULTI-SCALE PROBLEMS
13 July 2004 Leonid V. Berlyand, Ginzburg-Landau minimizers with prescribed degrees. Capacity of the domain and emergence of vortices.
6 July 2004 WI Gene H. Golub, Solution of Non-Symmetric, Real Positive Linear Systems.
From 5 July 2004 till 12 July 2004:International Conference on QUANTUM GROUPS.
1 July 2004 Gene H. Golub, Matrices, moments and quadrature.
30 June 2004 Guy Tsabary, Iterative solution for the Helmholtz integral equation on a perfect reflecting rough surface. Date:.
30 June 2004 WI Yuri Bazlov, Generalized exponents and wedge exponents of some small modules.
29 June 2004 Leonid Mytnik, On pathwise uniqueness for stochastic heat equations with non-Lipschitz coefficients.
29 June 2004 Leonid Mytnik, On pathwise uniqueness for stochastic heat equations with non-Lipschitz coefficients.
29 June 2004 Eitan Bachmat, Airplane boarding, patience sorting and curved space-time.
29 June 2004 BG Gene Golub, Google Searches and Adaptive Methods for Updating/Downdating Page Ranks.
28 June 2004 Sidney A. Morris, Topology on Compact Groups.
27 June 2004 Mark Sapir, Rigidity and rapid decay in relatively hyperbolic groups.
24 June 2004 WI Yosi Keller, The Pseudo Polar Fast Fourier Transform framework (Vision & Robotics).
24 June 2004 WI Gady Kozma, Analytic representation of functions and a new type of quasi-analyticity.
From 23 June 2004 till 24 June 2004: HJ The Ninth Amitsur Memorial Symposium. (3rd and apparently final announcement)
23 June 2004 Gene H. Golub, Google Searches and Adaptive Methods for Updating/Downdating Page Ranks.
22 June 2004 Eilon Solan, A stochastic variation of Ramsey's theorem and stopping games.
22 June 2004 Gene H. Golub, A History of Numerical Linear Algebra.
22 June 2004 Alexander Ramm, Dynamical systems method for solving non-linear equations.
21 June 2004 Hagai Glicksman and Itai Ashlagi, Application of the Cross-Entropy Method to a Financial Combinatorial Queueing Model.
21 June 2004 KA Emil Saucan, Can one see the shape of a network? Geometric point view of information flow.
From 20 June 2004 till 22 June 2004:DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS AND CONTROL. International Workshop.
20 June 2004 BI Mark Sapir, Polynomial maps over finite fields and residually finite groups.
20 June 2004 Vladimir Maz'ya, ASYMPTOTIC THEORY OF HIGHER ORDER OPERATOR DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS WITH NONSMOOTH NONLINEARITIES.
18 June 2004 IDC The Spring 2004 meeting of the Israeli Association for Artificial Intelligence.
17 June 2004 Vladimir Maz'ya, NEW SPECTRAL CRITERIA FOR THE SCHRODINGER OPERATOR,
17 June 2004 HJ Ezra Getzler, Lie theory for differential graded Lie algebras (A higher-dimensional Campbell-Hausdorff formula).
17 June 2004 HJ Avinoam Mann, Classification of finite simple groups. (Basic Notions).
16 June 2004 WI Michael Finkelberg, Equivariant homology of affine Grassmannian and Toda lattice
16 June 2004 HJ Ehud Hrushovski, Definable integration over valued fields.
16 June 2004 BI Mikhail Katz, Lusternik-Schnirelmann category and systolic category of low dimensional manifolds.
16 June 2004 Vladimir Maz'ya, WIENER TEST FOR HIGHER ORDER ELLIPTIC EQUATION.
From 15 June 2004 till 18 June 2004: WI Workshop on Variational Limits.
15 June 2004 Leonid Mytnik, Introduction to superprocesses.
15 June 2004 Eddy Mayer-Wolf, The Clark formula for vector valued random variables.
15 June 2004 HF Yuval Ginosar, Polynomial identities. (Mathematics Club).
15 June 2004 HJ Alex Fish, New notion for "random" sequences in natural numbers and some Ramsey properties of them.
15 June 2004 BG Ari Belenkiy, Projective geometry of quantum mechanics, Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen experiment and Bell's correlation coefficients.
15 June 2004 Vadim Tkachenko, On spectra of 1d periodic selfadjoint differential operators of order 4.
15 June 2004 HJ Ezra Getzler, Deligne-Mumford moduli spaces for Riemann surfaces with boundary and open/closed topological field theory in two dimensions.
15 June 2004 HF Shamgar Gurevich, Proof of the Rudnick-Kurlberg Conjecture.
14 June 2004 Yuval Nov, Modeling and Analysis of Protein Design under Resource Constraints.
14 June 2004 BG Gilead Tadmor, Design Oriented Models and Model Based Design in Fluid Flow.
14 June 2004 Alexander Olevskii, Uniqueness and quasi-analyticity.
14 June 2004 HF Yaakov Friedman, Homogeneous balls and their algebraic structure as a unified model for physics.
13 June 2004 WI Guy Kindler, Conditional optimal in-approximability results for MAX-CUT.
13 June 2004 BI Yaakov Kupitz, On the Extremal examples for the Grunbaum-Heppes-Straszewicz Theorem.
13 June 2004 HF Amiram Braun, Temperley-Lieb algebras.
10 June 2004 HJ Haim Gaifman, Predicativity. (Russell and the History of Logic.)
10 June 2004 WI Amnon Shashua, Threading Kernel Functions: On the family of all Algebraic Kernels over Sets of Vectors with Varying Cardinality (Vision & Robotics Seminar).
10 June 2004 HJ Michael Larsen, Hodge-Tate modules of weight two and BMW algebras.
10 June 2004 Vitaly Maiorov, Geometric aspects of Neural Networks and Learning theory.
10 June 2004 Moshe Abeles, Finding unlikely events in brain activity.
10 June 2004 HJ Alex Usvyatsov, Continuous model theory.
9 June 2004 HJ Assaf Nussboim, Huge Pseudo-Random Graphs that Preserve Global Properties of Random Graphs.
9 June 2004 HJ Assaf Hasson, Fusion over a sublanguage. Final chapter: collapsing to finite Morley rank. (continued).
9 June 2004 BI Giora Dula, LS category of system of maps and a conjecture of Iwase.
9 June 2004 Avi Berman, Nonnegative Matrices - Applications and Open Problems.
8 June 2004 Leonid Mytnik, Introduction to superprocesses. (First of two lectures.)
8 June 2004 WI Boris Tsirelson, RANDOM COMPLEX ZEROS: PERTURBED LATTICE.
8 June 2004 Vivek Borkar, An adaptive scheme for importance sampling.
8 June 2004 BG Hector Sussmann, Set separation, transversality, and the "topological argument" in the proof of the maximum principle of optimal control theory.
8 June 2004 HF Yosef Segman, Fourier Invariance Kernels for Signal Decompositions.
7 June 2004 Michal Penn, Approximating Minimum Machine Scheduling with Deliveries Total Latency.
7 June 2004 BG Yossi Strauss, Sz.-Nagy-Foias theory and Lax-Phillips type semigroups in the description of quantum mechanical resonances.
7 June 2004 WI Eli Upfal, The Combinatorics of Sequencing by Hybridization (CS Seminar).
7 June 2004 Alexander Litvak, The behaviour of the smallest singular value of a random matrix and applications to geometry.
From 6 June 2004 till 10 June 2004: HF The Interdisciplinary Experts' Workshop on Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy, Medical Imaging, and Optimization Theory.
6 June 2004 WI Ittai Abraham, Compact routing and Locality in Peer-to-Peer Systems.
6 June 2004 BI Shahar Nevo, Q_m normal families of meromorphic functions.
6 June 2004 BG Yossi Moshe, On random matrices and double recurrences over finite fields.
6 June 2004 BI Micky Fire, From one color to $r$ colors.
From 4 June 2004 till 8 June 2004: HJ Workshop on Dynamical Systems.
4 June 2004 HJ Michael Brin, How Google Works.
From 3 June 2004 till 4 June 2004: HF Workshop on Recent Developments in Discrete Metric Spaces: Theory and Algorithmic Applications.
3 June 2004 HF David Mumford, Mathematical Approaches to Optimal Deformations between Planar Shapes.
3 June 2004 HO Michael Goldstein, Localization of Eigenfunctions and its Applications.
3 June 2004 WI Iddo Drori, Spectral Sound Gap Filling (Vision and Robotics).
3 June 2004 HJ Haim Gaifman, Various Theories Designed to Solve the Paradoxes.
3 June 2004 Yuri Brudnyi, Metric spaces with linear extensions preserving Lipschitz condition.
3 June 2004 HJ Sergey Novikov, Discrete Connections and Discrete Complex Analysis.
3 June 2004 HJ A. Kirillov, Analysis and geometry on Fractals. (Basic Notions).
2 June 2004 HO Announcement of Tenure-track positions, Program in Applied Mathematics.
2 June 2004 HJ Amir Epstein, Scheduling parallel unrelated machines.
2 June 2004 Avital Frumkin, Heckman-Kleycko probability theorem.
2 June 2004 HJ Assaf Hasson, Fusion Over a Sub-Language.
2 June 2004 BI Tahl Nowik, Framings and Projective Framings for 3-Manifolds.
2 June 2004 HF David Mumford, Vision from ibn al-Haytham to Variational Calculus.
1 June 2004 WI David Mumford, Mathematical Approaches to Optimal Deformations between Planar Shapes.
1 June 2004 Dan Romik, A variational problem for random square Young tableaux.
1 June 2004 HF Edriss S. Titi, The Navier-Stokes Equations and Turbulence (Mathematics Club).
1 June 2004 HF Edriss S. Titi, On the Question of Global Regularity for Three-Dimensional Flows.
1 June 2004 HJ Yisrael Aumann, Risk Aversion in the Talmud.
From 31 May 2004 till 3 June 2004: HJ Modern Analysis and Moscow University (Conference). (This is an UPDATED VERSION of this announcement, received on June 1.)
31 May 2004 Yair Censor, MATHEMATICAL OPTIMIZATION FOR THE INVERSE PROBLEM OF INTENSITY MODULATED RADIATION THERAPY.
31 May 2004 BG Chen Dubi, Operator theory and functions of several complex variables - a reproducing kernel approach.
31 May 2004 WI Eran Ofek, Easily refutable subformulas of large random 3CNF formulas (C.S. Seminar).
31 May 2004 Michael Goldstein, Localization of eigenfunctions and its applications.
31 May 2004 HJ Moshe Vardi, Logic and computer science (Lecture intended for 2nd & 3rd year undergraduate students.).
30 May 2004 WI Tal Moran, Passive Timestamping in the Bounded Storage Model. (Cryptography and Complexity Seminar).
30 May 2004 BI Mikhail Katz, Entropy, Katok's surface theorem, and asymptotic bounds.
30 May 2004 BI Avital Frumkin, Heckman-Klyachko Probability.
30 May 2004 Felix Goldberg, Commuting between graphs and matrices. (Thesis Seminar)
30 May 2004 HJ IN-KOO CHO, RATIONALIZABILITY AND MONOTONICITY IN LARGE UNIFORM PRICE AND DOUBLE AUCTIONS.
27 May 2004 HJ Haim Gaifman, The Paradoxes and their Impact on Russell's System of Logic.
27 May 2004 (NOW POSTPONED FOR ONE WEEK) ((Yuri Brudnyi, Metric spaces with linear extensions preserving Lipschitz condition.))
27 May 2004 BG Michael Goldstein, Localization of eigenfunctions, and its applications.
27 May 2004 HJ Michael Larsen, Infinitely ramified Galois representations.
27 May 2004 HJ Daniel Grunberg, Basic Notions (Enumerative Geometry).
25 May 2004 Ofer Zeitouni, A counterexample for random walks in random environments.
24 May 2004 AR Gregory Kresin, Boundary value problems associated with orthogonality conditions (model-based analysis).
24 May 2004 HJ Mark Rudelson, Random processes via the combinatorial dimension: introductory notes.
24 May 2004 HJ Alex Lubotzky, From Ramanujan graphs to Ramanujan complexes.
24 May 2004 HF Bernard Nadel, Applications of Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Constraint Satisfaction in Knowledge-Based Transmission Design at Ford Motor Co.
24 May 2004 Alfred Auslender, A unified framework for interior gradient/subgradient and proximal methods in convex optimization.
24 May 2004 WI Moshe Vardi, And Logic Begat Computer Science: When Giants Roamed the Earth.
24 May 2004 KA Alexander G. Ramm, Dynamical systems method for solving nonlinear and linear operator equations.
24 May 2004 Alexander Brudnyi, On the center problem for ordinary differential equations.
23 May 2004 WI Navot Israeli, Coarse-graining of cellular automata and the predictability of complex physical systems. (Cryptography & Complexity Seminar.).
23 May 2004 BI Dany Leviatan, The Bramble-Hilbert lemma for convex domains.
23 May 2004 BI Heino Turnpu, The scientific work of Prof. Simson Baron.
23 May 2004 BG Anish Ghosh, Diophantine properties of affine subspaces and their submanifolds.
23 May 2004 BI Yonah Cherniavsky, On permutation representations on 0,1 invertible matrices.
23 May 2004 HF Michael Polyak, SU(2)-invariants for 3-manifolds.
23 May 2004 HJ Moshe Haviv, TO QUEUE OR NOT TO QUEUE: EQUILIBRIUM BEHAVIOR IN QUEUEING SYSTEMS.
21 May 2004 HJ Janos Pach and Joel Spencer, ERDOS TALKS: (i) Intersection patterns of geometric objects, (ii) Liar! Playing 20 questions with false answers, (iii) Geometric graphs.
21 May 2004 TA Assaf Naor, Stochastic metric partitions and the Lipschitz extension problem. (GAFA SEMINAR).
21 May 2004 TA Mark Rudelson, Euclidean embeddings in spaces of finite volume ratio via random matrices (GAFA SEMINAR).
20 May 2004 HJ Haim Gaifman, The Transformation of Russell's Logic From 1903 to 1908.
20 May 2004 HJ A.J. Belov, Representations of relatively free algebras.
20 May 2004 Arnon Boneh, Hempel's Ravens paradox.
20 May 2004 Allan Pinkus, Strictly Hermitian Positive Definite Functions.
20 May 2004 HJ Janos Pach, Forbidden patterns and distances.
20 May 2004 HJ Avinoam Mann, Sporadic Groups and applications (Basic Notions).
19 May 2004 WI Antoine Ducros, Semi-algebraic subsets of a p-adic algebraic variety.
19 May 2004 BG Daniel Grunberg, Gromov-Witten theory.
19 May 2004 HJ Assaf Hasson, Fusion Over a Sub-Language.
18 May 2004 Robert Adler, Random fields and geometry. (Final lecture of three.).
18 May 2004 WI Meir S. Smorodinsky, Standard extension of stochastic processes (or: If God is not playing dice, Does He play the Roulette?).
18 May 2004 HF Zalman Rubinstein, THIS LECTURE HAS BEEN POSTPONED ((Is there anything else we do not know about polynomials? (Mathematics Club))).
18 May 2004 Peter Gordon, Reaction fronts in a periodic flow.
18 May 2004 WI Omer Reingold, Assignment Testers: Towards a Combinatorial Proof of the PCP Theorem. (Cryptography & Complexity Seminar).
18 May 2004 BG Boris Rubin, Zeta distributions and integral geometry in matrix spaces.
18 May 2004 HF Misha Verbitsky, Subvarieties in hyperkaehler manifolds.
17 May 2004 Peter Kuchment, The mathematics of photonic crystals.
16 May 2004 WI Amir Shpilka, Derandomizing Homomorphism Testing in General Groups.
16 May 2004 BI Beno Eckmann, "Social Choice and Topology".
16 May 2004 BG Eugene Ostrovsky, Convergence and Divergence Martingales in Orlicz Spaces.
16 May 2004 BI Avraham Trahtman, 40 years of the Cerny conjecture - one of the oldest problems in automata theory.
16 May 2004 HF Michael Polyak, 3-manifold invariants from TQFT.
13 May 2004 HJ Haim Gaifman, Logicism, The Attempt to Reduce Mathematics to Pure Logic.
13 May 2004 HF Carlo-Antonio Rossi, Line bundles, abelian gerbes and TQFT.
13 May 2004 HJ B. Plotkin, Burnside-type and Engel-type problems in PI-groups.
13 May 2004 Eliahu Levy, Differentiability of scalar functions applied to Hermitian operators - a Fourier Transform approach. (Please note change in time.)
13 May 2004 Aleks Roitershtein, Linear recursions with Markov-dependent coefficients.
13 May 2004 HJ Michah Sageev, Non-positively curved cubical complexes in group theory.
13 May 2004 HJ Taming the Symmetry (The classification of the finite simple groups) (Basic Notions).
12 May 2004 WI Boris Noyvert, Quantum Hamiltonian Reduction of Affine Superalgebras (continuation).
12 May 2004 BI Andrei Reznikov, Distribution of closed geodesics in homology classes on hyperbolic surfaces (after Phillips and Sarnak).
12 May 2004 Kyril Tintarev, Weak convergence methods in Hilbert space and semilinear elliptic problems. (Final two lectures of PDE minicourse).
12 May 2004 Noam D. Elkies, Modular Belyi Functions. (3rd of a series of 3 lectures.).
12 May 2004 Noam D. Elkies, Checkmate in Exponentially Many Moves (Mat B'-Mispar Masa'im Exponentziali) (Moadon Matemati).
12 May 2004 Hillel Furstenberg, "The Dynamics of {(3/2)^n mod 1}".
11 May 2004 Robert Adler, Random fields and geometry. (2nd of 3 lectures.).
11 May 2004 WI Gregory Falkovich, Breakdown of symmetries in turbulence.
11 May 2004 Jon Aaronson, Mixing of stationary processes generated by smooth dynamical systems.
11 May 2004 WI Tamar Flash, On the formation, learning and representation of complex movements ((& non Euclidean affine metrics)).
11 May 2004 BG Beno Eckmann, Social choice and topology.
11 May 2004 Peter Kuchment, Thermoacoustic tomography, circular Radon transform, and the wave equation.
11 May 2004 HF Alex Lubotzky, ``From Ramanujan Graphs to Ramanujan Complexes''.
10 May 2004 AR Yakar Kannai, Concave utility functions on finite sets.
10 May 2004 Aharon Ben-Tal, Simple Methods for Extremely Large-Scale Convex Problems.
10 May 2004 WI Eyal Amir, Logical Filtering. (Computer Science Seminar)
10 May 2004 Maria Chudnovsky, The Structure of Clawfree Graphs.
9 May 2004 WI Tamir Tassa, Hierarchical Threshold Secret Sharing or Why it wouldn't hurt bankers to know Birkhoff interpolation.
9 May 2004 BI Paul Biran, Symplectic Geometry and Algebraic Families.
9 May 2004 BI Uzi Vishne, Explicit construction of Ramanujan complexes and isospectral pairs of complexes.
9 May 2004 Vladimir Dubinin, Symmetrization with applications to geometric function theory (Second lecture).
9 May 2004 Maria Skopina, Wavelets with matrix dilation: Riesz bases and regularity.
From 6 May 2004 till 7 May 2004:Israel Mathematical Union, Annual Meeting, at Hotel Kibbutz Shfaim.
6 May 2004 HF Asaf Shapira, Linear Equations, Arithmetic Progressions and Hypergraph Property Testing.
6 May 2004 HO Vladimir Dubinin, Selected problems of geometric function theory and symmetrization of condensers.
6 May 2004 Aleks Roitershtein, POSTPONED TILL MAY 13. (Linear recursions with Markov-dependent coefficients.)
5 May 2004 WI Boris Noyvert, Quantum Hamiltonian Reduction of Affine Superalgebras.
5 May 2004 BI Mathieu Dutour, Geometry of numbers, L-types and hypermetrics.
5 May 2004 Kyril Tintarev, Weak convergence methods in Hilbert space and semilinear elliptic problems. (3rd & 4th hours of PDE minicourse).
5 May 2004 Noam D. Elkies, Some Applications of Belyi functions. (2nd in a series of 3 lectures.). PLEASE NOTE CHANGE IN ROOM
4 May 2004 Robert Adler, Random fields and geometry. (First of a series of 3 lectures.).
4 May 2004 Vitaly Maiorov, Approximation by Neural Networks and Learning Theory.
4 May 2004 HF Andrew C. Yao, Graph Entropy and Quantum Information Bounds.
4 May 2004 Yakar Kannai, The Method of Ascent and $\cos(\sqrt{A^2+B^2})$.
4 May 2004 BG Dmitry Yakubovich, Quadrature Domains, Rational Matrix Functions and Real Separated Algebraic Curves.
4 May 2004 HF Jonathan Golan, Semiring Theory and its Recent Applications.
3 May 2004 HJ Eli Bagno, Property (T) of the groups acting on the Euclidean Tits buildings.
3 May 2004 Amir Beck, Quadratic Optimization Problems with Binary Constraints: Optimality Conditions and Applications to the Max-Cut Problem.
3 May 2004 BG Dmitry Yakubovich, Linearly similar Nagy-Foias model in a domain and control theory.
3 May 2004 KA Andrei Lerner, On rearrangements of maximal operators.
3 May 2004 Noam D. Elkies, Belyi functions in arithmetic geometry. (1st in a series of 3 lectures.).
2 May 2004 WI Kobbi Nissim, Privacy-Preserving Datamining on Vertically Partitioned Databases.
2 May 2004 BI Francesco Brenti, Special matchings and Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
2 May 2004 Vladimir Dubinin, Symmetrization with applications to geometric function theory.
2 May 2004 HF David Blanc, Moduli spaces, mapping class groups, and the Mumford Conjecture.
2 May 2004 HJ BEZALEL PELEG, MAJORITY VOTING GAMES AND BARGAINING SETS.
30 April 2004 HO Holon Workshop in Applied Harmonic Analysis and Approximation Theory.
30 April 2004 TA B. Klartag, Geometry of log-concave functions and measures (joint work with V. Milman) (GAFA Seminar).
30 April 2004 TA H. Furstenberg, Eigenmeasures, multiplicity of \beta distributions, and a problem in equidistribution. (GAFA Seminar).
29 April 2004 HJ Haim Gaifman, Logicism, The Attempt to Reduce Mathematics to Pure Logic (Special lecture series on Russell and the History of Logic).
29 April 2004 HJ Efim Zelmanov, Lie (super)algebras graded by root systems.
29 April 2004 Jonathan Arazy, Directional operator-differentiability of non differentiable functions. (Joint work with Leonid Zelenko.)
29 April 2004 HJ Julia Gordon, About motivic integrals and p-adic groups.
29 April 2004 HJ Yuri Gurevich, What is an Algorithm?
29 April 2004 HF Shay Bushinsky, Computer Chess, State of the Art.
29 April 2004 HJ Ehud Friedgut, Discrete Fourier analysis in combinatorics (continuation) (Basic Notions Seminars).
28 April 2004 HJ Aniello Murano, Timed games with branching-time winning conditions.
28 April 2004 WI Efim Zelmanov, Lie Algebras Over Rings of Differential Operators.
28 April 2004 Kyril Tintarev, Weak convergence methods in Hilbert space and semilinear elliptic problems, (First two hours of a PDE minicourse.).
28 April 2004 WI Efim Zelmanov, On Large Pro-p Groups (Chaim Leib Pekeris Memorial Lecture).
28 April 2004 HF Paul Seymour, Recognizing Perfect Graphs.
From 25 April 2004 till 30 April 2004: HF France-Israel Expert Workshop on Graph Classes and Graph Algorithms.
25 April 2004 WI Asaf Shapira, Linear Equations, Arithmetic Progressions and Hypergraph Property Testing.
25 April 2004 BI Stuart Margolis, Finite and algebraic monoids for the working combinatorialist (II).
25 April 2004 Amiran Gogatishvili, Functional properties of the space $S_p(w)$.
25 April 2004 HF Zhiming Luo, Weak two-categories and n-categories.
22 April 2004 WI Anne Henke, Comparing Schur algebras in different degrees.
22 April 2004 WI NOW POSTPONED TO MAY 6. ((Daphna Weinshall, Learning Distance Functions, with Application to Data Retrieval)) (Vision and Robotics Seminar).
22 April 2004 HF Noga Alon, CutNorm, Grothendieck's Inequality, and approximation algorithms for dense graphs.
22 April 2004 HJ Ron Livne, Topological variations on the Bruhat decomposition for PGL(2) of a finite field.
22 April 2004 HJ Bernhard Kroetz, Lagrangian submanifolds and moment convexity.
21 April 2004 Alexei Belov, Equivalence between Dixmier and Jacobian conjectures and Azumaya algebras.
21 April 2004 WI Julia Gordon, Motivic integrals and p-adic groups.
21 April 2004 BI Andrei Reznikov, Distribution of closed geodesics in homology classes on hyperbolic surfaces (after Philips and Sarnak). (Continuation of last week's lecture.).
21 April 2004 TA Alexander Goncharov, Positivity and Higher Teichmuller theory. (2nd of 2 lectures on Lie Groups & Teichmuller Theory.).
20 April 2004 WI Jean-Pierre Eckmann, Decay of Correlations and Liapunov Exponents.
20 April 2004 Jie Xiong, Long-term behavior for superprocesses over a stochastic flow.
20 April 2004 HF Amiram Braun, Classical Orders of Finite Lattice Type.
19 April 2004 BG Abie Feintuch, A time-varying estimation and control problem of Kailath.
19 April 2004 KA Victor Khatskevich, The Koenigs Embedding Problem: new results.
18 April 2004 WI Omer Reingold, Assignment Testers: Towards a Combinatorial Proof of the PCP Theorem.
18 April 2004 BI Shahar Nevo, Colloquium (TBA).
18 April 2004 TA Alexander Goncharov, Teichmuller theory revisited. (First of two lectures on Lie Groups and Higher Teichmuller Theorey).
18 April 2004 BI Dan Berenstein, MacMahon-type identities for signed even permutations.
18 April 2004 HF Zhiming Luo, Two-categories.
15 April 2004 WI Yair Weiss, Learning to Perceive from Image Statistics - a Computational Challenge (Vision and Robotics Seminar).
15 April 2004 HF Nati Linial, Expander, Lifts, Discrepancy and Nearly Optimal Spectral Gaps.
15 April 2004 Michael Erlihson, Asymptotics of the Plancherel measure and limiting form of Young diagrams. -Part 2.
14 April 2004 WI Uri Onn, From p-adic to real Grassmannians via the quantum.
14 April 2004 Dani Wise, Coherent Groups.
14 April 2004 BI Andrei Reznikov, Distribution of closed geodesics in homology classes on hyperbolic surfaces (after Philips and Sarnak).
14 April 2004 Moshe Baruch, Sums of squares and other quadratic forms (Math Club).
13 April 2004 WI Kyril Tintarev, Nonlinear Schroedinger equation with magnetic field.
13 April 2004 Boris Tsirelson, Brownian rotations.
13 April 2004 HF David Blanc, Elliptic curves and modular forms. (Mathematics Club).
13 April 2004 HF Vladimir Lin, Configuration spaces of $C$ and $CP^1$.
4 April 2004 KA Giuseppe Zampieri, Symplectic methods for CR geometry and $\bar\partial$ problem.
1 April 2004 WI Irena Kemelmacher, Indexing with varying illumination and pose. (Vision & Robotics seminar).
1 April 2004 HJ Yair Glasner, On infinite primitive permutation groups.
1 April 2004 Michael Erlihson, Asymptotics of the Plancherel measure and limiting form of Young diagrams.
31 March 2004 Louis Rowen, A new look at Kemer's finite basis theorem.
31 March 2004 Darrell Haile, Clifford algebras and relative Brauer groups (instead of the topic announced previously)
31 March 2004 Yair Elblinger, HNN extension of CAT(0) groups.
31 March 2004 Yair Glasner, On infinite primitive permutation groups.
30 March 2004 WI Hillel Furstenberg, What is Ergodic Ramsey Theory?
30 March 2004 Shmuel Agmon, Asymptotic behavior of positive Green functions on covering manifolds.
30 March 2004 BG Yair Glasner, On infinite primitive permutation groups.
30 March 2004 HF Moshe Baruch, Representing integers by quadratic forms: sums of squares and more.
29 March 2004 AR Franck Assous, Some remarks on numerical simulation of Maxwell Equations.
29 March 2004 Yonina Eldar, Robust MSE Estimation: New Methods for Old Problems.
29 March 2004 M. A. Kaashoek, A lifting perspective to metric constrained interpolation.
28 March 2004 BI Yair Glasner, On infinite primitive permutation groups (Joint works with Miklos Abert and with Tsachik Gelander).
28 March 2004 BI Yair Glasner, Ramanujan graphs with small girth.
28 March 2004 HF Vladimir Hinich, Two-dimensional topological quantum field theories and Frobenius algebras.
25 March 2004 WI Bernard Sarel, Separating Transparent Layers through Layer Information Exchange. (Vision & Robotics)
25 March 2004 HJ Michael N. Shmatkov, Enumeration of coverings of 3-manifolds.
25 March 2004 HO Mustafa Muratov, Order convergence of averages in individual ergodic theorem for non-commutative $L_p$-space.
25 March 2004 HJ Nati Linial, A new simple approach to Ramanujan Graphs.
25 March 2004 Don Zagier, From Modular Forms to Cohomology. (Netanyahu Lecture).
24 March 2004 WI Don Zagier, Theta Series of Indefinite Quadratic Forms.
24 March 2004 Victor Lomonosov, The Bishop-Phelps theorem fails for non selfadjoint operator algebras.
23 March 2004 WI David Holcman, Diffusion of receptors on a postsynaptic membrane and synaptic plasticity.
23 March 2004 Gideon Shechtman, Special orthogonal splittings of $L_1^{2k}$
23 March 2004 HF Amiram Braun, Non commutative algebra at your service. (Math.Club).
23 March 2004 Istvan Heckenberger, Rank two Nichols algebras of diagonal type.
23 March 2004 KA Y. Radyno, Distribution on adels and Vladimirov's operator.
23 March 2004 HF Simon Litsyn, Recent progress in sphere-packing.
22 March 2004 Shmuel Onn, Convex combinatorial optimization
21 March 2004 BI Boris Rubin, Zeta distributions and integral geometry in matrix spaces.
21 March 2004 Anna Litvak-Hinenzon, Instability in the slow variables of bifurcating Hamiltonian systems.
21 March 2004 BI Moshe Lewenstein, Constructive bounds on ordered factorizations.
21 March 2004 HF David Blanc, The stable category, spectra, and Brown representability (cont.).
18 March 2004 WI Hagit Hel-Or, Reducing Color and Noise Artifacts in Digital Cameras.
18 March 2004 HJ Thomas Weigel, On the projective cover of $Sl_2(q)$.
18 March 2004 U. Baumgartner, Totally disconnected locally compact groups : rank and the asymptotics of automorphisms.
18 March 2004 M. Kulikov, Horospheres flows without minimal sets.
18 March 2004 HJ Alex Lubotzky, Subgroup growth of lattices in semisimple Lie groups.
17 March 2004 Ruth Shapira, Hyperspectral Imaging - What is it all about? (Mathematics Club/Hazit Hatechnologia).
17 March 2004 BG Misha Kulikov, Horocycle Flows, Fuchsian Groups and Minimal Sets.
17 March 2004 HF Hillel Furstenberg, Nonconventional Ergodic Theorems and Nilpotent Groups (Second of two lectures: Distinguished Lecture Series.).
From 16 March 2004 till 30 March 2004: TN Singularities Phenomena in Elliptic and Parabolic Equations (Workshop, including lecture series by H. Brezis, M. Fila, A.K. Tertikas and L. Veron and others) (Updated announcement 5/3/04.).
16 March 2004 BG Percy Deift, Random Matrix Theory and Combinatorics: a Riemann-Hilbert Approach (Third and fourth lectures in a series of four lectures.).
16 March 2004 WI Milena Radnovic, Poncelet's theorem and analytical conditions for periodic trajectories of ellipsoidal billiards.
16 March 2004 David Chillag, ALGEBRAS WITH POSITIVE BASES, COMMUTATORS AND COVERING NUMBERS.
16 March 2004 HF Hillel Furstenberg, Nonconventional Ergodic Theorems and Nilpotent Groups (First of two lectures: Distinguished Lecture Series).
15 March 2004 AR Alex Domoshnitsky, Distribution of zeros of solutions to functional equations.
From 15 March 2004 till 17 March 2004:Alain-Sol Sznitman, Random Motions in Random Media.
14 March 2004 WI Gabriel Nivasch, Cycle detection using a stack. (Cryptography & Complexity Seminar.).
14 March 2004 BI Uzi Vishne, Isospectrality of compact manifolds, complexes and Cayley graphs.
14 March 2004 BG Barbara Schapira, Equidistribution of the horocycles of a geometrically finite surface.
14 March 2004 BG Percy Deift, Random Matrix Theory and Combinatorics: a Riemann-Hilbert Approach (First and second lectures in a series of four lectures.).
14 March 2004 BI Stuart Margolis, Finite and Algebraic Monoids for the Working Combinatorialist.
14 March 2004 HF David Blanc, The stable category, spectra, and Brown representability.
12 March 2004 TA Shiri Artstein, A notion of duality for log-concave measures and a functional version of Santalo inequality. (joint work with B. Klartag and V. Milman) (GAFA Seminar).
12 March 2004 TA S.Szarek, The Knaster problem, Grothendieck's Theorem and related questions (Joint work with B. Kashin) (GAFA Seminar).
11 March 2004 WI Dan Levi, A Neural Network Model for Fragment-Based Object Classification.
11 March 2004 HJ Udo Baumgartner, Totally disconnected locally compact groups: rank and asymptotics of automorphisms.
11 March 2004 HF Ronen Shaltiel, Constant-Round Oblivious Transfer in the Bounded Storage Model. (CS,Cryptography)
11 March 2004 Percy Deift, Universality for mathematical and physical systems.
11 March 2004 HJ Hillel Furstenberg, The Dynamics of (3/2)^n mod 1.
11 March 2004 HJ Emmanuel Farjoun, Homotopy Theory a-la Quillen:Weak equivalences and total derived functors in Algebra and Geometry (Basic Notions).
10 March 2004 HJ Ittay Abraham, Compact routing and Locality in Peer-to-Peer Systems. (CS Seminar)
10 March 2004 WI Anthony Joseph, The Littelmann Path Independence Theorem via Kashiwara-Zelikson Expansion.
10 March 2004 HJ Saharon Shelah, Mathematical Logic Seminar
10 March 2004 Barbara Schapira, Equidistribution of horospheres on negatively curved manifolds.
From 9 March 2004 till 16 March 2004:Ross Pinsky, Law of large numbers for increasing subsequences of random permutations and an approximation result for the uniform measure.
9 March 2004 WI Lilach Hadany, A new look on an old problem: How parameter dependence can help explain the evolution of recombination.
9 March 2004 HF Yosef Yomdin, How can Singularity Theory help in Image Processing.
9 March 2004 W.-D. Geyer, What is an algebraic curve in the complex projective plane?
9 March 2004 HJ Eli Glasner, Positive entropy ergodic systems: know one you know them all.
9 March 2004 Arik Yochelis, Frequency locking in spatially extended systems.
9 March 2004 Viktor Konovalov, Shapes of functions and widths.
9 March 2004 HF Yosef Yomdin, "Center-Focus problem for plane systems of ODE's, Moments, Compositions and Algebraic Geometry".
8 March 2004 BG Amir Karniel, How Does the Brain Control Movements? A set of Open Ill-Posed Inverse Problems.
4 March 2004 WI Tammy Riklin-Raviv, Unlevel-Sets: Geometry and Prior-based Segmentation.
4 March 2004 HF Amir Ronen, On the Expected Payment of Mechanisms for Task Allocation.
4 March 2004 HJ Yoav Segev, Quaternion algebras and the Whitehead group.
4 March 2004 HJ Yosef Yomdin, Closed trajectories of plane systems of ODE's, Moments, Compositions, Iterated Integrals, and Algebraic Geometry.
3 March 2004 WI Istvan Heckenberger, Covariant Differential Calculus on Quantum Homogeneous Spaces.
3 March 2004 HF Alon Lavie, A Trainable Transfer-based Machine Translation Approach for Languages with Limited Resources.
2 March 2004 WI Yakar Kannai, Concave utility functions on finite sets.
2 March 2004 WI Hedva Spitzer, Biological Gain control for High Dynamic Range Compression and predictions of known and novel perception effects.
2 March 2004 HF Arye Johasz, On elements of finite order in certain quotients of amalgamated free products and HNN-extensions.
1 March 2004 AR M. Sonis, Duality in Mathematical and Social Sciences.
29 February 2004 BI Uzi Vishne, From representation theory to compact manifolds and finite combinatorics.
29 February 2004 BI Amitai Regev, On hook numbers identities and some characters of the symmetric group.
24 February 2004 WI Michael Solomyak, On a differential operator appearing in the theory of irreversible quantum graphs.
18 February 2004 WI Uri Bader, Grassmann representations of GL(n,O).
17 February 2004 WI Uzy Smilansky, Comments on quantum dissipation.
16 February 2004 AR Yurii Domshlak and Leonid Berezansky, Damped linear differential equations of second order with deviating arguments: sharp results in oscillation properties.
15 February 2004 WI Udi Wieder, Know thy Neighbor's Neighbor: the Power of Lookahead in Randomized P2P Networks.
12 February 2004 Shai Dekel, Adaptive multivariate approximation: binary space partitions and geometric wavelets.
11 February 2004 WI Anthony Joseph, The Enigma of the Missing Invariants on the Nilradical of a Borel (continuation).
9 February 2004 WI Erez Waisbard, Transformation of Digital Signature Schemes into Designated Confirmer Signature Schemes.
8 February 2004 WI Iftach Haitner, Implementing oblivious transfer using collection of dense trapdoor permutations.
5 February 2004 WI Ilan Shimshoni, Adaptive Mean Shift Based Clustering in High Dimensions.
4 February 2004 WI Anthony Joseph, The Enigma of the Missing Invariants on the Nilradical of a Borel.
3 February 2004 WI Leonid Fridman, Singularly perturbed relay control systems.
2 February 2004 AR Zakir F. Seidov, Some astrophysical ODEs: theory of perturbation, non-linear dynamics, and stability.
2 February 2004 AR Leonid Fridman, Relay control for delayed control systems.
2 February 2004 WI Eshel Ben Jacob, Let the Complex be Simple - Learning from Cultured Networks about Brain Activity and Epilepsy.
From 1 February 2004 till 5 February 2004:01.02-05.02 Workshop: Linear Algebraic Groups, Quadratic Forms and Related Topics.
1 February 2004 WI Danny Harnik, Constant-Round Oblivious Transfer in the Bounded Storage Model.
29 January 2004 WI Shmuel Peleg, Ego Motion by Time Warping: Mosaicing Route Panoramas.
29 January 2004 HJ N. Gordeev, Products of orbits of algebraic groups and related topics.
29 January 2004 HJ Leonid Polterovich, Symplectic maps: algebra, geometry, dynamics.
28 January 2004 WI Ilya Tyomkin, Enumerative algebraic geometry via non-archimedean amoebas (continuation).
From 27 January 2004 till 29 January 2004:Announcement of a new journal: DISCRETE OPTIMIZATION.
27 January 2004 Jack Sonn, Irreducible polynomials which are locally reducible everywhere (part 3).
27 January 2004 KA Daniel Levin, On isoperimetric dimensions of product spaces.
From 27 January 2004 till 29 January 2004:Peter Sarnak, HYPERBOLIC SURFACES, THEIR SPECTRA AND APPLICATIONS.
26 January 2004 HJ Uzi Vishne, The group isomorphic to the affine building
26 January 2004 Hanoch Levy, HOW FAIR IS YOUR QUEUE.
26 January 2004 Rom Pinchasi, On Some Problems Involving Configurations of Points and Lines in the Plane.
25 January 2004 Announcing a new journal about DISCRETE OPTIMIZATION.
25 January 2004 WI Ilya Baran, An Optimally Adaptive Algorithm for Finding the Nearest Point on a Parametric Black Box Curve.
25 January 2004 WI Omer Offen, On the unramified spectrum of a p-adic symmetric space.
25 January 2004 BI Simon Litsyn, Recent progress in sphere-packing problems.
22 January 2004 WI Yaron Caspi, Probabilistic index maps.
21 January 2004 WI Ilya Tyomkin, Enumerative algebraic geometry via non-archimedean amoebas.
20 January 2004 WI Ilan Degani, Right Correction Magnus Series Integrators for Oscillatory ODE's.
20 January 2004 Alex Roitershtein, Limit theorems for one-dimensional transient random walks in Markov environments.
20 January 2004 HF Matania Ben-Artzi, From Hamilton-Jacobi to Navier-Stokes (and back).
19 January 2004 AR Pavel Chigansky, When is a nonlinear filter stable ?
19 January 2004 Aharon Ben-Tal, The Weakest Link.
19 January 2004 BG Guy Cohen, Extensions of the Menchoff-Rademacher theorem with applications to ergodic theory.
19 January 2004 Lev Aizenberg, Classical results of Bohr and Rogosinski on power series and their multivariate analogs.
19 January 2004 David Shoikhet, Complex Dynamical Systems and Geometry of Domains in Banach Spaces.
18 January 2004 WI Yonatan Bilu, Lifts, Discrepancy and Nearly Optimal Spectral Gaps.
18 January 2004 BI Barak Weiss, Dynamics on Parameter Spaces.
18 January 2004 Steve Miller, Summation formulas: from Poisson to Voronoi to Automorphic Forms.
18 January 2004 BG Christophe Cuny, "Rate of convergence of concentration functions associated with spread out measures on unimodular groups".
18 January 2004 BI Felix Goldberg, Quasi Strongly Regular Graphs.
15 January 2004 WI Yonatan Wexler, Image-based rendering using image-based priors.
15 January 2004 HJ Alexei Belov, Height theorem, Amitsur-Shestakov conjecture and bases of algebras.
15 January 2004 HF Shlomo Hoory, Rank Bounds and Integrality Gaps for Geometric Proof Systems.
15 January 2004 Ilan Hirshberg, C*-algebras generated by C*-correspondences and product systems.
15 January 2004 Baruch Granovsky, The Ewens sampling formula: Part 2.
15 January 2004 Yacin Ameur, Calderon couples and matrix monotone functions.
From 15 January 2004 till 19 January 2004: HJ Jeff Cheeger, LANDAU LECTURES: Collapsed Manifolds with Bounded Curvature/ Four-dimensional Einstein Manifolds/ Einstein Manifolds in general.
14 January 2004 WI Stephen D. Miller, Riemann's Non-Differentiable Function and Automorphic Representations.
14 January 2004 BG Rom Pinchasi, Problems concerning directions of lines and planes in Euclidean spaces.
14 January 2004 HF Irad Yavneh, Multigrid Computational Methods with Applications to Image Problems.
13 January 2004 WI Emmanuel David Tannenbaum, Semiconservative Replication in the Quasispecies Model.
13 January 2004 Pavel Chigansky, When is a nonlinear filter stable ?
13 January 2004 HF Alexei Kanel-Belov, Interlocking of convex polyhedra: towards a geometric theory of fragmented solids.
13 January 2004 Jack Sonn, Irreducible polynomials which are locally reducible everywhere.
13 January 2004 HJ Gregory Falkovich, Entropy production in dynamical systems and random flows.
13 January 2004 Michael Grinfeld, Multiplicity of periodic solutions in bistable systems.
13 January 2004 HF Alexei Belov-Kanel, Specht type problems and noncommutative algebraic geometry.
12 January 2004 HJ Shlomo Hoory, Rank Bounds and Integrality Gaps for Geometric Proof Systems.
12 January 2004 HJ Uzi Vishne, The affine building of GL(n) over local fields.
12 January 2004 +++CANCELLED+++ Shmuel Onn, Convex combinatorial optimization.
12 January 2004 BG Paul Fuhrmann, On duality in the functional approach to geometric control.
11 January 2004 HJ Wolfgang Woess, On the computation of the spectral radius of random walks on graphs.
11 January 2004 WI Dorit Aharonov, Approximating the Shortest and Closest Vector in a lattice to within $\sqrt{(n)}$ lie in NP Intersect coNP.
11 January 2004 BI Iddo Eliazar, A growth-collapse model: Levy inflow, geometric crashes, and generalized Ornstein-Uhlenbeck dynamics.
11 January 2004 HJ Yair Minsky, Deformations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
11 January 2004 WI Vera Serganova, Associated varieties for Lie superalgebras.
11 January 2004 BI Yonatan Bilu, Lifts, Discrepancy and Nearly Optimal Spectral Gaps.
11 January 2004 TA Automorphic Forms Seminar.
11 January 2004 HJ EDI KARNI, SUBJECTIVE EXPECTED UTILITY THEORY WITHOUT STATES OF THE WORLD.
9 January 2004 TA S. Alesker/B. Klartag, What is a continuous valuation?/An isomorphic version of the slicing problem.
8 January 2004 HJ , Special Algebra Day.
8 January 2004 WI Lena Gorelick, Shape Representation and Classification Using Poisson Equations.
8 January 2004 HF Ran El-Yaniv, !!CANCELLED!! Error Bounds for Transductive Learning.
8 January 2004 WI Alexandre Chorin, Prediction from Partial Data and Nonequilbrium Statistical Mechanics.
8 January 2004 Yuriy Gayva, 'The dilations for representations of subalgebras of operator algebras'.
8 January 2004 HJ Alexander Nabutovsky, The length of the shortest closed geodesic and related problems.
7 January 2004 WI Alexander Stolin, Dynamical Yang-Baxter equation, quantization of orbits, and representations of simple Lie algebras.
7 January 2004 BG Mikhail Belolipetsky, On volumes of arithmetic quotients of SO(1,n).
7 January 2004 HF Adnan Agbaria, Building and Validating Intrusion-Tolerant Distributed Systems.
7 January 2004 Alex Lubotzky, " Real applications of non-real numbers" (SHIMUSIIM MAMASHIIM SHEL MISPARIM LO MAMASHIIM).
6 January 2004 WI E. Gutkin, Security and Billiards.
6 January 2004 WI James Lee, !!MOVED FORWARD TO 11.00!! Decomposition and descent: New adventures at the boundary. (also Bourgain's embedding Theorem) (Cryptography and Complexity Seminar)
6 January 2004 Jay Rosen, Exponential asymptotics for intersection local times.
6 January 2004 HF Ilya Zakharevich, Geometry of bi-Poisson structures.
From 5 January 2004 till 9 January 2004:International Workshop on Groups, Geometry and Dynamics.
5 January 2004 AR Benzion Shklyar, Controllability of Distributed Control Systems by Distributed Controller.
5 January 2004 AR Benzion Shklyar, Controllability of Distributed Control Systems by Distributed Controller.
5 January 2004 Rom Pinchasi, On the complexity of arrangements of pseudo-parabolas.
5 January 2004 Rom Pinchasi, On the complexity of arrangements of pseudo-parabolas.
5 January 2004 BG Michael Solomyak, On the spectrum of the Laplacian on regular metric trees.
5 January 2004 BG Michael Solomyak, On the spectrum of the Laplacian on regular metric trees.
4 January 2004 WI Eli Ben-Sasson, Variations on the Satisfiability Problem (Cryptography and Complexity Seminar).
4 January 2004 BG Shlomo Hoori, An Alon-Boppana type bound for irregular graphs.
1 January 2004 WI Max Donath, DGPS Based Augmented Reality: Seeing the Road in a Sandstorm.
1 January 2004 HF Avner Magen, Sublinear Geometric Algorithms Time and place:.
1 January 2004 HJ Shulamit Solomon, Linear group-subgroup pairs with invariant polynomials coinciding.
1 January 2004 Shahar Mendelson, Embedding function classes in Banach spaces.
1 January 2004 HJ Avishai Dekel, DARK MATTER, DARK ENERGY, AND THE FATE OF THE UNIVERSE.
31 December 2003 WI Ilya Zakharevich, Quantizing differential operators.
31 December 2003 BG Amnon Yekutieli, On Deformation Quantization in Algebraic Geometry.
30 December 2003 Shahar Mendelson, Empirical minimization.
30 December 2003 WI Igor Zelenko, Dynamical Approach to Problem of Equivalence of Vector Distributions.
30 December 2003 Gidi Amir, 1-Dimensional Diffusion Limited Aggregation.
30 December 2003 HF Victor Harnik, Sylvester's Problem and the Geometry of Order.
30 December 2003 HF Tami Tamir, Scheduling Techniques for Broadcasting Popular Media.
30 December 2003 HF Amnon Yekutieli, On Deformation Quantization in Algebraic Geometry.
From 29 December 2003 till 2 January 2004:Geometry and Spectral Theory Conference
29 December 2003 Adi Avidor, On multicuts and related problems.
29 December 2003 BG Haim Attia, Inversion and factorization theorems in non stationary Wiener algebras (continuation).
29 December 2003 WI Rina Dechter, Constraints and Probabilistic Networks: A Look at the Interface (Computer Sci. Seminar).
28 December 2003 ID Vision Day at IDC.
From 28 December 2003 till 30 December 2003: HF CS/Stat'03 Second Haifa Winter Workshop on Computer Science and Statistics, and Mini-symposia on Data Integration and Bioinformatics honoring Prof. Yoel Haitovsky.
28 December 2003 WI Israel Michael Sigal, Some mathematical questions related to the Bose-Einstein condensation.
28 December 2003 HJ Liat Kessler, Torus actions on blow-ups of CP^2.
28 December 2003 BI Edriss Titi, The Navier-Stokes Equations.
28 December 2003 BG Uri Peled, `` Entropies in $Z^d$: How to Compute them Efficiently''.
28 December 2003 BI Michael Shynar, On Inversions in Standard Young Tableaux.
28 December 2003 Abram Kagan, Some general properties of the maximum correlation coefficient.
25 December 2003 WI Anat Levin, User assisted separation of reflections from a single image using a sparsity prior.
25 December 2003 HF Eli Ben-Sasson, Shorter PCPs and Applications to Coding Theory.
25 December 2003 HJ Erez Lapid, Classification of generic unitary representations of classical groups.
25 December 2003 HJ Alexander Goncharov, Positivity and higher Teichmuller theory.
24 December 2003 BG Igor Zelenko, Vector Distributions.
24 December 2003 HF David Harel, Towards an Odor Communication and Synthesis System Abstract:.
24 December 2003 WI Vladimir Lumelsky, Mixing Together Robots and Humans.
23 December 2003 HJ Marina Ville, Differential topology of branch points of surfaces in R4.
23 December 2003 Pavel Shumyatsky, Positive laws in fixed points.
23 December 2003 KA Alex Goldvard, Dynamic Photorealistic Graphing (DPGraph).
23 December 2003 HF Uri N. Peled, `` Entropies in $Z^d$: How to Compute them Efficiently''.
22 December 2003 Gad Allon, Competition in Service Industries.
22 December 2003 BG Haim Attia, Inversion and factorization theorems in non stationary Wiener algebras.
22 December 2003 Eric Leichtnam, Riemann hypothesis and foliation.
21 December 2003 ID Israeli Computer Vision Day.
21 December 2003 WI Pierre Milman, Differentiable functions defined in closed sets. A problem of Whitney.
21 December 2003 BI Gene Golub, A History of Numerical Linear Algebra.
21 December 2003 BG Vadim Kaimanovich, Amenability and the Liouville property.
19 December 2003 TA Sodin/Mendelson, Random Complex Zeroes" and "Empirical minimization from a geometric viewpoint.
18 December 2003 HJ Carmit Benbenisty, Asymptotic behavior of permutation groups acting on subsets.
18 December 2003 HF Uri Feige, Algorithms for semirandom instances of NP-hard problems.
18 December 2003