11th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory,
  Combinatorics and Algorithms
=========================================
 
Dates:  May 17-19, 2011 (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday)
Place: Room 570, Education Building, University of Haifa
 
  11th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory,
  Combinatorics and Algorithms
 
Sponsor: Caesarea Rothschild Institute for Interdisciplinary Applications
	 of Computer Science   <http://www.cri.haifa.ac.il> 
 
PROGRAM:
 
Tuesday, May 17
 
9:30 Gathering
 
9:45 Greetings
 
10:00 Uri Zwick (Tel-Aviv University)
 
10:50 Break
 
11:00 -12:30 Session 1
 
11:00-11:30 Yefim Dinitz (Ben-Gurion University)
 
"An O(|V||E|) Algorithm for Scheduling with AND/OR Precedence Constraints"
 
11:30-12:00 Yakov Matsri (Tel-Aviv University)
 
"Multi-Hop Routing and Scheduling in Wireless Networks in the SINR Model"
 
12:00-12:30 Elena Kleiman (University of Haifa)
 
"On the Quality and Complexity of Pareto Equilibria in the Job Scheduling Game"
 
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
 
14:00-14:50 Ron Shamir (Tel-Aviv University)
 
14:50 Break
 
15:00-16:00 2nd Annual Uri N. Peled Memorial Lecture
 
Remarks: Martin Golumbic (CRI, University of Haifa)
 
Lecture: Jayme Luiz Szwarcfiter (UFRJ and Brazilian Academy of Sciences)
 
"Arboricity, h-Index and Dynamic Graph Algorithms"
 
16:00 Caesarea Rothschild Math & CS Distinguished Lecture Series Reception
 
16:30-18:00 Daniel Speilman (Yale University, USA)
 
Wednesday, May 18
 
9:45 Gathering
 
10:00 Tali Kaufman (Bar-Ilan University)
 
10:50 Break
 
11:00 -13:00 Session 2
 
11:00-11:30 Dmitry Sotnikov (Tel-Aviv University)
 
"All-Pairs Shortest Paths in O(n2) Time with High Probability"
 
11:30-12:00 Michael Dinitz (Weizmann Institute)
 
"Directed Spanners via Flow-Based Linear Programs"
 
12:00-12:30 Yahav Nussbaum (Tel-Aviv University)
 
"Improved Algorithms for Minimum Cuts and Maximum Flows in Undirected
Planar Graphs"
 
12:30-13:00 David Tankus (Ariel University Center of Samaria)
 
"Lower Bounds on the Ratio of Spectral Sets"
 
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
 
14:00 Caesarea Rothschild Math & CS Distinguished Lecture Series Reception
 
14:30 Daniel Speilman (Yale University, USA)
 
16:00-18:00 Session 3
 
16:00-16:30 Ron Adany (Bar-Ilan University)
 
"Polynomial Time Approximation Schemes for Personal Advertisement
Assignment Problems"
 
16:30-17:00 Sagi Hilleli (Ben-Gurion University)
 
"Probabilistic Testing of Non-Feasibility of the OS Instances"
 
17:00-17:30 Aleksander Vainer (Technion)
 
"Benefit of Adaptivity in Stochastic Knapsack Problem with Dependence
on State of Nature Assumption"
 
17:30-18:00 Vadim E. Levit (Ariel University Center of Samaria)
 
"A Family of Graphs with Polynomially Computable Cores"
 
Thursday, May 19
 
9:15 Gathering
 
9:30 Session 4
 
9:30-10:00 Oren Weimann (Weizmann Institute)
 
"Distance Oracles for Vertex-Colored Graphs"
 
10:00-10:30 Gila Morgenstern (Ben-Gurion University)
 
"Optimal Covering of Points inside Simple Regions"
 
10:30 Caesarea Rothschild Math & CS Distinguished Lecture Series Reception
 
11:00 Daniel Spielman (Yale University, USA)
 
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
 
14:00 Gil Kalai (Hebrew University)
 
14:50 Break
 
15:00 -16:00 Session 5
 
15:00-15:30 George B. Mertios (CRI, University of Haifa)
 
"Natural Models for Evolution on Networks"
 
15:30-16:00 Nova Fandina (Ben-Gurion University)
 
"Holographic Computation of Balanced Succinct Permanent Instances"
 
16:15-17:45 Session 6
 
16:15-16:45 Nissim Halabi (Tel-Aviv University)
 
"Local Optimality Certificates for LP Decoding of Generalized Tanner Codes"
 
16:45-17:15 Jonathan Goldfeld (Ben-Gurion University)
 
"Efficient On-Line Detection of Timed Sequences"
 
17:15-17:45 Moshe Cohen (Bar-Ilan University)
 
"Dimer Models for the Alexander and Twisted Alexander Polynomials of Knots"
 
---------------------------------------------------------
Technion Math Net-2 (TECHMATH2)
Editor: Michael Cwikel   <techm@math.technion.ac.il> 
Announcement from:   Martin Charles Golumbic   <golumbic@cs.haifa.ac.il>